KESWICK PINES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KESWICK PINES INC (EIN 52-1761391)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-05
- IRS object ID
- 202242789349301124
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-05T13:34:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521761391 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KESWICK PINES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KESW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7328490400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 ROUTE 530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08759 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGINA BAVAIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7328490400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GEORGINA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BAVAIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PINES AT WHITING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC GHAUL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 ROUTE 530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08759 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,080,958 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEPINESATWHITING.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SERVES THE ELDERLY THROUGH APARTMENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING HOME CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 314 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $382,481 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,403,244 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,439,478 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,932,218 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $218,991 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $845,296 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $437,414 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $644,142 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,478,364 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,824,900 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,850 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,295,797 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,054,115 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,091,551 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,705,453 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,430,198 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,785,768 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,048,166 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,039,132 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,781,297 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,869,676 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,352,674 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,503,830 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,428,623 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,365,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES, THE PINES AT WHITING SEEKS TO BUILD A CARING AND RESPECTFUL COMMUNITY OF TRUSTEES, RESIDENTS AND STAFF THAT SERVES THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH RESIDENTIAL LIVING AND HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,508,352 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $26,200 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,140,795 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KESWICK PINES, INC., DBA THE PINES AT WHITING (THE PINES), OFFERS INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS WITH 24 HOUR EMERGENCY CALL SERVICE AND HOME CARE SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AS WELL AS HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING: ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY SUPPORT, SKILLED NURSING/REHABILITATION AND LONG TERM CARE PROGRAMS. IN 2021, THE PINES HAS SERVED 185 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS, 53 ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS (23 OF WHOM WERE IN MEMORY CARE), AND 44 NURSING HOME RESIDENTS. IN 2021, THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF FORGIVEN REVENUE WAS $234,131.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.DURING 2021, THE PINES MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GREATER WHITING AREA COMMUNITY. THESE COMMUNITY OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INCLUDED: - $700 SPONSORSHIP OF AMERICA'S KESWICK HOT AIR BALLOON EVENT- AMERICA'S KESWICK ANNUAL DONATION OF $3,000- ANNUAL DONATION TO CWS CROPS HUNGER WALK FOR COMMUNITY-LED INTERFAITH EVENTS TO RAISE FUNDS TO END HUNGER LOCALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY- $500 DONATION TO MANCHESTER TOWNSHIP'S THANKSGIVING FOOD DRIVE TO HELP BUY GIFT CARDS FOR 256 FAMILIES, OF WHOM 242 WERE SENIORS, RESIDING IN MANCHESTER.OVERALL, THE PINES PROGRAM TO SERVE OTHERS BENEFITTED SENIORS, COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND STUDENTS BY SUPPORTING THEIR TALENTS, GIVING INFORMATION TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE, AND HELPING PEOPLE TO BETTER UNDERSTAND AND APPRECIATE SENIOR ADULTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,508,352 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 314 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGINA BAVAIS CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7328490400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 ROUTE 530 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08759 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY KATZ | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK KOLCHIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS BAUERBAND | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV WILLIAM COOK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN DINKFELT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN HIBBARD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HOLLAND | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HUBINGER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OTTO MORCH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH OWSINSKI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARITY ROSZEL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC GHAUL | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,847 | $0 | $9,481 | ||
| GEORGINA BAVAIS | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,138 | $0 | $22,295 | ||
| PATRICIA POLCHAK | |||||||
| HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $147,161 | $0 | $15,739 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADRIANNE SOBOCINSKI | |||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | $116,646 | $0 | $22,696 | Yes (X) | ||
| WENDY HARSHAW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $101,515 | $0 | $7,688 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAIL SHEPARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSES | 40.00 | $104,573 | $0 | $24,520 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $823,880 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $102,419 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER | $1,025,650 |
| US FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 33101 | NEWARK | NJ | 071880101 | FOOD SUPPLIER | $580,844 |
| JOHNSON KENDALL & JOHNSON | |||||
| 109 PHEASANT RUN | NEWTOWN | PA | 18940 | LEGAL | $354,416 |
| R SOMERS CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 3 S CHARLOTTEVILLE DR | TOMS RIVER | NJ | 08757 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $300,539 |
| J W FINLEY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 409 | TOMS RIVER | NJ | 08754 | HEATER MAINTENANCE | $286,811 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,306,379 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $96,865 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,403,244 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT MONTHLY FEES | 623990 | $6,453,965 | $6,453,965 |
| PRIVATE PAY | 623990 | $5,519,812 | $5,519,812 |
| MEDICAID AND MEDICARE REVENUE | 623990 | $2,697,702 | $2,697,702 |
| ENTRANCE FEES REVENUE | 623990 | $1,260,739 | $1,260,739 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,932,218 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,388 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,962,466 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,256,058 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $706,408 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $708,908 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $708,908 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANCILLARY SERVICES | 900009 | $208,577 | $208,577 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | 722514 | $116,265 | $116,265 | |
| BARBER AND BEAUTY | 812900 | $71,986 | $71,986 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $247,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $247,314 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $644,142 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,824,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,140,795 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,280,861 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,023,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,153,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $869,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,496,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,312,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $984,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $849,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,488 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,580 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $457,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $424,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,134,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,823,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,548,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICES | $1,663,402 | $1,663,402 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $346,427 | $346,394 | $33 |
| SUPPLIES | $301,538 | $293,948 | $7,590 |
| COVID EXPENSES | $56,233 | $46,638 | $9,595 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,785,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,508,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,277,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,765 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,782,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,572,613 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $488,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,360 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,807 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,192,712 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,882,560 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,095,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,310,152 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,094,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,550,397 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,781,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,869,676 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,100,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,045,854 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,355,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,629,447 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,610,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,281,016 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $498,155 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,750,745 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,352,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,503,830 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,408,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,295,308 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,538 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,428,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,365,846 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,781,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,869,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,039,132 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$92,889 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$9,020 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $145,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $382,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,403,244 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,061,744 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,262,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,325,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,899,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,439,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,140,795 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,068,153 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,319,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,471,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,972,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,821,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,544,039 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,129,897 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $100,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $100,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $91,029,897 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $174,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $199,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $188,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $136,388 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $888,339 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $174,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $199,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $188,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $136,388 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $888,339 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $548,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $565,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $527,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $437,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $435,562 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,514,829 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,042,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,226,644 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,699,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,447,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,115,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,533,065 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96290 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96010 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00940 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00990 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANCILLARY SERVICES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 317,948. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 336,856. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 326,206. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 270,053. BARBER AND BEAUTY - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 90,083. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 91,844. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 86,206. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 46,350. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 71,986. FOOD SERVICES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 140,509. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 135,271. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 112,245. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 119,062. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 116,265. OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,718. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,967. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,949. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 247,311. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $435 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $435 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO LEADING AGE, NEW JERSEY. A PERCENTAGE OF THOSE DUES ARE USED BY LEADING AGE, NEW JERSEY FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. THE AMOUNT OF LOBBYING EXPENSES REPORTED ARE THE PERCENTAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S DUES USED BY LEADING AGE, NEW JERSEY FOR LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Public Use | Yes (X) | PreservationPublicUseInd |
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 21.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 13.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $189 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,748,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,748,541 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,102,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,944,874 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,157,842 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,944,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,719,502 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,224,948 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $397,005 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $218,184 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $178,821 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,310,152 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS | $18,885 |
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES | $30,473 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $49,358 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,701,241 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$92,889 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$9,020 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$101,909 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,803,150 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $21,750 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $21,750 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,824,900 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,764,018 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,764,018 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,750 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,750 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,785,768 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | CONSERVATION EASEMENTS ARE REPORTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AS PART OF LAND. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS A PROTION OF THE TOTAL LAND, WHICH WAS PURCHASED AT $2.7 MILLION. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | AMOUNTS HELD IN ESCROW REPRESENT CASH DEPOSITS MADE BY PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. THE CASH HAS BEEN DEPOSITED INTO A SAVINGS ACCOUNT. IF THE PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT(S) SHOULD DECIDE NOT TO FULFILL THE CONTRACT, THE DEPOSITS ARE REFUNDABLE. IN ADDITION, ENTRANCE FEES RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS HAVE BEEN REPORTED AS A LONG-TERM LIABILITY. REFUNDABLE PORTIONS OF ENTRANCE FEES ARE FULLY REFUNDABLE TO THE RESIDENT(S), LESS CERTAIN COSTS OR CHARGES INCURRED. IF THE RESIDENT(S) TERMINATE(S) THE CONTRACT, THE REFUNDABLE PORTION OF ENTRANCE FEES IS REFUNDABLE FOLLOWING THE REOCCUPANCY OF THE UNIT FOR THIRTY DAYS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | KESWICK IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. KESWICK IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SIMILAR STATUTES. KESWICK ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY -9,020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST CONTRIBUTIONS ON F/S 21,750. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST CONTRIBUTIONS ON F/S 21,750. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $21,750 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2 | THE PINES PAYS SCHOLARSHIPS DIRECTLY TO SCHOOLS ON BEHALF OF THE RECIPIENT, THEREBY ENSURING THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE. |
| PART III, LINE 1 | THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANT MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED AT THE PINES AT WHITING AS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE FOR AT LEAST ONE YEAR AND WORKED AT LEAST 300 HOURS PER YEAR. HOURS ARE BASED ON FISCAL YEAR MAY 1 - APRIL 1. THE APPLICANT MUST PRESENT A LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE FROM EITHER A COLLEGE OR SPECIALTY SCHOOL AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION. THE APPLICANT MUST SUPPLY TWO LETTERS OF REFERENCE; ONE FROM SCHOOL (GUIDANCE COUNSELOR, TEACHER, COACH, ETC.) AND THE SECOND MUST COME FROM AN INDIVIDUAL UNRELATED TO SCHOOL OR FAMILY. IN ADDITION, EACH APPLICATION IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE STUDENT'S DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR IS TO EXAMINE SPECIFIC CRITERIA SUCH AS SAFETY AND JOB PERFORMANCE. THE SUPERVISOR WILL INCLUDE HIS/HER RELATED REMARKS, SIGN THE APPLICATION, AND FORWARD THE APPLICATION IN ITS ENTIRETY TO THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. APPLICANTS ALREADY IN COLLEGE, WHETHER APPLYING FOR THE FIRST TIME OR FOR RENEWAL OF THE SCHOLARSHIP MUST PRESENT A TRANSCRIPT OF FULL-TIME (12 OR MORE CREDIT HOURS) OF COLLEGE GRADES. THE APPLICANT WILL THEN NOT BE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE AND TWO LETTERS OF REFERENCE; HOWEVER, BOTH FIRST TIME APPLICANTS AND APPLICANT RENEWALS WILL BE ASKED ABOUT THEIR LEVEL OF PARTICIPATION BOTH IN THEIR SCHOOL AND THEIR COMMUNITY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC GHAUL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $174,255 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,592 | $0 | $6,910 | $0 | $2,571 | $0 | $204,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGINA BAVAIS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $144,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,080 | $0 | $6,070 | $0 | $16,225 | $0 | $181,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA POLCHAK | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR | $137,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,326 | $0 | $3,973 | $0 | $11,766 | $0 | $162,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PART OF HIS COMPENSATION PACKAGE, ERIC GHAUL, CEO, WAS PAID A BOARD APPROVED, TAKE-HOME TAX DEFERRAL BONUS, AND AS SUCH, THE PINES PAID THE TAXES ON THE BONUS ON HIS BEHALF. THE GROSS UP PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED IN THE CEO'S W-2 AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), LINE 1. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE PINES UTILIZES DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF BONUSES. DISCRETION IS BASED ON THE PINE'S PERFORMANCE AND IS INCLUDED IN THE BUDGET WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273866124 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2014-11-13 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $21,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $8,808,151 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $21,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $903,473 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $429,999 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $85,517 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,447,116 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $16,642,910 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/01/2021 |
| PART I, BOND ISSUES | (A) ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: TO REFUND THE FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 1998 AND TO FINANCE VARIOUS CAPITAL PROJECTS AND WORKING CAPITAL. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIRPERSON, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND AN ADDITIONAL MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED BY THE CURRENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD; PROVIDED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN REFERENCE TO: (A) AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING THE BYLAWS, (B) ELECTING, APPOINTING OR REMOVING ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION, (C) AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, (D) ADOPTING A PLAN OF MERGER OR ADOPTING A PLAN OF CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION, (E) AUTHORIZING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR MORTGAGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, (F) AUTHORIZING THE VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR REVOKING PROCEEDINGS THEREFORE, (G) ADOPTING A PLAN FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, (H) AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR ANY INDIVIDUAL DIRECTOR, OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT OR HIM BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE CFO WILL SHARE THE ENTIRE RETURN WITH ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SECTION IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW AT THE APRIL QUARTERLY MEETING. IF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DO ARISE, THE INTERESTED PARTY OR PARTIES ARE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON BOARD MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. COMPENSAION RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED IN WRITING BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD TO THE CFO USING A BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE LATEST CONTRACT WAS SIGNED ON 8/16/2018 AND IS FOR A THREE YEAR PERIOD COVERING 2019-2021. COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDED THE 2016-2017 CCRC SALARY AND BENEFIT REPORT, AS ENDORSED BY LEADING AGE, IS USED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. DELIBERATION AND FINAL DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED TIMELY. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDES THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS IS GIVEN TO RESIDENTS AND/OR PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS WHO INQUIRE ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY -9,020. |