CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN COLORADO (EIN 84-0402825)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 202242859349301064
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-12T11:51:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840402825 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF THE ROCKIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JOHN HUDDLESTON | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3032735200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 19129 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Peter Bullard | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3032735200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Peter | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Bullard | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-09-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Peter Bullard | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 19129 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,302,925 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1948 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CU-ROCKIES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION BY PROVIDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THEM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 47 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,915 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,913,769 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,123,132 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $570,439 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $442,598 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $127,890 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $41,160 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,612,098 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,606,890 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $259 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $80 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,006,632 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,943,057 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,000,268 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,694,008 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,007,159 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,637,145 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$395,061 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$30,255 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $116,327,519 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $121,614,043 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $104,400,720 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $110,130,151 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,926,799 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,483,892 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE LOWER COST CREDIT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION BY PROVIDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACCUMULATE SHARES AND TO MAKE LOANS FROM THESE SHARES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE A WIDE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OVER 9,000 MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1737 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 47 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HUDDLESTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3032735200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 19129 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER BULLARD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $176,398 | $0 | $18,785 | |
| JOHN HUDDLESTON | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $115,295 | $0 | $13,214 | |
| KARRIE MARCHESE | |||||||
| AVP OF LENDING-BEGIN 1/11/21 | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $83,877 | $0 | $12,602 | |
| NATHANIEL PETERSON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAVID REYNOLDS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MARTINA FERRIS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MILFORD ADAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANDREW MCCABE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS DAVIDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WENDY DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $375,570 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,601 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERSON OFFICE PARK LLLP | |||||
| 12 WARD CT | LAKEWOOD | CO | 80228 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $277,561 |
| MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 30230 ORCHARD LAKE ROAD | FARMINTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | IT SERVICES | $362,840 |
| FIS GLOBAL | |||||
| 601 RIVERSIDE AVE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32204 | CARD PROCESSING | $393,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on Loans to Members | 522100 | $2,714,019 | $2,714,019 | |
| Fees Charged to Members | 522100 | $568,816 | $561,901 | $6,915 |
| Other Program Service Revenue | 522100 | $736,012 | $736,012 | |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | 900099 | $104,285 | $104,285 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,123,132 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $419,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $419,536 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,621 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,621 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,450 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,109 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $341 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $341 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $710,988 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $687,926 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,062 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,062 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Credit Union Service Org. Equity Investment | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $35,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,198 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $35,198 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,606,890 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,151,756 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,915 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $448,219 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,171 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,914 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,848 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,996 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,128 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,285 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,297 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,514 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,116 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,497 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,785 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,452 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,510 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,245 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,107 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,448 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,657 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan loss | $110,220 |
| Loan Expenses | $118,711 |
| Communications | $108,640 |
| Dues/Fees | $25,885 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,639 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,637,145 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $846,429 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,403,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,714,334 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,594 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,517,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,535,459 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $731,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,665,792 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,017,035 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,757 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,757,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,822,762 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,081,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,967 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,846,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,167,948 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,327,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,614,043 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,048 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,185,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,811,103 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,400,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,130,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,002,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,002,559 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,924,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,481,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,926,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,483,892 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,327,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,614,043 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$30,255 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$412,652 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,237,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $714,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $523,782 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $197,215 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $110,974 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,241 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,230,691 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,191,957 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,734 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $648,757 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| EXEC LIFE INS TRUST RECEIVABLE | $2,218,102 |
| Exec Life Ins Policy Rcvbls | $2,117,297 |
| Share Insurance Fund Deposit | $993,741 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $364,416 |
| FORECLOSED ASSETS | $23,567 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $450,825 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,167,948 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member Share & Deposit Accounts | $109,773,284 |
| Other Liabilities | $37,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $109,811,103 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,280,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,110 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,110 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,271,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $335,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $335,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,606,890 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,310,300 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,155 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,155 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,302,145 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $335,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $335,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,637,145 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | INCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION IS, HOWEVER, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN STATE FRANCHISE TAXES AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX THAT ARE INCLUDED IN NONINTEREST EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT AWARE OF BEING SUBJECTED TO U.S. FEDERAL EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR ANY YEARS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE CREDIT UNION HAS RECOGNIZED NO EXPENSE FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: Direct Rent Expense 8,109 ROUNDING OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1 Total 8,110 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | REVENUE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: INTEREST EXPENSE NET WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS, RECLASSED TO EXPENSE FOR TAX PURPOSES 299,000 PROVISION OF LOAN LOSSES NET WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS, RECLASSES TO EXPENSE FOR TAX PURPOSES 36,000 --------- TOTAL 335,000 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | EXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: Direct Rent Expense 8,109 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | EXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: INTEREST EXPENSE NET WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS, RECLASSED TO EXPENSE FOR TAX PURPOSES 299,000 PROVISION ON LOAN LOSSES NET WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS, RECLASSES TO EXPENSE FOR TAX PURPOSES 36,000 ROUNDING OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (46) -------- TOTAL 334,954 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER BULLARD | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $153,256 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $18,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $5,142 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,619 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,166 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $195,183 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WHO HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY PERSON WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN GOLDEN, SUMMIT COUNTY, CLEAR CREEK COUNTY, GILPIN COUNTY, GRAND COUNTY, EAGLE COUNTY AND JEFFERSON COUNTY, AND VARIOUS SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUPS AND THEIR FAMILIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO CAN ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WHO HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ANNUALLY ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE FOR MULTIPLE-YEAR TERMS BY MAILING IN BALLOTS OR VOTING AT AN ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: THE CREDIT UNION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WHO HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND TO APPROVE DECISIONS AS SPELLED OUT IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS. VARIOUS DECISIONS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A CREDIT UNION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS SET FORTH IN NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS AND APPLICABLE STATE REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROCESS FOR REVIEW: THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT CHARGED WITH COMPLETION AND DUE DILIGENCE IS COMPLETED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO UPON COMPLETION PRIOR TO FINAL AUTHORIZATION/SIGNATORY RESPONSIBILITIES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PROCESS FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIREMENTS ENFORCED THROUGH ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND SR. MANAGEMENT MONITORING. COVERED PERSONS INCLUDE EMPLOYEES IN SENIOR POSITIONS, AS WELL AS BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE VOLUNTEERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | REVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MGMT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE MANUAL STIPULATES THAT ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THEIR ACCOMPLISHED WORK IN RELATION TO OBJECTIVES SET AT THE BEGINNING OF THE REVIEW PERIOD BY THEIR SUPERVISOR. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN ESTABLISH THE OBJECTIVES AND PREPARE THE REVIEW FORM WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYEE FILE. CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN BASED ON ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND REVIEW OF INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION: THE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE MANUAL STIPULATES THAT ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THEIR ACCOMPLISHED WORK IN RELATION TO OBJECTIVES SET AT THE BEGINNING OF THE REVIEW PERIOD BY THEIR SUPERVISOR. OFFICER REVIEWS AND COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE PERFORMED BY THE CEO AND DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEES' FILES USING INDUSTRY COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED MONTHLY IN THE BRANCH OFFICES AND QUARTERLY FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WOULD BE PROVIDED TO MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUESTS BEING APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:VISA CARD EXPENSE TOTAL FEES:442170 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SHARED BRANCHING TOTAL FEES:37787 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:MAINTENANCE TOTAL FEES:6776 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SECURITY MONITORING TOTAL FEES:7011 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PAYROLL SERVICE TOTAL FEES:32927 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:BANK SERVICE CHARGES TOTAL FEES:30078 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:COLLECTION EXPENSE TOTAL FEES:6299 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE SERVICES TOTAL FEES:243466 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RANDALL MIMS AND WILLIAM GRUBBS IRR TRUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 607 19TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOLDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 816545069 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLD INSUR POLICY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | TRUST | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RANDALL MIMS & WILLIAM GRUBBS IRREV TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | D | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,218,102 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |