STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4429091)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2022-10-17
IRS object ID
202202909349300225
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-17T08:49:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344429091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JASON M BROGEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON M BROGEPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCIAL AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJASON MPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRIDGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DANIEL A DIBIASIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$183,720,596GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO NORTHERN'S PURPOSE IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP INTO SELF RELIANT, MATURE INDIVIDUALS OPEN TO THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD, ACTIVE IN LEARNING AND SENSITIVE TO HIGHER VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1816TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers770TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$444,843TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,297,057PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,651,697CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,395,879PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$131,754,465CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,605,934PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,702,731CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$51,244PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,720CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$142,350,114PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$166,164,613CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$51,724,021PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,547,423CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,715,055PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,985,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$97,920PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$67,830CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,953,924CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,194,934PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$50,515,026CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$142,731,930PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$153,115,507CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$381,816PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,049,106CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$404,751,449TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$417,060,447TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$124,590,673TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$120,025,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$280,160,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$297,035,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY, A UNITED METHODIST-RELATED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING, SEEKS TO EDUCATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS ACCOMPLISHED IN SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT, PREPARED FOR A USEFUL LIFE AND MEANINGFUL CAREER, AND INSPIRED WITH A DESIRE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GOOD OF HUMANKIND CONSISTENT WITH JUDEO-CHRISTIAN IDEALS. OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IS A LEADING PRIVATE, STUDENT-CENTERED INSTITUTION OF INCREASING REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PROMINENCE. IT OFFERS A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC, AND UNIQUE LEARNING COMMUNITY OFFERING RIGOROUS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ARTS AND THE SCIENCES TO PREPARE INDIVIDUALS FOR LIFELONG CHALLENGES IN THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$135,938,612ExpenseAmt
Grant$54,547,423GrantAmt
Revenue$131,754,465RevenueAmt
DescOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS 3,116 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE THROUGH THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED, THE STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO EXCEL AND CHALLENGE THEMSELVES. THE UNIVERSITY GIVES TO STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE USEFUL AND MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$135,938,612TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3543IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1816EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON M BROGEPersonNm
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$405,236$0$80,911
CHARLES H ROSE III
DEAN-COLLEGE OF LAW45.00.0$245,597$0$14,087Yes (X)
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY45.00.0$221,456$0$29,103Yes (X)
SHANNON M SPENCER
VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT45.00.0$233,942$0$12,993Yes (X)
JOHN C NAVIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF BUSINESS45.00.0$209,500$0$18,400Yes (X)
ANDREW C HUGHEY
VICE PRESIDENT & GEN. COUNSEL45.00.0$184,761$0$17,294Yes (X)
DR JULIET K HURTIG
INTERIM PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC45.00.0Yes (X)$171,462$0$26,214
JASON M BROGE
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS45.00.0Yes (X)$166,462$0$26,396
DR JAMES BLAKE HYLTON
CHAIR, UNIVERSITY COUNCIL1.00.0Yes (X)$103,729$0$12,095
JENNIFER L ROBY
SECRETARY45.00.0Yes (X)$51,831$0$2,825
BISHOP GREGORY V PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA L REICHELDERFER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL B WALKER
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CANDADA J MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLA F KIM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN H HULL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C KUCKLICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANLEY H WHEELER III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON S DUFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER A FROMMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL C KAUFMANN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S HERSHBERGER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DAVID C HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RICHARD P KEYES
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE B GRIFFITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RONDA K LEHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COL WILLIAM E ORR JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TIMOTHY S TRACY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R HEPPNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES F DICKE III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES F MCCLUSKEY III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE JESSICA E PRICE SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT L SHUTT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATRINA M THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIN E WADE
PRESIDENT, STUDENT SENATE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,993,976TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$240,318TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K84IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
10 EARHART DRWILLIAMSVILLENY142217078MAINTENANCE SERVICES$6,296,606
SODEXO SERVICES INC
9801 WASHINGTON BLVD STE 1446GAITHERSBURGMD208785355DINING SERVICES$5,182,537
FIRST AMERICAN EQUIPMENT FINANCE
255 WOODCLIFF DRIVEFAIRPORTNY14450LEASING SERVICES$746,307
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718CONSULTING SERVICES$498,860
METRO MEDIA SERVICES INC
PO BOX 1537TOLEDOOH43603ADVERTISING$489,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,204,868GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,442,829AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$100,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,651,697TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$108,217,815$108,217,815
AUXILIARY611710$20,830,446$20,830,446
OTHER INCOME900099$2,706,204$2,706,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$131,754,465TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,665,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$185,541UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,480,335ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,542,975SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,124OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,107,697SecuritiesAmt
Other$416,547OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,435,278SecuritiesAmt
Other-$398,423OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,036,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$259,302UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,777,553ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,159FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,873FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,286ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$67,300GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$17,866GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,434ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,164,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$131,754,465RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$444,843UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,313,608ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,867TotalAmt
Program Services$84,867ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,462,556TotalAmt
Program Services$54,462,556ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,617TotalAmt
Program Services$110,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$861,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,141,233TotalAmt
Program Services$31,665,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,183,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,291,782FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,313,650TotalAmt
Program Services$1,919,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,627FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,922,355TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,839FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,636,373TotalAmt
Program Services$2,216,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,617FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,466TotalAmt
Management And General$38,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,140TotalAmt
Management And General$92,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,830TotalAmt
Fundraising$67,830FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,497TotalAmt
Management And General$25,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,758,454TotalAmt
Program Services$11,770,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,902,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,467FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,211TotalAmt
Program Services$423,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,879FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,324,530TotalAmt
Program Services$1,996,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,872FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,964TotalAmt
Program Services$356,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,568FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,853,278TotalAmt
Program Services$4,725,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,274FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,980,315TotalAmt
Program Services$1,871,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,143FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,541,612TotalAmt
Program Services$123,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,418,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,206,218TotalAmt
Program Services$8,809,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,511TotalAmt
Program Services$432,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$893FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOSPITALITY$735,347$532,064$133,023$70,260
COGS - FOOD SERVICE$4,463,079$4,463,079
LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS$863,423$863,423
PROGRAMMING$1,092,493$779,317$278,107$35,069

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,737,488TotalAmt
Program Services$3,831,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$899,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,804FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,115,507TotalAmt
Program Services$135,938,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,222,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,953,924FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,781BOYAmt
EOY$12,584EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,364,481BOYAmt
EOY$16,610,544EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$962,100BOYAmt
EOY$2,416,348EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,132BOYAmt
EOY$868,258EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,069,718BOYAmt
EOY$9,162,073EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,482BOYAmt
EOY$279,224EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,528,451BOYAmt
EOY$2,093,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$292,457,292LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$147,888,396LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,273,239BOYAmt
EOY$144,568,896EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,295,487BOYAmt
EOY$118,552,028EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,594,625BOYAmt
EOY$92,717,391EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,346,953BOYAmt
EOY$29,779,127EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,751,449BOYAmt
EOY$417,060,447EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,473,684BOYAmt
EOY$11,731,240EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,800,215BOYAmt
EOY$5,179,823EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,438,421BOYAmt
EOY$25,226,989EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,204,030BOYAmt
EOY$65,253,067EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,674,323BOYAmt
EOY$12,634,113EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,590,673BOYAmt
EOY$120,025,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,251,876BOYAmt
EOY$56,966,319EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,908,900BOYAmt
EOY$240,068,896EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,160,776BOYAmt
EOY$297,035,215EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,751,449BOYAmt
EOY$417,060,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,049,106ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,522,813NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,697,480OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,864,029AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$196,204,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,308,247ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,412,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,639,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,043,060OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$212,243,134EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,215,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,406,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,962,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,669,820GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,710,830OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$196,204,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,642,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,255,074ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,068,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,966,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,784,720OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$164,215,799EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,276,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,792,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,489,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,838,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,077,840OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$160,642,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,025,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,906,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,933,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,679,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,907,340OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,325AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$166,276,449EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07481BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54198PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38322TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,159,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,159,275BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$239,836,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,997,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,839,128BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,226,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,071,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,155,481BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,234,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,819,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,415,012BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$144,568,896TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$18,209,335F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUNDS$10,107F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$74,497,949F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$92,717,391TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$800,899
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$16,716,004
INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS$2,293,047
OTHER RECEIVABLES$4,273,874
CASH, RESTRICTED ASSETS$5,210,159
LAND HELD FOR SALE$61,245
CASH SURRENDER VALUE$423,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,779,127TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$6,468,554
POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT$2,824,893
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$2,849,778
OTHER$490,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,634,113TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,256,609TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,522,813NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$31,739OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,554,552RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,702,057RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$54,462,556OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,462,556RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$166,164,613TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,684,690TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,739OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,739ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,652,951ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$54,462,556OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,462,556ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$153,115,507TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4ALL COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS ARE CAPITALIZED. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATIONS OF VARIOUS WORKS OF ART IN PAST YEARS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES APPROXIMATELY 400 ITEMS AND IS DISPLAYED IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS ON CAMPUS. ITEMS ADDED TO THE COLLECTIONS ARE CAPITALIZED AT COSTS IF PURCHASED OR AT ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE ON THE ACQUISITION DATE IF DONATED. COLLECTION ITEMS SOLD OR REMOVED ARE REPORTED AS UNRESTRICTED OR TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED GAINS OR LOSSES DEPENDING ON DONOR STIPULATIONS, IF ANY, PLACED ON THE ITEMS AT THE TIME OF THE ACQUISITION. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNIVERSITY TO RECOGNIZE CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART AS A CAPITALIZED ASSET BECAUSE THE ITEMS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. HOWEVER, SUCH WORKS OF ART ARE NOT SUBJECT TO DEPRECIATION. STANDARD UNIVERSITY PROCEDURES ARE USED IN ACCESSIONING, DEACCESSIONING, CATALOGING AND MANAGING OBJECTS. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A CLEAN, SAFE AND STABLE STORAGE ENVIRONMENT FOR ITS COLLECTIONS. THERE WERE NO DEACCESSIONS IN 2022 OR 2021.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS WELL AS ENHANCING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO THE STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740. BASE ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI & XIILINE 2D: FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $ 13,873 GAMING EXPENSE $ 17,866 TOTAL $ 31,739 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $ 54,462,556

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY POSTS ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND MARKETING MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE SUCH AS PELL, FSEOG AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY GRANTS AND STAFFORD, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, NURSING STUDENT LOANS, AND CARES ACT (HEERF).

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedPASSIVE INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,277,824RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$10,277,824SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,277,824TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENEFACTOR GROUPPersonNm
ActivityCAMPAIGN COActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Net To Organization$67,830NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net To Organization$67,830TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LAW GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,159GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$4,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,159GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$500CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,929RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,133FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,311OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$24,159GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$4,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,159GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$500CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,929RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,133FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,311OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,873DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,286NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$67,300GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$16,750CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,116OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$67,300GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$16,750CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,116OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$17,866DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$49,434NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedOHStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHE STATE OF OHIO DOES NOT REQUIRE A LICENSE FOR REVERSE RAFFLES.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksMARK A RUSSELLIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45840ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonRONALD BEASCHLERGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvARRANGES FOR THE VENUE & MANAGES RAFFLE SALESGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES
110 E BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400772$44,504OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
VILLAGE OF ADA
115 W BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400003$40,363INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2791RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$54,462,556CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND MERIT. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS, AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT$405,236$0$0$0$0$0$21,783$0$59,128$0$486,147$0
DR JULIET K HURTIG
INTERIM PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC$171,462$0$0$0$0$0$10,406$0$15,808$0$197,676$0
JASON M BROGE
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS$166,462$0$0$0$0$0$10,588$0$15,808$0$192,858$0
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY$221,456$0$0$0$0$0$13,295$0$15,808$0$250,559$0
SHANNON M SPENCER
VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT$233,942$0$0$0$0$0$12,993$0$0$0$246,935$0
JOHN C NAVIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF BUSINESS$209,500$0$0$0$0$0$12,204$0$6,196$0$227,900$0
CHARLES H ROSE III
DEAN-COLLEGE OF LAW$245,597$0$0$0$0$0$14,087$0$0$0$259,684$0
ANDREW C HUGHEY
VICE PRESIDENT & GEN. COUNSEL$184,761$0$0$0$0$0$11,098$0$6,196$0$202,055$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATION OF BENEFITS SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS WIFE DURING SOLICITATION EVENTS PRIMARILY IN THE WINTER/SPRING MONTHS TO ASSIST IN BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND DONORS. THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE SERVES AS THE COMMUNITY LIAISON, AN UNPAID POSITION, AND SHE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY RELATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE THERE IS A SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THIS BENEFIT. THE UNIVERSITY FURNISHES A RESIDENCE TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS. THE VALUE OF THE OCCUPANCY OF THE RESIDENCE IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REGULARLY CONDUCTS BUSINESS IN THE HOME INCLUDING STUDENT EVENTS, DONOR RECEPTIONS, BUSINESS MEETINGS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED MATTERS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE DEAN OF THE DICKE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346400612BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP412003AD7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-11-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,788,866IssuePriceAmt
PurposeADVANCE REFUNDING OF SERIES 2013A,PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$455,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$26,788,866TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,888,313InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$325,611CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$534,900IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,750,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$22,713,255OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescDOCUMENTARY FILMDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ADR. DANIEL DIBIASIO AND DR. JAMES HYLTON ARE PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEREFORE, THEY ARE NOT CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY HAS AUTHORITY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. COMMENTS ARE REQUESTED AND ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE, IF NECESSARY, PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, KEY EMPLOYEE, VICE PRESIDENT, AND COLLEGE DEAN AT THE UNIVERSITY. RESULTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AS WELL AS THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE ON BOARD GOVERNANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT PERFORMS PERIODIC COMPENSATION REVIEWS OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XILINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT $ (1,736,838) CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION $ (36,434) ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT TO POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY $ (615,475) CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUSTS $ (1,308,729) TOTAL $ (3,697,480)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLAR ENTERPRISESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE UNIT 1089AddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272573390EIN
Primary ActivitiesENTREPRENEURPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status5PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE INN AT OHIO MANAGEMENT COMPANY
401 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEADAOH45810263068091HOTEL/RESTAURANTOHONUC CORP$1,700,859$254,4371.00000Yes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
CHAR. REM. TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (3)
PERPETUAL TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
P$1,240,962FMV
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
Q$2,067,525FMV