STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLUE LAKE FINE ARTS CAMP: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLUE LAKE FINE ARTS CAMP (EIN 38-1811838)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-15
IRS object ID
202242279349302649
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-15T14:05:12-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383133790PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12311 EAST BELTLINE AVE SE STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49546ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381811838EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE LAKE FINE ARTS CAMPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLUEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2318941966PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 EAST CRYSTAL LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTWIN LAKECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49457ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEIDI STANSELLPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & INTERIM PRES.PersonTitleTxt
Phone2318941966PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHEIDIPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTANSELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01388772PTIN
Phone6169426440PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEIDI STANSELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 EAST CRYSTAL LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTWIN LAKECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49457ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,197,593GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressBLUELAKE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CULTURAL ENRICHMENTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,198,549PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,374,610CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,207PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,069,578CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,928PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,011CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,027PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$298,362CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,325,711PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,779,561CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,119PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,665CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,286,711PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,008,690CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$103,245CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,129,179PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,505,789CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,419,009PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,527,144CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,093,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,252,417CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,864,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,832,939TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,138,502TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,711,899TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,725,850NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,121,040NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE CULTURAL ENRICHMENTMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,993,235ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,665GrantAmt
Revenue$3,448,489RevenueAmt
DescBLFAC IS A SUMMER SCHOOL OF THE ARTS LOCATED ON A 1,600-ACRE CAMPUS IN MICHIGAN'S MANISTEE NATIONAL FOREST. ITS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FINE ARTS EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS OF ALL AGES AND FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE. SINCE OPENING IN THE SUMMER OF 1966, WE ESTIMATE THAT BLFAC HAS SERVED MORE THAN 300,000 STUDENTS FROM ALL 50 STATES AND MORE THAN 25 COUNTRIES. EACH SUMMER, THE PRINCIPAL CAMP PROGRAM SERVES THOUSANDS OF ELEMENTARY, JUNIOR HIGH, AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH DIVERSE PROGRAMS IN MUSIC, ART, DANCE, AND DRAMA WHILE OFFERING HUNDREDS OF PERFORMANCES DURING ITS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL. BLUE LAKE ALSO OPERATES A WIDELY ACCLAIMED INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE PROGRAM AND PUBLIC RADIO, PROVIDING CULTURAL ENRICHMENT TO STUDENTS, LISTENERS, AND CONCERT-GOERS AROUND THE WORLD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,993,235TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDY LOFGRENPersonNm
Phone2318941966PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 EAST CRYSTAL LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTWIN LAKESCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49457ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HEIDI STANSELL
CEO & INTERI40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$88,521$0$22,452
DONALD FLICKINGER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$37,810$0$48
DAVE MYERS
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$37,810$0$48
DR ROBERT CRISP
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HANCOCK
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIETER KLISCHE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY LARSEN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE YURA MD
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHISH MANGRULKAR
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MCFARLIN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DALE NESBARY
MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROSE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP SAWYER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRITZ STANSELL
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN STANSELL
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA SWAN-EAGAN
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$164,141TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,548TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 856177AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402856177ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesDEBT SRV MNGRServicesDesc
Compensation$236,201CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$2,344,304GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,030,306AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,250NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,374,610TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITIONDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,069,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,069,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,069,578TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,234RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,169RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,324RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$41,155RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$41,155RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$228,579SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,160OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$230,962SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,383SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,160OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$476,263GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$136,746CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$339,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$339,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,779,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,404,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,665TotalAmt
Program Services$12,665ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,689TotalAmt
Management And General$148,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,858FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,531,947TotalAmt
Program Services$2,275,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,999FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,636TotalAmt
Program Services$98,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,709FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,418TotalAmt
Program Services$159,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,180FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,152TotalAmt
Program Services$48,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,172TotalAmt
Program Services$5,172ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,824TotalAmt
Program Services$32,824ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,322TotalAmt
Program Services$11,322ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,796TotalAmt
Program Services$144,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,019FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,784TotalAmt
Program Services$38,784ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,822TotalAmt
Program Services$420,342ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$480FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,319TotalAmt
Program Services$66,319ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,319TotalAmt
Program Services$66,319ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,935TotalAmt
Program Services$670,935ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,396TotalAmt
Program Services$110,396ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SUPPLIES FOOD SERVICE$325,895$325,895
RADIO PROGRAMMING$94,447$94,447
SUPPLIES BUILD. & GROUNDS$84,972$84,972
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$84,291$84,291

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,343TotalAmt
Program Services$241,343ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,527,144TotalAmt
Program Services$4,993,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,245FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,792BOYAmt
EOY$187,745EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,686EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,456BOYAmt
EOY$510,481EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,084,391EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,418BOYAmt
EOY$179,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,726,142LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,942,435LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,253,637BOYAmt
EOY$10,783,707EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,781BOYAmt
EOY$62,567EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,864,352BOYAmt
EOY$13,832,939EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,340BOYAmt
EOY$879,362EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,416BOYAmt
EOY$55,232EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,169,746BOYAmt
EOY$3,777,305EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,138,502BOYAmt
EOY$4,711,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,356,486BOYAmt
EOY$8,729,447EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,364BOYAmt
EOY$391,593EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,725,850BOYAmt
EOY$9,121,040EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,864,352BOYAmt
EOY$13,832,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,252,417ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$63,379NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$79,394OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$369,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,817ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$400,410EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$344,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$369,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$546,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$790ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$189,257OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$344,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$387,942BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$204,582ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,234InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$57,195OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$546,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$745,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,275ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,089InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$411,293OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$387,942EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.97800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,991,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,991,028BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,973,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,901,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,072,030BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,761,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,041,100DepreciationAmt
Book Value$720,649BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,783,707TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,109,404TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$63,379NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$266,464OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$329,843RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,779,561RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,779,561TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,714,214TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$187,070OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$187,070ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,527,144ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,527,144TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD FOR VARIOUS USES. THE VAST MAJORITY ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO CAMPERS WHILE OTHERS PROVIDE FUNDS TO BLUE LAKE PUBLIC RADIO.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XBLUE LAKE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE CAMP'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRERELATED BUSINESS INCOME. GENERALLY, TAX YEARS FROM 2017 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT RESULTS FROM ANY EXAMINATION OF THESE OPEN YEARS WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE CAMP.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINTEREST RATE SWAPS 79,394 COST OF GOODS SOLD 136,746 RENTAL EXPENSES 50,324
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 136,746 RENTAL EXPENSES 50,324

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1849RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,665CashGrantAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 5, PART V, LINE 3BUNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TYPICALLY RELATES TO ADVERTISING RAN IN THE SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL PROGRAM. THIS EVENT WAS CANCELED FOR 2020 DUE TO COVID-19.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2FRITZ STANSELL HEIDI STANSELL MEMBER CEO/PRES. FAMILY RELATIONSHIP HEIDI STANSELL GRETCHEN STANSELL CEO/PRES. MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP GRETCHEN STANSELL FRITZ STANSELL MEMBER MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING IS PART OF WEEKLY MANAGEMENT MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AANNUAL REVIEWS ARE DONE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIIIN APRIL 2020, BLUE LAKE RECEIVED A FIRST DRAW PPP LOAN FROM PNC BANK IN THE AMOUNT OF 807,200. THE PPP, ESTABLISHED AS PART OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), PROVIDES FOR LOANS TO QUALIFYING BUSINESSES FOR AN AMOUNT UP TO 2.5 TIMES OF THEIR AVERAGE MONTHLY PAYROLL EXPENSES. THE LOANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST ARE FORGIVABLE BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) AFTER EITHER AN EIGHT OR TWENTY- FOUR WEEK COVERED PERIOD AS LONG AS THE BORROWER USES THE LOAN PROCEEDS FOR ELIGIBLE PURPOSES, INCLUDING PAYROLL, BENEFITS, RENT, AND UTILITIES, AND MAINTAINS ITS PAYROLL LEVELS. THE UNFORGIVEN PORTION, IF ANY, OF THE PPP LOAN IS PAYABLE OVER TWO YEARS AT AN INTEREST RATE OF 1%, WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS UNTIL EITHER THE DATE THE SBA REMITS THE BORROWERS LOAN FORGIVENESS AMOUNT TO THE LENDER OR, IF THE CAMP DOES NOT APPLY FOR LOAN FORGIVENESS, 10 MONTHS AFTER THE END OF THE BORROWERS LOAN FORGIVENESS COVERED PERIOD. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2020, THE CAMP BELIEVED THAT ITS USE OF ALL LOAN PROCEEDS WOULD MEET THE CONDITIONS OF FORGIVENESS AND WERE SPENT FOR ELIGIBLE PROGRAM PURPOSES. THESE FUNDS WERE REPORTED AS GOVERNMENT GRANT INCOME IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020. IN JUNE 2021, BLUE LAKE RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT THE ENTIRE PPP FIRST DRAW LOAN OF 807,200 WAS FORGIVEN. IN FEBRUARY 2021, BLUE LAKE RECEIVED A SECOND DRAW PPP LOAN FROM PNC BANK IN THE AMOUNT OF 960,000. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2021, BLUE LAKE BELIEVED THAT ITS USE OF THE SECOND DRAW LOAN PROCEEDS, USING A 24-WEEK COVERED PERIOD, WOULD MEET THE CONDITIONS OF FORGIVENESS AND WERE SPENT FOR ELIGIBLE PROGRAM PURPOSES AND, THEREFORE, EXPECTED THAT THESE LOAN FUNDS WILL BE FORGIVEN. THE 960,000 SECOND DRAW PPP LOAN IS REPORTED AS GOVERNMENT GRANT INCOME IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021. IN OCTOBER 2021, BLUE LAKE RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT THE ENTIRE PPP SECOND DRAW LOAN OF 960,000 WAS FORGIVEN.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 79,394
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS OF SELECTING AND OVERSEEING THE WORK OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.