MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (EIN 27-3046997)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202241339349309229
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-13T17:22:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721202445 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POSTLETHWAITE & NETTERVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE GALLERIA BLVD STE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273046997 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5044822080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 13038 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70185 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL GRIFFIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5044822080 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRIFFIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHARON CASSIERE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543368 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048375990 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEPAUL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL GRIFFIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4148 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 701784148 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,641,336 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF GREATER NEW ORLEANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 331 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,960,041 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,489,785 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,082,478 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,189,893 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,126,137 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,961,658 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,168,656 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,641,336 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,177 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,218,495 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,267,832 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $57,151 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $74,969 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $138,969 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,921,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,122,414 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,203,763 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,465,215 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $964,893 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,176,121 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,628,133 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,035,941 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,492,946 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,819,243 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,135,187 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,216,698 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO FURTHER THE TRADITION OF HEALING AND SERVICE TO THE SICK AND POOR ESTABLISHED BY ST. VINCENT DE PAUL, ST. LOUISE DE MARILLAC, AND ST. ELIZABETH ANN SETON. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,365,383 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $29,151,551 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (MCHC) PROVIDES HEALTH CARE AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, COUNSELING, AND EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE TO MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN IN THE NEW ORLEANS AREA. MCHC GENERATED 110,731 VISITS FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES, 22,183 VISITS FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, AND 13,266 VISITS FOR DENTAL SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,365,383 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 331 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAYSON MARLOFF CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5042073060 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3201 S CARROLLTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70118 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR MICHAEL G GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/EX-OFFICIO | 32.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $218,387 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR MICHAEL DEYOUNG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR SARAH MOODY-THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR RONALD CARRERE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS FLORI HICKS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SR ELLEN KRON DC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SR MARJORIE HEBERT MSC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SR MARIE THERESE SEDGWICK DC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MS ANNA GARNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SR CATHERINE KELLY DC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MR JEDIDIAH JACKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MRS STEPHANIE RHODES NAVARRE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR RODERIC TEAMER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ROBERT ANGELICO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR GRAYSON MARLOFF | ||||||||
| CFO | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $95,075 | $0 | $10,202 | |||
| DR ROBERT POST | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $203,172 | $0 | $21,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR FRANK FOLINO | ||||||||
| COO | 32.00 | $158,102 | $0 | $8,928 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR WILIAM TAYLOR | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $268,602 | $0 | $12,612 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR LOUIS BEVROTTE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $229,269 | $0 | $10,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR STACY GREENE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $171,915 | $0 | $20,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MICHELLE LAGARDE-MAY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $168,559 | $0 | $15,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR CASEY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $166,347 | $0 | $10,581 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,679,428 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $109,770 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSUHSC - PEDIATRIC | |||||
| 433 BOLIVAR STREET | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | MEDICAL PROVIDER | $398,401 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | FACILITY SECURITY SERVICES | $254,384 |
| TARGET HEALTH SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 7408 STONELEIGH DRIVE | HARAHAN | LA | 70123 | PATIENT POPULATION HEALTH CONSULTANTS | $202,879 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| PO BOX 677960 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES | $174,667 |
| BROWNRICE MARKETING | |||||
| 476 METAIRIE RD STE 202 | METAIRIE | LA | 70005 | ADVERTISING | $163,826 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,954,060 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $535,725 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,489,785 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL SERVICE FEES & REIMBURSE | 621110 | $17,326,273 | $17,326,273 |
| 340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM | 621110 | $8,835,695 | $8,835,695 |
| MEDICAL RECORD FEES | 621110 | $27,925 | $27,925 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,189,893 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCENTIVE PAYMENTS | 621110 | $2,867,048 | $2,867,048 |
| K-1 INCOME/LOSS | 621110 | $94,610 | $94,610 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,961,658 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,641,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,151,551 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,953,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,546,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,407,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,017,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,226 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,990 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,969 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,969 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,442,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,262,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $868,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,605,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,252,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL/PHARMACY/LAB SU | $3,003,730 | $3,003,730 | |
| BAD DEBT | $2,494,654 | $2,494,654 | |
| CONSUMER AWARENESS | $212,777 | $212,777 | |
| LICENSES/DUES/SUBSCRIPT | $106,894 | $69,635 | $37,259 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,465,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,365,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,960,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,969 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,686,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,127,559 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $793,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,268 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,553,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,702,459 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,405 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,400 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,655,757 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $671,651 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $984,106 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,628,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,035,941 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $768,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $875,900 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,665,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,843,343 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,492,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,819,243 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,724,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,179,265 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,433 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,135,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,216,698 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,628,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,035,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,176,121 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$94,610 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE H IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED, PER THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE A, LINE 3. PER THE INSTRUCTIONS AND DEFINITIONS FOR BOTH SCHEDULE A, LINE 3 AND FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 20, SCHEDULE H IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE ATTACHED. MARILLAC IS A MEDICAL GROUP THAT IS NOT REGULATED OR REGISTERED WITH THE STATE OF LOUISIANA AS A HOSPITAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $569,840 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $151,957 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $417,883 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $909,834 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $447,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $461,889 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $176,083 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $71,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $104,334 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $984,106 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATE - ASCENSION DEPAUL SERVICES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,843,343 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,843,343 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,055,885 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,813 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,813 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,052,072 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,589,264 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,589,264 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,641,336 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,970,561 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,970,561 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,494,654 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,494,654 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,465,215 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA IN 2010. IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM LOUISIANA INCOME TAX UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF R.S.47:121(5). THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR ALL TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS APPROACH ONLY ALLOWS THE RECOGNITION OF THOSE TAX BENEFITS THAT HAVE A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO OUTSTANDING, OR RETROACTIVE TAX POSITIONS WITH LESS THAN A 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL INCOME RECORDED ON ASCENSION DEPAUL SERVICES 3,813. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS 2,494,654. K-1 INCOME/LOSS NOT RECORDED ON BOOKS 94,610. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS 2,494,654. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POLICY AND ACTION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 616 ENGLISH TURN DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 701313323 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | GRANT WRITING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $117,079 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $74,969 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $42,110 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $117,079 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $74,969 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $42,110 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | LA | LicensedStatesCd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AGREEMENT WITH POLICY AND ACTION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH, LLC IS ON A FLAT HOURLY RATE WITH EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT AS APPLICABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILIAM TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $268,202 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,879 | $0 | $4,733 | $0 | $281,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR LOUIS BEVROTTE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $228,769 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,361 | $0 | $239,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROBERT POST | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $199,172 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,163 | $0 | $15,209 | $0 | $224,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR MICHAEL G GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/EX-OFFICIO | $218,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $218,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR STACY GREENE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $171,715 | $0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $15,175 | $0 | $192,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MICHELLE LAGARDE-MAY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $168,059 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,139 | $0 | $183,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CASEY WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $165,847 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,050 | $0 | $5,531 | $0 | $176,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR FRANK FOLINO | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $151,702 | $0 | $6,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $640 | $0 | $8,288 | $0 | $167,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE DISTRIBUTED UPON THE CEO'S DISCRETION AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS RECEIVED BY THE CFO, THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED WITH THE CEO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. AFTER COMMITTEE APPROVAL, THE DRAFT REPORT IS SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DURING EACH BOARD MEETING, A REQUEST IS MADE TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE ORGANIZATION. ANY NOTED CONFLICT CAUSES A PERSON TO BE RECUSED FROM VOTE ON THAT ISSUE CAUSING THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, THE PROCESS INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE COMPENSATION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE CEO WAS COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. DURING THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION, DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT PRESENT WHEN HIS COMPENSATION WAS DECIDED. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE PROCESS INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. IN THE REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION, THE OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE COMPARED TO INDIVIDUALS AT OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AREA WHO HOLD THE SAME TITLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE ANY DOCUMENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PHYSICIANS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,175,803. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,175,803. LAB FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 188,789. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 188,789. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 377,893. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,749. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 64,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 453,642. SECURITY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 233,574. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 233,574. MEDICAL WASTE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 95,269. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 95,269. PAYROLL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 103,878. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 103,878. PHARMACY ADMIN FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,005,164. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,005,164. RECRUITMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,296. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,296. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,149. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,149. CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 159,730. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 159,730. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | K-1 INCOME/LOSS NOT RECORDED ON BOOKS -94,610. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES FOR THE AUDIT THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE USES. |