INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124 (EIN 44-0569165)
- Tax period
- 2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
- Filed
- 2022-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202241969349300314
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-07-15T11:15:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430765316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUBINBROWN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440569165 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124 | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8169430277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 E 103RD TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64114 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH C BORDENBO MORENO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEES | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8169430277 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KENNETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BORDENBO MORENO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW C HALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01573021 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8164721122 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENNETH C BORDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 E 103RD TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,476,961 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $41,480,436 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,594,913 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,251,092 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,502,663 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $587,117 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $984,246 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,318,645 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,081,822 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $35,992,543 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $39,389,190 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,681,685 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,696,537 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,674,228 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,085,727 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,644,417 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $996,095 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,735,206 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,905,804 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $333,925 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $712,379 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,401,281 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,193,425 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION NO. 124, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES AND CERTAIN NONMEMBER EMPLOYEES OF CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PLAN PAYS MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, SICKNESS, AND DEATH BENEFITS ON BEHALF OF APPROXIMATLEY 3,000 UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 942 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN SMITH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8169430277 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 E 103RD TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH C BORDEN | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BO MORENO | ||||||
| SECRETARY, TRUSTEE AS OF 7/31/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN FENNESY | ||||||
| SECRETARY, TRUSTEE UNTIL 7/31/21 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUDY CHAVEZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE UNTIL 8/17/21 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGORY P CIANCIOLO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD HOWERTON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD G LAFFOON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL QUARLES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| PO BOX 219454 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64121 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $894,309 |
| ARNOLD NEWBOLD SOLLARS AND HOLLINS | |||||
| 1100 MAIN STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | LEGAL SERVICES | $131,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTR. | 900099 | $37,014,570 | $37,014,570 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTR. | 900099 | $3,580,343 | $3,580,343 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,594,913 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,082,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,082,170 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,815,632 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,395,139 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $420,493 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $420,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $420,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REBATE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $984,246 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $984,246 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $984,246 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,081,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,579,159 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,502,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,389,190 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,894 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,487 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,970 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,937 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,579 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,242 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,061 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,556 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| HEALTH PROVIDER FEES | $1,081,625 |
| DATA PROCESSING | $140,692 |
| BANK CHARGES | $24,250 |
| POSTAGE | $16,751 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,493 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,085,727 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,666 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,248,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,056,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,878,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,698,938 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $327,301 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $327,301 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,151,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,467,770 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,989,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,337,883 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,735,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,905,804 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,599 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $258,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $712,379 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,401,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,193,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,401,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,193,425 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,735,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,905,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $996,095 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $796,049 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $327,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $327,301 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | U.S. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUND, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,337,883 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,337,883 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RECIPROCAL TRANSFERS | Desc |
| Amt | $258,780 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $258,780 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,877,871 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $796,049 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $796,049 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,081,822 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,081,822 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,085,727 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,085,727 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,085,727 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $1,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $2,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $6,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $752 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $201 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $91 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $307 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR | ||||||
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTOR | EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION UNPAID AT YEAR END | Yes (X) | $1,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $13,727 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS OF THE I.B.E.W. LOCAL UNION NO. 124, THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES AND CERTAIN NONMEMBER EMPLOYEES OF CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, THEN PROVIDED VIA EMAIL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART VII COMPENSATION OF TRUSTEES | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELETRL WORKERS HLTH & WLFR FND LOCAL 124 DOES NOT COMPENSATE TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION PAID BY RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS TO TRUSTEES IS REPORTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ON FORMS 990 FOR THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 0124 LOCAL EIN: 44-0296395 BO MORENO JOHN FENNESY RUDY CHAVEZ GREG CIANCIOLO TODD HOWERTON NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC GREATER KC CHAPTER EIN: 44-0267507 KENNETH C. BORDEN |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW #124 ANNUITY & 401(K) FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 431269910 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | MO | 401(A) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 PENSION FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 430817626 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | MO | 401(A) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 VACATION & HOLIDAY FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 430909522 | EMPLOYEE BENEFITS | MO | 501(C)(9) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING TRUST FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 440517554 | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | MO | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| IBEW #124 - NECA LABOR MGMT COOPERATIVE TRUST FUND | ||||||||
| 305 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 436577830 | PROMOTE USE OF UNION ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | MO | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 0124 LOCAL | ||||||||
| 301 E 103RD TERRACE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 440296395 | CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER | MO | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOC INC GREATER KC CHAPTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 32255 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64171 | 440267507 | CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER | MO | 501(C)(6) | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (20 entries)
| AESIR ELECTRIC LLC |
| ARC ELECTRIC LLC |
| ASB CONTROLS LLC |
| COVER ELECTRIC LLC |
| DORSEY ELECTRIC LLC |
| DYE ELECTRIC LLC |
| ENCON SERVICES LLC |
| GRE ELECTRIC LLC |
| JDW ELECTRIC LLC |
| KOMAN ADVANTAGE LLC |
| MD ELECTRIC LLC |
| OHR ELECTRIC LLC |
| O'NEAL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC LLC |
| P1 CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| P1 SERVICE LLC |
| PARSONS ELECTRIC LLC |
| PRECISE ELECTRIC LLC |
| RIVER ELECTRIC LLC |
| VAZQUEZ COMM CONTR LLC OFFICE |
| VISION ELECRIC LLC |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (85 entries)
| AC CONTROLS MFG CO |
| ALL CURRENT ELECTRIC |
| ALPHA ENERGY & ELECTRIC INC |
| AMERICAN LEGACY CONST GROUP |
| AMERICAN SECURITY CONTRACTORS |
| ARNWINE ELECTRIC CO |
| AZCO INC |
| BALES-LANG ELEC CO INC |
| BLACK & MCDONALD |
| BLACK & MCDONALD ELECTRIC ALUM |
| CACHE VALLEY ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| CAPITAL ELECTRIC |
| CITADEL ELECTRIC GROUP INC |
| CITYWIDE ELECTRIC INC |
| CLAYCO ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| COLTRANE SYSTEMS |
| CONNECT ELECTRIC COMPANY INC |
| CONTROL SERVICE CO INC |
| CORE ELECTRIC |
| COVER ELECTRIC |
| DL SMITH ELECTRICAL CONST |
| DATA LINK INC |
| DAYSPRING ELECTRIC |
| DECKER ELECTRIC |
| DL SMITH ELECTRICAL CONST |
| DMR SERVICES INC |
| DURKIN EQUIPMENT CO INC |
| ELEC CORP OF AMERICA |
| ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC |
| ELECTRICAL CORP OF AMERICA |
| EMPIRE ELECTRIC SERVICES |
| ENERFAB INC |
| ENERGIZE ELECTRONICS INC |
| FREEDOM ELECTRIC PROFESSIONALS |
| FREEDOM ELECTRIC SERVICE ALUMN |
| FREEDOM ELECTRIC SERVICES INC |
| GREEN WAVE TECHNOLOGY INC |
| HANENKAMP ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| HEARTLAND ELECTRICAL CORP |
| HUNT ELECTRIC CORPORATION |
| INDEPENDENT ELECTRIC MACHINERY |
| INFINITE ENERGY CONST INC |
| J VANGEL ELECTRIC INC |
| JACKSON COUNTY ELECTRICIANS |
| KAISER ELECTRIC OF CENTRAL MIS |
| KAISER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS |
| KANSAS CITY CHAPTER NECA |
| KANSAS CITY INDUSTRIAL CONTROL |
| KC SERVICE |
| KLA LABORATORIES INC |
| KLEMP ELECTRIC MACHINERY CO |
| LAN-TEL COMMUNICATION SERVICES |
| LYNCH ELECTRICAL INC |
| MARK ONE ELECT CO INC |
| MAX ELECTRIC INC |
| MERRILL INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC CO |
| MEYER ELECTRIC CO |
| MIDWEST ELECTRIC & SOLAR |
| MISSOURI ELECTRIC INC |
| NORTH KANSAS CITY ELECTRIC CO |
| P1 CONSTRUCTION ALUMNI |
| P1 GROUP INC |
| P1 SERVICE ALUMNI |
| PINNACLE ELECTRIC |
| PNEUMATIC SYSTEMS INSTALL INC |
| PRO ELECTRIC LC |
| PROGRESSIVE ELECTRONICS |
| R F FISHER ELECT |
| R L YATES ELECTR CONSTR |
| RITEWAY MAINTENANCE & SUPPLY |
| RIVER ELECTRIC NON BARGAINING |
| RS ELECTRIC CORPORATION |
| SACHS ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC OF JEFFERSO |
| SHAW ELECTRIC COMPANY |
| SHELLEY ELECTRIC INC |
| STACO ELECTRIC CO |
| STATE GRP INDUSTRIAL(USA)LTD |
| SUPERIOR ELECTRIC CONST |
| TRI-CITY COMPANY OF IOWA |
| WALDINGER CORP APP REPAIR |
| WALDINGER ELECTRIC |
| WHAT EVER IT TAKES ELECTRICAL |
| YATES ELECTRIC CO INC |
| ZELLER ELECTRIC INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |