STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA (EIN 42-0680408)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-02-19
IRS object ID
202500509349301700
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-19T13:10:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680408EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clarke University of Dubuque IowaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth McGrathPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Business and FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFletcher LamkinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,218,862GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.clarke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1843FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCatholic, co-educational, liberal arts university educating at post-secondary & graduate levelActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee657TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,893,255PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,451,227CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,636,431PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,917,458CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,030,390PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,873,411CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$145,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$151,878CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,705,503PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,393,974CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,181,389PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,062,721CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,696,069PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,282,180CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$92,616PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$94,814CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,553,221CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,804,914PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,386,027CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,774,988PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,825,742CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,069,485PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,568,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,711,638TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,497,955TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,667,182TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,305,818TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,044,456NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,192,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are a Catholic, co-educational, liberal arts university founded in 1843 by the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Dubuque, Iowa. Clarke educates students at the post-secondary level in the liberal arts and sciences, the fine arts, selected professional programs, and graduate programs.We, the faculty, students, staff and administration are a caring, learning community committed to excellence in education. We provide a supportive environment that encourages personal and intellectual growth, promotes global awareness and social responsibility, and deepens spiritual values.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,739,554ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,062,721GrantAmt
Revenue$33,012,597RevenueAmt
DescClarke University is a 4-year non-profit liberal arts and sciences university focused on progressing with the times. Humble beginnings have developed into over 30 undergraduate and 6 graduate programs, including a best-in-class adult education program. We are an institution guided by steadfast principles. We believe one-on-one learning is the ratio for future scholars and laureates. We understand that without proper connections, a quality education is moot. We recognize that easy access to our educators is what sets us apart. It is more than a pledge. It is a progressive framework that has guided us for more than one-and-a-half centuries.Clarke confers the Associate of Arts (AA), Bachelor of Arts (BA), Bachelor of Science (BS), Bachelor of Applied Studies (BAS), Bachelor of Social Work (BSW), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Master of Arts in Education (MAE), Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Organizational Leadership (MOL), Master of Social Work (MSW), Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT).Over 962 students come from 39 states and 27 countries. The average high school grade-point average was 3.30. In the last five years, an average of 97 percent of survey respondents reported being employed in their field or continuing their education post-graduation. The student/faculty ratio is 9:1.During the 2023-2024 academic year, 100 percent of Clarke's full-time, day-time students (who were eligible, and applied) received financial aid in the form of scholarships, grants, loans, and work-study. Students are encouraged to apply for financial aid. Clarke University offers a variety of merit scholarships to students that include academic, athletic talent, fine arts and other scholarships.Clarke University does not discriminate on the basis of gender, sex, race, color, national or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, age or disability in the educational programs which it conducts or in its employment policies, practices and procedures. Clarke University complies with all pertinent state and federal regulations concerning affirmative action, nondiscrimination and equal employment opportunity.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,324,086ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,653,825RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: Programs available to all 962 students including the residence halls, board plans and athletics. The Residence Hall capacity is 571, with an occupancy of 463, or 81%. In the fall of 2023, all 463 resident students also had board plans with food service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,945,620ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$251,036RevenueAmt
DescStudent services: Resources provided to all 962 students by student activities, health services, counseling center, career center, admissions and financial aid.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,892,146ExpenseAmt
Revenue$136,899RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support programsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,892,146TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$136,899TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$40,901,406TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee657EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elizabeth A McGrathBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5635886414PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carolyn Haupert
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Mary Cosgrove BVM
MBA, Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Conlon
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Antol
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Brewer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Corrigan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryRose Corrigan-Psihoyos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Coury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Juergens
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Knockel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaDonna Manternach
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Petty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Qualls
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ressler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ardell Sanders
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Schulze
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Stache
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Wahlert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryAnn Zollmann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fletcher Lamkin PhD
Interim President and Trustee40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth A McGrath
Treasurer-VP Business/Finance40.00Yes (X)$150,151$0$18,612
Steven Kapelke
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$139,102$0$4,069
William Biebuyck
VP Institutional Advancement40.00$168,026$0$19,241Yes (X)
Kathleen Zanger
VP of Student Life40.00$106,333$0$28,025Yes (X)
Julie Cirks
VP of Enrollment Management40.00$119,114$0$14,748Yes (X)
Lisa Rettenmeier
Nursing Chair40.00$111,221$0$7,163Yes (X)
Jody Wolfe
Business Chair40.00$105,723$0$5,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$899,670TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$97,171TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mondern Piping Inc
500 Walford Rd SWCedar RapidsIA52404CBH Piping$1,064,629
The Registry
Three Centennial DrivePeabodyMA01960Management Services$353,663
Tri-State Travel
PO Box 307GalenaIL61036Travel Services$275,891
Top-Notch Productions
923 E 59th StDavenportIA52807TDH Renovation$221,136
Ellucian Company LP
2003 Edmund Halley DriveRestonVA20191Software Services$218,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$57,297FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$362,943GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,030,987AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$584,139NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,451,227TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$33,174,110$33,174,110
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$5,492,312$5,492,312
Conference & Events611710$161,513$161,513

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,523RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,917,458TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$939,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$939,722ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,476RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,476RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,476ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,594,391SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$660,702SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$933,689SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$933,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$933,689ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$12,950FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$57,297ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,447FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$23,497ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$264,638GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$127,739CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,393,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,054,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,888,390ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,062,721TotalAmt
Program Services$17,062,721ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,179TotalAmt
Management And General$330,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,947,138TotalAmt
Program Services$11,943,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,215,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$787,497FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,162TotalAmt
Program Services$377,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,798FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,544,587TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,377FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,114TotalAmt
Program Services$821,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,134FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,150TotalAmt
Management And General$339,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,371TotalAmt
Management And General$11,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,250TotalAmt
Management And General$66,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,814TotalAmt
Fundraising$94,814FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,864TotalAmt
Management And General$99,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,403TotalAmt
Program Services$630,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,316FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,424TotalAmt
Management And General$316,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332,473TotalAmt
Program Services$2,118,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,351FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,066TotalAmt
Program Services$213,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$213,689FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,442TotalAmt
Program Services$6,442ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,067TotalAmt
Program Services$776,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,179FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,240TotalAmt
Program Services$53,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,439FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,810TotalAmt
Program Services$341,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,687TotalAmt
Program Services$1,811,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,549TotalAmt
Program Services$130,549ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$2,261,181$2,022,686$238,495
Bad Debt Expense$327,893$5,729$322,164
Campus Events$239,323$154,228$38,906$46,189
Memberships$186,644$72,895$111,311$2,438

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,190TotalAmt
Program Services$32,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,825,742TotalAmt
Program Services$40,901,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,371,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,553,221FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,525BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,312EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,096BOYAmt
EOY$733,338EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,321BOYAmt
EOY$927,015EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,819BOYAmt
EOY$123,490EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,678BOYAmt
EOY$393,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,533,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,457,977LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,512,348BOYAmt
EOY$33,075,392EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,494,812BOYAmt
EOY$24,972,832EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,051,541BOYAmt
EOY$8,820,226EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$662,475BOYAmt
EOY$590,069EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,287,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,745EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,711,638BOYAmt
EOY$73,497,955EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,026,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,801,106EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,661EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,191,078BOYAmt
EOY$4,944,857EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,753BOYAmt
EOY$91,899EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,839BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,990,689BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,667,182BOYAmt
EOY$10,305,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,642,699BOYAmt
EOY$41,332,921EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,401,757BOYAmt
EOY$21,859,216EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,044,456BOYAmt
EOY$63,192,137EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,711,638BOYAmt
EOY$73,497,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,568,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,577,008NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,441OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,754,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$215,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,952,070InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$322,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$772,552OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,864AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,726,989EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,325,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,229ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$259,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$635,373GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$904,074OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$111,934AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,754,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,527,238BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,541,865ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,388,229InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$346,506GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$896,226OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$112,203AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,325,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,415,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$296,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,998,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$328,816GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$764,161OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$89,996AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,527,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,522,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,021,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$57,960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,705GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$644,149OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,968AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,415,457EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06170TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$390,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,847,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,763,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,083,219BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,069,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,955,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,113,833BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,226,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,738,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,488,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,075,392TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash value of life insurance$285,605F
Dubuque Foundation Trust$12,495F
Real Estate$15,200C
Common Trust Funds$8,506,926F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,820,226TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to US Government - loan programs$719,324
Conditional asset retirement obligation$1,325,546
Annuities Payable$3,810
Finance Lease Liability$124,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,173,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,988,583TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,577,008NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$17,062,721OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$14,469,713RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,458,296RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$99,864InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$164,186OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$64,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,393,974TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,840,902TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$161,745OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$177,745ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,663,157ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$99,864InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,062,721OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,162,585ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,825,742TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection consists of a limited heritage edition of world-renowned Saint John's Bible. The heritage edition is a completely handwritten and illustrated re-creation of the original Saint John's Bible. The Saint John's Bible is a significant representation of the Word of God and a compelling work of art. This rare gift to Clarke will serve as a testament to our Catholic heritage and it will be a source of pride for the University and community. The University plans to exhibit the Bible as volumes are received and is planning a speaker series to accompany each volume's arrival.
Part IV, Line 2b:Student deposit accounts are held by the University for various student groups on campus.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are invested to provide for total return. Spending from the endowment supports scholarship and other educational activities.
Part X, Line 2:The University believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The entity would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 -17,062,721.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 -36,447. Cost of Goods Sold included in revenue for Form 990 -127,739.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Adjustment on annuity obligation included in expense on financial statements -2,441. Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 36,447. Cost of Goods Sold included in revenue for Form 990 127,739.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 17,062,721.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Clarke does not make any public disclosures in the media regarding its nondiscrimination policy when recruiting students. However, Clarke does include a statement in the Magazine of Clarke, the website and other printed materials such as brochures and applications. All public job postings include a statement that Clarke is an equal opportunity employer.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid or assistance from a governmental agency is distributed to students using federally approved financial need analysis criteria.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAB-Advancement ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 603519AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFall, holiday, and spring appealsActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$171,057GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$94,814RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$76,243NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$171,057TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$94,814TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$76,243TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Celebrity Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$70,247GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$57,297CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$12,950GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$484NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,127RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,660FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,176OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$70,247GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$57,297CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$12,950GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$484NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,127RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,660FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,176OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,447DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$23,497NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Institutional scholarships3079$16,493,234
Endowed Awards363$436,774
Federal SEOG grants270$124,403
Endowed Scholarships40$8,310

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are awarded to students based on specific criteria detailed in the various grant/scholarship agreements. Members of the financial aid office and various scholarship/award committees review records for all potential recipients to ensure that the scholarship/award is being awarded properly.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William Biebuyck
VP Institutional Advancement$163,491$0$0$0$4,535$0$10,764$0$9,388$0$188,178$0$0$0
Elizabeth A McGrath
Treasurer-VP Business/Finance$149,856$0$0$0$295$0$9,848$0$9,598$0$169,597$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aFletcher Lamkin, Interim President received a non-taxable housing allowance. The Interim President was compensated by the The Registry, an unrelated organization, for services to Clarke University. A plaque in the house states the house was donated to Clarke for use as the Presidential residence. The Interim President conducts significant business activities and university related entertainment on university property. The residence is owned by Clarke and designated the Official University Presidential House. The University pays country club dues on behalf of Fletcher Lamkin, Interim President, and William Biebuyck, Vice President for Institutional Advancement. The individuals use the country club for business purposes and understand that personal use would be a taxable benefit.
Part I, Line 1bThe Organization does not have its own written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses for the country club dues, however it follows the IRS tax law related to taxable employer benefits for the employees for which the University pays country club dues.
Part I, Line 3The Interim President was paid by a management company. The Board and management company use one or more of the methods on Part I, line 3 to establish compensation.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iowa Higher Education Loan AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-12-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,048,666IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding bonds issued 5/29/2019PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$104,890RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,048,666TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,048,666OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/selling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$177,920NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/selling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$403,952NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg low high priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGolf fundraiserDesc
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,067NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University is reporting a combination of the number of contributions and number of items received in Part I, column (b).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Chair of the Board of Trustees at each annual meeting appoints an Executive Committee which consists of the Chair of the Board of Trustees, the President of the University, the President of the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary and not less than five nor more than eleven members selected from the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee has full charge of the affairs of the corporation between regular meetings of the Board of Trustees, subject to the conditions or limitations hereinafter imposed. Excluded from the powers and authority of this Committee are the following: 1. Power to adopt, amend or repeal the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; 2. Election of officers of or filling vacancies on the Board of Trustees; 3. Election of or removal of officers of the corporation; 4. Power to act on mergers or consolidations; 5. Appointment of or discharge of standing committees of the Board of Trustees; 6. Undertaking or authorization of major financing, as defined by the Debt Policy, unless specifically authorized to undertake and to negotiate financing in excess of such amount by the Board of Trustees; 7. Authority to fix officers' compensation unless specially authorized by the Board of Trustees; 8. Power to fix student fees, room and board charges, or tuition, except after presentation to the Board of Trustees and then only within the parameters as are set by the Board of Trustees; 9. Sale, lease or disposition of real estate; 10. Such other aspects of the corporation's business as the Board of Trustees may from time to time by resolution specifically restrict; 11. Confer degrees, earned or honorary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Management Company Compensation (CY 2023): Fletcher Lamkin Compensation: $255,000 The Interim President was compensated by an unrelated management company, The Registry, for services to Clarke University of Dubuque. The Interim President has the responsibility of supervising the management, administration and operation of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe review of the Form 990 is delegated by the Board of Trustees of Clarke University to the Audit Committee comprised of members of management of Clarke and several Trustees who serve on the Board. Any revisions are made and subsequently approved by the committee prior to the full board meeting. All Trustees receive a final copy of the Form 990 with Schedule B redacted after it is approved by the Audit Committee and before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any Board of Trustee member shall be disclosed to the other members of the board of Trustees and made a matter of record through an annual procedure and also when the conflict of interest becomes a matter of action by the Board of Trustees. Any Board of Trustee member having a duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on any matter shall not vote or use his or her personal influence on the matter, and he or she shall not be counted in determining the quorum situation. The foregoing requirements shall not be construed as preventing the Board of Trustee member from briefly stating his or her position in the matter, nor from answering the pertinent questions of other Board of Trustee members since his or her knowledge may be of great assistance. Any new member of the Board will be advised of this policy upon entering upon the duties of his and her office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Interim President was paid by a management company. The Board met to discuss and approve the Interim President's compensation and the contract terms with the management company, The Registry. The Audit Committee reviews the compensation for the other officers of the Organization and uses comparability data from the IAICU for similar positions. The other officers receive the same compensation increase as other salaried and faculty employees on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements of Clarke University are available upon request. In addition, our university-wide conflict of interest policy is available on our website in the employment manual. Our financial statements are also posted on the National Association of College and University Business Officers' website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Annuity Adjustment 2,441.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable incomePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd