MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK (EIN 45-0519724)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202241369349313269
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T15:56:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450519724 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6672142051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W PRATT STE 1320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RHAMIN LIGON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6672142051 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RHAMIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LIGON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA FLANNERY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00928918 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4102469300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RHAMIN LIGON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W PRATT STE 1320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,662,746 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MEMN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT, COORDINATE, ENCOURAGE AND IMPLEMENT A STATEWIDE EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK THAT WILL SERVE AS A NATIONAL MODEL FOR IMPROVING ACCESS TO EMERGENCY MEDICINE SERVICES THAT ARE PROVIDED BY BOARD-CERTIFIED PHYSICIANS AND EXPAND ACCESS TO THOSE IN NEED, TO THE POOR, TO THE UNDERINSURED AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AREAS OF MARYLAND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 209 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $568,146 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,070,320 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $69,568,025 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $67,448,975 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,256 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $143,451 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $70,149,427 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,662,746 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,681,186 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,414,390 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,052,490 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,144,416 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,819,629 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,416,472 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,553,305 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $66,975,278 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$403,878 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,687,468 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,599,957 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,964,029 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,415,647 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,827,438 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,184,310 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,136,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO FURTHER AND PROMOTE, EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES, THE DEVELOPMENT, COORDINATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A STATE-WIDE EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK TO ELEVATE THE STANDARD OF CARE PROVIDED BY EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS IN RURAL, URBAN AND HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED AREAS ACROSS THE STATE OF MARYLAND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,182,364 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,143,868 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF SERVICES AT THE LAUREL REGIONAL HOSPITAL, PRINCE GEORGE'S HOSPITAL CENTER AND BOWIE HEALTH CAMPUS. STAFF THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS AT BOTH HOSPITALS, 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK, WITH HIGH QUALITY EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS AND PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,361,069 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,939,012 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF SERVICES AT THE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF EASTON, DORCHESTER GENERAL HOSPITAL AND QUEEN ANNE'S EMERGENCY CENTER. STAFF THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS AT ALL 3 HOSPITALS/CENTERS, 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK, WITH HIGH QUALITY EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,960,061 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,900 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,549,577 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF SERVICES AT UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL CENTER AND HARFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. STAFF THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS AT BOTH HOSPITALS, 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK, WITH HIGH QUALITY EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS AND PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,625,052 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,406,490 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,816,518 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,625,052 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,406,490 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,816,518 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $61,128,546 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 209 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALAIN VIAUD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6672142051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W PRATT STE 1320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHAMIN LIGON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEG 1/1/21) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $81,568 | $0 | $31,133 | ||
| WILLIAM ELLIOT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN ASHWORTH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEPRIEST WHYE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE WINGATE | ||||||||
| TREASURER (THRU 5/31/21) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY LEHMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM TUCKER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAIN VIAUD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (BEG 4/26/21) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA PIMENTEL MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 12/31/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $281,588 | $0 | $23,729 | |||
| LARISTA TOOKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 12/31/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $192,690 | $0 | $21,239 | |||
| DOUGLAS MAYO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $466,802 | $0 | $45,397 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL ABRAHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $424,840 | $0 | $57,865 | Yes (X) | |||
| WALTER ATHA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $451,465 | $0 | $25,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAVIKIRAN CHERUKURI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $390,048 | $0 | $46,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK CIOCCI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $376,942 | $0 | $42,779 | Yes (X) | |||
| FENG XIAO | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $353,868 | $0 | $43,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC D KLOTZ | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $375,972 | $0 | $44,770 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURENCE EDELMAN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $383,997 | $0 | $38,254 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,779,780 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $419,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 123 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENVISION PHYSICIAN SERVICES | |||||
| 1000 RIVER RD | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | PHYSICIAN BILLING | $7,748,376 |
| SCRIBEAMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 417756 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | LOCUM COVERAGE | $4,817,191 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | LOCUM COVERAGE | $3,952,481 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,070,320 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,070,320 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT REVENUE | 621990 | $55,169,710 | $55,169,710 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE | 621990 | $12,279,265 | $12,279,265 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $67,448,975 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $143,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,451 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $143,451 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,662,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,448,975 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,414,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,414,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,898,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,343,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,504,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,517,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $987,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,008,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,845,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,598,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,783,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,678,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,270 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $960,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,037 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,399,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,346,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $18,882,813 | $18,882,813 | |
| BILLING | $2,180,724 | $2,180,724 | |
| RECRUITMENT | $68,509 | $65,843 | $2,666 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $396,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,975,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,128,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,846,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,366,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,631,798 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,787,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,979,849 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $282,912 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $170,427 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,485 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,599,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,964,029 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,415,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,827,438 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,415,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,827,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,184,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,136,591 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,184,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,136,591 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,599,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,964,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,687,468 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,264,813 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $568,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,070,321 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,638,467 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,045,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,660,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $77,128,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $69,568,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,448,975 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $376,851,916 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,045,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,660,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $77,128,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $70,136,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,519,296 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $378,490,383 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $378,490,383 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,451 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $213,092 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,068,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $79,691,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $77,131,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $70,149,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,662,747 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $378,703,475 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99940 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $282,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $170,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $112,485 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $112,485 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,927,559 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,264,813 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,264,813 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,662,746 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,662,746 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $66,975,278 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $66,975,278 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $66,975,278 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE COMPANY MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESS DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. THE COMPANY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND STATE OF MARYLAND. AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED/DERECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR TAX PENALTIES OR INTEREST. THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, LOCAL OR NON-U.S. INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSURANCE RESERVE ADJUSTMENT 1,264,813. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 W PRATT ST STE 1320 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 521403415 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,414,390 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT RESEARCH PROGRAMS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANT IS GIVEN TO A RELATED ORGNAIZATION AND THE BOARD MONITORS THE FUNDS THROUGH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS MAYO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $416,802 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $24,022 | $0 | $512,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ABRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $374,840 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $36,490 | $0 | $482,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER ATHA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $386,465 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $4,035 | $0 | $476,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAVIKIRAN CHERUKURI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $387,548 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $24,885 | $0 | $436,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURENCE EDELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $373,997 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $16,879 | $0 | $422,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC D KLOTZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $370,972 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $23,395 | $0 | $420,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK CIOCCI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $374,442 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $21,404 | $0 | $419,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FENG XIAO | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $351,368 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,375 | $0 | $21,709 | $0 | $396,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA PIMENTEL MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU 12/31/20) | $281,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,719 | $0 | $3,010 | $0 | $305,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARISTA TOOKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 12/31/20) | $192,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,239 | $0 | $213,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS WILLIAM ELLIOTT, WILLIAM TUCKER, AND MICHELE WINGATE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PART OF UMMS AND/OR THE UM SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND/OR UM FACULTY PHYSICIANS INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVE A COPY OF FROM 990 BY EMAIL AND AT THE BOARD MEETING PRECEDING THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF MEMN. A VOLUNTEER IS ALSO COVERED UNDER THIS POLICY IF THAT PERSON HAS BEEN GRANTED SIGNIFICANT INDEPENDENT DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO FINANCING OR OTHER RESOURCES OF MEMN. PERSONS COVERED UNDER THIS POLICY ARE HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "INTERESTED PARTIES." WHENEVER THERE IS REASON TO BELIEVE THAT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS BETWEEN MEMN AND/OR AN INTERESTED PARTY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE ORGANIZATIONAL RESPONSE. WHERE THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES AN EMPLOYEE OF MEMN OTHER THAN THE CEO, THE CEO SHALL, IN THE FIRST INSTANCE, BE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE MATTER AND MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION AS NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE INTEREST OF MEMN. THE CEO SHALL REPORT TO THE CHAIRMAN THE RESULTS OF ANY REVIEW AND THE ACTION TAKEN. THE CHAIRMAN, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, SHALL DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER BOARD REVIEW OR ACTION IS REQUIRED. WHERE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS BETWEEN THE INTEREST OF MEMN AND AN INTERESTED PARTY WITH RESPECT TO A SPECIFIC PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION, MEMN SHALL REFRAIN FROM THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMN. AN INTERESTED PARTY WHO HAS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION FOR MEMN SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY WAY IN, OR BE PRESENT DURING, THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION MAKING OF MEMN WITH RESPECT TO ANSWERING QUESTIONS OR PROVIDING MATERIAL FACTUAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND DOCUMENTS THE CURRENT MARKET, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INSURANCE RESERVE ADJUSTMENT 1,264,813. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN SHORE EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522147800 | EM PHYSICIAN SERVICE | MD | $21,290,959 | $5,173,434 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| UPPER CHESAPEAKE EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 520608005 | EM PHYSICIAN SERVICE | MD | $18,018,378 | $5,643,158 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK PHYSICIANS LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 352439501 | EM PHYSICIAN SERVICE | MD | $27,529,492 | $6,446,499 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522157140 | EM SERVICE MANAGEMENT | MD | $638,897 | $162,130 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE CRITICAL CARE LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 274549948 | EM SERVICE WEBCAST | MD | $6,674 | $9,151 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| WASHINGTON COUNTY EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522095874 | EM PHYSICIAN SERVICE | MD | $0 | $0 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| WEST BALTIMORE EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 522147801 | EM PHYSICIAN SERVICE | MD | $725 | $0 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
| MEMN HOSPITALISTS LLC | |||||||||
| 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 352647664 | OBSERVATIONAL SERVICES | MD | $1,177,621 | $931,886 | MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE NETWORK INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND EMERGENCY MEDICINE ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 SOUTH PACA ST 6TH FLR STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521403415 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACADEMIC EM PROGRAM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON MARCH 22, 2021, THE COMPANY FILED ARTICLES OF CANCELLATION WITH THE STATE OF MARYLAND TO FORMALLY CLOSE WASHINGTON COUNTY EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS, LLC AND WEST BALTIMORE EMERGENCY MEDICINE PHYSICIANS, LLC. | ExplanationTxt |