STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELM TERRACE GARDENS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELM TERRACE GARDENS (EIN 23-2132688)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202241369349310804
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T14:24:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232132688EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELM TERRACE GARDENSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELMTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2153615664PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19446ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT PARVINPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2153615664PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastPARVINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,169,353GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELMTERRACEGARDENS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,207PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,502,795CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,917,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,494,250CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$139,322PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$211,132CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$918,099PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,102CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,985,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,319,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,377,788PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,130,772CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,133,693PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,681,023CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,511,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,811,795CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$474,303PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$507,484CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,651,966TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,086,222TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,441,332TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,116,894TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,210,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,969,328NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionELM TERRACE GARDENS, A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, SERVES OLDER ADULTS BY PROVIDING INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES IN A SAFE, CARING, ATTRACTIVE, STIMULATING, AND SPIRITUALLY NOURISHING ENVIRONMENT. ACCORDINGLY, WE SEEK THE HIGHEST LEVELS OF RESIDENT WELL BEING WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF STATE-OF-THE-ART LONG TERM CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,536,964ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,494,250RevenueAmt
DescELM TERRACE GARDENS OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 72-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 64-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, A 24 BED MEMORY SUPPORT FACILITY, AND 146 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS. THE COMPANY'S OPERATIONS ARE LOCATED IN LANSDALE, PENNSYLVANIA. ITS PRIMARY SERVICE AREA INCLUDES LANSDALE, PENNSYLVANIA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. THE ORGANIZATION SERVED 471 RESIDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.THE COMPANY PROVIDES INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE AND MEMORY CARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS COST OF PROVIDING CARE. THE COMPANY MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE IT PROVIDES. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE BENEVOLENT CARE SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BOTH DIRECT COSTS AND ESTIMATED INDIRECT COSTS, AS CALCULATED BY MANAGEMENT. THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY, WHICH REPRESENTS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE ESTIMATED COST OF PROVIDING CARE AND THE PAYMENTS RECEIVED FOR SERVICES RENDERED WAS APPROXIMATELY $366,358 IN 2021 AND $244,826 IN 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,536,964TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY MURPHY PRESIDENT AND CEOPersonNm
Phone2153615664PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1660 N BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19446ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CLIFFORD T STOUT
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HENLEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD MATHUES
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HELPA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BURNS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN TATUM
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE GLANTZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAROLA
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ERIC KRAIHANZEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY BUTTERWORTH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MURPHY
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$215,282$0$2,373
ROBERT PARVIN
COO40.00Yes (X)$188,980$0$7,470
ERIN TROUT
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$150,778$0$12,414Yes (X)
CAROL PESSOA-JACKSON
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$133,558$0$2,194Yes (X)
JOYCE MCINERNEY
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$121,854$0$2,076Yes (X)
CAROL MANES
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$103,683$0$6,716Yes (X)
MARIAN H KEAL
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$136,285$0$2,884Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,050,420TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,127TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE
1000 WASHINGTON ST 510BOSTONMA02118FOOD SERVICES$3,315,693
GENESIS REHABILITATION SERVICES
PO BOX 821322PHILADELPHIAPA19175THERAPY$1,091,643
RN PLUS INC
515 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SUITE 103FORT WASHINGTONPA19034AGENCY STAFFING$720,399
BAKER TILLY US LLP
BOX 78975MILWAUKEEWI532788975ACCOUNTING SERVICES$402,241
WISLER PEARLSTINE LLP
460 NORRISTOWN ROAD SUITE 110BLUE BELLPA19422LEGAL SERVICES$164,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,494,003GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,792AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,502,795TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,494,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,494,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,494,250TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,918ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$331,206RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$326,743RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,463RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,463ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$659,666SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$504,452SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$155,214SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$155,214ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23,893GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,879CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,014ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BARBER & BEAUTY REVENUE623000$56,137$56,137
TELEPHONE REVENUE623000$16,985$16,985
MEDICAL RECORDS/OTHER INCOME623000$16,663$16,663

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,840ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,625OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,319,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,494,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$322,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,275TotalAmt
Management And General$461,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,145,248TotalAmt
Program Services$6,481,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,022TotalAmt
Program Services$163,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,722TotalAmt
Program Services$611,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,505TotalAmt
Program Services$545,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,870TotalAmt
Management And General$102,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,715TotalAmt
Management And General$76,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659TotalAmt
Management And General$1,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,741,104TotalAmt
Program Services$5,202,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,769TotalAmt
Management And General$79,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,537TotalAmt
Program Services$156,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,457TotalAmt
Program Services$16,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,845TotalAmt
Program Services$1,278,845ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,015TotalAmt
Program Services$20,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,486TotalAmt
Management And General$2,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,238TotalAmt
Program Services$549,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,306,104TotalAmt
Program Services$2,068,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,110TotalAmt
Program Services$187,110ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COVID EXPENSES$592,066$470,668$121,398
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$519,569$515,502$4,067
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$264,772$264,772
LICENSES AND FEES$145,916$53,195$92,721

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,791TotalAmt
Program Services$216,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,811,795TotalAmt
Program Services$18,536,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,274,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$400EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,060,753BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,874EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,401,162BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,105EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,232BOYAmt
EOY$31,292EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,364BOYAmt
EOY$233,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,565,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,319,806LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,058,602BOYAmt
EOY$37,245,200EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,944,453BOYAmt
EOY$4,409,928EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$90,577EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,651,966BOYAmt
EOY$46,086,222EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,906BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,055EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,050BOYAmt
EOY$184,284EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,368,614BOYAmt
EOY$14,264,475EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$287,485EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,825BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,307,937BOYAmt
EOY$15,730,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,441,332BOYAmt
EOY$32,116,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,210,634BOYAmt
EOY$13,969,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,210,634BOYAmt
EOY$13,969,328EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,651,966BOYAmt
EOY$46,086,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$507,484ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$251,210NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,207CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,502,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,604,210TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,704,329CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,716,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,251,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,917,156CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,494,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,083,592TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,720,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,781,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,260,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,928,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,997,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,687,802TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$1,065TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$1,065TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$99,686,737PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$205,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$149,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$506,723CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$372,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$387,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,621,950TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$205,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$149,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$506,723CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$372,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$387,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,621,950TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$193,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$915,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$125,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,646,879TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,101,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,125,340CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,004,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,216,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,509,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,956,631TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96800PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01580InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01440InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOVID STIMULUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 649,739. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,663. MEDICAL RECORDS/OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 11,332. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 6,719. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,647. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 694. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 622. GUEST QUARTERS MEALS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 19,907. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 20,607. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 26,458. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 20,417. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,400. LAUNDRY REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 7,538. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 9,318. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 6,326. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 85,397. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,030. TRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 7,084. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 5,360. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,682. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 4,392. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,788. TELEPHONE REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 23,150. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 26,110. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 32,708. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 31,312. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,985. STORE INVENTORY - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 35,306. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 38,551. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 34,910. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 38,961. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,893. BARBER AND BEAUTY SHOP - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 70,805. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 87,316. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 127,220. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 84,395. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 56,137.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,659OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,659TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OF AND PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE AND LEADINGAGE PA, TWO ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ADVOCATE FOR SENIOR CITIZENS. A PORTION OF THE DUES IS ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,507,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,507,117BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,742,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,256,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,485,929BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,315,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,063,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$252,154BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,245,200TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE FEES AND DEPOSITS$1,014,384
DEFERRED REVENUE - ENTRANCE FEES$14,716,211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,730,595TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,916,111TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$251,210NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$251,210RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,664,901RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$345,622OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$345,622RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,319,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,157,417TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$345,622OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$345,622ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,811,795ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,811,795TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -326,743. COST OF GOODS SOLD -18,879.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 326,743. COST OF GOODS SOLD 18,879.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY MURPHY
PRESIDENT/CEO$215,282$0$0$0$0$0$1,008$0$1,365$0$217,655$0$0$0
ROBERT PARVIN
COO$186,442$0$2,538$0$0$0$754$0$6,716$0$196,450$0$0$0
ERIN TROUT
MARKETING DIRECTOR$150,778$0$0$0$0$0$698$0$11,716$0$163,192$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A SELECT GROUP OF EXECUTIVES WHICH IS BASED ON QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE GOALS, INCLUDING MEETING OR EXCEEDING BUDGETED AMOUNTS, RESIDENT AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, SURVEY COMPARISONS, COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS AND ADHERENCE TO STRATEGIC PLANNING. THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION CANNOT EXCEED 15% OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S BASE COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MARKETING TEAM MEMBERS WHICH IS BASED ON QUANTITATIVE GOALS RELATED TO THE FILLING OF THE IL, SNF, PC, AND MSF UNITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATIONAL AUTHORITY
A2321301912004-07-22$10,000,000CONSTRUCTION AND REFINANCING000
NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATIONAL AUTHORITY
B2321301912007-03-21$4,885,000CONSTRUCTION AND REFINANCING000
HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
C2326224922015-01-29$2,500,000CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATIONS000
HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
D2326224922014-12-22$10,000,000CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATIONS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$7,101,903$10,000,000$1,315,000$8,685,0002004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,951,305$4,885,000$4,685,0002007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$221,514
C$499,405$2,500,000$2,500,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$1,567,912$10,000,000$10,000,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/05/2021 ISSUER NAME: HATFIELD TOWNSHIP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/04/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO WILL PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. UPON HIS APPROVAL, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL RECEIVE COPIES OF THE RETURN BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C1. DIRECTORS ATTEST UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER THAT THEY ARE NOT DELIBERATELY ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES WHICH CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS ATTEST UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER THAT THEY WILL DISCLOSE SUCH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD IT ARISE. SUCH ATTESTATION IS DOCUMENTED ON THE "INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM. 2. EXECUTED ATTESTATIONS ARE FILED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FILE. 3. SHOULD A DIRECTOR (OR ANYONE ELSE) BELIEVE THAT THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR A POTENTIAL FOR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF ELM TERRACE GARDENS AND ANY OTHER INTEREST A DIRECTOR MAY HAVE, SUCH IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN WRITING. 4. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT UNDERMINES THE DIRECTOR'S ABILITY TO SERVE. 5. SHOULD THE BOARD DETERMINE THAT THE DIRECTOR NOT BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE, THE DIRECTOR ABSTAINS FROM DISCUSSION OF AND VOTING ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES THE PENNSYLVANIA LEADINGAGE SALARY SURVEY FOR SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA AS WELL AS THE NY, NJ, AND PA REGIONAL LEADINGAGE AND HCS CCRC COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN DETERMINING ALL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DETERMINED TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION FAIR MARKET RANGES FOR THE INDUSTRY. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT, IN TURN, DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED, INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF INCENTIVE BONUSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PROVIDED TO EXISTING AND PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GFLIK CONTRACT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,153,133. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,153,133. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 437,746. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 437,746. PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 652,027. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 652,027. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 959,308. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 959,308. CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 538,890. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 538,890.