STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEBB INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEBB INSTITUTE (EIN 11-1630912)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202241369349301819
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T08:40:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111630912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEBB INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Richard Keith MichelInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWEBBBusinessNameControlTxt
Foreign Phone5166712213ForeignPhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 CRESCENT BEACH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN COVECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11542ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard Keith MichelPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Richard Keith MichelBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 CRESCENT BEACH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN COVECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP115421398ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,428,248GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.webb.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo inspire and educate tomorrow's leaders in an extraordinary learning community focused on engineering and design in the marine field.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$7,769TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,978,559PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,318,742CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,247,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,878,586CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,784,164PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,324,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$517,118PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,801CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,527,437PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,554,419CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,291,433PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,416,030CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,127,649PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,220,942CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$433,968CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,425,412PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,036,650CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,844,494PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,673,622CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$317,057PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,880,797CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,466,564TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,979,783TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,054,007TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,933,715TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,412,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,046,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo inspire and educate tomorrow's leaders in an extraordinary learning community focused on engineering and design in the marine field.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,085,747ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,416,030GrantAmt
Revenue$6,911,387RevenueAmt
DescWebb Institute offers a single program service - a college education in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering. All students receive a Bachelor of Science in Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering. Webb Institute is a 4 year college accredited by Middle States and ABET The Accredited Board of Engineering Technology.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,085,747TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Webb Institute - Rhonda LightcapBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5164035390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1298 CRESCENT BEACH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN COVECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP115421398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bruce Rosenblatt
Chariman12.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon LaBerge
Vice Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greggory Mendenhall
Treasurer8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Martecchini
Secretary8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Keith Michel
President40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$220,500$0$27,348
Christopher Allard
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherice Arman
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bovet
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Campbell Jr
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CDR Richard Celotto
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nolan Conway
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Couch
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Cuneo
Trustee8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hampton Dixon
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Dlugokecki
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Edgar III
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fernando Frimm
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison Granger
Trustee8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manuel Hontoria
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roderick MacKinnon
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Malone
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Miller
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wombi Rose
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Shapiro
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monique Sinmao
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Sullivan
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luther Tai
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirsi Tikka
Trustee6.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Waters
Trustee8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Wiernicki
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Werner
Dean40.000.00$179,830$0$13,131Yes (X)
Anthony Zic
Development Director40.000.00$154,800$0$40,647Yes (X)
Neil Gallagher
Professor35.000.00$138,802$0$39,527Yes (X)
Richard Royce
Director of Research-Professor35.000.00$146,157$0$22,769Yes (X)
Richard Harris
Prrofessor35.000.00$146,132$0$11,397Yes (X)
Bradley Golden
Professor35.000.00$102,424$0$36,976Yes (X)
Michael Martin
Professor35.000.00$108,374$0$28,629Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,197,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$220,424TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DHI Construction Services Inc
3000 Marcus AvenueSte 1W12Lake SuccessNY11042Construction$2,601,521
Paul Todd Inc
32 Cottage RowGlen CoveNY11542Construction$551,070
FLIK -Compass Group USA
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Service$445,411
Bentel & Bentel LLP
22 Buckram RoadLocust ValleyNY11560Architect$257,535
Cambridge Associates LLC
PO Box 412015 BostonBostonMA022412015Investment Advisory Services$155,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,318,742AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$336,173NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,318,742TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition611600$5,242,000$5,242,000$0$0
Room and Board611600$1,636,586$1,636,586$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,878,586TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,396,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,404,105ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,790,448SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,862,494SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,927,954SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,927,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,927,954ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$18,243GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$11,335CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,908RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther activityDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$25,893OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,554,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,911,387RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,769UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,332,059ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,416,030TotalAmt
Program Services$5,416,030ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,189TotalAmt
Program Services$198,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,403FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,733,342TotalAmt
Program Services$2,084,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,160FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,946TotalAmt
Program Services$138,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,161FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,117TotalAmt
Program Services$287,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,438FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,348TotalAmt
Program Services$173,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,751FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,850TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,054TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,179TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,055TotalAmt
Program Services$214,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,431TotalAmt
Program Services$10,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,771FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,755TotalAmt
Program Services$18,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,780FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,859TotalAmt
Program Services$197,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,604FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,925TotalAmt
Program Services$264,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,981TotalAmt
Program Services$8,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$389FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,848TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,256TotalAmt
Program Services$1,017,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,451TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Services$566,991$566,991$0$0
Student Services$130,697$130,697$0$0
Repairs and Maintenance$320,944$255,657$65,287$0
Other Expenses$147,374$102,511$43,352$1,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
All Other ExpensesAllOtherExpensesGrp

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,673,622TotalAmt
Program Services$11,085,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,153,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$433,968FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,871BOYAmt
EOY$38,131EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,274,640BOYAmt
EOY$417,593EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,371BOYAmt
EOY$770,055EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,642BOYAmt
EOY$197,823EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,561BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,030BOYAmt
EOY$16,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,417BOYAmt
EOY$239,990EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,464,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,189,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,636,555BOYAmt
EOY$26,274,532EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,904,935BOYAmt
EOY$60,357,302EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,695,430BOYAmt
EOY$20,229,615EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,112BOYAmt
EOY$437,772EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,466,564BOYAmt
EOY$108,979,783EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,615BOYAmt
EOY$312,614EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,264,778BOYAmt
EOY$4,770,575EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,614BOYAmt
EOY$850,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,054,007BOYAmt
EOY$5,933,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,006,083BOYAmt
EOY$85,015,610EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,406,474BOYAmt
EOY$18,030,458EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,412,557BOYAmt
EOY$103,046,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,466,564BOYAmt
EOY$108,979,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,880,797ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,752,714NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,782,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,826,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$240,315GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$234,909OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,337,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,901,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$672,152ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$300,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$296,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,194,450OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,782,817EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,269,348BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,326,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$926,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$410,561GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,210,834OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,901,612EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,487,553BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,656,601ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,483,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$394,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$963,825OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,269,348EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,079,520BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,878,812ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,392,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$399,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$463,686OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,487,553EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$654,957BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,363,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,124,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,239,363BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,793,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,452,767DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,340,989BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,651,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,612,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,223BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,274,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Carlyle Mezzanine Partners L.P.$33,169F
Carlyle Strategic Partners II L.P.$69,573F
Adage Capital Management L.P.$13,011,508F
Commonfunds$99,993F
Kiltearn Global Equity Fund$3,498,628F
Lexin$34,424F
Renaissance Institutional Equities Fund LLC$3,482,320F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,229,615TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability under split interest agreements$137,484
Refundable Advance$713,042
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$850,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,599,924TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,752,714NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,752,714RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,847,210RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$291,179InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,416,030OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,707,209RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,554,419TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,966,413TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,966,413ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$291,179InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,416,030OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,707,209ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,673,622TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, line 1aThe Institute does not record contributions of works of art historical treasures and similar assets if the donated items are added to collections that meet all of the following conditions: a are held for public exhibition education or research in furtherance of public service rather than financial gain; b are protected kept unencumbered cared for and preserved; and c proceeds from sales of collection items are used to acquire other items for collections.
Part III, line 4Webb Institute's art and historical treasures consist primarily of models of ships art work of ships and related maritime events original ship drawings and portraits of Webb's founder and directors trustees. These are utilized by our faculty and students of naval architecture and marine engineering for educational purposes.
Part V, line 4The endowment funds exist primarily to provide tuition and room & board scholarships support faculty positions through endowed chairs support student research and education and for infrastructure development.
Part X, line 2The Institute recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Management has determined that the Institute had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure.
Part XI, line 4bScholarships that were netted against related revenues were reclassed as expense for the purpose of reporting on the 990. Webb ensures that each student that is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident receives a full tuition scholarship. These are primarily paid through annual fundraising some restricted scholarship funds and drawing on the unrestricted endowment.
Part XII, line 4bScholarships that were netted against related revenues were reclassed as expense for the purpose of reporting on the 990. Webb ensures that each student that is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident receives a full tuition scholarship. These are primarily paid through annual fundraising some restricted scholarship funds and drawing on the unrestricted endowment.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part 1, line 3Webb Institute has a nondiscrimination policy in place which is publicized in its catalog and on its website.
Part 1, line 6The Institute receives Pell and Stafford loans on behalf of students from the Federal government, and Higher Education Services Corp (HESC) scholarships from New York State on behalf of students, as well as small amounts for Bundy Aid and a Library grant.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Tuition Scholarships102$0$5,238,573BookScholarships to cover tuition.
Room and Board Scholarships33$0$162,817BookScholarships applied to room and board and student fees.
Couch Design Software Assistance102$0$14,640BookAssistance to cover the cost of design software.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 2Scholarships are applied directly to student accounts to offset tuition room and board and other fees billed by the Institute.
Part III Column (b)| Type of grant or assistance:, Number of recipients:, How number of recipients was estimated?:| Tuition Scholarships, 102, Actual number of students receiving a tuition scholarship during the academic year.| Room and Board Scholarships, 33, Actual number of students receiving a tuition scholarship during the academic year.| Couch Design Software Assistance, 102, Actual number of students receiving a statement credit|

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R Keith Michel
President$220,500$0$0$0$0$0$15,435$0$11,913$0$247,848$0$0$0
Matthew Werner
Dean$179,830$0$0$0$0$0$12,588$0$543$0$192,961$0$0$0
Anthony Zic
Development Director$154,800$0$0$0$0$0$10,836$0$29,811$0$195,447$0$0$0
Neil Gallagher
Professor$138,802$0$0$0$0$0$9,716$0$29,811$0$178,329$0$0$0
Richard Royce
Director of Research-Professor$146,157$0$0$0$0$0$10,231$0$12,538$0$168,926$0$0$0
Richard Harris
Prrofessor$146,132$0$0$0$0$0$10,229$0$1,168$0$157,529$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1a| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Description:| R Keith Michel, President, Housing Allowance, As a condition of employment the President is required to live on campus and is provided a house to live in. Utilities for the house are paid by the Institute as per contract and written policy statement. These expenses are included under non-taxable fringe benefits on Schedule J Part II Column D.|
Part I Line 7Discretionary bonuses may be given as determined by the Board of Trustees. Although no bonus were given in calendar year 2020, as reflected on Part II of schedule J, some bonuses were paid at the end of fiscal year 2021 and will appear on the 2021 form 990 that will be filed next year.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlicia EdgarPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$24,995TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployment-Institutional OutreachTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$336,173NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg High Low Mkt-Gift Date Avg High Low Mkt-Gift Date Avg High Low Mkt-Gift Date Avg High Low MktMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc: Part I, Column(b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation9.Securities - Publicly traded-Number Of Item Contributed: 16ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4d| Description:, Expense Amount:, Grants Amount:, Revenue Amount:|
Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the Director of Financial Affairs and provided to the President of the Institute for a detailed review. Schedule B is provided to representatives of the Board's Gift Acceptance Committee for review. Except for Schedule B the 990 is then circulated to all Board members for any questions and or feedback prior to filing.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12cInterest Policy Statement. Any conflict of interest that may arise during a trustee's term requires immediate and full disclosure. Depending on the circumstances any trustee that has a conflict of interest surrounding a specific issue must recuse themselves from all decision-making processes with respect to the issue at hand and or under review.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15| Name of the Person:, The process used to establish compensation of the person who served in:|, The year in which this process was last undertaken:| President and Employee Compensation, The Compensation Committee an independent body of the Board is responsible for determination and awarding of the President's annual salary subject to approval by the Executive Committee. Salary increases are merit-based and the Committee consults data from various independent sources and or peer organizations to determine annual compensation which is contemporaneously documented in minutes to the meeting. The President subject to the approval of the Compensation Committee is responsible for determining the annual salary and or raises of key employees. The President and Compensation Committee rely on published data obtained from independent sources specific to the regional area as well as comparable data of similar schools positions and job responsibilities in order to determine employee salaries. The President is responsible for determining salaries and or increases for other employees within the Compensation Committee approved guidelines., 2020|
Part VI, Section C, Line 19Webb Institute's governing documents Conflict of Interest policy financial statements and Form 990 returns are stored and maintained on the campus within the appropriate administrative offices. It is Webb's policy to make these documents available upon request of a third party. Webb's Form 990 returns are also available on Guidestar.com.