SARAH A REED RETIREMENT CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SARAH A REED RETIREMENT CENTER (EIN 25-1215527)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202241369349305919
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T11:05:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 STANWIX STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251215527 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARAH A REED RETIREMENT CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SARA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8148782600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST 22ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ERIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16502 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GALE MAGYAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8148782600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GALE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MAGYAR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY J SPENGLER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00109764 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4126976400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-03-09 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DBA SARAH REED SENIOR LIVING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GALE MAGYAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST 22ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ERIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,416,870 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | SARAHAREED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1871 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CENTER PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, HEALTH CARE, PHYSICAL THERAPY AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 355 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $436,693 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,014,315 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,714,482 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,622,477 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $804,258 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $780,078 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,463 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,963,896 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,416,870 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,616,731 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,615,973 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,631 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,568,148 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,262,093 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,184,879 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,878,066 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $779,017 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$461,196 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,333,769 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,608,299 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,348,785 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,835,245 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,984,984 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,773,054 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WILL PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE, HOUSING AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS IN A CARING AND TRUSTED ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,273,646 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,622,477 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SARAH REED SENIOR LIVING (SRSL) IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES PRIMARILY TO OLDER ADULTS THROUGH RESIDENTIAL LIVING AND PERSONAL CARE APARTMENTS, SHORT-TERM AND LONG-TERM NURSING FACILITY CARE, SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION, MEMORY SUPPORT AND END OF LIFE CARE. WE PROVIDE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT TO RESIDENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS DURING A TIME OF TRANSITION FROM HOME TO OUR FACILITIES AND AT WHATEVER LEVEL OF CARE IS NEEDED. WE SEEK TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OLDER ADULTS SO THEY MAY REACH THE HIGHEST PRACTICAL LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE AND DIGNITY POSSIBLE IN A CARING AND COMPASSIONATE MANNER.SRSL PROMOTES HEALTH CARE CAREERS BY OFFERING NURSING AND SOCIAL WORK STUDENT INTERNS JOB SHADOWING OPPORTUNITIES, CAREER DAY SPEAKERS TO SCHOOLS, INFORMATIONAL TALKS TO CHURCHES AND SENIOR GROUPS IN THE COMMUNITY ABOUT RELEVANT TOPICS REGARDING AGING. WE SUPPORT MEDICAL MISSION ORGANIZATIONS AND LOCAL AGENCIES WHO FINANCIALLY SUPPORT NONPROFITS BY DONATING USED EQUIPMENT, CLOTHING, FURNISHINGS AND OTHER USABLE ITEMS AS AVAILABLE. WE ALSO SUPPORT OTHER NONPROFITS THROUGH SPONSORSHIPS OF COMMUNITY EVENTS IN SUPPORT OF OUR MISSION.WE ARE A COMMUNITY PARTNER BY EMPLOYING OVER 250 STAFF MEMBERS AND CARING ANNUALLY FOR OVER 200 MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. WE HAVE GROWN AND EXPANDED OUR FACILITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEARS AS WELL AS OUR GROUNDS TO IMPROVE AND STABILIZE THE NEIGHBORHOOD IN WHICH WE RESIDE. WE HAVE ALSO PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS IN OUR RESIDENTIAL AND PERSONAL CARE FACILITIES WHO MAY HAVE RUN OUT OF RESOURCES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,273,646 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 355 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GALE MAGYAR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8148782600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST 22ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ERIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS CAMILLA DECKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS CHERYL WIEGLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS CAROL LEE RESTIFO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS JANET DEAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR JOEL SNAVELY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS MARILYN RUSSELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS MARYBETH BARAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS MARY LOU EDGETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MRS PENNY LEE QUALLS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MRS MARY LOU NEITHAMER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MRS BARBARA JOHNSON | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MRS DENISE REWERS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR MITCHELL KALKHOF | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR TERRENCE CARLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS JANE CARNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS GALE MAGYAR | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $190,331 | $0 | $12,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| MR DAVID GERBER JR | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $103,940 | $0 | $9,283 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS ALMEDINA KALABIC | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $102,138 | $0 | $7,465 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS ENVERA MEHINOVIC | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $108,257 | $0 | $7,496 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS SANDRA RAMDHANIE | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $121,343 | $0 | $10,370 | Yes (X) | ||
| MS KAREN KARLE | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $108,351 | $0 | $9,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $734,360 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $56,320 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE REHAB HVA DBA SYMBRIA REHAB | |||||
| 28100 TORCH PARKWAY STE 600 | WARRENVILLE | IL | 60555 | CONTRACTED THERAPY | $732,604 |
| FAMILY CENTER PHARMACY LLC DBA PHARMERI | |||||
| PO BOX 409251 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | CONTRACTED PHARMACY | $239,535 |
| MEDICAL STAFFING NETWORK | |||||
| PO BOX 840292 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | CONTRACTED STAFFING | $113,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $4,885 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $975,963 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $33,467 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,014,315 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $11,510,545 | $11,510,545 |
| ANCILLARY CHARGES | 623000 | $1,638,258 | $1,638,258 |
| PENNSYLVANIA NURSING HOME ASSESSM | 623000 | $473,674 | $473,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,622,477 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $306,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $306,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $473,998 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $473,998 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $473,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $473,998 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $4,885 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,416,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,622,477 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $780,078 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,685,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,867,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $378 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $753,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $673,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,149 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,567 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,060,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $954,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,213 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $388 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,253 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $667,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,056,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $769,778 | $769,778 | $0 | $0 |
| FOOD | $552,864 | $552,864 | $0 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT | $527,177 | $527,177 | $0 | $0 |
| EQUIPMENT/EQUIP RENTAL | $312,866 | $249,555 | $63,311 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,878,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,273,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,601,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,631 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,378,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,726,657 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,293,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,771,712 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,114 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,031,419 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,903,336 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,519,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,128,083 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,772,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,578,133 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,333,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,608,299 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,370,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,082,981 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,107 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,782,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,312,942 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,704,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,704,833 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,348,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,835,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,984,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,773,054 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,984,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,773,054 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,333,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,608,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$461,196 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,130,848 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $118,418 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $97,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $436,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,014,315 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,642,201 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,298,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,478,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,992,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,714,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,622,477 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,106,025 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,395,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,531,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,033,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,151,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,636,792 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,748,226 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $74,748,226 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $214,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $242,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $377,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $419,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $306,080 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,560,200 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $214,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $242,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $377,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $419,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $306,080 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,560,200 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $75,074 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,635,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,788,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,428,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,587,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,942,872 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,383,500 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97860 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02040 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01980 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,629,473 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $45,610 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,578,627 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $763,879 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $50,245 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,439,586 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,015,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $47,708 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $851,470 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $240,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $44,976 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,629,473 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,572,757 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,042 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $689,218 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $208,917 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $47,829 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,015,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,695,472 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $68,138 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $924,949 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $48,321 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $67,480 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,572,757 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,919,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $46,198 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $801,620 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $59,506 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,695,472 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,747,281 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,747,281 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,712,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,933,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,779,277 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,130,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,614,109 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,516,385 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $440,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $355,657 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,140 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,128,083 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT | Desc |
| Amt | $510,382 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $510,382 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,615,569 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,130,848 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $118,418 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,249,266 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,366,303 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $50,567 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $50,567 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,416,870 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,827,499 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,827,499 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $50,567 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $50,567 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,878,066 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 118,418. |
| PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS MANAGED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ADDRESS THE ONGOING CASH FLOW NEEDS OF THE CENTER. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MS GALE MAGYAR | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $190,331 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,576 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,715 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $202,622 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION IS ALSO INDEPENDENTLY EVALUATED EVERY THREE TO FIVE YEARS BY A CONSULTANT. THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES UPDATED MARKET BASED SALARY DATA FOR THE CEO, LEVERAGING NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND INDUSTRY CRITERIA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES, UTILIZING NON-PROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT DATA. MARKET DATA IS COMPARED TO THE CEO POSITION AND SALARY TO ENSURE THE SALARY IS IN LINE WITH IRS REGULATIONS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS BEST PRACTICES WITHIN THE INDUSTRY ARE INCLUDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 232302072 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-12-21 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $12,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | MODERNIZATION AND EXPANSION OF SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,640,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $12,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $12,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND APPROVES FOR FILING. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ACCESSIBLE TO ANY BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH BOARD MEMBER, DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR AND MEMBER OF THE PURCHASING STAFF IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM UPON ELECTION OR HIRE AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, AS LONG AS THEY ARE ON THE BOARD OR EMPLOYED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION IS INDEPENDENTLY EVALUATED EVERY 3-5 YEARS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND ADMINISTRATOR PERFORM ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS APPROVING THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE INDIRECTLY APPROVES THE WAGE INCREASE TO OTHER EMPLOYEES AT AN ORGANIZATIONAL-WIDE LEVEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CENTER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR VIEWING AT THE CENTER UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 118,418. |