STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PEOPLES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLES CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0198580)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202241339349301819
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T09:59:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050198580EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1People's Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4018468930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1858 West Main RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02842ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSean DalyPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4018468930PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSeanPersonFirstNm
Person LastDalyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSean DalyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1858 West Main RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02842ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,407,366GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.peoplescu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperative Financial InstitutionOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState chartered credit unionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$47,739TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$39,188NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,305,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,180,550CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,135,990PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$839,836CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,441,248PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,020,386CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,372CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,305,334PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,881,869CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,224,378PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,144,289CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,540,862PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,033,530CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,900,386PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,986,856CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$554,490,757TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$619,991,757TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$495,921,937TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$556,680,074TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,568,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,311,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe priority of People's Credit Union is to offer value added products and services for the benefit of our existing and prospective members. We are committed to providing convenient delivery of our products and services in a friendly, welcoming and responsive environment. To ensure ongoing confidence and trust, we will continue to promote our financial strength as an organization.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPeople's is a member-owned organization committed to providing superior financial services to the community. People's provided 15,241 loans to members. The outstanding loan balance at 12/31/21 was $530,221,890.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPeople's maintains savings accounts for members. Total outstanding savings accounts at 12/31/21 was 28,972 for $317,127,076.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPeople's maintains demand deposit accounts for members. Total outstanding demand deposit accounts at 12/31/21 was 23,154 for $231,545,159.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPeople's offers safe deposit boxes to members. The number of safe deposit boxes rented is 1,094.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4388IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Margaret McGillBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4018468930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1858 West Main RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02842ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Edward T Lopes Jr
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,200$0$0
Christopher S Ottiano MD
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
William L Douglas Jr
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
Alyson Adkins
Director2.00Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
Louann Lawrence
Director2.00Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
Terri Marcucci Fitch
Director2.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
Thomas W Vignali CPA
Director2.00Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
Toni L McGowan
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,533$0$0
William P Dennis Esq
Past Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,267$0$0
David P Faucher
Past Director2.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
Sean Daly
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$497,646$0$16,315
Margaret McGill
EVP & CFO40.00Yes (X)$219,547$0$27,462
William DeWitt
EVP, Chief Marketing Officer40.00$240,061$0$35,164Yes (X)
Cormac McCarthy
EVP, Chief Lending Officer40.00$234,950$0$36,363Yes (X)
Kari Reardon
Mortgage Loan Officer40.00$183,773$0$16,801Yes (X)
Diane Crosby
Mortgage Loan Officer40.00$175,120$0$22,594Yes (X)
Karen Parent
SVP HR & Talent40.00$174,503$0$37,189Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,830,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,888TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COCC Inc
100 Executive BlvdSouthingtonCT06489Data Processing Services$1,735,009
Think Stack
1300 Thames Street Suite 20BaltimoreMD21231Information Technology$465,749
Arkatechture
PO Box 678PortlandME04101Data & Analytics$236,973
Customized Service Concepts LLC
18 Cote Avenue Suite 13GoffstownNH03045ATM Equipment Sales & Service$209,709
Meridianlink Inc
PO Box 846822Los AngelesCA900846822Loan Origination Software$166,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Loan Interest522100$17,382,746$17,382,746
Fee & Service Income522100$6,797,804$6,750,065$47,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,180,550TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$778,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$778,785ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,444,719SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,312OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,386,980SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,739SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,312OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,051ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,020,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,132,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,739UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$839,836ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,372TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,170TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,596,493TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,753TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,828TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,625TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,397TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,359TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,251TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,608TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,332TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,886,434TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,414TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,939TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,736TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,487TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,830TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Miscellaneous Expenses$1,498,855
ATM Debit Expense$508,841
Bad Debt Expense$105,000
UBI Tax$5,919

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,033,530TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,440,760BOYAmt
EOY$56,377,792EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,642BOYAmt
EOY$14,977,299EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,058,163BOYAmt
EOY$454,914,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$657,225BOYAmt
EOY$575,504EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,945,956LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,168,937LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,917,083BOYAmt
EOY$15,777,019EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,028,930BOYAmt
EOY$51,136,098EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,374,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,129,700EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,817,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,568EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,941,577BOYAmt
EOY$19,998,132EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,490,757BOYAmt
EOY$619,991,757EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,458,925BOYAmt
EOY$6,300,907EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,790,204BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,930EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,672,808BOYAmt
EOY$548,856,237EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,921,937BOYAmt
EOY$556,680,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,568,820BOYAmt
EOY$63,311,683EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,568,820BOYAmt
EOY$63,311,683EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,490,757BOYAmt
EOY$619,991,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,986,856ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,409,184NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$165,191OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,155,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,155,259BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,697,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,183,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,513,855BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,773BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,750,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,973,809DepreciationAmt
Book Value$776,997BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$327,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$327,135BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,777,019TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$548,758,886
Net Pension Liability$97,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$548,856,237TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,776,393TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,409,184NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$165,191OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,243,993RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,020,386RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,020,386TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,033,530TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,033,530ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,033,530TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnrealized Gain on Post Retirement Plans 165,191.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sean Daly
President & CEO$395,642$0$90,000$0$12,004$0$16,315$0$0$0$513,961$0$0$0
William DeWitt
EVP, Chief Marketing Officer$209,278$0$22,461$0$8,322$0$9,555$0$25,609$0$275,225$0$0$0
Cormac McCarthy
EVP, Chief Lending Officer$204,160$0$22,468$0$8,322$0$11,312$0$25,051$0$271,313$0$0$0
Margaret McGill
EVP & CFO$190,364$0$19,619$0$9,564$0$8,022$0$19,440$0$247,009$0$0$0
Karen Parent
SVP HR & Talent$159,503$0$14,190$0$810$0$11,855$0$25,334$0$211,692$0$0$0
Kari Reardon
Mortgage Loan Officer$182,531$0$0$0$1,242$0$16,801$0$0$0$200,574$0$0$0
Diane Crosby
Mortgage Loan Officer$168,262$0$0$0$6,858$0$14,190$0$8,404$0$197,714$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6People's Credit Union is owned by its members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll People's Credit Union members are encouraged to attend the annual meeting, where they may vote to elect the volunteer Board of Directors who oversee the Credit Union's operations. Each member in good standing receives one vote, regardless of their account balance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors, Supervisory Committee and all employees certify annually as to potential conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Peer information is obtained through surveys and utilized in benchmarking compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Consolidated financial statements are posted in each branch lobby. Financial information is reported quarterly to the federal regulator and available to the public on their website. The Organization also makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: People's Credit Union 858 West Main Road Middletown, RI 02842 EIN 05-0198580 People's Credit Union is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized Gain on Post Retirement Plans 165,191.