STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KESWICK PINES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KESWICK PINES INC (EIN 52-1761391)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-05
IRS object ID
202242789349301124
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-05T13:34:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521761391EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KESWICK PINES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKESWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7328490400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 ROUTE 530AddressLine1Txt
CityWHITINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08759ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGINA BAVAISPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7328490400PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGEORGINAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAVAISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PINES AT WHITINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC GHAULPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 ROUTE 530AddressLine1Txt
CityWHITINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08759ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,080,958GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEPINESATWHITING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSERVES THE ELDERLY THROUGH APARTMENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING HOME CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$382,481PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,403,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,439,478PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,932,218CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$218,991PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$845,296CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$437,414PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$644,142CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,478,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,824,900CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$42,850PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,295,797PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,054,115CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,091,551PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,705,453CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,430,198PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,785,768CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,048,166PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,039,132CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,781,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,869,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,352,674TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,503,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,428,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,365,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGUIDED BY CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES, THE PINES AT WHITING SEEKS TO BUILD A CARING AND RESPECTFUL COMMUNITY OF TRUSTEES, RESIDENTS AND STAFF THAT SERVES THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH RESIDENTIAL LIVING AND HEALTH CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,508,352ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,200GrantAmt
Revenue$16,140,795RevenueAmt
DescKESWICK PINES, INC., DBA THE PINES AT WHITING (THE PINES), OFFERS INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS WITH 24 HOUR EMERGENCY CALL SERVICE AND HOME CARE SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AS WELL AS HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING: ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY SUPPORT, SKILLED NURSING/REHABILITATION AND LONG TERM CARE PROGRAMS. IN 2021, THE PINES HAS SERVED 185 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS, 53 ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS (23 OF WHOM WERE IN MEMORY CARE), AND 44 NURSING HOME RESIDENTS. IN 2021, THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF FORGIVEN REVENUE WAS $234,131.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.DURING 2021, THE PINES MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GREATER WHITING AREA COMMUNITY. THESE COMMUNITY OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INCLUDED: - $700 SPONSORSHIP OF AMERICA'S KESWICK HOT AIR BALLOON EVENT- AMERICA'S KESWICK ANNUAL DONATION OF $3,000- ANNUAL DONATION TO CWS CROPS HUNGER WALK FOR COMMUNITY-LED INTERFAITH EVENTS TO RAISE FUNDS TO END HUNGER LOCALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY- $500 DONATION TO MANCHESTER TOWNSHIP'S THANKSGIVING FOOD DRIVE TO HELP BUY GIFT CARDS FOR 256 FAMILIES, OF WHOM 242 WERE SENIORS, RESIDING IN MANCHESTER.OVERALL, THE PINES PROGRAM TO SERVE OTHERS BENEFITTED SENIORS, COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND STUDENTS BY SUPPORTING THEIR TALENTS, GIVING INFORMATION TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE, AND HELPING PEOPLE TO BETTER UNDERSTAND AND APPRECIATE SENIOR ADULTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,508,352TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGINA BAVAIS CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7328490400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 ROUTE 530AddressLine1Txt
CityWHITINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08759ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAY KATZ
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK KOLCHIN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BAUERBAND
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM COOK
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN DINKFELT
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN HIBBARD
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HOLLAND
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HUBINGER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OTTO MORCH
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH OWSINSKI
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARITY ROSZEL
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC GHAUL
CEO40.00Yes (X)$194,847$0$9,481
GEORGINA BAVAIS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$159,138$0$22,295
PATRICIA POLCHAK
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$147,161$0$15,739Yes (X)
ADRIANNE SOBOCINSKI
PHYSICAL THERAPIST40.00$116,646$0$22,696Yes (X)
WENDY HARSHAW
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$101,515$0$7,688Yes (X)
GAIL SHEPARD
DIRECTOR OF NURSES40.00$104,573$0$24,520Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$823,880TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,419TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$1,025,650
US FOOD SERVICE
PO BOX 33101NEWARKNJ071880101FOOD SUPPLIER$580,844
JOHNSON KENDALL & JOHNSON
109 PHEASANT RUNNEWTOWNPA18940LEGAL$354,416
R SOMERS CONSTRUCTION INC
3 S CHARLOTTEVILLE DRTOMS RIVERNJ08757CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$300,539
J W FINLEY INC
PO BOX 409TOMS RIVERNJ08754HEATER MAINTENANCE$286,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,306,379GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$96,865AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,403,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT MONTHLY FEES623990$6,453,965$6,453,965
PRIVATE PAY623990$5,519,812$5,519,812
MEDICAID AND MEDICARE REVENUE623990$2,697,702$2,697,702
ENTRANCE FEES REVENUE623990$1,260,739$1,260,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,932,218TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$136,388ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,962,466SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,256,058SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$706,408SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$708,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$708,908ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ANCILLARY SERVICES900009$208,577$208,577
FOOD SERVICES722514$116,265$116,265
BARBER AND BEAUTY812900$71,986$71,986

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$247,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$247,314ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$644,142OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,824,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,140,795RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,280,861ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,450TotalAmt
Program Services$4,450ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,750TotalAmt
Program Services$21,750ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,761TotalAmt
Program Services$154,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,023,528TotalAmt
Program Services$6,153,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,102TotalAmt
Program Services$127,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,826TotalAmt
Program Services$1,312,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$984,898TotalAmt
Program Services$849,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,488TotalAmt
Management And General$17,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,580TotalAmt
Management And General$41,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435TotalAmt
Management And General$435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,032TotalAmt
Program Services$457,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,637TotalAmt
Program Services$424,637ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,018TotalAmt
Program Services$9,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,249TotalAmt
Program Services$32,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,287TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,925TotalAmt
Program Services$754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,717TotalAmt
Program Services$455,717ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,204TotalAmt
Program Services$295,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$1,663,402$1,663,402
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$346,427$346,394$33
SUPPLIES$301,538$293,948$7,590
COVID EXPENSES$56,233$46,638$9,595

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,752TotalAmt
Program Services$176,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,785,768TotalAmt
Program Services$15,508,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,277,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,765EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,782,379BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,613EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,558BOYAmt
EOY$372,360EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,376BOYAmt
EOY$270,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,192,712LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,882,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,095,022BOYAmt
EOY$17,310,152EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,094,720BOYAmt
EOY$8,550,397EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,477BOYAmt
EOY$791,582EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,781,297BOYAmt
EOY$28,869,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,453BOYAmt
EOY$1,045,854EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,355,749BOYAmt
EOY$11,629,447EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,610,656BOYAmt
EOY$12,281,016EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,501BOYAmt
EOY$498,155EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,745BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,570BOYAmt
EOY$49,358EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,352,674BOYAmt
EOY$25,503,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,408,450BOYAmt
EOY$3,295,308EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,173BOYAmt
EOY$70,538EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,428,623BOYAmt
EOY$3,365,846EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,781,297BOYAmt
EOY$28,869,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,039,132ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$92,889NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,020OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$145,814CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$382,481CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,403,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,061,744TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,262,863CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,325,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,899,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,439,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,140,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,068,153TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,319,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,471,492CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,972,653CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,821,959CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,544,039CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,129,897TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$100,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$100,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$91,029,897PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$888,339TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$136,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$888,339TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$548,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$565,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$437,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$435,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,514,829TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,042,964CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,226,644CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,699,828CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,447,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,115,989CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,533,065TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00940InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00990InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANCILLARY SERVICES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 317,948. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 336,856. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 326,206. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 270,053. BARBER AND BEAUTY - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 90,083. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 91,844. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 86,206. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 46,350. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 71,986. FOOD SERVICES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 140,509. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 135,271. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 112,245. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 119,062. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 116,265. OTHER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,718. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,967. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,949. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 247,311.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$435OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$435TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO LEADING AGE, NEW JERSEY. A PERCENTAGE OF THOSE DUES ARE USED BY LEADING AGE, NEW JERSEY FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. THE AMOUNT OF LOBBYING EXPENSES REPORTED ARE THE PERCENTAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S DUES USED BY LEADING AGE, NEW JERSEY FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage21.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement13.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$189ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,748,541OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,748,541BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,102,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,944,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,157,842BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,944,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,719,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,224,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$397,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$218,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$178,821BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,310,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$18,885
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$30,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,358TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,701,241TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$92,889NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,020OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$101,909RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,803,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$21,750OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,750RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,824,900TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,764,018TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,764,018ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,750OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,750ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,785,768TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:CONSERVATION EASEMENTS ARE REPORTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AS PART OF LAND. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS A PROTION OF THE TOTAL LAND, WHICH WAS PURCHASED AT $2.7 MILLION.
PART IV, LINE 2B:AMOUNTS HELD IN ESCROW REPRESENT CASH DEPOSITS MADE BY PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. THE CASH HAS BEEN DEPOSITED INTO A SAVINGS ACCOUNT. IF THE PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT(S) SHOULD DECIDE NOT TO FULFILL THE CONTRACT, THE DEPOSITS ARE REFUNDABLE. IN ADDITION, ENTRANCE FEES RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS HAVE BEEN REPORTED AS A LONG-TERM LIABILITY. REFUNDABLE PORTIONS OF ENTRANCE FEES ARE FULLY REFUNDABLE TO THE RESIDENT(S), LESS CERTAIN COSTS OR CHARGES INCURRED. IF THE RESIDENT(S) TERMINATE(S) THE CONTRACT, THE REFUNDABLE PORTION OF ENTRANCE FEES IS REFUNDABLE FOLLOWING THE REOCCUPANCY OF THE UNIT FOR THIRTY DAYS.
PART X, LINE 2:KESWICK IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. KESWICK IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SIMILAR STATUTES. KESWICK ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY -9,020.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST CONTRIBUTIONS ON F/S 21,750.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST CONTRIBUTIONS ON F/S 21,750.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$21,750CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2THE PINES PAYS SCHOLARSHIPS DIRECTLY TO SCHOOLS ON BEHALF OF THE RECIPIENT, THEREBY ENSURING THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE.
PART III, LINE 1THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANT MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED AT THE PINES AT WHITING AS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE FOR AT LEAST ONE YEAR AND WORKED AT LEAST 300 HOURS PER YEAR. HOURS ARE BASED ON FISCAL YEAR MAY 1 - APRIL 1. THE APPLICANT MUST PRESENT A LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE FROM EITHER A COLLEGE OR SPECIALTY SCHOOL AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION. THE APPLICANT MUST SUPPLY TWO LETTERS OF REFERENCE; ONE FROM SCHOOL (GUIDANCE COUNSELOR, TEACHER, COACH, ETC.) AND THE SECOND MUST COME FROM AN INDIVIDUAL UNRELATED TO SCHOOL OR FAMILY. IN ADDITION, EACH APPLICATION IS CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE STUDENT'S DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR IS TO EXAMINE SPECIFIC CRITERIA SUCH AS SAFETY AND JOB PERFORMANCE. THE SUPERVISOR WILL INCLUDE HIS/HER RELATED REMARKS, SIGN THE APPLICATION, AND FORWARD THE APPLICATION IN ITS ENTIRETY TO THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. APPLICANTS ALREADY IN COLLEGE, WHETHER APPLYING FOR THE FIRST TIME OR FOR RENEWAL OF THE SCHOLARSHIP MUST PRESENT A TRANSCRIPT OF FULL-TIME (12 OR MORE CREDIT HOURS) OF COLLEGE GRADES. THE APPLICANT WILL THEN NOT BE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE AND TWO LETTERS OF REFERENCE; HOWEVER, BOTH FIRST TIME APPLICANTS AND APPLICANT RENEWALS WILL BE ASKED ABOUT THEIR LEVEL OF PARTICIPATION BOTH IN THEIR SCHOOL AND THEIR COMMUNITY.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC GHAUL
CEO$174,255$0$10,000$0$10,592$0$6,910$0$2,571$0$204,328$0$0$0
GEORGINA BAVAIS
CFO$144,058$0$0$0$15,080$0$6,070$0$16,225$0$181,433$0$0$0
PATRICIA POLCHAK
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR$137,835$0$0$0$9,326$0$3,973$0$11,766$0$162,900$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS PART OF HIS COMPENSATION PACKAGE, ERIC GHAUL, CEO, WAS PAID A BOARD APPROVED, TAKE-HOME TAX DEFERRAL BONUS, AND AS SUCH, THE PINES PAID THE TAXES ON THE BONUS ON HIS BEHALF. THE GROSS UP PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED IN THE CEO'S W-2 AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), LINE 1.
PART I, LINE 7THE PINES UTILIZES DISCRETION IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNT OF BONUSES. DISCRETION IS BASED ON THE PINE'S PERFORMANCE AND IS INCLUDED IN THE BUDGET WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-11-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,808,151RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$903,473InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$429,999IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$85,517WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,447,116CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,642,910OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 11/01/2021
PART I, BOND ISSUES(A) ISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: TO REFUND THE FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 1998 AND TO FINANCE VARIOUS CAPITAL PROJECTS AND WORKING CAPITAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRPERSON, VICE CHAIRPERSON, SECRETARY, TREASURER AND AN ADDITIONAL MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS SELECTED BY THE CURRENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD; PROVIDED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN REFERENCE TO: (A) AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING THE BYLAWS, (B) ELECTING, APPOINTING OR REMOVING ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION, (C) AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, (D) ADOPTING A PLAN OF MERGER OR ADOPTING A PLAN OF CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION, (E) AUTHORIZING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR MORTGAGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, (F) AUTHORIZING THE VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR REVOKING PROCEEDINGS THEREFORE, (G) ADOPTING A PLAN FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, (H) AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR ANY INDIVIDUAL DIRECTOR, OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT OR HIM BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE CFO WILL SHARE THE ENTIRE RETURN WITH ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SECTION IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW AT THE APRIL QUARTERLY MEETING. IF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DO ARISE, THE INTERESTED PARTY OR PARTIES ARE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON BOARD MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. COMPENSAION RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED IN WRITING BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD TO THE CFO USING A BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE LATEST CONTRACT WAS SIGNED ON 8/16/2018 AND IS FOR A THREE YEAR PERIOD COVERING 2019-2021. COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDED THE 2016-2017 CCRC SALARY AND BENEFIT REPORT, AS ENDORSED BY LEADING AGE, IS USED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. DELIBERATION AND FINAL DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED TIMELY. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDES THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS IS GIVEN TO RESIDENTS AND/OR PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS WHO INQUIRE ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITY -9,020.