STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASHBY PONDS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHBY PONDS INC (EIN 20-5609803)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-13
IRS object ID
202242869349301179
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-13T10:51:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205609803EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHBY PONDS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASHBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7037231999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20147ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7037231999PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEILEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastERSTADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEILEEN ERSTADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityASHBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,784,878GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCAMPUSES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1086TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers83TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,205,419PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,600,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,356,188PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,607,229CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,045,831PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,360,800CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$208,025PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$213,763CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$96,815,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$105,782,483CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$167,287PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$212,895CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,519,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,399,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$121,352CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$76,880,241PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$90,291,008CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,567,509PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$117,903,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,752,046PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,120,619CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$974,898,998TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,081,002,554TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,028,735,993TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,147,124,417TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$53,836,995NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$66,121,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION STATEMENT - HOME IS BELONGING, PEACE OF MIND, LOVE AND ACCEPTANCE. WELCOME HOME!VISION STATEMENT - ASHBY PONDS, INC. CELEBRATES AGING! GROUNDED IN INCLUSION, INNOVATION AND ADVOCACY, WE CREATE UNPARALLELED VALUE AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY LIFE WE TOUCH. AS PART OF THE NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES ENTERPRISE, WE LEVERAGE OUR STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION AND GOVERNANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF SENIORS AND THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$105,876,081ExpenseAmt
Grant$212,895GrantAmt
Revenue$77,607,229RevenueAmt
DescASHBY PONDS PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 1,319 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 56 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 44 SKILLED NURSING UNITS, AND 36 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$105,876,081TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1086EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONIKA GAJDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES HAYES
VICE CHAIR & VICE PRESIDENT0.2611.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$140,000$0
ZINA JACQUE
VICE CHAIR & VICE PRESIDENT0.2616.04Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$156,667$0
MARY COLINS
SECRETARY0.2619.57Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$150,000$0
C JACKSON BAIN
DIRECTOR0.2611.89Yes (X)$0$80,000$0
BARBARA BISGAIER
DIRECTOR0.2611.85Yes (X)$0$110,000$0
ARNIE SPEERT
DIRECTOR0.2615.22Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
E MICHELLE BOHREER
PRESIDENT (THRU 7/31/21)0.156.49Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$180,000$0
STEPHANIE REEL
DIRECTOR0.2610.28Yes (X)$0$100,000$0
MICHAEL ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR0.2610.27Yes (X)$0$83,333$0
FRED HAAS
DIRECTOR0.2613.77Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
EILEEN ERSTAD
PRESIDENT (BEG 10/27/21)/TREAS/CHAIR0.6934.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$150,000$0
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.506.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL GANTERT
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.506.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM NANCE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$273,001$0$10,504
CHRISTOPHER RUPP
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 10/4/21)40.00Yes (X)$134,348$0$9,435
GREGORY FREEMAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (BEG 12/6/21)40.00Yes (X)$7,237$0$1,084
MARK EMBLEY
ASSISTANT TREASURER (BEG 10/27/21)0.506.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY DAVIS
DIRECTOR NURSING40.00$154,571$0$5,291Yes (X)
DANA BRADSHAW
SALES COUNSELOR40.00$145,328$0$23,717Yes (X)
AASHEE GUPTA
MANAGER, REHABILITATION40.00$126,781$0$16,017Yes (X)
ELIZABETH DUNWOODY
MANAGER, SALES40.00$122,925$0$8,383Yes (X)
AMANDA FEIGENHEIMER
NURSE PRACTIONER, EHWB40.00$120,166$0$253Yes (X)
WANIECE USHER
ASST DIR, DINING SERVICES40.00$113,375$0$7,067Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,197,732TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,330,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,751TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$9,931,787
CYPRESS CONTRACTING LLC
23465 ROCK HAVEN WAY 130STERLINGVA20166CONTRACTOR$1,056,486
TULLIS WORLDWIDE PROTECTION INC
14416 JEFFERSON DAVIS HWY SUITE 3WOODBRIDGEVA22191SECURITY SERVICES$490,029
3 DAY BLINDS LLC
167 TECHNOLOGY DRIRVINECA92618CONTRACT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$423,021
HERITAGE LANDSCAPE SERVICES LLC
8001 INDUSTRIAL PARK CTBRISTOWVA20136LANDSCAPING$385,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,480FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$993,148GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,606,063AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$37,535NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,600,691TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$66,835,114$66,835,114
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$5,803,708$5,803,708
ANCILLARY FEES623000$4,943,957$4,943,957
PROCESSING FEES623000$24,450$24,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,607,229TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,358,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,358,496ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,393RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,393RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,393ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,304SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,304SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,304ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,765FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,480ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,395FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,370ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,782,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,607,229RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,574,563ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,785TotalAmt
Program Services$42,785ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,110TotalAmt
Program Services$170,110ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,471TotalAmt
Management And General$595,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,370,559TotalAmt
Program Services$17,753,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,535,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,566FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,495TotalAmt
Program Services$302,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,438FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,405,568TotalAmt
Program Services$2,564,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$827,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,461FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,348,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,402FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,433,340TotalAmt
Program Services$3,433,340ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,665TotalAmt
Management And General$26,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,291TotalAmt
Management And General$41,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,749TotalAmt
Management And General$9,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,831,824TotalAmt
Program Services$4,313,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,518,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,784,256TotalAmt
Program Services$2,784,256ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,279,446TotalAmt
Program Services$5,542,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,949FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,076,928TotalAmt
Program Services$24,074,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,121TotalAmt
Program Services$16,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,407,792TotalAmt
Program Services$24,407,792ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,283,341TotalAmt
Program Services$17,283,341ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,973TotalAmt
Program Services$968,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$548,409$511,707$36,702
RESIDENT RELATIONS$302,649$107,143$193,072$2,434
CHARITY CARE$252,224$252,224

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,903,102TotalAmt
Program Services$105,876,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,905,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,352FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,767BOYAmt
EOY$2,767EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,683,105BOYAmt
EOY$31,299,937EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,854BOYAmt
EOY$939,063EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,335,400BOYAmt
EOY$3,668,900EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,205BOYAmt
EOY$197,959EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,068BOYAmt
EOY$205,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$579,074,532LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,037,071LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,924,116BOYAmt
EOY$501,037,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,792,078BOYAmt
EOY$5,222,081EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,190,961BOYAmt
EOY$5,436,430EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,292,444BOYAmt
EOY$532,992,626EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,898,998BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,002,554EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,735,906BOYAmt
EOY$6,751,442EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,349,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,409,448EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,650,739BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,963,527EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,028,735,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,147,124,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$58,992,428BOYAmt
EOY-$71,932,006EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,155,433BOYAmt
EOY$5,810,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$53,836,995BOYAmt
EOY-$66,121,863EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,898,998BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,002,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$12,120,619ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,816NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$155,433OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$726,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$602,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,213,023CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,205,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,600,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,348,673TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,117,712CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,287,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,553,264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,360,314CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,615,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$318,935,001TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,844,402CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,890,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,766,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,565,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,216,685CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$328,283,674TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$332,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$882,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$332,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$882,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$327,401,674PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,250,521CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,548,405CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,495,887CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,236,678CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,565,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,097,380TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,250,521CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,548,405CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,495,887CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,236,678CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,565,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,097,380TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,094,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,438,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,262,174CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,802,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,782,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$433,381,054TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.75550PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.75580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.24250InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.24250InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$565,807,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,654,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$495,153,378BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,561,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,515,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,046,308BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,705,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,867,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,837,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$501,037,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY LOAN RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$532,992,626BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$532,992,626TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS RESERVE$701,882
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$47,576
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$589,094,949
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$19,882
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$8,988,630
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$539,837,256
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING FEE$273,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,138,963,527TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,804,527TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,816NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$30,860OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,044RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$105,782,483RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$105,782,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,982,317TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$79,215OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$79,215ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,903,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$117,903,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:ASHBY PONDS, INC. ("APL") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED APL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT APL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 2,395. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 28,465.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 2,395. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION 48,355. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 28,465.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CONVOY OF HOPE
PO BOX 219368KANSAS CITYMO64121680051386501(C)(3)$12,550$0GENERAL SUPPORT
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS
333 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10001133433452501(C)(3)$12,550$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient93RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$170,110CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT ASHBY PONDS. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY ASHBY PONDS ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 700 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 700 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 700 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 700 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2021 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE RESIDENT LIFE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM NANCE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$211,831$0$57,500$0$3,670$0$750$0$9,754$0$283,505$0$0$0
E MICHELLE BOHREER
PRESIDENT (THRU 7/31/21)$0$105,000$0$0$0$75,000$0$0$0$0$0$180,000$0$0
DANA BRADSHAW
SALES COUNSELOR$136,153$0$9,000$0$175$0$4,011$0$19,706$0$169,045$0$0$0
KELLY DAVIS
DIRECTOR NURSING$130,950$0$22,816$0$805$0$4,724$0$567$0$159,862$0$0$0
ZINA JACQUE
VICE CHAIR & VICE PRESIDENT$0$156,667$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$156,667$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE PAYMENT, MICHELLE BOHREER - $75,000.
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART VIIWILLIAM NANCE IS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO ASHBY PONDS, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN ASHBY PONDS, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORM W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, ASHBY PONDS, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR ASHBY PONDS, INC.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,535NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesGROSS PROCEEDS FROM SALEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
PART I, LINE 32B:A THIRD PARTY IS USED TO MANAGE THE CAR DONATIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AIF THERE ARE MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OR IF THE GOVERNING BODY DELEGATED BROAD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE, EXPLAIN IN SCHEDULE O. UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR, VICE CHAIRS, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: ENTER THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDED ON LINE 1A, ABOVE, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE DEEMED NOT INDEPENDENT ON THE FORM 990 ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OR OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? ASHBY PONDS, INC. ENTERED INTO A NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT TO REPLACE THE EXISTING AMENDED & RESTATED MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT ALREADY IN EFFECT WITH ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"). THE AGREEMENT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF APRIL 30, 2020. WHILE BASED IN LARGE PART ON THE PRIOR AGREEMENT, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT EXTENDS THE TERM BEYOND THE PRIOR EXPIRATION, INCLUDES VARIOUS OBJECTIVE PERORMANCE REQUIREMENTS ON THE PART OF THE MANAGER AS WELL AS CERTAIN NON-COMPETITION PROVISIONS BENEFITTING THE COMMUNITY. ESL IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, JOHN HALL, CHRIS RATHMANN, NEAL GANTERT, AND MARK EMBLEY. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. WILLIAM NANCE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHRISTOPHER RUPP, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 10/4/21), AND GREGORY FREEMAN, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (BEG 12/6/21), ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DID THE ORGANIZATION MAKE ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS SINCE THE PRIOR FORM 990 WAS FILED? THE COMMUNITY AMENDED ITS CHARTER IN 2021 TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE PROMOTION OF THE HEALTH OF THE ELDERLY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF ONE OR MORE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITIES OFFERING VARIOUS LEVELS OF CARE SERVICES FOR ELDERLY PERSONS; 2. PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO SENIORS WHO LIVE IN ANY COMMUNITY WHERE THE MEMBER IS, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, A MEMBER, WHEN THEY HAVE EXHAUSTED ALL OF THEIR ASSETS AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE TO THEM; 3. PROMOTION OF AND CARRYING ON EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF SENIORS, INCLUDING THE PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS TO PROMOTE THEIR INTEREST IN OR EMPLOYMENT WITH RESPECT TO SERVICES FOR SENIORS; 4. PROMOTION OF AND CARRYING ON SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH RELATED TO THE HEALTH OF SENIORS INSOFAR AS, IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUCH RESEARCH MAY BE CARRIED ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE FACILITIES AVAILABLE. THE COMMUNITY AMENDED ITS BYLAWS IN 2021 TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE VICE CHAIR SERVE AS THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS? ASHBY PONDS, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO ASHBY PONDS, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT, INVESTMENT, AND TREASURY COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE REVIEWER OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THAT REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER ASHBY PONDS, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. A REVIEW OF THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF ASHBY PONDS, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. A NEW COMPENSATION STUDY WAS UNDERTAKEN IN THE FALL OF 2021 WHICH DID NOT RECOMMEND ANY CHANGE TO THE CURRENT STRUCTURE. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO REVIEW AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E FOR THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION -48,355. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION TO RELATED ORGANIZATION -107,078.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 23MORTGAGES AND OTHER NOTES PAYABLE THE WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S PAYMENT OBLIGATION MAY BE DEFERRED WITHOUT PENALTY TO ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN REQUIRED CASH ON HAND UNTIL SUCH TIME AS IT IS ABLE TO RESUME MAKING PAYMENTS ON THE LOAN AND MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CASH RESERVES (IF PAYMENT WOULD CAUSE THE ORGANIZATION TO FALL BELOW REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR CASH RESERVES). THERE WAS NO OUTSTANDING BALANCE ON THE WCLA LOAN AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LANTERN HILL INC
535 MOUNTAIN AVENUENEW PROVIDENCENJ07974371742780CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228266455718CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00
NATIONAL CCRC STATUTORY TIER IV TRUST
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228853943847CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TALON BAR COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562520131EIN
Primary ActivitiesLIQUOR LICENSE HOLDER FOR EAGLE'S TRACEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd