STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC (EIN 57-1239010)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-15
IRS object ID
202242279349303099
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-15T14:31:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN571239010EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fermi Research Alliance LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFERMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308408976PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 500 MS-200 WH-1WAddressLine1Txt
CityBataviaCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60510ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLia MermingaPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLiaPersonFirstNm
Person LastMermingaPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMALLORY FAIRLESSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321579PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nigel LockyerBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 500 MS-200 WH-1WAddressLine1Txt
CityBataviaCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60510ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$577,062,640GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fra-hq.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscLLCOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFRA LLC's purpose is the management and operation of Fermilab, an international scientific user facility owned by the US Dept of Energy at which the fundamental nature of matter and energy is studied.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$512,796,707PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$577,062,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$491PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$409CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$512,797,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$577,062,640CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$236,650PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$211,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$203,162,236PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$210,681,375CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$306,633,042PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$363,495,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$510,031,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$574,388,053CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,765,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,674,587CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,785,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,763,706TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,620,565TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,689,120TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,165,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,074,586NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe organization's primary exempt purpose is the management and operation of the Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory ("Fermilab") in Batavia, Illinois, an international scientific user facility owned by the U.S. Department of Energy at which the fundamental nature of matter and energy is studied.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$573,477,536ExpenseAmt
Grant$211,000GrantAmt
DescTHE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE) AWARDED THE MANAGEMENT AND OPERATING CONTRACT FOR FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY (FERMILAB) TO FRA, LLC, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2007. FRA BUILDS ON UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION'S 40-YEAR RECORD OF PERFORMANCE IN THE MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION OF FERMILAB; AND THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO'S LEADERSHIP OF ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY (ANL) SINCE ITS FOUNDING AS THE FIRST NATIONAL LABORATORY. THE FRA TEAM BRINGS RESOURCES, COLLABORATIONS, AND BEST PRACTICES TO ADDRESS THE LABORATORY'S CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES. FRA SUPPORTS LABORATORY DIRECTOR NIGEL LOCKYER'S LONG-TERM VISION AND TOTAL COMMITMENT TO DISCOVERY, THE DOE SCIENTIFIC MISSION, AND ENSURING OUR NATION'S CONTINUED PREEMINENCE IN PARTICLE PHYSICS. Presently, Fermilab's primary ten-year goal is to establish a world-leading neutrino science program led by the Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility and Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (LBNF/DUNE). LBNF/DUNE advances the Particle Physics Project Prioritization Panel (P5) plan by establishing the first phase of this facility with a new beamline and a far detector sited deep underground in South Dakota in the 2020s. As Fermilab steps into this new role as host lab for LBNF/DUNE, the organizational structure is adjusting to support the scientists, students, technicians and engineers who are and will be working at the Sanford Underground Research Facility (SURF) in South Dakota. The laboratory has established a new Fermilab division, the South Dakota Operations Division, which is based full-time at SURF to provide the same range of operational and support services that exist at Fermilab's main campus in Batavia, IL. In addition, Fermilab's major initiatives include leading one of the five DOE National Quantum Information Science (QIS) Research Centers. The Superconducting Quantum Materials and Systems Center (SQMS) has the concrete and ambitious goal to develop, build, and deploy the first quantum computer at Fermilab. The SQMS Center and other Fermilab efforts are producing high-impact results in quantum computing, networking, and sensing and growing collaborations with universities, laboratories, and industry leaders in QIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$573,477,536TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document133IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Jo LykeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6308408976PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 500 MS 112 WH-4EAddressLine1Txt
CityBataviaCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60510ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Andrea Meloni
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Gelles
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hardik Bhatt
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Bartoli
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jimmy Samartzis
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Mester
Executive Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Womersley
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Incandela
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juan de Pablo
Director4.036.0Yes (X)$0$629,939$83,137
Marta Cehelsky
Executive Director, ended 8/31/212.038.0Yes (X)$0$510,179$31,328
Maxine Savitz
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merdith WB Temple
Director - Partial Year2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Alivisatos
Chairman, Started 9/1/212.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Hultgren
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Zimmer
Chairman - Partial Year2.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,831,644$617,373
Rolf Heuer
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Satyan Pitroda
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Joyce
Vice Chairman2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Myer
General Counsel40.00.0$232,045$0$33,584Yes (X)
KATHERINE GREGORY
Secretary/ Partial Year COO40.00.0$309,826$0$28,500Yes (X)
Nigel Lockyer
President40.00.0$580,619$0$34,577Yes (X)
Alexander Romanenko
CTO40.00.0$196,688$0$28,745Yes (X)
Christopher Mossey
Deputy Director for LBNF40.00.0$305,486$0$28,500Yes (X)
Elaine McCluskey
LBNF Project Manager40.00.0$225,866$0$26,673Yes (X)
Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
Chief Information Officer40.00.0$226,912$0$25,315Yes (X)
Gregory Bock
HEAD OF PARTICLE PHYSICS DIVISION40.00.0$197,784$0$28,004Yes (X)
Joseph Lykken
Deputy Director for Research40.00.0$318,276$0$34,577Yes (X)
JOSH FRIEMAN
HEAD OF PARTICLE PHYSICS DIVISION - Partial Year40.00.0$218,072$0$26,885Yes (X)
Karen Kosky
Head of FESS / Advisor to COO40.00.0$211,397$0$20,956Yes (X)
Lia Merminga
PIP-II Project Director40.00.0$290,191$0$30,961Yes (X)
Luciano Ristori
Chief Research Officer - Partial Year40.00.0$166,548$0$23,188Yes (X)
Martha Michels
Deputy Chief Operating Officer40.00.0$250,611$0$30,164Yes (X)
SERGEY BELOMESTNYKH
CTO, ENDED 10/14/2140.00.0$229,265$0$31,854Yes (X)
Vanessa Peoples
Chief Financial Officer - Laboratory40.00.0$264,147$0$34,128Yes (X)
Alison Markovitz
Chief Strategic Partners Officer40.00.0$283,234$0$30,961Yes (X)
James Strait
Senior Scientist40.00.0$251,394$0$26,104Yes (X)
Randall Ortgiesen
Special Advisor to the CPO40.00.0$241,153$0$33,667Yes (X)
Regina Rameika
Distinguished Scientist40.00.0$232,139$0$25,653Yes (X)
MARY JO E LYKE
Former TREASURER/FRA INTERIM CFO0.00.0$169,677$0$22,371Yes (X)
MICHAEL LINDGREN
FORMER CHIEF PROJECT OFFICER40.00.0$241,131$0$33,085Yes (X)
PATRICIA MCBRIDE
Former PARTICLE PHYSICS DIVISION HEAD40.00.0$255,707$0$25,503Yes (X)
Richard P Stanek
FORMER DEPUTY CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER0.00.0$215,313$0$31,908Yes (X)
Ronald Ray
Former Mu2e Project Manager40.00.0$185,410$0$22,184Yes (X)
Sergei Nagaitsev
Former Head of Accelerator Science Programs40.00.0$242,368$0$33,096Yes (X)
Timothy Meyer
Former Secretary/COO0.00.0$267,057$0$27,550Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,808,316TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,971,762TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,510,531TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K813IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Kiewit Infrastructure Co
201 West Main StSte 201LeadSD57754Construction$79,630,617
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
2215 Sanders RoadSuite 400NorthbrookIL60062Construction$9,639,659
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
1178 Paysphere CircleChicagoIL60674Engineering Services$9,324,177
CERN
LHC SUPPORT$7,391,185CH 1211 GENEVE 23GENEVASZ1211
MA MORTENSON COMPANY
300 Park BlvdSuite 100ItascaIL60143Construction$5,935,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K250CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$577,062,231GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$577,062,231TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$409ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$577,062,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$409ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,000TotalAmt
Program Services$211,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,526,837TotalAmt
Program Services$5,526,837ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,033,979TotalAmt
Program Services$157,806,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,171,510TotalAmt
Program Services$14,151,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,733,364TotalAmt
Program Services$21,702,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,215,685TotalAmt
Program Services$11,199,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,579TotalAmt
Management And General$45,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,605TotalAmt
Management And General$213,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,760,359TotalAmt
Program Services$68,408,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,942,906TotalAmt
Program Services$2,942,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Cost of Property, Plant, Equ for DOEip$244,014,445$244,014,445
Materials and Supplies$28,734,919$28,731,876$3,043
Electrical Power$11,191,955$11,191,955
Inventory Usage$7,284,392$7,284,392

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,518TotalAmt
Program Services$307,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,388,053TotalAmt
Program Services$573,477,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,088,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,904EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,669BOYAmt
EOY$57,602EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,803BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,669BOYAmt
EOY$357,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,643,903BOYAmt
EOY$10,442,453EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,318BOYAmt
EOY$574,464EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,785,834BOYAmt
EOY$13,763,706EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,973BOYAmt
EOY$602,849EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,320,592BOYAmt
EOY$11,086,271EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,620,565BOYAmt
EOY$11,689,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,165,269BOYAmt
EOY$2,074,586EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,165,269BOYAmt
EOY$2,074,586EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,785,834BOYAmt
EOY$13,763,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,674,587ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,765,270OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$403,383,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$416,675,473CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$478,200,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$512,796,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$577,062,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,388,118,662TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$403,383,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$416,675,473CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$478,200,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$512,796,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$577,062,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,388,118,662TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,388,118,662PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$490CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$409CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,368TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,388,121,030TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1701.0000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.0000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$213,605DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$213,605TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEMPLOYEES AND PAID THIRD-PARTY FIRMS PERFORM ACTIVITIES FOR THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING CONNECTIONS TO GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND FEDERAL AND STATE LEGISLATORS AND THEIR STAFF MEMBERS FOR THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF PROMOTING SCIENCE AND HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS TO MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATION, AND DISCUSS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION ABOUT PLANS FOR THE NEXT YEARS. ACTIVITIES INVOLVING LEGISLATORS AND THEIR STAFF MEMBERS ARE GENERALLY EDUCATIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL IN NATURE. OCCASIONALLY, THESE ACTIVITIES ARE INTENDED TO INFLUENCE CURRENT OR PENDING LEGISLATION; THOSE ACTIVITIES ARE DISCLOSED HEREIN AS LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Sec 457 Deferred Compensation -TIAA$1,346,406
Related-party payable - U Chicago$69,354
Sec 457 Deferred Compensation - Fidelity$9,670,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,086,271TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$577,062,640TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$577,062,640RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$577,062,640TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$574,388,053TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$574,388,053ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$574,388,053TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFRA has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) indicating that it is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal or state income taxes is included in the financial statements. There were no income tax-related interest or penalties recognized by FRA for the two years ended September 30, 2021 and September 30, 2020. FRA has not been examined by any tax jurisdiction. FRA has no ongoing federal, state or local tax audits. FRA does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. FRA had no uncertain tax positions during 2021 or 2020. If FRA incurs interest and penalties, FRA recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)08Program ServicesRESEARCH$15,160,271
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesRESEARCH$3,319,014
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program ServicesRESEARCH$122,802
South Asia00Program ServicesRESEARCH$16,883
Russia and Neighboring States00Program ServicesRESEARCH$52,264
South America00Program ServicesRESEARCH-$235,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees8SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,436,153SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,436,153TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 COLUMN (F) ACCOUNTING METHODFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENDITURES REPORTED IN COLUMN (F) ARE ON THE CASH BASIS AND DO NOT INCLUDE INDIRECT COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS-DEPENDENTS OF EMPLOYEES42$205,000
Internships/Fellowships (FACCTS)1$6,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are competitively awarded to certain dependents of Fermilab's employees. Continuation of scholarship for a full four years is contingent on grades and a letter from each school. Internships and Fellowships are competitively awarded; the pool of candidates is open to the general public.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Zimmer
Chairman - Partial Year$0$1,427,603$0$218,742$0$185,299$0$417,600$0$199,773$0$2,449,017$0$0
Juan de Pablo
Director$0$495,097$0$119,177$0$15,665$0$19,600$0$63,537$0$713,076$0$0
Marta Cehelsky
Executive Director, ended 8/31/21$0$510,179$0$0$0$0$0$28,500$0$2,828$0$541,507$0$0
Nigel Lockyer
President$519,406$0$0$0$61,213$0$28,500$0$6,077$0$615,196$0$0$0
KATHERINE GREGORY
Secretary/ Partial Year COO$307,810$0$0$0$2,016$0$28,500$0$0$0$338,326$0$0$0
John Myer
General Counsel$231,348$0$0$0$697$0$24,109$0$9,475$0$265,629$0$0$0
Joseph Lykken
Deputy Director for Research$316,144$0$0$0$2,132$0$28,500$0$6,077$0$352,853$0$0$0
Christopher Mossey
Deputy Director for LBNF$303,502$0$0$0$1,984$0$28,500$0$0$0$333,986$0$0$0
Lia Merminga
PIP-II Project Director$288,282$0$0$0$1,909$0$28,500$0$2,461$0$321,152$0$0$0
Vanessa Peoples
Chief Financial Officer - Laboratory$261,065$0$0$0$3,082$0$26,851$0$7,277$0$298,275$0$0$0
Martha Michels
Deputy Chief Operating Officer$249,504$0$0$0$1,107$0$25,424$0$4,740$0$280,775$0$0$0
Elaine McCluskey
LBNF Project Manager$223,165$0$0$0$2,701$0$22,712$0$3,961$0$252,539$0$0$0
Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
Chief Information Officer$225,990$0$0$0$922$0$22,854$0$2,461$0$252,227$0$0$0
Karen Kosky
Head of FESS / Advisor to COO$210,957$0$0$0$440$0$20,956$0$0$0$232,353$0$0$0
Gregory Bock
HEAD OF PARTICLE PHYSICS DIVISION$191,197$0$0$0$6,587$0$19,927$0$8,077$0$225,788$0$0$0
Alexander Romanenko
CTO$196,160$0$0$0$528$0$20,470$0$8,275$0$225,433$0$0$0
Luciano Ristori
Chief Research Officer - Partial Year$165,028$0$0$0$1,520$0$17,111$0$6,077$0$189,736$0$0$0
SERGEY BELOMESTNYKH
CTO, ENDED 10/14/21$225,122$0$0$0$4,143$0$23,377$0$8,477$0$261,119$0$0$0
JOSH FRIEMAN
HEAD OF PARTICLE PHYSICS DIVISION - Partial Year$216,712$0$0$0$1,360$0$22,145$0$4,740$0$244,957$0$0$0
Alison Markovitz
Chief Strategic Partners Officer$282,536$0$0$0$698$0$28,500$0$2,461$0$314,195$0$0$0
James Strait
Senior Scientist$248,910$0$0$0$2,484$0$21,299$0$4,805$0$277,498$0$0$0
Randall Ortgiesen
Special Advisor to the CPO$240,125$0$0$0$1,028$0$24,890$0$8,777$0$274,820$0$0$0
Regina Rameika
Distinguished Scientist$229,365$0$0$0$2,774$0$23,192$0$2,461$0$257,792$0$0$0
Timothy Meyer
Former Secretary/COO$266,025$0$0$0$1,032$0$27,550$0$0$0$294,607$0$0$0
PATRICIA MCBRIDE
Former PARTICLE PHYSICS DIVISION HEAD$252,884$0$0$0$2,823$0$23,562$0$1,941$0$281,210$0$0$0
Sergei Nagaitsev
Former Head of Accelerator Science Programs$239,938$0$0$0$2,430$0$24,821$0$8,275$0$275,464$0$0$0
MICHAEL LINDGREN
FORMER CHIEF PROJECT OFFICER$239,563$0$0$0$1,568$0$24,810$0$8,275$0$274,216$0$0$0
Richard P Stanek
FORMER DEPUTY CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$210,763$0$0$0$4,550$0$22,083$0$9,825$0$247,221$0$0$0
Ronald Ray
Former Mu2e Project Manager$164,817$0$0$0$20,593$0$18,773$0$3,411$0$207,594$0$0$0
MARY JO E LYKE
Former TREASURER/FRA INTERIM CFO$168,796$0$0$0$881$0$17,395$0$4,976$0$192,048$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing is provided to the President. It is treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
KIRILL NAGAITSEV
Son of Former Key Employee Sergei NAGAITSEV$5,000SCHOLARSHIPCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP
LYDIA MYER
Daughter of HCE John Myer$2,500SCHOLARSHIPCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 8 Contributions and GrantsRevenue from the Department of Energy contract has been classified for Form 990 purpose as contribution and grants. The contract serves the general public.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsROBERT ZIMMER - Business relationship, MARTA CEHELSKY - Business relationship, JUAN DE PABLO - Business relationship, WILLIAM H. JOYCE - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe University of Chicago and Universities Research Association represent the members of the organization. The percentage interest of each Member is fifty percent. The University President is the Chairman of the Board of Directors, and presides over the Board of Directors. The Chairman is a voting member of the Board of Directors, and only the Chairman's vote shall be deciding in the event of a tie.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS, THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO AND UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION REPRESENT, HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersDecisions of governing body subject to approval of the members: - Appoint or remove the company's auditors; - Engage in certain types of business; - Acquire any entity; - Sell, reorganize, merge, consolidate, dissolve, wind-up, liquidate, or otherwise change the corporate form, structure, or control of company; - Sell, assign, or otherwise transfer or dispose of, or mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber any asset or property of the company, other than in the ordinary course of the company's business and on arm's-length terms; - Material modification of the contract proposed by the DOE; - Institute, compromise, settle any litigation, arbitration proceeding or settlement with the DOE or the U.S. Government; - Purchase, acquire or obtain any assets, either outside the scope of the company's business, or not on arms-length terms; - Enter into any joint ventures or partnerships or establish any subsidiaries; - Commence any proceeding or file any petition seeking relief under any bankruptcy or insolvency law; - Enter into certain contracts or agreements.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyThe organization did not utilize committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the organization's governing body during the tax year. This question has been answered "No" in accordance with the Form 990 instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Audit and Enterprise Risk Committee has been designated to review Form 990 in detail along with FRA's management and outside accountants, Crowe LLP. Once reviewed, Form 990 will be available on a secure website for all directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization's conflict of interest policy covers any director, principal officer, key employee or member of a committee with governing board delegated powers (compensated or uncompensated), who has a direct or indirect financial interest. The governing board and all committees with board delegated powers shall review any conflicts of interests disclosed or otherwise found and will document discussions and resulting actions in the minutes. Each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: a. has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy, b. has read and understands the policy, c. has agreed to comply with the policy, and d. understands the organization is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THEN THE INTERESTED PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE TRANSACTION WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe process for determining the President's compensation includes the following: - Review and approval by the Executive and Governance Committee; - Use of comparable compensation data; - Documentation and record keeping with respect to the deliberation and decision making process. This process is conducted annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe process for determining the compensation of other officers and key employees includes the following: - Review and approval by the Executive and Governance Committee; - Use of comparable compensation data; - Documentation and record keeping with respect to the deliberation and decision making process. This process is conducted annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes most of its governing documents, its conflict of interest policy, and its financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesSubcontracts / Consultant Fees - Total Expense: 68760359, Program Service Expense: 68408062, Management and General Expenses: 352297, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDISTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBERS - -2765270;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UNIVERSITIES RESEARCH ASSOCIATION INC
1140 19TH STREET NW SUITE 900WASHINGTONDC20036520816670RESEARCHDC501(c)(3)7NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
6054 S Drexel AvenueCHICAGOIL60637362177139EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd