STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC (EIN 62-1844686)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202241369349311634
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T15:00:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621170651PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN JAKE & MCDANIEL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12607 KINGSTON PIKE SUITE 110AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379193336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621844686EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM HELLERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8659748926PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstADAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastHELLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E BOOHER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00286127PTIN
Phone8656378600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKERRY W WITCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$198,804,674GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UTFI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee215TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$104,991,149PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$152,110,486CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,970,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,153,275CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29,422,946PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,540,913CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,384,875PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$198,804,674CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$40,986,196PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$37,339,974CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,027,851PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,120,087CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$66,480PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$38,975CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$38,975CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,776,483PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,902,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$109,857,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,401,714CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$39,527,865PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$118,402,960CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$543,211,268TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$742,610,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,037,130TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,349,422TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$534,174,138NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$727,260,787NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,981,040ExpenseAmt
Grant$37,339,974GrantAmt
DescTO COMPLY WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS, EARNINGS FROM INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE. THE EARNINGS WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARIES, RESEARCH, AND OTHER ACADEMIC RELATED PURPOSES. ALSO, AMOUNTS FUNDED BY RESTRICTED GIFTS FROM DONORS WERE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY TO COVER THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATIONS AND VARIOUS OTHER PROJECTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$51,981,040TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee215EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM HELLERPersonNm
Phone8659748926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PHILIP A WENK
CHAIR0.75Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD E FRIESON
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANS N AIREE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC BENNETT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS G BOGO
DIRECTOR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER B BOLLINGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDAL D BOYD
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$040.00
PHILLIP A CLENDENIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY E COX
DIRECTOR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY W CROSS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F DECOSIMO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH HERBERT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE IACONA
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE INGRAM
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LA BRANCHE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY W LEDBETTER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONDE A PLOWMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$040.00
TIM TUCKER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A WAGNER III
DIRECTOR0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD WARREN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE WOODSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY W WITCHER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$228,712$0$55,767
ADAM HELLER
TREASURER &40.00Yes (X)$140,433$0$43,345
RACHAEL R LEBLANC
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$66,719$0$37,477
WILLIAM R BRYANT JR
DEVELOPMENT$393,669$0$91,982Yes (X)
LOVE COLLINS III
DEVELOPMENT$347,319$0$56,106Yes (X)
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT$297,571$0$57,150Yes (X)
KURT J GULBRAND
DEVELOPMENT$278,459$0$52,798Yes (X)
DUANE WILES
DEVELOPMENT$246,614$0$51,874Yes (X)
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT$238,260$0$57,015Yes (X)
KEITH D BARBER
DEVELOPMENT$225,811$0$55,503Yes (X)
STEPHEN H CATLETT
DEVELOPMENT$188,938$0$30,467Yes (X)
ANDREW THOMAS SHEEHY
DEVELOPMENT$181,457$0$64,846Yes (X)
JAMES F OBEAR
DEVELOPMENT$177,366$0$40,489Yes (X)
BRIAN D SHUPE
DEVELOPMENT$176,159$0$63,585Yes (X)
STATLER S REAGAN
DEVELOPMENT$173,408$0$44,118Yes (X)
CHARLES DEAL
DEVELOPMENT$165,440$0$37,624Yes (X)
MICHAEL O CARTER
DEVELOPMENT$160,074$0$46,871Yes (X)
BENJAMIN WEST
DEVELOPMENT$159,162$0$38,116Yes (X)
A ERICK WEBER
DEVELOPMENT$148,835$0$43,993Yes (X)
TIMOTHY P LANIER
DEVELOPMENT$137,214$0$43,740Yes (X)
GREGORY R HARRIS
DEVELOPMENT$136,189$0$41,951Yes (X)
CHANDRA TUGGLE
DEVELOPMENT$133,328$0$44,520Yes (X)
BRIAN BROYLES
DEVELOPMENT$129,794$0$44,221Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,530,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,143,558TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$152,110,486AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,671,931NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$152,110,486TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,153,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,153,275ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$404,664RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$404,664RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$404,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$404,664ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONTRACT WITH UT$29,055,158$29,055,158
UTRF DIRECT SUPPORT$79,520$79,520
MISCELLANEOUS$905$905

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$666ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$29,136,249OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,804,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,694,188ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,339,974TotalAmt
Program Services$37,339,974ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,769,202TotalAmt
Management And General$4,769,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,218,843TotalAmt
Program Services$4,870,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,348,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,487TotalAmt
Program Services$365,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,712,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,564,765TotalAmt
Program Services$428,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,135,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,790TotalAmt
Program Services$265,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,975TotalAmt
Fundraising$38,975FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,095,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,788,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,307,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,351TotalAmt
Program Services$139,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,245TotalAmt
Program Services$192,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER$3,410,688$2,839,499$571,189
SUPPLIES$2,734,206$1,804,249$929,957
CAPITAL PROJECTS$1,407,356$1,407,356
ENTERTAINMENT$522,865$116,618$406,247

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,016TotalAmt
Program Services$421,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,401,714TotalAmt
Program Services$51,981,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,381,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,975FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,982BOYAmt
EOY$11,133EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,671,358BOYAmt
EOY$78,517,474EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,637,559BOYAmt
EOY$171,264,387EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,833BOYAmt
EOY$208,920EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,177,074BOYAmt
EOY$486,278,340EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,526,462BOYAmt
EOY$6,329,955EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,211,268BOYAmt
EOY$742,610,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,985BOYAmt
EOY$673,653EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,884BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,516,261BOYAmt
EOY$14,675,769EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,037,130BOYAmt
EOY$15,349,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,032,219BOYAmt
EOY$33,753,114EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,141,919BOYAmt
EOY$693,507,673EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,174,138BOYAmt
EOY$727,260,787EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,211,268BOYAmt
EOY$742,610,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$118,402,960ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$75,087,195NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$403,506OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,319,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,903,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$131,894,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,991,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,110,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$598,219,400TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,319,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,903,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$131,894,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,991,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$152,110,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$598,219,400TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$16,154,855SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$582,064,545PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,779,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,191,456CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,335,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,970,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,557,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,835,432TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,934,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,899,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,294,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,422,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,136,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,687,919TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$807,742,751TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.72060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWOOTEN FARM RENT 102,303 OTHER 885,754 CONTRACT WITH UT 142,699,862ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$318,493,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$82,158,808ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$86,638,728InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,248,256GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$474,042,823EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,493,308BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,359,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,268,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,090,798GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$318,493,543EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$259,707,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,981,511ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,988,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,184,366GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$312,493,308EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$227,893,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,296,960ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,417,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,900,111GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$259,707,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,307,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,314,410ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,041,748InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,769,583GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$227,893,785EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UT INVESTMENT POOL$384,064,523F
INVESTMENTS - LCG$80,389,879F
FIRST TENNESSEE TRUST$15,422,691F
INVESTMENTS - RAYMOND JAMES$3,388,897F
ENDOWMENT HELD @ FIDELITY$3,012,350F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$486,278,340TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE$6,842,168
DUE TO UNIVERSITY$5,707,596
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$2,126,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,675,769TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$275,553,755TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$75,087,195NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,065,392DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$403,506OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$76,749,081RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$198,804,674RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$198,804,674TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,467,106TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,065,392DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,065,392ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,401,714ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,401,714TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOR VARIOUS DONOR RESTRICTED PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10-25. UNDER THIS STANDARD, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THAT TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE FOUNDATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -403,506

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFFALO NOEL LEVITZPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPART IVActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$48,410GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$38,975RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$9,435NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$48,410TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$38,975TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$9,435TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 ANDY HOLT TOWERAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37996ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN626001636RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$37,339,974CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AFTER THE DONOR REQUIREMENTS ARE MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KERRY W WITCHER
PRESIDENT$228,712$24,802$30,965$284,479
ADAM HELLER
TREASURER & CFO$140,433$13,920$29,425$183,778
WILLIAM R BRYANT JR
DEVELOPMENT$343,644$59,267$32,715$485,651$50,025
LOVE COLLINS III
DEVELOPMENT$347,319$26,700$29,406$403,425
WOODROW M HENDERSON
DEVELOPMENT$270,616$29,152$27,998$354,721$26,955
KURT J GULBRAND
DEVELOPMENT$257,807$21,601$31,197$331,257$20,652
DUANE WILES
DEVELOPMENT$201,614$20,850$31,024$298,488$45,000
BETHANY K GOOLSBY
DEVELOPMENT$238,260$26,167$30,848$295,275
KEITH D BARBER
DEVELOPMENT$225,811$24,578$30,925$281,314
STEPHEN H CATLETT
DEVELOPMENT$176,800$18,554$11,913$219,405$12,138
ANDREW THOMAS SHEEHY
DEVELOPMENT$166,062$35,347$29,499$246,303$15,395
JAMES F OBEAR
DEVELOPMENT$170,373$18,535$21,954$217,855$6,993
BRIAN D SHUPE
DEVELOPMENT$161,314$34,191$29,394$239,744$14,845
STATLER S REAGAN
DEVELOPMENT$165,088$17,630$26,488$217,526$8,320
CHARLES DEAL
DEVELOPMENT$163,840$18,730$18,894$203,064$1,600
MICHAEL O CARTER
DEVELOPMENT$160,074$17,263$29,608$206,945
BENJAMIN WEST
DEVELOPMENT$159,162$16,196$21,920$197,278
A ERICK WEBER
DEVELOPMENT$140,254$15,004$28,989$192,828$8,581
TIMOTHY P LANIER
DEVELOPMENT$137,214$14,630$29,110$180,954
GREGORY R HARRIS
DEVELOPMENT$136,189$13,204$28,747$178,140
CHANDRA TUGGLE
DEVELOPMENT$133,328$27,012$17,508$177,848
BRIAN BROYLES
DEVELOPMENT$123,957$15,199$29,022$174,015$5,837

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution470ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,114,731NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH/LOW STOCK PRICE AVGMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,557,200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREALTORS ARE USED TO LIST AND SELL THE REAL ESTATE GIFTS RECEIVED. STOCK BROKERS ARE USED TO SELL STOCK RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE SIGNED STATEMENTS REGARDING THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IF A CONFLICT ARISES, DISCUSS IN ADVANCE OF ANY DECISIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE PERSONNEL POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOFFICER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD ON RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO PURSUANT THE FOUNDATION COMPENSATION POLICY AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IF REQUESTED, HARD COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -403,506

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTFI REAL ESTATE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379214848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL EST.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$3,729,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,684,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd