STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0811772)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-07
IRS object ID
202242809349300419
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-07T10:24:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740811772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3613872581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVARZAVAND IRANIPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3613872581PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstVARZAVANDPersonFirstNm
Person LastIRANIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-04PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVARZAVAND IRANIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,851,506GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUECESELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$94,721,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,521,103CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,114,452PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,132,855CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,536,731PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$53,807CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,372,195PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,707,765CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,387PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$74,584CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,268,620PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,438,361CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,325,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,625,432CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$81,995,133PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$75,446,437CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$99,637,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,584,814CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,265,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$122,951CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$210,472,027TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$212,095,793TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$95,536,004TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,907,125TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,936,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$117,188,668NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC, A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE, IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING RELIABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN A CULTURE WHERE SAFETY IS A PRIORITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 49,036 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$86,807,261MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,625,195OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADRIANA PENA CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3613872581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN MENKING
PRESIDENT2.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,800$0$0
DAVID ROSSE
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,800$0$0
GLADYS LIPPINCOTT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$01.00
LOUIS W HARTMAN
VICE PRESIDENT5.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,100$0$0
GREGG TRUESDALE
DIRECTOR3.10Yes (X)$17,100$0$01.00
RUMALDO JUAREZ
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$17,100$0$01.00
DONALD WAYNE HERRMANN
DIRECTOR4.30Yes (X)$16,800$0$01.00
JUAN ALVARADO
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
VARZAVAND IRANI
CEO50.00Yes (X)$264,125$0$88,369
SARAH FISHER
COO/ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$181,718$0$125,937
ADRIANA PENA
CFO46.00Yes (X)$150,585$0$115,603
FRANK WILSON
CRO48.00Yes (X)$141,640$0$87,108
CHRISTOPHER TINER
JOURNEY LINE WORKER55.00$142,818$0$66,048Yes (X)
ALBERT PENA
JOURNEY LINE WORKER50.00$125,644$0$64,480Yes (X)
JUAN RIVERA
JOURNEY LINE WORKER63.00$177,340$0$54,583Yes (X)
RAYMUNDO PINA
JOURNEY LINE WORKER54.00$137,712$0$53,005Yes (X)
ROBERT HOLLOWAY
JOURNEY LINE WORKER58.00$156,395$0$56,204Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,619,877TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$711,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC CO-OP INC
PO BOX 119NURSERYTX77976RETAIL BILLING$1,646,011
URBAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC
PO BOX 219CARRIZO SPRINGSTX78834LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,237,273
MOREHEAD DOTTS & ASSOCIATES
545 N UPPER BROADWAYCORPUS CHRISTITX78401ADVERTISING$1,119,690
ENERGY SERVICES GROUP LLC
141 LONGWATER DR SUITE 113NORWELLMA02061RETAIL BILLING SYSTEM$557,426
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL60677TREE TRIMMING$544,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$83,341,669$83,341,669
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,713,295$2,713,295
DISTRIBUTION SERVICES221000$768,300$768,300
SERVICE FEES221000$652,714$652,714
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$45,125$45,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,521,103TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,128,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,128,983ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,725PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,725PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,725ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,403OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,531OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,872OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$125,572GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$121,210CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,720ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,720OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,707,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,529,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,178,428ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,584TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,438,361TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,985TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,737,556TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,636TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,010TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,245TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,280,309TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,383,335TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$55,665,628
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$4,001,362
CONSUMER EXPENSE$3,526,775
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,226,684

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,362,344TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,584,814TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,091,592BOYAmt
EOY$6,300,946EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,145,402BOYAmt
EOY$2,836,669EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,598BOYAmt
EOY$1,888,101EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,016,543BOYAmt
EOY$997,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$151,329,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,419,883LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,167,137BOYAmt
EOY$118,909,190EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,572,058BOYAmt
EOY$30,064,010EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,049,826BOYAmt
EOY$47,962,137EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,513,871BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,560EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,472,027BOYAmt
EOY$212,095,793EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,611,052BOYAmt
EOY$6,837,504EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,678,837BOYAmt
EOY$8,239,627EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,990BOYAmt
EOY$263,749EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,091,646BOYAmt
EOY$73,618,435EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,853,479BOYAmt
EOY$5,947,810EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,536,004BOYAmt
EOY$94,907,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,770BOYAmt
EOY$514,135EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,443,253BOYAmt
EOY$116,674,533EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,936,023BOYAmt
EOY$117,188,668EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,472,027BOYAmt
EOY$212,095,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$122,951ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,129,694OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,234,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,234,601BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,888,672OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,596,227DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,292,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,974,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,823,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,150,511BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,231,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,231,633BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$118,909,190TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTREASURY STRIPSDesc
Book Value$30,064,010BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,064,010TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$738,569C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$42,032,365C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$269,299C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$1,039,359C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$181,192C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$2,313,974C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$531,282C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$23,921C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$108,540C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - VALLEY TELEPHONE$1,570C
OTHER INVESTMENTS - RESTRICTED ENERGY DEPOSIT & SCHOLARSHIP FUND$719,931C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$2,135C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$47,962,137TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,990,077
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$2,784,739
UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$763,551
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$409,443
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,947,810TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,930,614TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,930,614RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$777,151OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$777,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,707,765TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,369,302TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,369,302ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,215,512OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,215,512ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,584,814TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE(IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 777,151.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 777,151. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,438,361.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. THEREFORE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NUECES CHARITIES INC
14353 COOPERATIVE AVECORPUS CHRISTITX78380742756238501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITIES DONATIONS 2021
BUCCANEER COMMISSION INC
PO BOX 30404CORPUS CHRISTITX78463741144093501(C)(3)$20,500$02021 BUC DAY MILITARY APPRECIATION AND 2021 BUD DAY SPONSORSHIP.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VARZAVAND IRANI
CEO$243,854$0$19,285$0$986$0$59,627$0$28,742$0$352,494$0$0$0
SARAH FISHER
COO/ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER$167,773$0$11,365$0$2,580$0$96,689$0$29,248$0$307,655$0$0$0
ADRIANA PENA
CFO$139,377$0$10,456$0$752$0$85,274$0$30,329$0$266,188$0$0$0
JUAN RIVERA
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$176,305$0$314$0$721$0$40,850$0$13,733$0$231,923$0$0$0
FRANK WILSON
CRO$131,054$0$9,404$0$1,182$0$58,224$0$28,884$0$228,748$0$0$0
ROBERT HOLLOWAY
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$155,737$0$216$0$442$0$29,357$0$26,847$0$212,599$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER TINER
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$142,371$0$178$0$269$0$39,223$0$26,825$0$208,866$0$0$0
RAYMUNDO PINA
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$137,226$0$301$0$185$0$24,705$0$28,300$0$190,717$0$0$0
ALBERT PENA
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$124,495$0$377$0$772$0$37,608$0$26,872$0$190,124$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. VARZAVAND IRANI: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 51,076 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,551 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 59,627 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (51,076) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 36,594 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,145 SARAH FISHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 90,755 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,934 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 96,689 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (90,755) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,835 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,769 ADRIANA PENA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 80,281 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,993 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 85,274 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (80,281) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,460 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 32,453 JUAN RIVERA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 35,157 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,693 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,850 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (35,157) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,491 FRANK WILSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 53,576 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,648 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 58,224 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (53,576) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,388 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,036 ROBERT HOLLOWAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,263 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,094 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,357 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,263) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,892 CHRISTOPHER TINER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 34,550 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,673 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,223 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (34,550) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,471 RAYMUNDO PINA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,155 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,550 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,705 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,155) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,348 ALBERT PENA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,508 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,100 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,608 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,508) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,898ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS A NET INCOME OF $122,951, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/21 $ 2,628,557 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/20 (2,505,606) (A) - INCREASE EQUALS NET INCOME ON PAGE 1 $ 122,951 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 6,438,361 TOTAL 2021 NET MARGIN (A + B) $ 6,561,312
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAW WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES MADE: ARTICLE VIII: NON-PROFIT OPERATION, SECTION 2. MEMBER CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY: (1) SERVICES TO WHICH THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PROVIDE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS (I.E. THE TERM "COOPERATIVE SERVICES REPLACED THE TERM "ELECTRIC ENERGY"); (2)AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE METHOD(S) FOR HANDLING HOW AN OPERATIN LOSS IS HANDLED PROVIDED THAT SUCH METHOD IS CONSISTENT WITH ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRACTICES, LOAN COVENANTS AND FEDERAL COOPERATIVE TAX LAW; (3) AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO ADOPT POLICIES FOR DETERMINING THE KIND, TIMING, METHOD AND TYPE OF CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATION; (4) AUTHORITY TO USE INCOME NOT DERIVED FROM THE PROVISION OF A COOPERATIVE SERVICE FOR NETTING AGAINST OPERATING LOSSES AND FOR ESTABLISHING UNALLOCATED RESERVES AND RETAINED CAPITAL NOT CURRENTLY DISTRIBUTABLE EXCEPT UPON DISSOLUTION; (5) THAT THE RIGHT OF OFFSET BY THE COOPERATIVE (I.E. THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL CREDITS APPROVED FOR RETIREMENT ARE REDUCED BY THE AMOUNTS OWED BY THE MEMBER TO THE COOPERATIVE) APPLIES TO THE PAYMENT AMOUNT; AND (6) THE PROCESS, INCLUDING RIGHT OF OFFSET, BY WHICH CAPTIAL CREDITS OF A MEMBER MAY BE ASSIGNED TO THE COOPERATIVE OR TO A SUCCESSOR IN INTEREST OR TO A SUCCESSOR IN OCCUPANCY. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT HTTPS://NUECESELECTRIC.ORG/TRANSPARENCY-AND-YOUR-COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 3. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD VIA CALL TO ORDER PRIOR TO THE AUGUST MEETINGS OF BOTH THE FINANCE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD). MANAGEMENT THEN PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE FINANCE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW. FOLLOWING THIS DISCUSSION, THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRESENTED A SUMMARY COMMITTEE REPORT TO THE BOARD AT ITS AUGUST MEETING. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS THEN GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY REVIEW. TO THE EXTENT RECEIVED, ALL QUESTIONS WERE ADDRESSED DURING THE SEPTEMBER BOARD MEETING. AFTER WHICH, THE FORM 990 WAS FINALIZED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IMMEDIATELY ANY RELATIONSHIPS CONSIDERED TO BE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS/GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE CEO USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ANY MEMBER REQUESTING A COPY. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES A COPY OF THE SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND FULL COPY OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE FOR THE MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED CALENDAR YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,034,541 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (141,900) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (417,017) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 3,007 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,628,957 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 382,753 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,490,341
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,619,954 OFFICE SUPPLIES 662,835 OUTSIDE SERVICES 219,395 INSURANCES 354,229 REGULATORY COMMISSION 338,205 DIRECTORS 156,360 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 63,630 ANNUAL MEETING 161,385 ADVERTISING 1,556,441 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 598,879 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 441,982 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 6,173,295 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (141,900) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,401,345) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (628,688) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,001,362
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 254,700 MILITARY PRIVATIZATION EXPENSES 777,151 PROPERTY AND GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES 1,330,493 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,362,344
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,438,361. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -4,730,573. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 402,181. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 21,365. UNBILLED REVENUE -1,640.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742756238EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC
NN/A - UNDER $50,000
NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC
BN/A - UNDER $50,000
NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC
ON/A - UNDER $50,000