STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OMAHA BOTANICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OMAHA BOTANICAL CENTER INC (EIN 47-0659701)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-07-27
IRS object ID
202242089349300309
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-27T06:17:49-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470543458PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McFarlin & Brokke PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11910 South 72nd St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470659701EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Omaha Botanical Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOMAHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4023464002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn NewmanPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-07-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohnPersonFirstNm
Person LastNewmanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael Smith IIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01391388PTIN
Phone4023419441PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,585,354GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.omahabotanicalgardens.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLauritzen Gardens will create a living museum of unique four-season plant displays, maintained to the highest standards consistent with environmental stewardship. It will provide memorable educational and aesthetic experiences for all.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee119TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$179,948TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,230,048PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,414,896CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$941,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,900,071CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$827,811PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,171,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,272PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,508CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,012,926PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,531,262CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,366,544PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,353,389CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,150,957CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,118,383PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,570,779CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,484,927PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,924,168CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,527,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,607,094CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,695,938TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,220,934TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,241,113TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,131,142TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,454,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,089,792NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLauritzen Gardens will create a living museum of unique four-season plant displays, maintained to the highest standards consistent with environmental stewardship. It will provide memorable educational and aesthetic experiences for all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,278,760ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,798,048RevenueAmt
DescTo promote and support an appreciation for and assist in the development of horticulture and gardening through participatory and financial encouragement from all sources.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,278,760TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee119EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael SullivanPersonNm
Phone4023464002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Bancroft StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
John Newman
Executive Dir.56.000.00$163,186$0$21,383
Rosemary Lebeda
Development Dir.56.000.00$141,713$0$849
Spencer Crews
Emeritus Advisor56.000.00$137,888$0$2,306
Michael Sullivan
CFO56.000.00$108,812$0$2,625
James Locklear
Conservation Dir.56.000.00$97,237$0$3,020
Terri Eischeid
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Cecil Hicks
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Lauritzen
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Grayson Derrick
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renee Campbell
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Heidi Higgason
President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Russ Collins
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lindsay Cosimano
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shannon Gilroy
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Moody
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josette Gordon-Simet
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Quinlan
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sonya Gray
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerod Sands
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Ellis
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Polina Schlott
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chris White
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Whited
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jenny Mickeliunas
Treasurer2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Wendy Wiseman
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$648,836TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,183TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Landscapes Unlimited LLC
1201 Aries DriveLincolnNE68512Construction$534,590
Ceres Greenhouse Solutions LLC
1898 S Flatiron Ct 125BoulderCO80301Construction$519,736
Architectural Offices
4610 Dodge StreetOmahaNE68132Architect$321,218
BlueCross BlueShield of Nebraska
PO Box 2638OmahaNE68103Health Ins$277,013
McCarthy Building Companies Inc
12851 Manchester RoadSt LouisMO63131Construction$256,346
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,733,871FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$579,644GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,101,381AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,414,896TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Botanical Course Fees712130$142,554$142,554
Memberships & Admissions712130$1,757,517$1,757,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,900,071TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$277,183ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$166,305RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250,730RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$84,425RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$84,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$84,425UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,955,477SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,060,873SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$894,604SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$894,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$894,604RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$211,473FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,733,871ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$350,286FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$138,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$656,576GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$392,203CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$264,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$264,373UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Total Revenue Column$3,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,373RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,373OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,531,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,798,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$179,948UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$277,183ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,808,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,689,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$443,127FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,443TotalAmt
Program Services$58,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,247FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,048TotalAmt
Program Services$155,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,254FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,452TotalAmt
Program Services$117,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,974FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,742TotalAmt
Management And General$64,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,712TotalAmt
Program Services$155,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,116FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,063TotalAmt
Fundraising$100,063FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,653TotalAmt
Program Services$259,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,880TotalAmt
Management And General$23,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,970TotalAmt
Management And General$26,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,202TotalAmt
Program Services$821,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,602FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,679TotalAmt
Program Services$158,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,721FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$779,084$700,445$54,361$24,278
Repairs & Maintenance$111,707$111,707
Equipment Rental$25,597$25,597
Postage and Shipping$24,216$77$20,028$4,111

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,274TotalAmt
Program Services$23,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,464FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,924,168TotalAmt
Program Services$4,278,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,494,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,150,957FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,929,197BOYAmt
EOY$17,143,781EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,286,327EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,202BOYAmt
EOY$6,952,376EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,618BOYAmt
EOY$743,129EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,914BOYAmt
EOY$73,442EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,451BOYAmt
EOY$38,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,240,235LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,664,573LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,675,090BOYAmt
EOY$26,575,662EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,629,197BOYAmt
EOY$15,759,175EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,696,593BOYAmt
EOY$6,648,567EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,695,938BOYAmt
EOY$75,220,934EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,290BOYAmt
EOY$32,745EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,005BOYAmt
EOY$105,020EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,452BOYAmt
EOY$624,930EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,366BOYAmt
EOY$368,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,113BOYAmt
EOY$1,131,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,883,500BOYAmt
EOY$42,556,585EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,571,325BOYAmt
EOY$31,533,207EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,454,825BOYAmt
EOY$74,089,792EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,695,938BOYAmt
EOY$75,220,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,607,094ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,027,873NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,673,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,932,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,000,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,230,048CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,414,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,251,484TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,468,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,327,872CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,782,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$941,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,900,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,420,999TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,142,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,260,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,783,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,171,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,314,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,672,483TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,565,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,396,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,611,938TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,565,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,550,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,396,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,611,938TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$42,060,545PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$199,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$247,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$277,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,079,292TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$199,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$247,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$277,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,079,292TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,341,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,496,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,030,506CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,291,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,592,150CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,751,775TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82880PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.75460PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02130InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02700InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,383,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,101,927InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$440,299OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,045,502EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,130,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,678,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$425,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,383,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,298,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,287,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$454,236OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,130,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,024,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$256,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$645,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$337,318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,298,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,288,856BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$708,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,549,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$522,006OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,024,419EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$578,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$578,380BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,222,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,551,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,671,235BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,486,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,531,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,954,922BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,952,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,581,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$371,125BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,575,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest$5,941
Art Sculpture$4,182,701
Construction in Progress$2,459,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,648,567TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Wages PayableDesc
Amt$368,447Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$368,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,487,612TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,027,873NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$993,219OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,021,092RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,466,520RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$64,742InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$64,742RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,531,262TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,852,645TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$993,219OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$993,219ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,859,426ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$64,742InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$64,742ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,924,168TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIn 2009, the Center adopted ASC 740-10. There was no impact to the Centers financial statements as a result of the implementation of ASC 740-10. As of May 31, 2021, the Center had no uncertain tax positions.The Center is subject to routine audits for taxing jurisdictions, however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Centers Form 990 for years ending 2019, 2020, and 2021 are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service, generally for a period of three years after they were filed.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental expenses $250730 Cost of goods sold $392203 Special event expenses $350286
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses $250730 Cost of goods sold $392203 Special event expenses $350286

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Ant & Garden ShowEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,945,344GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,733,871CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$211,473GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$350,286OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,945,344GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,733,871CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$211,473GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$350,286OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$350,286DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$138,813NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn NewmanPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$163,186BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,383NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$184,569TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsThe Executive Committee reviewed and approved Amended and Restated By Laws, Governance Guidelines and a resolution limiting the Executive Directors expenditure authority, as well as changes to Committee charters and several policies. All changes were approved by the board at the March 2019 meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Audit, Finance, and Investment committee reviews the 990 and has an opportunity to ask questions. Form 990 was available for review by Board and CFO prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsExecutive Director requests written conflict of interest affirmation at annual intervals. Conflicts are dealt with as necessary on a case-by-case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Executive Director shall serve as a nonvoting, ex officio member of the Executive Committee, except when the Committee meets in executive session to discuss the Executive Director's job performance. At least once annually, the Executive Committee will meet in executive session, without the presence of the Executive Director for the purposes of (i) reviewing the criteria upon which the performance of the Executive Director, shall be evaluated,(ii) evaluating the performance of the Executive Director against such criteria,(iii) analyzing comparative compensation data for executive directors of nonprofitorganizations of comparable purpose, size and annual budget; and(iv) establishing the compensation of the Executive Director. The Committeeshall then present a report to the Board regarding these matters and recommendappropriate action.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are available to public upon request.