KIPP NEW YORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP NEW YORK INC (EIN 20-3971209)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202241339349302439
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T08:53:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH MEETING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203971209 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP NEW YORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2129912600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 BROADWAY NO 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN ZIED | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2129912600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRIAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ZIED | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID M SEKERAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01395497 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2156433900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALICIA JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 BROADWAY NO 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,183,958 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIPPNYC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR KIPP NYC SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 128 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 179 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,533,708 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,222,426 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,694,269 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,398,733 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $736,160 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $433,393 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $213,797 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,321 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,177,934 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,118,873 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $283,453 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $605,931 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,295,950 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,016,486 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,119,593 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,333,044 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,908,150 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,912,447 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,530,567 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$734,513 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,588,306 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,127,801 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $134,718,837 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,281,616 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $82,284,312 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,846,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,434,525 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR KNOWLEDGE IS POWER PROGRAM (KIPP) NEW YORK CITY SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,376,323 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $605,931 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,398,733 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO KIPP NYC SCHOOLS. TO SOLICIT, RAISE, RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST AND EXPEND FUNDS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND FURTHERANCE OF SUCH PURPOSES AND TO ENGAGE IN ANY AND ALL LAWFUL ACTIVITIES IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE FOREGOING PURPOSES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,376,323 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 137 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 128 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN ZIED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2129912600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 BROADWAY NO 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY ROBBINS | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID J LEVIN | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIAS ALCANTARA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA BLAU | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA DIAZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABIGAIL KLEM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VALERIE LANCASTER-BEAL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED SCOTT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY SIMPSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARVA SMALLS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RIK WILLARD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALICIA JOHNSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $318,228 | $0 | $20,439 | |||
| BRIAN ZIED | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $251,290 | $0 | $37,908 | |||
| DIANE FLYNN | |||||||||
| CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,953 | $0 | $15,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE WEBB | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, LEADERS | 16.00 | 24.00 | $137,436 | $73,977 | $42,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDWARD LAUX | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $219,117 | $0 | $33,093 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE DOWLING | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $220,627 | $0 | $30,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRY MULLINS | |||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $210,182 | $0 | $30,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA CORREALLE | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, FP&A | 40.00 | 0.00 | $177,595 | $0 | $37,230 | Yes (X) | |||
| TESSA KRATZ | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, KTC | 20.00 | 20.00 | $80,707 | $80,707 | $40,950 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTOR ACOSTA | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, FACILITIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,453 | $0 | $31,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| EFRAIN GUERRERO | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,489 | $0 | $19,756 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSEANN SHEEHAN | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, OPS & DATA | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,069 | $0 | $20,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA ANNE SLEATH | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,129 | $0 | $28,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| AISHA CHRISTIAN | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,204 | $0 | $25,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG VARSA | |||||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $151,100 | $0 | $41,347 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE KIM | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, ACADEMICS K-8 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $158,177 | $0 | $24,408 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAYNEESA N MCMILLAN | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $144,526 | $0 | $20,066 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENEKA T CHAGWEDERA | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, DEV. & EXT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $147,301 | $0 | $3,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,302,583 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $154,684 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $502,882 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 46 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARAMOUNT LEASEHOLD LP | |||||
| 1501 BRAOADWAY FLOOR 19 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | RENTAL MANAGEMENT | $937,940 |
| DBI PROJECT LLC | |||||
| 1261 BROADWAY FLOOR 9 | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT | $837,049 |
| GIBSON DUNN & CRUTCHER LLP | |||||
| 200 PARK AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10166 | LEGAL SERVICES | $736,927 |
| BOND SCHOENECK & KING LLC | |||||
| 600 THIRD AVENUE FLOOR 22 | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | LEGAL SERVICES | $263,473 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 829709 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $164,556 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,806,658 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,083,449 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,332,319 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $14,049 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,222,426 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICES RENDERED | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,398,733 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,398,733 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,398,733 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $432,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,397 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,699 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $996 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $996 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,806,658 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $54,382 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$54,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$54,382 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $118,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,703 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $118,703 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,118,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,398,733 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $497,714 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $605,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,682,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,429,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,593 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,561,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,446,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $760,129 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,357,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,256,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,051,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $972,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $695,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,024,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,945,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,503 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,079 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $963,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,494 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $826,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $255,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALUMNI PROGRAMMING | $457,112 | $429,220 | $26,409 | $1,483 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $266,921 | $225,171 | $41,750 | |
| ACADEMIC MATERIALS | $191,883 | $191,810 | $73 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $170,188 | $170,188 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,785 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,530,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,376,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,034,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,119,593 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,189,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,227,297 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $993,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,405 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,699,994 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $957,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,621,491 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,820,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,118,752 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,022,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,665,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $57,931,967 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,640,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,995,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,291,398 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,082,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,313,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,127,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,718,837 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,145,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,679,192 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $58,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,121,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,014,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,405,120 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,281,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,284,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,282,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,334,006 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,563,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,100,519 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,846,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,434,525 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,127,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,718,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,588,306 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $34 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | ||||
| 113550982 | 2 | 0 | $0 | $3,886,152 |
| KIPP NYC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | ||||
| 300717988 | 2 | 0 | $0 | $19,490,171 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $23,376,323 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | 0 | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1: | THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION SHALL OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE KNOWLEDGE IS POWER PROGRAM (KIPP) SCHOOLS. IT SHALL PRIMARILY OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE KIPP SCHOOLS LOCATED WITHIN THE FIVE BOUGHS OF NEW YORK CITY, NEW YORK, THAT ARE QUALIFIED, OR HAVE APPLIED FOR QUALIFICATION, AS AN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, BUT MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BENEFIT KIPP SCHOOLS MEETING ALL STATED CRITERIA BUT ARE LOCATED IN A DIFFERENT GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. KIPP SCHOOLS CURRENTLY IN EXISTENCE THAT FALL INTO THIS CLASS ARE LISTED ON SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G, CURRENTLY ALL SUPPORTED SCHOOLS ARE LOCATED WITH THE FIVE BOROUGHS OF NEW YORK CITY. |
| PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1: | THE ORGANIZATION AND BOTH OF ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE ALL MANAGED BY THE SAME COO AND CFO, WHO REPORT ON THE ACTIVITY OF EACH ENTITY TO THE GOVERNING BOARDS OF ALL ENTITIES. THIS REGULAR COMMUNICATION THROUGH SHARED MANAGEMENT ALLOWS FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS TO ENSURE THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION REMAINS RESPONSIVE TO THEIR NEEDS AND DEMANDS. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,786,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $35,786,078 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $604,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $225,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $378,911 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,493,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,285,983 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $207,769 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,047,669 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $129,029 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,918,640 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $56,291,398 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $11,313,499 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,313,499 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT LIABILITY | $444,738 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $5,960,382 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,405,120 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,173,289 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $34 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $34 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,173,255 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$54,382 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$54,382 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,118,873 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,584,949 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $54,382 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $54,382 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,530,567 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,530,567 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES AND MEASURES ITS UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFIED FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAXES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -54,382. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 54,382. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CASINO NIGHT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,749,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,749,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $50,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | SIPP FOR KIPP | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $57,658 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $57,658 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,382 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,806,658 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,806,658 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $50,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,382 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $54,382 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$54,382 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 23 | $65,227 |
| STIPENDS | 1282 | $365,000 |
| TUITION | 30 | $165,466 |
| SUPPORT | 16 | $10,238 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WHEN RESTRICTED GRANT MONIES ARE RECEIVED, KIPP NEW YORK, INC. CREATES A FUNDING SOURCE FOR EACH GRANT IN THEIR MIP SOFTWARE TO TRACK ALL RELATED REVENUE AND QUALIFYING EXPENSES. MIP REPORTS ARE RAN PERIODICALLY TO REVIEW AND MONITOR THE PROPER USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS AND UNDERLYING ACTIVITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICIA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $318,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,250 | $0 | $11,189 | $0 | $338,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN ZIED | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $251,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,250 | $0 | $28,658 | $0 | $289,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE FLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | $245,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $261,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE WEBB | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, LEADERS | $137,436 | $73,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,745 | $2,715 | $21,596 | $11,674 | $165,777 | $88,366 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD LAUX | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, TECHNOLOGY | $218,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,093 | $0 | $252,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE DOWLING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER | $220,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $20,661 | $0 | $251,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY MULLINS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $209,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $9,250 | $0 | $20,793 | $0 | $240,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA CORREALLE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, FP&A | $176,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $28,230 | $0 | $214,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AISHA CHRISTIAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $182,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $7,137 | $0 | $17,932 | $0 | $208,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TESSA KRATZ | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, KTC | $80,507 | $80,507 | $0 | $0 | $200 | $200 | $4,446 | $4,446 | $16,029 | $16,029 | $101,182 | $101,182 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTOR ACOSTA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, FACILITIES | $166,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $21,989 | $0 | $199,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG VARSA | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | $150,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $32,347 | $0 | $192,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EFRAIN GUERRERO | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERATION | $171,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $10,006 | $0 | $191,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSEANN SHEEHAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, OPS & DATA | $163,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $9,508 | $0 | $11,189 | $0 | $184,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE KIM | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, ACADEMICS K-8 | $157,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $3,720 | $0 | $20,688 | $0 | $182,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA ANNE SLEATH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $153,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $8,950 | $0 | $19,156 | $0 | $182,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAYNEESA N MCMILLAN | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $144,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200 | $0 | $2,409 | $0 | $17,657 | $0 | $164,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENEKA T CHAGWEDERA | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, DEV. & EXT AFFAIR | $142,001 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $1,228 | $0 | $1,912 | $0 | $150,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE A COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. THE COMPOSITION OF THE COMMITTEE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. NO COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE ANY POWER OR AUTHORITY TO: (A) ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL ANY BYLAW OF THE CORPORATION; (B) FILL VACANCIES IN THE BOARD OR IN ANY COMMITTEE; (C) AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD THAT BY ITS TERMS MAY NOT BE SO AMENDED OR REPEALED; (D) FIX COMPENSATION OF ANY DIRECTORS FOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OR ON ANY COMMITTEE; AND (E) DELEGATE ANY OF THE POWER OR AUTHORITY OF SUCH COMMITTEE TO A SUBCOMMITTEE UNLESS SO AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT WILL PROVIDE THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | KIPP NEW YORK, INC. HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR THE GUIDANCE OF ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. DISCLOSURE OF MATERIAL FACTS SURROUNDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE MADE TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. A KEY EMPLOYEE WHO WISHES TO USE STAFF ASSISTANCE, SERVICES OR FACILITIES FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN CARRYING OUT PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES MUST DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT TO THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER OF KIPP NEW YORK, INC., WHO WILL EXERCISE DISCRETION IN ALLOWING OR DISALLOWING THE PROPOSED USE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL WRITTEN DISCLOSURES OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, HOWEVER RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS MUST GO THROUGH A FORMAL REVIEW BY A QUORUM OF THE BOARD CONSISTING OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE SUPERINTENDENT, OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS ARE BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS, RELATED MARKET RESEARCH, EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE AND EXPERIENCE. COMPENSATION FOR THE AFOREMENTIONED POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS PROCESS AND THE FINAL DETERMINATIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIALS STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP NYC LLC | |||||||||
| 1501 BROADWAY SUITE 1000 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 264180710 | PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO KIPP NYC SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS | NY | $13,259,974 | $3,196,062 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| KTC NYC LLC | |||||||||
| 1501 BROADWAY SUITE 1000 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 203971209 | PROVIDE ACADEMIC AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO KIPP NYC ALUMNI | NY | $4,640,116 | $3,161,296 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| KIPP NYC PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 160 GREENTREE DRIV SUITE 101 | DOVER | DE | 19904 | 844454026 | PROVIDE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING SERVICES | DE | $1,258,676 | $3,378,799 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| KIPP NEW YORK FACILITIES LLC | |||||||||
| 1501 BROADWAY SUITE 1000 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 452541726 | LEASING AND IMPROVING REAL PROPERTY IN NEW YORK, NY FOR NY CHARTER SCHOOLS | NY | $7,231,662 | $54,736,553 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| GERARD 501 LLC | |||||||||
| 1209 ORANGE STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 204459587 | PROVIDE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING SERVICES | DE | $0 | $8,648,154 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| MACOMBS 1504 LLC | |||||||||
| 1209 ORANGE STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 203258591 | PROVIDE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING SERVICES | DE | $17,505 | $33,448,469 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| JEROME 2720 LLC | |||||||||
| 1209 ORANGE STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 203258680 | PROVIDE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING SERVICES | DE | $0 | $21,729,850 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
| BRONX HS SITE LLC | |||||||||
| 1209 ORANGE STREET | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 204164381 | PROVIDE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING SERVICES | DE | $446,880 | $338,593 | KIPP NEW YORK INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | |||||||||||
| 250 EAST 156TH STREET | BRONX | NY | 10451 | 113550982 | CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 | |
| KIPP NYC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | |||||||||||
| 4333 WEST 123RD STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10027 | 834247585 | CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 2 | N/A | 0 | |
| KIPP NYC FACILITY HOLDINGS INC | |||||||||||
| 1501 BROADWAY SUITE 1000 | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | 463090135 | DEVELOP, MANAGE, LEAES PUBIC SCHOOL FACILITIES | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | 0 | KIPP NYC PUBLIC CHARTER SHOOLS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |