SOVITA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOVITA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0546210)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 202242719349300914
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-28T09:30:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380546210 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SOVITA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8107208300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 320830 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48532 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICK WHITE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8107208300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PATRICK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WHITE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACK TRACY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01974742 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-09-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOVITA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK WHITE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4411 CALKINS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48532 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,610,983 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | SOVITACU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH OUR CONTINUAL EFFORT TO EXEMPLIFY COURTEOUS, RELIABLE, COMPREHENSIVE AND PROMPT SERVICES THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND CORRESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $44,657 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,998,426 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,073,545 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,738,202 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,492,781 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $42,386 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,657 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,779,014 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,610,983 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $38,400 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,720 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,518,068 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,474,155 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,279,734 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,582,881 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,836,202 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,103,756 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,942,812 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,507,227 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $504,085,579 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $540,162,677 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $429,924,519 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $469,298,097 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,161,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,864,580 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH OUR CONTINUAL EFFORT TO EXEMPLIFY COURTEOUS, RELIABLE, COMPREHENSIVE AND PROMPT SERVICES THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND CORRESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SHARE DRAFTS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS - $242,174,412 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARE ACCOUNTS - $159,539,351 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT - $66,246,220 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7125 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATRICK WHITE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8107208300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4411 CALKINS RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48532 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK WHITE | |||||||
| CEO & BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $267,644 | $0 | $143,126 | |
| JEFFREY CLOTHIER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA R GOOCH | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM PARASCHOS | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SIDNEY DECOU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH EUFINGER | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL VANCE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK HAGEDORN | |||||||
| COO/BOARD SECRETARY | 14.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $39,378 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDRE WEATHERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL FONDREN | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT OF MEM SERV | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $138,409 | $0 | $49,130 | ||
| JILL KRUYER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | 40.00 | $134,942 | $0 | $66,504 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL FURST | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | 40.00 | $117,000 | $0 | $566 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $697,373 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $259,326 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | DATA PROCESSING | $586,049 |
| THE KARMA GROUP | |||||
| 118 S ADAMS ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | MARKETING AND ADVERTISING | $336,193 |
| VISA USA | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | DEBIT & CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $254,759 |
| FIS GLOBAL (METAVANTE) | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | ATM & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $185,315 |
| FIS (CERTEGY) | |||||
| 11601 N ROOSEVELT BLVD | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $164,015 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME | 522100 | $4,133,364 | $4,133,364 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,940,181 | $2,940,181 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,073,545 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,492,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,492,781 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $28,386 | $28,386 |
| RENTAL ACTIVITIES | 530000 | $16,271 | $16,271 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $44,657 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,610,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,566,326 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $44,657 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,720 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,687 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,763,580 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,581 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $562,189 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,118 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,638 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,645 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,797 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,313 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,060 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,218 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,698 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,241 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,206,747 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,855 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,557 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,712 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES | $683,866 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $218,408 |
| MAINTENANCE | $193,738 |
| TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/ED | $31,016 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$94,628 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,103,756 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,442,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,339,183 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,102,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,612,452 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $617,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $960,005 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,335,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,650,532 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,546 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,875,529 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,160,536 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,812,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,714,993 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,634,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,122,227 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,282,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,798,331 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,528,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,599,108 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,085,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,162,677 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,349,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,338,114 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,574,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,959,983 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,924,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,298,097 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,161,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,864,580 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,161,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,864,580 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $504,085,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,162,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,507,227 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,485,078 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $681,371 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $937,807 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $937,807 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,365,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,887,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,477,287 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,361 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,169 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,192 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,516,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,238,409 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $277,707 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,714,993 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COLI | $17,140,279 | C |
| HTM INVESTMENTS | $12,658,052 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $29,798,331 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $85,520,987 |
| SHARES | $159,539,351 |
| MONEY MARKET | $156,653,425 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $66,246,220 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $467,959,983 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,610,983 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,610,983 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,610,983 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,103,756 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,103,756 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,103,756 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURLEY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| ONE HURLEY PLAZA | FLINT | MI | 48503 | 383085047 | 501(C)(3) | $7,730 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| MCLAREN FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 401 BALLENGER HWY | FLINT | MI | 48532 | 382383119 | 501(C)(3) | $8,490 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 4438 OAK BRIDGE DR SUITE B | FLINT | MI | 48532 | 381347755 | 501(C)(3) | $16,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| ASCENSION GENESYS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| ONE GENESYS PARKWAY | GRAND BLANC | MI | 48439 | 383591148 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 13443 | FLINT | MI | 48501 | 261289650 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOVITA CREDIT UNION IS THE LEAD SPONSOR OF THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS. ADDITIONALLY, A CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE SITS ON THE FOUNDATION'S COMMITTEE. EACH MONTH, PRINCIPALS OF FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NOMINATE A TEACHER FROM HIS/HER SCHOOL TO BE RECOGNIZED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE. THE WINNER IS AWARDED A GIFT CARD AT A CEREMONY PUT ON BY THE FOUNDATION. THEN, ONCE A YEAR, THE FOUNDATION HOLDS A DINNER/AWARDS CEREMONY TO RECOGNIZE THOSE AWARDED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND TO PRESENT AWARDS TO OTHER EDUCATORS AND ADMINISTRATORS. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND THIS EVENT AS WELL. THE HURLEY AND MCLAREN FOUNDATIONS SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE HOSPITALS BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EQUIPMENT AND ITEMS THAT SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS, STAFF, AND PATIENTS. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND EVENTS SPONSORED BY THE FOUNDATIONS AND SIT ON COMMITTEES THAT PLAN FUNDRAISING EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES. HIGHLIGHTS REGARDING EACH FOUNDATION'S USE OF FUNDS ARE SHARED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THE GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO PHYSICIANS AND THEIR STAFF. THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING EVENTS AND COMMUNICATES REGULARLY WITH THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD ABOUT THE SOCIETY'S ACTIVITIES. THE ASCENSION GENESYS FOUNDATION LEADS IN PROMOTING COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS FOR THE MOST VULNERABLE AND UNDER-SERVED IN THE GREATER GENESEE REGION. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND EVENTS SPONSORED BY THE FOUNDATION AND SIT ON THE COMMITTEE THAT PLANS FUNDRAISING EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES. HIGHLIGHTS REGARDING THE FOUNDATION'S USE OF FUNDS ARE SHARED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & BOARD MEMBER | $252,182 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $13,962 | $0 | $19,715 | $0 | $123,411 | $0 | $410,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL KRUYER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | $133,026 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,504 | $0 | $201,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL FONDREN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT OF MEM SERV | $136,632 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,130 | $0 | $187,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2021, THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED $19,715 TO A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE CEO, PATRICK WHITE. PATRICK WHITE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. A CONTRIBUTION OF $1,440 WAS MADE TO THIS PLAN DURING 2021. CURRENT BOARD MEMBER AND FORMER COO, PATRICK HAGEDORN, RECEIVED A $17,510 DISTRIBUTION FROM A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN DURING 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WHEN A BOARD MEMBER'S TERM IS UP, WE HAVE AN ELECTION WHERE OUR MEMBERSHIP VOTES, TO EITHER RE-ELECT A DIRECTOR OR ELECT A NEW DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY TOP MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TOP OFFICIALS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CUNA COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA NCUA.GOV. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | LOAN SERVICING 27,771. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS -13,685. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES -108,714. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAINS/LOSSES ON PENSION PLAN OBLIGATIONS 681,371. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |