AXIM COLLABORATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AXIM COLLABORATIVE INC (EIN 46-0807740)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202241339349301904
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T08:03:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460807740 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Center for Reimagining Learning Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6172532744 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Broadway 14th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cambridge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02142 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Peter Brau | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-05-13 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Peter | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Brau | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Peter Brau | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Broadway 14th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cambridge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02142 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $97,940,162 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. MISSION IS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND BECOME A LEADING RESOURCE FOR LEARNERS AND LEARNING WORLDWIDE BY PROVIDING AND ENHANCING TEACHING AND LEARNING ON CAMPUS AND ONLINE THROUGH ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES AND RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 270 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,438,680 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,858,654 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $71,803,832 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $95,332,377 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $358,959 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,556 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,091,242 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $338,720 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $84,692,713 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $97,534,307 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,150 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,645,820 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,338,822 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $988,093 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,193,582 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $87,573,066 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $101,844,402 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $131,913,038 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$17,151,689 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$34,378,731 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,485,627 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,596,773 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $62,450,462 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $98,497,378 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$13,964,835 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$57,900,605 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. MISSION IS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND BECOME A LEADING RESOURCE FOR LEARNERS AND LEARNING WORLDWIDE BY PROVIDING AND ENHANCING TEACHING AND LEARNING ON CAMPUS AND ONLINE THROUGH ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $112,159,094 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,150 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $95,671,097 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC.'S LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES ARE TO DEVELOP A LEARNING PLATFORM AS OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE AND TO HOST ITS PARTNERS COURSES ON THAT PLATFORM, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY ONLINE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES WORLDWIDE. TOTAL ENROLLMENTS WERE APPROXIMATELY 83 MILLION WITH OVER 4,103 ONLINE COURSES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $112,159,094 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 270 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Peter Brau | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6173247059 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Broadway 14th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cambridge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02142 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Agarwal | |||||||||
| CEO | 60.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $917,214 | $0 | $107,286 | ||
| Alan Garber | |||||||||
| Co-Chair | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $628,236 | $197,434 | |||
| Alan Spoon | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bharat Anand | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $501,028 | $37,250 | |||
| Glen Shor | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 60.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $503,156 | $63,870 | |||
| Jeff Bussgang | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $87,296 | $141 | |||
| Katherine Lapp | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $724,460 | $45,963 | |||
| Martin Schmidt | |||||||||
| Co-Chair | 2.0 | 60.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $700,892 | $82,980 | |||
| Sanjay Sarma | |||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 60.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $555,245 | $93,975 | |||
| Adam Medros | |||||||||
| President | 60.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $642,803 | $0 | $68,026 | |||
| Nell Ma'luf | |||||||||
| Clerk | 60.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $373,489 | $0 | $44,116 | |||
| Peter Brau | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 60.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $288,543 | $0 | $66,564 | |||
| Jean-Philippe Beaudry | |||||||||
| VP, Engineering | 60.0 | 0 | $439,100 | $0 | $34,520 | Yes (X) | |||
| Johannes Heinlein | |||||||||
| Chief Commercial Officer and SVP, Strategic Partnerships | 60.0 | 0 | $491,677 | $0 | $66,407 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathleen Pugh | |||||||||
| VP, Content and Partner Success | 60.0 | 0 | $332,020 | $0 | $67,695 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lauren Holliday | |||||||||
| VP, Product | 60.0 | 0 | $369,828 | $0 | $59,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Hebert | |||||||||
| Senior Director of People and Culture | 60.0 | 0 | $275,912 | $0 | $62,622 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nina Huntemann | |||||||||
| VP, Learning | 60.0 | 0 | $236,704 | $0 | $25,460 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephanie Brocoum | |||||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | 60.0 | 0 | $437,164 | $0 | $48,956 | Yes (X) | |||
| Clive Wright | |||||||||
| VP, Sales and Client Success | 60.0 | 0 | $311,998 | $0 | $57,032 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward Batchelder | |||||||||
| Software Architect | 60.0 | 0 | $299,413 | $0 | $64,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jack Drew II | |||||||||
| Director, Sales | 60.0 | 0 | $303,655 | $0 | $60,124 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lee Rubenstein | |||||||||
| VP, Business Development | 60.0 | 0 | $393,491 | $0 | $57,878 | Yes (X) | |||
| Trevor Bass | |||||||||
| Data Scientist and Architect | 60.0 | 0 | $330,259 | $0 | $51,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,443,269 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,700,313 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,464,621 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 154 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARBISOFT LLC | |||||
| 2035 CENTRAL CIRCLE 201 | MCKINNEY | TX | 75069 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $1,817,503 |
| PSI SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 18000 W 105TH STREET | OLATHE | KS | 66061 | CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | $339,310 |
| MATERIAL ADVANTAGE LLC | |||||
| 12 STEDMAN ROAD | LEXINGTON | MA | 02421 | EXECUTIVE CONSULTING SERVICES | $244,700 |
| PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 7247-8001 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19170 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $166,500 |
| TINA BRONKHORST | |||||
| 3 METCALF ROAD | WESTWOOD | MA | 02090 | MARKETING RESEARCH SERVICES | $127,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,858,654 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,858,654 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES REVENUE | 611710 | $86,741,598 | $86,741,598 |
| TUITION REVENUE | 611710 | $7,687,340 | $7,687,340 |
| HOSTING & DEVELOPMENT REVENUE | 611710 | $750,000 | $750,000 |
| SUPPORTED COURSE REVENUE | 611710 | $153,439 | $153,439 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $95,332,377 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,556 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $405,855 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $405,855 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REFERRAL REVENUE | 611710 | $191,106 | $191,106 |
| SERVICES REVENUE | 611710 | $84,552 | $84,552 |
| EVENT REVENUE | 611710 | $24,945 | $24,945 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,117 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $338,720 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,534,307 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,671,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,556 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,507,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,889,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,124,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $493,256 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,729,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,845,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,605,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $277,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,504,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,883,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $544,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,071 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,783,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,847,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $823,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $112,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,814,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,161,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $625,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,655 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,444,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,896,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $548,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $710,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,711,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,066,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,645,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,334,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,362,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $972,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,389,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,389,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,945,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,284,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $660,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,244,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $964,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMIN FEES - MIT | $695,748 | $539,696 | $156,052 |
| COURSE MATERIALS | $524,458 | $524,458 | |
| VERIFICATION FEES | $346,666 | $268,911 | $77,755 |
| PROCTORING FEES | $342,949 | $342,949 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,846,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,535,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,311,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,913,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,159,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,765,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $988,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,855,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,194,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,614,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,741,846 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,210,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,092,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,726,238 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,157,558 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $805,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $568,680 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,485,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,596,773 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,291,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,900,546 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,071,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,866,932 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,086,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,729,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,450,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,497,378 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$14,311,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$58,422,392 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$13,964,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$57,900,605 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,485,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,596,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$34,378,731 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$9,557,039 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | ||||
| 042103594 | 2 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | ||||
| 042103580 | 2 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,749,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,770,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,946,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,438,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,858,654 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,763,815 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,749,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,770,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,946,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,438,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,858,654 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,763,815 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,025,599 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $83,738,216 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $879,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $760,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $410,411 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,050,053 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $87,813,868 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $285,623,457 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9536 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9766 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,726,238 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,157,558 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $568,680 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $568,680 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT FROM AFFILIATES | $20,524,937 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $730,027 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $474,936 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,729,900 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,375,662 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $405,855 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $405,855 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,969,807 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $46,564,500 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $46,564,500 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $97,534,307 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,929,049 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $405,855 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $405,855 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $85,523,194 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $46,389,844 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $46,389,844 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $131,913,038 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FOR INCOME TAX PURPOSES THE COMPANY IS DESIGNATED AS A NOT FOR PROFIT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY COMPLIES WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE AND ACCOUNTING FOR AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | GROSS RENTAL INCOME NETTED WITH RENTAL EXPENSES - 405855 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | SERVICE REVENUE NETTED WITH ROYALTY EXPENSES - 46389844 ADJUSTMENTS TO ASSETS WITH RESTRICTIONS AND WITHOUT RESTRICTIONS - 174656 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH GROSS RENTAL INCOME - 405855 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | ROYALTY EXPENSES NETTED WITH SERVICE REVENUES - 46389844 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | Program Services | SERVICES | $86,139 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | SERVICES | $2,393,132 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Program Services | SERVICES | $4,307,527 |
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services | SERVICES | $42,292 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | Program Services | SERVICES | $1,022,327 |
| Russia and Neighboring States | Program Services | SERVICES | $3,167 |
| South America | Program Services | SERVICES | $392,384 |
| South Asia | Program Services | SERVICES | $434,797 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Program Services | SERVICES | $8,642 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,690,407 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $8,690,407 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (true) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (true) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anant Agarwal | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $533,001 | $0 | $344,922 | $0 | $39,291 | $0 | $51,300 | $0 | $55,986 | $0 | $1,024,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bharat Anand | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $408,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,272 | $0 | $35,865 | $0 | $1,385 | $0 | $538,278 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Garber | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Chair | $0 | $623,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,044 | $0 | $35,865 | $0 | $161,569 | $0 | $825,670 | $0 | $0 |
| Katherine Lapp | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $643,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,838 | $0 | $35,865 | $0 | $10,098 | $0 | $770,423 | $0 | $0 |
| Sanjay Sarma | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $433,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $121,535 | $0 | $37,050 | $0 | $56,925 | $0 | $649,219 | $0 | $0 |
| Martin Schmidt | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Chair | $0 | $656,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,864 | $0 | $51,300 | $0 | $31,680 | $0 | $783,872 | $0 | $0 |
| Glen Shor | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $488,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,271 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $30,167 | $0 | $567,026 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Brau | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $211,557 | $0 | $76,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $32,861 | $0 | $355,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nell Ma'luf | ||||||||||||||
| Clerk | $266,907 | $0 | $97,422 | $0 | $9,160 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $10,412 | $0 | $417,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adam Medros | ||||||||||||||
| President | $405,545 | $0 | $213,253 | $0 | $24,005 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $34,323 | $0 | $710,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jean-Philippe Beaudry | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Engineering | $329,560 | $0 | $109,462 | $0 | $79 | $0 | $27,075 | $0 | $7,445 | $0 | $473,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Brocoum | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | $334,908 | $0 | $102,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,075 | $0 | $21,881 | $0 | $486,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Hebert | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Director of People and Culture | $221,218 | $0 | $54,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,461 | $0 | $32,161 | $0 | $338,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Johannes Heinlein | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Commercial Officer and SVP, Strategic Partnerships | $350,931 | $0 | $126,536 | $0 | $14,210 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $32,703 | $0 | $558,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lauren Holliday | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Product | $267,954 | $0 | $100,568 | $0 | $1,306 | $0 | $30,461 | $0 | $28,943 | $0 | $429,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nina Huntemann | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Learning | $193,099 | $0 | $43,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,357 | $0 | $10,103 | $0 | $262,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Pugh | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Content and Partner Success | $243,081 | $0 | $86,369 | $0 | $2,571 | $0 | $34,784 | $0 | $32,911 | $0 | $399,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Trevor Bass | ||||||||||||||
| Data Scientist and Architect | $222,528 | $0 | $55,789 | $0 | $51,941 | $0 | $30,461 | $0 | $21,515 | $0 | $382,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Batchelder | ||||||||||||||
| Software Architect | $223,260 | $0 | $69,658 | $0 | $6,494 | $0 | $34,784 | $0 | $30,161 | $0 | $364,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jack Drew II | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Sales | $241,262 | $0 | $61,400 | $0 | $993 | $0 | $30,461 | $0 | $29,663 | $0 | $363,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lee Rubenstein | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Business Development | $286,533 | $0 | $99,210 | $0 | $7,748 | $0 | $35,865 | $0 | $22,013 | $0 | $451,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clive Wright | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Sales and Client Success | $241,397 | $0 | $70,522 | $0 | $79 | $0 | $27,075 | $0 | $29,957 | $0 | $369,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | TREVOR BASS RECEIVED A PAYMENT OF $19,200 FROM THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2020. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organization | BONUSES WERE DEPENDENT ON ORGANIZATION GOALS WITH REVENUE AND NET EARNINGS AS COMPONENTS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organization | BONUSES WERE DEPENDENT ON ORGANIZATION GOALS WITH REVENUE AND NET EARNINGS AS COMPONENTS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | BONUSES MAY BE AWARDED FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 8 Payments on contract that is subject to the initial contract exception | THE CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER AND VP, ENGINEERING WERE SERVING UNDER THEIR INITIAL CONTRACTS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP | FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE FOLLOWING CURRENT OFFICERS/DIRECTORS OF THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. WERE EMPLOYED BY MIT, OF WHICH GLEN SHOR WAS A DIRECTOR: MARTIN SCHMIDT AND SANJAY SARMA. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE FOLLOWING CURRENT OFFICERS/DIRECTORS OF THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. WERE EMPLOYED BY HARVARD, OF WHICH KATHERINE LAPP WAS AN OFFICER AND DIRECTOR: BHARAT ANAND, JEFF BUSSGANG, AND ALAN GARBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATION PROCESS | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES INDUSTRY BENCHMARKING WITH BOTH ACADEMIC AND TECHNOLOGY SALARIES IN THE LOCAL AREA OF CAMBRIDGE, MA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE SOLE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE (HARVARD) AND THE MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (MIT). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | AS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS, THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC.'S GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF TRUSTEES) IS COMPOSED OF AN EQUAL NUMBER OF PERSONS APPOINTED BY ITS TWO MEMBERS, HARVARD AND MIT (IN ADDITION TO THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. CEO WHO SERVES AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE BOARD). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | AS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS, THE FOLLOWING POWERS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBERS: (I) DETERMINATION OF THE SIZE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; (II) ELECTION, SUSPENSION, OR REMOVAL OF THE PRESIDENT AND, IF DIFFERENT, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND (III) DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A THIRD PARTY'S EDUCATIONAL OR INFORMATIONAL CONTENT WILL BE MADE ACCESSIBLE THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | MEMBERS OF THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC.'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE FORM 990. FOLLOWING THAT REVIEW AND BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED, THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC.'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED THE FORM FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE QUESTIONNAIRE AND POLICIES REQUIRE THAT COVERED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY ARE AWARE OF THE POLICY AND IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR RESPONSIBILITIES THAT HAVE THE POTENTIAL OF PRODUCING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH YEAR, DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THOSE COVERED BY THESE POLICIES. IF A RESPONSE REVEALS A CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT, SUCH CONFLICT IS REFERRED TO THE APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUAL OR BODY FOR CONSIDERATION AND MANAGEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC.'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | ALL OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 38117, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 38117, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Column (D) FUNDRAISING | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GENEROUS DONATIONS TO SUPPORT THE MISSION AND ACTIVELY ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | ENGINEERING - Total Expense: 8222567, Program Service Expense: 6378300, Management and General Expenses: 1844267, Fundraising Expenses: ; MARKETING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT - Total Expense: 6700340, Program Service Expense: 5197498, Management and General Expenses: 1502842, Fundraising Expenses: ; HOSTING - Total Expense: 2793328, Program Service Expense: 2166803, Management and General Expenses: 626525, Fundraising Expenses: ; EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT SERVICES - Total Expense: 1230400, Program Service Expense: 954429, Management and General Expenses: 275971, Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER - Total Expense: 815187, Program Service Expense: 632346, Management and General Expenses: 182841, Fundraising Expenses: ; TEMPORARY HELP - Total Expense: 723756, Program Service Expense: 561422, Management and General Expenses: 162334, Fundraising Expenses: ; RECRUITING - Total Expense: 226351, Program Service Expense: 175582, Management and General Expenses: 50769, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTS | IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. ADOPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS UPDATE ("ASU") NO. 2014-09, REVENUE FROM CONTRACTS WITH CUSTOMERS (TOPIC 606) AND ASU 2016-02, LEASES. THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. HAS APPLIED THE GUIDANCE USING THE CUMULATIVE TRANSITION APPROACH EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2019. THESE ADOPTIONS WERE MADE RETROSPECTIVELY AND OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOW REFLECT THESE CHANGES. |
| GENERAL FORM 990, PAGE 1, BOX C | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING, INC. WAS FORMERLY KNOWN AS EDX INC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CIRCUIT SUB LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BROADWAY 14TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02142 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 871658544 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CENTER FOR REIMAGINING LEARNING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | |||||||||||
| 77 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE | NE49-3142 | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02139 | 042103594 | EDUCATION | MA | 501(c)(3) | 2 | NA | false |
| HARVARD UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 1033 Massachusetts Avenue | 2nd Floor | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | 042103580 | EDUCATION | MA | 501(c)(3) | 2 | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |