STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE (EIN 51-0192422)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-12
IRS object ID
202242249349302464
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-12T15:21:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCUM LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 LONG WHARF DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06511ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510192422EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014154200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11085 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANA FRANCHITTOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4014154200PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDIANAPersonFirstNm
Person LastFRANCHITTOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY ANTONETTIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00431862PTIN
Phone2037819600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANA FRANCHITTOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11085 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,983,112GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPEHEALTHCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SERVICES THAT ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND COMFORT FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee545TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers268TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,571,495PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,833,184CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,941,935PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,167,330CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$723,105PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$233,679CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$273,074PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$269,243CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,509,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,503,436CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,489,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,838,615CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$612,119CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,078,060PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,462,136CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,568,013PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,300,751CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,941,596PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,202,685CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,672,401TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,001,327TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,464,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,273,302TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,208,374NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,728,025NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDE SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, AS WELL AS THOSE EXPERIENCING SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,283,639ExpenseAmt
Revenue$67,210,892RevenueAmt
DescHOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE (HHHPC) IS THE SECOND-OLDEST HOSPICE IN THE NATION AND THE LARGEST AND MOST EXPERIENCED HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE AGENCY IN RHODE ISLAND. THE AGENCY PROVIDES QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE TO PEOPLE FACING THE ADVANCED STAGES OF SERIOUS ILLNESS.AT HOPEHEALTH, SAFETY CONTINUES TO BE OUR TOP PRIORITY. AS THE PANDEMIC SITUATION IMPROVES AND GUIDELINES ARE MODIFIED, WE ARE COMMITTED TO KEEPING OUR STAFF, PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY SAFE WHILE PROVIDING THE VERY BEST PATIENT CARE. (SEE SCHEDULE O)WE HAVE THE PRIVILEGE TO CARE FOR PATIENTS AT END OF LIFE. PROVIDING A WELCOMING AND WARM ATMOSPHERE IS AT THE CORE OF OUR CARE PHILOSOPHY. HOPEHEALTH CONTINUES TO TAKE ALL NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS TO KEEP OUR PATIENTS AND EMPLOYEES SAFE.HHHPC OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE SCOPE OF MEDICAL AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SERVICES AND BRINGS PEACE, DIGNITY, AND COMFORT TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES INCLUDING BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT TO FAMILIES ABOVE AND BEYOND THE TIME FRAME REQUIRED AFTER A PATIENT'S DEATH. HHHPC HAS SERVED THE COMMUNITY FOR OVER 40 YEARS AND OWNS AND OPERATES THE ONLY FREE-STANDING HOSPICE INPATIENT CENTER IN THE STATE, THE PHILIP HULITAR HOSPICE CENTER, IN PROVIDENCE. THE AGENCY ALSO OFFERS PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, DESIGNED TO PROVIDE CONSULTATION SERVICES AT THE REQUEST OF PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS FOR MANAGING THE PAIN AND CARE OF PATIENTS WITH COMPLEX MEDICAL CONDITIONS, MANY OF WHICH ARE NOT HOSPICE PATIENTS.THESE PROGRAMS, WHICH ARE OFFERED TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR INSURANCE COVERAGE, HISTORICALLY HAVE BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY UNDERFUNDED BY GOVERNMENTAL AND NON GOVERNMENTAL PAYORS. HHHPC PROVIDES SERVICES REGARDLESS OF A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY, MAKING CHARITY CARE AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS WITH LIMITED OR NO FINANCIAL RESOURCES BASED ON THE AGENCY'S SLIDING-SCALE PROGRAM.OUR PHYSICIANS, WHO MAKE HOME, NURSING HOME AND HOSPITAL VISITS, ARE NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR CUTTING-EDGE ACADEMIC RESEARCH AND EXPERTISE IN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NURSES AND SOCIAL WORKERS WHO WORK 24 HOURS A DAY AND RESPOND READILY TO URGENT PATIENT AND FAMILY NEEDS. FREE CONSULTATIONS ARE OFFERED TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES AT ANY TIME AND WHEREVER THEY CHOOSE.A VARIETY OF COMPLEMENTARY SERVICES ARE OFFERED THROUGH HHHPC'S ROBUST VOLUNTEER PROGRAM INCLUDING PET THERAPY, REIKI, MASSAGE AND MUSIC THERAPIES, TO PATIENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS IN COMBINATION WITH TRADITIONAL MEDICAL THERAPIES. THE AGENCY HAS ADOPTED THE HIGHEST STANDARDS IN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, AS VALIDATED BY ITS ACCREDITATION FROM THE COMMUNITY HEALTH ACCREDITATION PROGRAM (CHAP), AND IT WAS NAMED A 2014 HOSPICE HONORS RECIPIENT, RECOGNIZING THE AGENCY AS ONE OF THE TOP HOSPICE AGENCIES IN THE COUNTRY FOR FAMILY SATISFACTION. HHHPC IS THE MAJOR TEACHING AFFILIATE FOR HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE OF THE WARREN ALPERT MEDICAL SCHOOL OF BROWN UNIVERSITY, AS WELL AS AN EDUCATION SITE FOR URI COLLEGES OF NURSING AND PHARMACY AND THE RHODE ISLAND COLLEGES OF NURSING AND SOCIAL WORK.NUMEROUS SPECIAL EVENTS, SUCH AS THE SPRING CELEBRATION OF REMEMBRANCE AND LIGHT UP A LIFE TREE LIGHTINGS WERE HELD THROUGHOUT THE YEAR FOR THE BENEFIT OF CURRENT AND FORMER FAMILY MEMBERS OF PATIENTS CARED FOR BY HHHPC, AS WELL AS THE GENERAL COMMUNITY. NUMEROUS BEREAVEMENT AND SUPPORT GROUPS ARE OFFERED TO CURRENT FAMILIES, FAMILY MEMBERS OF FORMER PATIENTS, AND THE GENERAL COMMUNITY AT LARGE, INCLUDING CAMP BRAVEHEART, A FREE, TWO-DAY SUMMER CAMP FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN AND TEENS. OTHER SUPPORT PROGRAMS INCLUDE A BROAD ARRAY OF BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT GROUPS FOR A VARIETY OF AGES AND LIFE STAGES. THE AGENCY MANAGES AND SUPPORTS A STRONG VOLUNTEER SERVICES PROGRAM STAFFED BY A DEDICATED MANAGER AND STAFF OF VOLUNTEER COORDINATORS. IN FY 2021, 239 NEW VOLUNTEERS WERE TRAINED. VOLUNTEERS OFFERED AN ARRAY OF SERVICES FROM ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TO COMPLEMENTARY SERVICES FOR A TOTAL OF 9,450 VOLUNTEER HOURS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.HHHPC SPEAKER'S BUREAU OFFERED VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT PRESENTATIONS DESIGNED TO MEET VARIOUS COMMUNITY NEEDS BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDED SPEAKERS AT NO CLOST TO CLUBS, ORGANIZATIONS, FAITH-BASED GROUPS, SENIOR CENTERS, AND OTHER INTERESTED AUDIENCES. OTHER UNFUNDED COMMUNITY SUPPORT ACTIVITIES INCLUDED VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS OFFERED BY THE AGENCY'S LIAISON STAFF, BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS, PHYSICIANS AND REGISTERED NURSE PRACTITIONERS. AGENCY STAFF ALSO MET WITH POTENTIAL PATIENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS ON AN UNREIMBURSED BASIS, PROVIDING EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ON HOSPICE AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SUPPORT OPTIONS.BEYOND SERVICES PROVIDED TO HHHPC'S PATIENTS AND FAMILIES, MEMBERS OF THE AGENCY'S LEADERSHIP AND STAFF PROVIDED COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP IN A VARIETY OF WAYS FROM SERVING ON LOCAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT BOARDS AND PARTICIPATING IN OTHER COMMUNITY AND HEALTH FORUMS.AS PART OF ITS WE HONOR VETERAN'S PROGRAM, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES EDUCATION TO STAFF AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS ON THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF VETERAN'S RECEIVING HOSPICE SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION'S JOINED IN CARE: DEMENTIA PROGRAM EDUCATION SERVICES PROVIDES INFORMATION AND COPING STRATEGIES TO CAREGIVERS, STAFF AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS ON THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS WITH ADVANCED DEMENTIA WHO ARE RECEIVING HOSPICE SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,283,639TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document192IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee545EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENTCEO HHHPCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014154635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11085 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH ARNOLD
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE BABCOCK
DIRECTOR0.120.24Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET COOPER NELSON REV
DIRECTOR0.090.18Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH CORNWALL
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA COTTAM
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DISANDRO
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH FAIN
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE FASCHING
DIRECTOR0.140.35Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC GAGNON
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC HUDAK
DIRECTOR0.120.24Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KARCZMAR MD
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH KELLY
CHAIR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAYER LEVITT
DIRECTOR0.120.24Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MARSELLA
DIRECTOR0.120.24Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE MEYER
DIRECTOR0.090.23Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA MOORE
DIRECTOR0.120.24Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT MOR
VICE CHAIR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR ROBBINS
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ROGERS
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SCHIFFMAN MD
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN SOSCIA
TREASURER0.090.18Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL STAJDUHAR
DIRECTOR0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TRACY
SECRETARY0.140.28Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARIE BAILEY
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/1/21)0.060.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BRADLEY
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/1/21)0.060.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK YOUNG
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/1/21)0.060.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE VARGAS
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/1/21)0.060.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN WILKINSON
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/1/21)0.060.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MURPHY
DIRECTOR (FROM 9/1/21)0.060.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA FRANCHITTO
PRESIDENT & CEO30.0020.00$441,974$0$27,614Yes (X)
ADDY KANE
CFO30.0020.00$263,845$0$27,614Yes (X)
EDWARD MARTIN
CMO40.00$402,918$0$23,644Yes (X)
MAUREEN BISCHOFF
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.006.00$232,385$0$26,551Yes (X)
JENNIFER M RITZAU
MEDICAL DIRECTOR PALLIATIVE SERVICES38.002.00$280,579$0$28,739Yes (X)
KEITH COHEN
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$251,326$0$28,637Yes (X)
DANA GUYER
SUPERVISOR,LIFESPAN CANCER CTRS40.00$244,196$0$25,642Yes (X)
VINAY RAO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$231,975$0$25,595Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,349,198TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,036TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PARISEAULT BUILDERS INC
25 SHARPE DRIVECRANSTONRI02920BUILDING CONTRACTORS$1,224,395
BARRETT & SINGAL PC
1 BEACON STREET SUITE 1320BOSTONMA02108LEGAL$244,942
LIFESPAN - FELLOW
PO BOX 414546BOSTONMA02241PHYSICIANS$157,728
MARCUM LLP
185 ASYLUM STREET 25TH FLOORHARTFORDCT06103ACCOUNTING$136,004
VISION 3 ARCHITECTS
225 CHAPMAN STREETPROVIDENCERI02905ARCHITECTURES$110,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$9,373FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$329,517FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$11,225RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,667,846GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,815,223AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,423NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,833,184TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$64,895,706$64,895,706
OTHER CONTRACT REVENUE900099$1,241,831$1,241,831
GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVENUE900099$1,029,793$1,029,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,167,330TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,425ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$526,713SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$409,459SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117,254SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,254ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$329,517ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$70,217FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$49,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$49,867ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
WC SHARED EARNINGS900099$203,034$203,034
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$116,076$72,514$43,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$319,110OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,503,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,210,892RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$459,360ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,982TotalAmt
Program Services$125,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,367,010TotalAmt
Program Services$24,215,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,781,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$369,243FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,140TotalAmt
Program Services$298,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,228FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,866,706TotalAmt
Program Services$5,271,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,531,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,649FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,818,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,007FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,071TotalAmt
Management And General$196,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,621TotalAmt
Management And General$269,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,427TotalAmt
Management And General$28,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,725,434TotalAmt
Program Services$3,595,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,129,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$341FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,425TotalAmt
Program Services$3,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,151TotalAmt
Program Services$351,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,857FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,989TotalAmt
Program Services$57,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,809TotalAmt
Program Services$305,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,778FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,883TotalAmt
Program Services$797,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,290TotalAmt
Program Services$33,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,191TotalAmt
Management And General$259,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,315TotalAmt
Program Services$718,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,332FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,375TotalAmt
Program Services$12,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ROOM & BOARD EXPENSE$10,058,009$10,058,009
DRUGS/MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,131,284$4,131,284
DISCHARGE OF DEBT(HHVN)$540,000$540,000
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$286,268$1,416$255,663$29,189

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,594TotalAmt
Program Services$512,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,048FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,300,751TotalAmt
Program Services$52,283,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,404,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$612,119FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,389,901BOYAmt
EOY$17,701,576EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,966,208BOYAmt
EOY$5,881,069EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,075BOYAmt
EOY$68,377EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,249,015BOYAmt
EOY$6,363,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,126BOYAmt
EOY$581,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,257,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,139,971LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,746,840BOYAmt
EOY$14,117,777EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,958,249BOYAmt
EOY$4,483,112EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,846,987BOYAmt
EOY$15,804,566EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,672,401BOYAmt
EOY$65,001,327EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,180,491BOYAmt
EOY$9,815,712EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,516,312BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,811,790BOYAmt
EOY$10,580,018EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,955,434BOYAmt
EOY$9,877,572EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,464,027BOYAmt
EOY$30,273,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,600,583BOYAmt
EOY$32,334,310EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,791BOYAmt
EOY$2,393,715EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,208,374BOYAmt
EOY$34,728,025EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,672,401BOYAmt
EOY$65,001,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,202,685ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$240,063NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,076,903OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,551,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,671,730CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,476,022CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,571,495CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,833,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,103,708TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,498,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,875,676CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,232,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,941,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,167,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,716,349TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,151CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,427CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$282,277TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,132,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,628,557CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,827,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,513,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,000,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$287,102,334TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$287,102,334PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$162,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$641,251TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$162,935CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$641,251TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$136,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$97,927CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$306,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$319,110CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$973,990TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,338,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,884,130CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,055,702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,982,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,456,399CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$288,717,575TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00220InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$30,000GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$30,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHHPC PAYS CAPITAL CITY GROUP $2,500 AS A LOBBYING CONSULTANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,436,536BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$326,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,567AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,818,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,427,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,405AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,436,536EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,472,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$59,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,559AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,427,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,417,356BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$122,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$58,218GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,901AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,472,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,314,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$57,210GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,972AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,417,356EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$872,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$872,300BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,330,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,518,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,811,849BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,594,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,637,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,957,414BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,018,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,983,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,034,547BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$441,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$441,667BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,117,777TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST$1,818,793
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$12,552,216
LOC RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED PARTY$600,000
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM INSURANCE COMPANY$276,500
457B INVESTMENT$411,059
CAPITAL FINANCING COSTS$126,272
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$11,153
SECURITY DEPOSIT$8,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,804,566TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS$276,500
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$8,814,659
457B PAYABLE$411,059
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$375,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,877,572TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,866,480TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$240,063NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,151,408OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,391,471RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,475,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,427InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,427RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,503,436TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,346,829TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$74,505OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$74,505ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,272,324ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,427InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,427ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,300,751TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:FUNDS ARE HELD IN TRUST BY THE RHODE ISLAND FOUNDATION TO BE UTILIZED TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION. ANNUAL GRANTS ARE MADE BY THE RI FOUNDATION TO HHHPC TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:BELOW IS AN EXCERPT FROM FOOTNOTE 1 OF THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR HOPEHEALTH. HOPEHEALTH'S ENTITIES HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY APPLYING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 74,505. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST 382,257. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 694,646.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 74,505.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VIRTUAL GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$226,866GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$226,866CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$21,770OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$123,001GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$102,651CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,350GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$15,620NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$12,005RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$16,265FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,557OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$349,867GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$329,517CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,350GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$15,620NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,005RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$16,265FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,327OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$70,217DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$49,867NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DIANA FRANCHITTO
PRESIDENT & CEO$413,175$0$0$0$28,799$0$4,900$0$22,714$0$469,588$0$0$0
EDWARD MARTIN
CMO$371,527$0$18,424$0$12,967$0$4,900$0$18,744$0$426,562$0$0$0
JENNIFER M RITZAU
MEDICAL DIRECTOR PALLIATIVE SERVICES$270,835$0$4,974$0$4,770$0$4,900$0$23,839$0$309,318$0$0$0
ADDY KANE
CFO$262,131$0$1,024$0$690$0$4,900$0$22,714$0$291,459$0$0$0
KEITH COHEN
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$251,086$0$0$0$240$0$4,703$0$23,934$0$279,963$0$0$0
DANA GUYER
SUPERVISOR,LIFESPAN CANCER CTRS$243,896$0$0$0$300$0$4,885$0$20,757$0$269,838$0$0$0
MAUREEN BISCHOFF
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$230,071$0$1,024$0$1,290$0$2,712$0$23,839$0$258,936$0$0$0
VINAY RAO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$231,705$0$0$0$270$0$4,378$0$21,217$0$257,570$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAFTER A REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE METRICS, INDIVIDUALS ARE AWARDED BONUS AMOUNTS WITHIN GIVEN PARAMETERS. THE BONUS AMOUNTS ARE REVIEWED AS PART OF AN INDIVIDUALS' FULL COMPENSATION PACKAGE TO MAKE SURE IT IS REASONABLE. BONUS AMOUNTS FOR MANAGERS AND DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. OTHER BONUS AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RHODE ISLAND HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL BLDG CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521300173BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE & EXPANSIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$419,982RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$139,015IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,860,985OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZEN'S BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS ON LINE 11 WAS USED TO REFUND THE RIHEBC REVENUE BONDS (HOSPICE CARE RHODE ISLAND - SERIES 2008).ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,423NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION USES A THIRD-PARTY, CLARFELD/CITIZEN'S, TO MANAGE ITS INVESTMENTS, WHICH SELLS ANY DONATED STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 9THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF DONATIONS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS KEITH KELLY AND BARBARA COTTAM ARE BOTH EMPLOYED BY RBS CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE IS HOPEHEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF SEVEN PERSONS; THE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE MEMBER, SERVING EX OFFICIO WITH VOTE, AND FOUR AT-LARGE DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE MEMBER SHALL ALSO SERVE ON THE BOARD, EX OFFICIO, WITHOUT VOTE. THE AT-LARGE DIRECTORS SHALL BE NOMINATED BY THE MEMBER'S CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND ELECTED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MEMBER'S ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE POWERS OF THE MEMBER SHALL BE LIMITED TO TAKING ACTION ON THE ACTIVITIES ENUMERATED BELOW AND THOSE ACTIVITIES EXPRESSLY REQUIRING ACTION OF THE MEMBER PURSUANT TO LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR ELSEWHERE IN THE BYLAWS. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS SHALL REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE HHPC'S BOARD AND APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS: (A) AMENDING THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS; (B) AUTHORIZING (1) THE MERGER, AFFILIATION OR CONSOLIDATION OF HHPC WITH ANY OTHER ENTITY; (2) THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF HHPC; OR (3) THE VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF HHPC, THE PLAN OF DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION AND REVOCATION OF VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION PROCEEDINGS; (C) CAUSING HHPC TO COMMENCE BANKRUPTCY, RECEIVERSHIP OR OTHER INSOLVENCY PROCEEDINGS, OR ASSIGNING FOR THE BENEFIT OF CREDITORS ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF HHPC; (D) ESTABLISHING A CLINICAL SERVICE LINE OR AFFILIATE OF HHPC THAT IS NOT CURRENTLY IN EXISTENCE, OR CHANGING THE SERVICE LINE RESPONSIBILITIES AMONG HHPC AND ANY OF THE MEMBER'S OTHER SUBSIDIARIES, AS SUCH TERM IS DEFINED IN THE MEMBER'S BYLAWS; (E) HIRING OR FIRING OF HHPC'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; (F) ENTERING INTO ANY LOAN AGREEMENT OR OTHERWISE INCURRING DEBT IN EXCESS OF TWENTY THOUSAND DOLLARS ($20,000) AND ENTERING INTO A MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR GRANT OF A SECURITY INTEREST IN PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF HHPC IN CONNECTION WITH ANY SUCH INDEBTEDNESS; AND (G) ADOPTING THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING ANY REVISIONS THERETO DURING THE FISCAL YEAR
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. THE FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT OR PRIOR TO CONSIDERATION BY THE BOARD OR A COMMITTEE OF A MATTER, TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AS TO WHICH ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, MEMBER, EMPLOYEE OR VOLUNTEER HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL HAVING SUCH CONFLICT SHALL DISCLOSE THE SAME TO THE BOARD/ COMMITTEE, COMPLIANCE OFFICER IF EMPLOYEE OR VOLUNTEER AS THE CASE MAY BE. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH SUCH CONFLICT SHALL NOT BE PRESENT DURING DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON SUCH MATTER AS RELATES TO THE CONFLICT. APPROVAL OF ANY TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT INVOLVES A CONFLICT SHALL INVOLVE A CONSENSUS OF THOSE REMAINING THAT THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND FOR ITS BENEFIT, IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION COULD NOT OBTAIN A MORE ADVENTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORT. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MAY, IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A NON-INTERESTED COMMITTEE OR INDIVIDUAL TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO SUCH TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD SHALL, IN THE CASE OF VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY BY ANY INDIVIDUAL TAKE SUCH DISCIPLINARY OR OTHER CORRECTIVE ACTION AS IS NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF ORGANIZATION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS SHALL RECORD DISCLOSURES AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS DESCRIBED ABOVE, INCLUDING THE NAMES OF ALL PERSONS PRESENT AND PARTICIPATING THEREIN AND ALL DETERMINATION, MADE PURSUANT TO SUCH PROCEDURES. ANNUALLY ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS WILL BE REVIEWED AT A MINIMUM, BY THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD TO ENSURE THAT SUCH CONFLICTS ARE REASONABLE AND CONSISTENT WITH GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS SALARIES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY MEMBERS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP. THE PROCESS INCLUDES PERIODIC PROCUREMENT OF COMPARABILITY DATA FROM EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT SOURCES INCLUDING THE REVIEW OF FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SALARY OF THE CEO AND ANNUALLY APPROVES THE BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES SALARIES FOR THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. SULLIVANCOTTER WAS RETAINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) OF HOPEHEALTH TO CONDUCT A COMPETITIVE ASSESSMENT OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR ITS TOP LEADERSHIP POSITIONS. THE MARKET DATA IS COMPILED FROM RELIABLE AND INDEPENDENT SURVEYS. THE DATA WAS DRAWN FROM NATIONAL PUBLISHED COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND REGIONAL IRS FORM 990 DATA (IF AVAILABLE).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AT ITS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES IN PROVIDENCE, RHODE ISLAND.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST 382,257. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 694,646.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS CHARGED WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS, AND FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 3B:HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE AUDIT PERFORMED UNDER THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT AND OMB CIRCULAR A-133. HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE IS INCLUDED IN THE A-133 AUDIT PERFORMED FOR HOPEHEALTH FOR PURPOSES OF THE A-133 AUDIT. THE RELEVANT ACTIVITIES AND EXPENDITURES OF HOPEHEALTH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ARE REVIEWED AND THE RESULTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE SINGLE A-133 AUDIT REPORT FOR HOPEHEALTH.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HOPEHEALTH
1085 NORTH MAIN STREETPROVIDENCERI02904454391049SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONRI501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IN/A0
HOPEHEALTH VISITING NURSE
6 BLACKSTONE PLACELINCOLNRI02865050259111PROVIDE HOME CARERI501(C)(3)LINE 100HOPEHEALTH
HOPEHEALTH COMMUNITY VISITING NURSE ASSOC
10 EMORY STREETATTLEBOROMA02703042475924PROVIDE HOME CAREMA501(C)(3)LINE 100HOPEHEALTH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd