STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0154512)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-24
IRS object ID
202202979349301180
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-24T13:18:50-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560154512EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9107544391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 826AddressLine1Txt
CitySHALLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA WINSLOWPersonNm
Person TitleCEO / GEN MGR.PersonTitleTxt
Phone9107544391PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSHUAPersonFirstNm
Person LastWINSLOWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSHUA WINSLOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 826AddressLine1Txt
CitySHALLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$201,861,439GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BEMC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS TO PROVIDE OUR COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERIOR ELECTRIC AND CONSUMER SERVICES THROUGH OPEN COMMUNICATION, UTILIZING A HIGHLY-TRAINED, EFFICIENT WORK FORCE IN CONJUNCTION WITH A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND WELL-INFORMED MEMBERSHIP. OUR PRIMARY GOAL IS TO DISTRIBUTE SAFE, AFFORDABLE, RELIABLE, AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee225TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$133,144TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,112,541PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$404,034CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$196,279,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$199,278,405CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,470,514PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$699,854CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$300,448PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$892,787CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$205,162,869PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$201,275,080CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$229,209PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$267,038CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$13,227,991PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,515,359CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,196,080PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,762,429CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$165,569,390PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$161,484,442CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$202,222,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$199,029,268CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,940,199PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,245,812CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$467,836,329TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$489,243,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$287,575,146TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$301,523,139TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$180,261,183NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$187,719,950NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS TO PROVIDE OUR COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERIOR ELECTRIC AND CONSUMER SERVICES THROUGH OPEN COMMUNICATION, UTILIZING A HIGHLY-TRAINED, EFFICIENT WORK FORCE IN CONJUNCTION WITH A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND WELL-INFORMED MEMBERSHIP. OUR PRIMARY GOAL IS TO DISTRIBUTE SAFE, AFFORDABLE, RELIABLE, AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$182,285,552ExpenseAmt
Grant$267,038GrantAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS, WHICH INCLUDES THE PURCHASE OF ELECTRIC POWER FROM SUPPLIERS, TRANSMISSION OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE, DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE, CUSTOMER ACCOUNTING, CUSTOMER SERVICE, MARKETING, GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, AND MINOR NON-OPERATING ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,515,359ExpenseAmt
DescPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS. SEE PART IX, LINE 4, "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS", PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,265,183ExpenseAmt
DescOPERATION, MAINTENANCE, AND CONSTRUCTION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION LINES FOR (1) THE MILITARY OCEAN TERMINAL SUNNY POINT, UNDER THE TERMS OF A LONG-TERM CONTRACT WITH THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, AND (2) THE CITY OF SOUTHPORT, NC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSTRUCTION OF ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION LINES TO SERVE MEMBERS. RECEIPTS, IN THE FORM OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION, AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS ARE CAPITALIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. FOR PURPOSES OF THE FORM 990 , CONSTRUCTION COSTS (EXPENSES) ARE CAPITALIZED, BUT CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION ARE SHOWN AS REVENUE IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS. EXPENSES ON FORM 990 = 0. REVENUE ON FORM 990 = 4,296,005. CAPITAL CREDITS RECEIVED FROM SUPPLIERS FOR THE FURTHERANCE OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. EXPENSES ON FORM 990 = 36,825. REVENUE ON FORM 990 = 0 OTHER NON-OPERATING REVENUE INCLUDING INVESTMENT INCOME AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE TOTALING 963,363Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$199,066,094TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee225EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$193,760,325MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$6,956,063OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPPersonNm
Phone9107544391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 826AddressLine1Txt
CitySHALLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOSHUA WINSLOW
CEO / GEN MG60.005.00Yes (X)$338,254$0$241,603
COREY THURLOW
COO45.00Yes (X)$264,496$0$69,135
DAVID REEL
VP TECHNOLOG40.00Yes (X)$216,903$0$98,685
LEWIS SHAW
VP OPER & EN50.00Yes (X)$270,313$0$37,111
LISA FITZGERALD
VP FINANCE50.002.00Yes (X)$189,506$0$78,960
SCOTT THOMAS
VP CORP SERV50.00Yes (X)$204,775$0$38,230
JAMES T TIPPETT
MGR OPERATIO50.00$192,133$0$35,660Yes (X)
JOHN R COLEMAN
MGR OPERATIO50.00$182,557$0$35,356Yes (X)
JAMES E ETHERIDGE
SUPER. DIST50.00$180,699$0$35,024Yes (X)
JAMES GREEN
MGR CUSTOMER50.00$199,193$0$15,827Yes (X)
DANA MAULDIN
DIR. CORP SA50.00$178,132$0$35,354Yes (X)
JOHN E JOHNSON
MGR OPERATIO50.00$178,050$0$35,356Yes (X)
PAUL GORE
SUPER. DIST50.00$156,168$0$34,937Yes (X)
JEFFREY JACKSON
MGR, INFO TE50.00$154,228$0$34,961Yes (X)
JASON HAMMOND
LINE SUPERVI50.00$145,459$0$34,205Yes (X)
CALVIN LONG
PROJ SUPERVI50.00$144,336$0$34,727Yes (X)
JAMES N NANCE
KEY ACCOUNTS50.00$143,452$0$34,655Yes (X)
JOHN WARD
VICE PRESIDE8.002.00Yes (X)$53,386$1,800$0Yes (X)
LARRY FOWLER
ASST. SEC/TR7.002.00Yes (X)$50,242$1,800$0Yes (X)
DAVID GORE
SECT./ TREAS11.002.00Yes (X)$50,242$1,800$0Yes (X)
FREDERICK TEDDER
PRESIDENT10.005.00Yes (X)$46,171$1,800$0Yes (X)
CALVIN DUNCAN
DIRECTOR7.002.00$34,467$1,800$0Yes (X)
DAN STRICKLAND
DIRECTOR10.002.00$32,221$1,800$0Yes (X)
MOSES HERRING
DIRECTOR4.002.00$28,615$1,800$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH AHLERS
DIRECTOR7.002.00$21,460$1,800$0Yes (X)
PERRY SELLERS
DIRECTOR8.002.00$20,560$1,800$0Yes (X)
JOANN SIMMONS
DIRECTOR2.001.00$12,114$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN HUMBERT
DIRECTOR5.002.00$10,205$900$0Yes (X)
DON M HUGHES
FORMER OFFIC$414,648$0$0Yes (X)
BOBBY R DAVIS
FORMER OFFIC$197,504$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,310,489TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$17,100TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$929,786TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K69IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
12828 HIGHWAY 15-501SOUTH ABERDEENNC28315LINE CONST.$8,640,776
NEW SOUTH MAINTENANCE INC
837 SAVANNAH ROADTABOR CITYNC28643RIGHT WAY MAINT$2,518,762
PIKE ELECTRIC LLC
8024 GLENWOOD AVERALEIGHNC27612LINE CONST.$2,138,349
SUMTER UTILITIES INC
1151 N PIKEWEST SUMTERSC29153LINE CONST.$1,862,832
MUSCO CORPORATION
100 1ST AVE WESTOSKALOOSAIA52577LIGHTING$1,127,168
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$404,034GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$404,034TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELEC. SALE/DISTRIBUTION221000$188,300,715$188,300,715
CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONST.221000$4,296,005$4,296,005
SOUTHPORT O&M CONTRACT221000$4,033,662$4,033,662
SUNNY POINT O&M CONTRACT221000$1,425,948$1,425,948
CAPITAL CREDITS RECEIVED221000$1,222,075$1,222,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$199,278,405TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,092,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,092,054ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,087RealAmt
Personal$109,920PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$96,608RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,479RealAmt
Personal$109,920PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,499RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,980UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$109,920ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$97,551OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$489,751OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$392,200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$392,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$392,200ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY221000$632,224$632,224
LOAN SERVICING FEES221000$102,432$102,432
COMMON COSTS ALLOCATION221000$27,859$27,859

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$761,388OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,275,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$199,928,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$133,144UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$809,774ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,038TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,515,359TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,710,995TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,444,666TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,316,241TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,847,353TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,174TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,635TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,831,654TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,754TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,839,994TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,627,847TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$115,778,624
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$8,878,230
NONOPERATING EXPENSES$4,482,408
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$3,959,056

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,469,760TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,029,268TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025BOYAmt
EOY$2,123EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,478,806BOYAmt
EOY$38,105,004EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,969,219BOYAmt
EOY$27,009,117EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,106,552BOYAmt
EOY$3,093,585EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,037,187BOYAmt
EOY$9,705,577EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,036,426BOYAmt
EOY$5,408,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$575,766,301LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$220,338,035LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,223,212BOYAmt
EOY$355,428,266EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,490,774BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,975,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,607,434EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,516,918BOYAmt
EOY$47,883,804EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,836,329BOYAmt
EOY$489,243,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,573,115BOYAmt
EOY$27,622,548EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,461,260BOYAmt
EOY$220,923,415EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,973,720BOYAmt
EOY$3,499,827EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,567,051BOYAmt
EOY$49,477,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,575,146BOYAmt
EOY$301,523,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,261,183BOYAmt
EOY$187,719,950EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,261,183BOYAmt
EOY$187,719,950EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,836,329BOYAmt
EOY$489,243,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,245,812ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,212,955OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$575,766,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$220,338,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$355,428,266BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$355,428,266TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ASSOC. ORG. PATRONAGE CAPITAL$46,076,156C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,305,498C
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL CERTIFICATE$500,000C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$2,150C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$47,883,804TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$28,908,007
DEFERRED CREDITS$12,708,939
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,640,517
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$2,532,822
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANT$1,000,000
CAPITAL LEASE$686,064
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,477,349TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$196,270,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,377,706OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,377,706RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$191,892,745RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,382,335OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,382,335RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$201,275,080TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$181,427,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$181,427,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,601,689OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,601,689ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$199,029,268TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XNOTE A TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: INCOME TAXES. THE CORPORATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CORPORATION EVALUATES THE COMPONENTS OF THE ANNUAL TEST FOR COMPLIANCE TO MAINTAIN ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740 FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE CORPORATION HAD DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNONCASH PATRONAGE NOT REVENUE PER IRS 4,377,706
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP 4,296,005 FEMA RECLASSIFICATION 404,034 NONOPERATING ITEMS NETTED ON F/S 4,682,296
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFEMA RECLASSIFICATION 404,034 NONOPERATING ITEMS NETTED ON F/S 4,682,296 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCTS 12,515,359

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRUNSWICK FAMILY ASSISTANCE
PO BOX 333SUPPLYNC28462561309961$40,000ELECTRIC BILLS
COLUMBUS COUNTY DEPT OF AGING
PO BOX 1327WHITEVILLENC28472566000289$40,000ELECTRIC BILLS

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRUNSWICK FAMILY ASSISTANCE AND COLUMBUS COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF AGING ARE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. ANY "MONITORING" OF THE USE OF THE PROCEEDS COULD BE VIEWED AS AN INAPPROPRIATE INVASION OF THE ULTIMATE RECIPIENTS' PRIVACY; THEREFORE, BRUNSWICK EMC DOES NOT INVESTIGATE THE USE OF THESE FUNDS (THE IDENTITY OF THE ULTIMATE RECIPIENTS) ONCE THE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
JOSHUA WINSLOW
CEO / GEN MGR.$338,254$209,671$31,932$579,857
COREY THURLOW
COO$258,757$57,024$12,111$333,631$5,739
DAVID REEL
VP TECHNOLOGY$212,010$66,753$31,932$315,588$4,893
LEWIS SHAW
VP OPER & ENG$264,279$5,179$31,932$307,424$6,034
LISA FITZGERALD
VP FINANCE$185,326$47,028$31,932$268,466$4,180
SCOTT THOMAS
VP CORP SERVICE$200,095$6,298$31,932$243,005$4,680
JAMES T TIPPETT
MGR OPERATIONS$187,706$3,728$31,932$227,793$4,427
JOHN R COLEMAN
MGR OPERATIONS$178,569$3,424$31,932$217,913$3,988
JAMES E ETHERIDGE
SUPER. DIST / CC$177,096$3,092$31,932$215,723$3,603
JAMES GREEN
MGR CUSTOMER SVC$194,864$3,716$12,111$215,020$4,329
DANA MAULDIN
DIR. CORP SAFETY$174,141$3,422$31,932$213,486$3,991
JOHN E JOHNSON
MGR OPERATIONS$174,062$3,424$31,932$213,406$3,988
PAUL GORE
SUPER. DIST / CC$152,667$3,005$31,932$191,105$3,501
JEFFREY JACKSON
MGR, INFO TECH$150,699$3,029$31,932$189,189$3,529
JASON HAMMOND
LINE SUPERVISOR$142,811$2,273$31,932$179,664$2,648
CALVIN LONG
PROJ SUPERVISOR$141,080$2,795$31,932$179,063$3,256
JAMES N NANCE
KEY ACCOUNTS$140,280$2,723$31,932$178,107$3,172
DON M HUGHES
FORMER OFFICER$414,648$414,648
BOBBY R DAVIS
FORMER OFFICER$197,504$197,504

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS TO PROVIDE OUR COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERIOR ELECTRIC AND CONSUMER SERVICES THROUGH OPEN COMMUNICATION, UTILIZING A HIGHLY-TRAINED, EFFICIENT WORK FORCE IN CONJUNCTION WITH A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND WELL-INFORMED MEMBERSHIP. OUR PRIMARY GOAL IS TO DISTRIBUTE SAFE, AFFORDABLE, RELIABLE, AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN SECTION 9.02 OF BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS. THE CORPORATION IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501 (C) (12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4. PART IX, LINE 17 TRAVEL PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS, THE TOTAL TRAVEL COSTS ON THIS LINE REPRESENT ALL TRANSPORTATION COSTS OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING THE EXPENSE OF PURCHASING, LEASING, OPERATING AND REPAIRING OVER 100 VEHICLES OWNED BY THE CORPORATION. THIS INCLUDES ALL THE LINE AND SERVICE TRUCKS USED IN THE DAILY OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THESE TRUCKS LOG APPROXIMATELY 1,000,000 MILES EACH YEAR CONSTRUCTING AND MAINTAINING THE ELECTRIC PLANT OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DCONSTRUCTION OF ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION LINES TO SERVE MEMBERS. RECEIPTS, IN THE FORM OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION, AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS ARE CAPITALIZED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. FOR PURPOSES OF THE FORM 990 , CONSTRUCTION COSTS (EXPENSES) ARE CAPITALIZED, BUT CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION ARE SHOWN AS REVENUE IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS. EXPENSES ON FORM 990 = 0. REVENUE ON FORM 990 = 4,296,005. CAPITAL CREDITS RECEIVED FROM SUPPLIERS FOR THE FURTHERANCE OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. EXPENSES ON FORM 990 = 36,825. REVENUE ON FORM 990 = 0 OTHER NON-OPERATING REVENUE INCLUDING INVESTMENT INCOME AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE TOTALING 963,363
FORM 990, PART VIEACH DIRECTOR OF BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH ALL OTHER DIRECTORS OF BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION, IN THEIR CAPACITIES AS DIRECTORS OF RURAL CONSUMER SERVICES CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CORPORATION IS AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE THAT DISTRIBUTES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO ANY INDIVIDUAL OR BUSINESS THAT DESIRES ELECTRIC SERVICE WITHIN THE CORPORATION'S ASSIGNED SERVICE TERRITORY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY (THE DIRECTORS) OF THE CORPORATION ARE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BALL DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CORPORATION ARE RATIFIED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING, BY THE CEO AND VP OF FINANCE. THE BOARD AUTHORIZES THE CEO TO SIGN AND FILE THE RETURN. IN ADDITION, AT VARIOUS MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, THE BOARD RECEIVES TRAINING REGARDING THE ELEMENTS OF THE FORM 990 BY THE CORPORATION'S TAX CONSULTANT AND SPECIAL OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH REGULARLY SCHEDULED MONTHLY MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY SUCH INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AFTER (1) REVIEW BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, (2) COMPARISONS WITH COMPENSATION SURVEYS, (3) CONSULTATION WITH OUTSIDE PROFESSIONALS, AND (4) REVIEW OF ANY OTHER PERTINENT DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AFTER (1) CONSULTATION WITH THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, (2) COMPARISONS WITH COMPENSATION SURVEYS, (3) CONSULTATION WITH OUTSIDE PROFESSIONALS, AND (4)REVIEW OF OTHER PERTINENT DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY) ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CORPORATE OFFICES, UPON REQUEST, IN ACCORDANCE WITH STATE AND FEDERAL STATUTES. SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED FREE OF CHARGE TO MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. COMPLETE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, EITHER PAPER OR ELECTRONIC, WITHOUT CHARGE. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, PAPER OR ELECTRONIC, WITHOUT CHARGE. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON-LINE AT "GUIDESTAR.COM", FREE OF CHARGE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NONCASH PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS 4,377,706 PATRONAGE DIV. PAID TO MEMBERS 12,515,359 CIAC NOT REVENUE PER GAAP -4,296,005 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -6,657,231 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS -726,874 TOTAL 5,212,955

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RURAL CONSUMER SERVICES CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 826AddressLine1Txt
CitySHALLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561553250EIN
Primary ActivitiesECON DEVLPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status4PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EMCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SENC ENERGY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 826AddressLine1Txt
CitySHALLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474149471EIN
Primary ActivitiesENERGYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EMCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$69,017ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,239,390ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
RURAL CONSUMER SERVICES CORPORATION
J$100,588FULLY DIST COST
RURAL CONSUMER SERVICES CORPORATION
O$32,922FULLY DIST COST
RURAL CONSUMER SERVICES CORPORATION
Q$102,432FULLY DIST COST
SENC ENERGY LLC
N$1,261FULLY DIST COST
SENC ENERGY LLC
O$8,661FULLY DIST COST