STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0299805)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-22
IRS object ID
202242769349301259
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-22T12:22:52-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540299805EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4343726100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2451AddressLine1Txt
CityCHASE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn C Lee JrPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4343726200PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-31SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN C LEE JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111633 HIGHWAY INETY-TWOAddressLine1Txt
CityCHASE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,294,200GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MECKELEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBTUION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,962,297PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,140,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$283,161PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$286,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$574,063PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$866,555CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,819,521PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,294,200CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,608,424PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,995,450CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,194,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,931,782CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,175,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,601,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,983,492PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,533,483CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,836,029PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,760,717CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$207,702,763TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$225,505,928TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,520,259TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$139,484,926TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,182,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,021,002NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SERVICES AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE THE QUAILITY OF LIFEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$64,738,367RevenueAmt
DescSale of electricity to our membersDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$67,554,333MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,432,422OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mecklenburg Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4343726100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2451AddressLine1Txt
CityCHASE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John C Lee Jr
President and CEO500Yes (X)$943,905$0$352,663
James P Guy II
Legal Counsel55$215,600$0$71,254Yes (X)
Benjamin J Seamans
VP Engineering & Operations500$162,579$0$106,176Yes (X)
Dwayne Long
VP Information Technology600$164,321$0$56,973Yes (X)
David H Lipscomb
VP Member and Energy Services470$168,309$0$21,277Yes (X)
Carol B Jones
VP Finance and Accounting500Yes (X)$151,726$0$22,614
Robert H Lankford
Director of Operations500$138,402$0$15,261Yes (X)
Carolyn T Glass
Assistant Secretary400Yes (X)$76,990$0$55,945
Franklin B Myers
Vice-Chairman6.000Yes (X)$17,657$0$0Yes (X)
David J Jones
Chairman16.530Yes (X)$16,582$0$0Yes (X)
Brandon G Hudson
Director3.030$15,832$0$0Yes (X)
Peggy Lee
Director4.530$13,982$0$1,850Yes (X)
Angela B Wilson
Director4.360$13,382$0$2,450Yes (X)
Fletcher B Jones
Director6.710$11,795$0$3,863Yes (X)
Donald L Moore
Treasurer- Secretary4.170Yes (X)$11,620$0$3,863Yes (X)
Michael H McDowell
Director4.450$14,782$0$0Yes (X)
David C Hall
Director4.610$14,432$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,151,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$714,189TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aubrey Silvey Enterprises Inc
PO Box 890093CharlotteNC28289Electrical Distribution$3,493,729
Asplundh Tree Expert Co Inc
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Right of Way Maintenance$2,489,018
Davis H Elliott Inc
PO Box 37251BaltimoreMD21297System Improvements & FTTH$2,219,809
River City Construction Inc
PO Box 1420WashingtonNC27889System Improvements & FTTH$2,689,080
Better Cable Systems Inc
PO Box 1117RoxboroNC27573System Improvements & FTTH$2,255,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$64,738,367$64,738,367$0$0
PATRONAGE CAPITAL OTHER221000$58,688$58,688$0$0
CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID221000$3,355,469$3,355,469$0$0
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CFC221000$53,594$53,594$0$0
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ODEC221000$934,651$934,651$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,140,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$128,084ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$860,389PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$860,389PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$860,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$860,389ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$158,792OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$158,792OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$158,792ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,166GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,166RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,294,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,146,935RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,147,265ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,995,450TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,745,933TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,183,433TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,202TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,214TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,765TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,199TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,366TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,401TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,442TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,098TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,998,691TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,426,776TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$37,795,209
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$2,026,554
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANCE$4,535,767
ADMINISTRATION - GENERAL & CONSUMER ACCTS$1,272,983

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,533,483TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510BOYAmt
EOY$2,510EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,544,535BOYAmt
EOY$7,384,607EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,640,586BOYAmt
EOY$9,270,414EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,260BOYAmt
EOY$978,441EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,623,954BOYAmt
EOY$3,930,639EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,830,416BOYAmt
EOY$10,682,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$224,014,451LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,330,765LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,067,187BOYAmt
EOY$153,683,686EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,769,674BOYAmt
EOY$38,453,891EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,119,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,119,641EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,702,763BOYAmt
EOY$225,505,928EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,259,996BOYAmt
EOY$16,834,840EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,145,360BOYAmt
EOY$121,174,768EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,903BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,318EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,520,259BOYAmt
EOY$139,484,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,182,504BOYAmt
EOY$86,021,002EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,182,504BOYAmt
EOY$86,021,002EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,702,763BOYAmt
EOY$225,505,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,760,717ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,077,781OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,764,309InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,764,309BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,478,101InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,757,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,720,680BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$216,392,744InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,573,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,819,443BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$379,297InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43DepreciationAmt
Book Value$379,254BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$153,683,686TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS - OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE$28,840,581C
INVESTMENTS IN CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE$1,380,135C
OTHER INVESTMENTS - RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS$457,082C
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$2,256,184C
INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDARY ORGANIZATIONS$5,519,909C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$38,453,891TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED FUEL CREDITSDesc
Amt$1,475,318Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,475,318TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,160,095TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,268,295NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,268,295RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,891,800RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,402,400OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,402,400RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,294,200TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,538,035TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,538,035ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,995,448OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,995,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,533,483TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bContributions in aid of construction - $3,355,469 and cash received from patronage capital - $1,046,934
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bBenefits paid to members (Capital credit allocations for the year 2021) - $2,995,448

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John C Lee Jr
President and CEO$458,823$0$0$0$35,194$0$788,835$0$13,716$0$1,296,568$0$0$0
Benjamin J Seamans
VP Engineering & Operations$168,080$0$0$0-$5,500$0$86,633$0$19,542$0$268,755$0$0$0
Dwayne Long
VP Information Technology$164,570$0$0$0-$248$0$37,430$0$19,542$0$221,294$0$0$0
David H Lipscomb
VP Member and Energy Services$165,735$0$0$0$2,574$0$3,235$0$18,042$0$189,586$0$0$0
James P Guy II
Legal Counsel$221,978$0$0$0-$6,378$0$52,162$0$19,092$0$286,854$0$0$0
Carol B Jones
VP Finance and Accounting$158,588$0$0$0-$6,862$0$3,072$0$19,542$0$174,340$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2All Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative Directors also serve on the board of the taxable entity Empower Broadband, Inc. All Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative Officers are also officers of Empower Broadband. Consequently, each Mecklenburg Electric Director and Officer is in a 'business relationship" with every other Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative Director and Officer. One Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative Director, David Jones, and two Mecklenburg Electric Officers, John C. Lee, Jr. and Carol B Jones, serve on the board of and as the officers of the taxable entity Empower Telecom, Inc. Consequently, these three individuals are in a " business relationship" with each other with respect to Empower Telecom.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative is an electric membership cooperative that delivers electricity to its members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aDirectors are elected by the membership of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bMembers contribute equally to and democratically control the capital of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is given to each director for their review before filing. Form 990 is emailed directly to each director prior to the filing. If they have any questions or revisions, they are directed to contact John C Lee, Jr., President and CEO, or Carol B Jones, Vice President of Finance and Accounting prior to August 31, 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOfficers, directors, and key employees annually disclose conflicts of interest. When issues arise that could create a conflict of interest, the officer, director or key employees will exclude themselves from the potential conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Process of determining compensation for CEO - Annually, the directors review and approve the CEO's compensation. The directors use comparability data which consists of multiple state, national and regional CEO's compensation in the utility industry to determine the market value of the position. Process of determining compensation for officers and key employees - In 2012, a third party consultant conducted an independent survey of all positions to verify market pay. Also, each year Manager of Human Resources used comparability data which consists of a combination of multiple state, national and regional utility and non-utility surveys to determine the increase or decrease in market. The data is summarized and a proposal is submitted to the finance committee which consist of six directors, including the board chair who serve ex-offico. If the proposal is approved by the committee, it is submitted to the entire board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Disclosure of governing documents - Governing documents, policies, Form 990 and financial statements are always available upon request. The bylaws, rates, terms and conditions are available on the cooperative's website. Annually financial information is published in the member's monthly magazine, which is mailed to each member's residence. Also, the Treasurer's report is given to each member attending the annual meeting held in June of each year. In the Treasurer's report, it states that each member has the right to review the complete financial report upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets or fund balances consists of the following: Patronage Capital - Cash ($1,046,934) Patronage Allocations $1,145,657 Retirement of Capital Credits ($2,374,349) Allocated 2020 Capital Credits $2,995,450 EMPOWER Broadband Inc and EMPOWER Telecom $454,683 Change in Other Equity $2,590,787 Contributions in aid of Construction ($3,355,469) PPP Loan Forgiveness $1,667,955 Total $2,077,781

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
PO Box 325Chase CityVA23924541917596Internet ProviderVAMecklenburg Electric CooperativeC10
Empower Telecom Inc
PO Box 2451Chase CityVA23924844820612TelecommunicationsVAMecklenburg Electric CooperativeC10
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
a-i$269,415FULLY DISTRIBUTED COST
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
d$1,048,607ACTUAL
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
j$129,882FULLY DISTRIBUTED COST
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
n$13,273FULLY DISTRIBUTED COST
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
o$565,738FULLY DISTRIBUTED COST
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
q$2,636,204FULLY DISTRIBUTED COST

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAN EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE WAS COMPLETED AND APPROVEDExplanationTxt