GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (EIN 57-0299487)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-24
- IRS object ID
- 202521759349300852
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-24T07:07:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581107697 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEROTTA MADDOCKS EVANS & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2743 PERIMETER PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30909 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570299487 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8036411111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 RICHLAND AVENUE EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AIKEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM TUNISON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8036411111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAY SANDERS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00971701 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7067225337 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JIM TUNISON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 RICHLAND AVENUE EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AIKEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,178,043 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AIKENCHAMBER.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF COMMUNITY BUSINESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 93 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $533,044 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $543,824 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $502,820 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $551,342 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,012 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $44,687 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $59,702 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,190 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,099,578 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,178,043 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $497,208 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $529,090 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $482,043 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $527,632 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $979,251 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,056,722 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $120,327 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $121,321 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,716,343 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,823,794 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $385,381 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $371,511 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,330,962 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,452,283 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER, A BUSINESS ASSOCIATION SERVING THE BUSINESS NEEDS OF THE GREATER AIKEN AREA, EXISTS TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEMBERS TO BUILD SUCCESSFUL BUSINESSES AND TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $642,327 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $315,226 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CHAMBER HAS PROMOTED BUSINESS INTERESTS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH, PROVIDED LEADERSHIP IN COMMUNITY LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS, AND ENHANCED THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ITS COMMUNITY AND MEMBERS THROUGH ITS SERVICES AND PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $36,502 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $122,725 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WELCOME AIKEN MAGAZINE - A PUBLICATION DESIGNED TO SHOWCASE THE COMMUNITY, ATTRACT NEW RESIDENTS, AND RECRUIT BUSINESSES TO THE AREA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $64,202 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $151,581 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AIKEN'S MAKIN' - A TWO-DAY COMMUNITY EVENT CELEBRATING AND PROMOTING LOCAL ARTS AND CULTURE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $743,031 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANNE PHILLIPS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8036411111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 RICHLAND AVENUE EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AIKEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM TUNISON | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $118,726 | $0 | $0 |
| DUSTIN ENNIS | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR PUBLIC AFFAIRS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CATINA BROADWATER | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ALLEN | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON MARRA | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL HEIMMERMANN | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT MERRIFIELD | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY LING | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARMEN LANDY | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY JONES | ||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT AND MEMBERSHIP SERVICES | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE THOMAS | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS CARR | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLIE HARTZ | ||||||
| CHAIR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STUART BEDENBAUGH | ||||||
| EXOFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM YOUNG JR | ||||||
| EXOFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILL WILLIAMS | ||||||
| EXOFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON RABUN | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE LEWIS | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONICA KEY | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIR BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ILIAS ALIMOHAMED | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL BUDNEY | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLINE GARCIA | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CURT HANNA | ||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| COREY MURPHY | ||||||
| EXOFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN SANDERS | ||||||
| EXOFFICIO BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $118,726 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $519,210 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $24,614 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $24,614 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $543,824 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 541800 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $551,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $551,342 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $551,342 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 561499 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,190 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,190 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,178,043 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $589,532 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECTS AND EVENTS | $231,970 | $231,970 | |
| CREDIT LOSSES | $53,585 | $33,208 | $20,377 |
| CONTRIBUTIONS OF NONFIN | $24,614 | $15,254 | $9,360 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $20,198 | $12,518 | $7,680 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $743,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $982,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,133,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,397 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,655,722 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $998,992 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $656,730 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,492 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,774 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,716,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,823,794 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,868 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,643 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,511 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,330,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,452,283 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,330,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,452,283 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,716,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,823,794 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $121,321 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,272 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $87,272 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,318,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $790,069 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $528,303 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,631 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $157,552 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,895 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,629 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,629 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $656,730 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,178,043 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,178,043 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,178,043 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,056,722 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,056,722 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,056,722 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. IN ADDITION, THE CHAMBER HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL EXCISE TAXES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER REVIEWS THEIR ANNUAL AUDIT BEFORE THE 990 IS PREPARED, AT WHICH TIME THE BOARD MEMBERS MAY ASK QUESTIONS AND HAVE A DISCUSSION CONCERNING THE AUDIT OR TAX RETURN. UPON COMPLETION OF THE 990, THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE VP ADMINISTRATION AND THEN SIGNED BY THE CHAMBER PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONSIDERATION OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP IS DONE AS WE MAKE MAJOR PURCHASES AND A MINIMUM OF THREE BIDS ARE REQUIRED. CONFLICTING AGENTS ARE REMOVED FROM THE VOTING/DECISION MAKING PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION. PRESIDENT/CEO CONTROLS THE STAFF'S SALARY REVIEW AND COMPENSATION DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL PUBLIC DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE UNDERGOES AN ANNUAL AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE AUDIT FIRM IS SELECTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO PROVIDES OVERSIGHT FOR THE AUDIT PROCESS. |