STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRADLEY CLEVELAND PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRADLEY CLEVELAND PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0585134)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-10-26
IRS object ID
202202999349301900
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-26T15:06:29-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621551418PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARTING BISHOP & ARRENDALE PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 WILLIAM WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP373124363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200585134EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADLEY CLEVELAND PUBLIC EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4234760034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4354AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37320ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY LYNN VOELZPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4234760034PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastVOELZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANICE L HAYESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01072273PTIN
Phone4234726543PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY LYNN VOELZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 NORTH OCOEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$768,303GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BCPEF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION SERVES THE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS OF THE CLEVELAND CITY AND BRADLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY, SUPPORTING PROGRAMS IN 26 SCHOOLS FOR 16,000 STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S FOCUS IS CLASSROOM AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT, PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO SUPPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND MATERIALS NOT FUNDED WITHIN THE REGULAR SCHOOL BUDGET. THE FOUNDATION'S GOAL IS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF TEACHERS TO MEET INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF EACH STUDENT AND TO ENHANCE STUDENT'S ABILITY TO LEARN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers51TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,659,559PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$758,266CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,897PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,037CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,705,456PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$768,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$519,369PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,311,435CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$102,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$103,510CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$45,639CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$82,670PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$112,220CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$704,768PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,527,165CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,000,688PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$758,862CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,537,060TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$752,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,244TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,800TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,514,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$748,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FOUNDATION SERVES THE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS OF THE CLEVELAND CITY AND BRADLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY, SUPPORTING PROGRAMS IN 26 SCHOOLS FOR 16,000 STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S FOCUS IS CLASSROOM AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT, PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO SUPPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND MATERIALS NOT FUNDED WITHIN THE REGULAR SCHOOL BUDGET. THE FOUNDATION'S GOAL IS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF TEACHERS TO MEET INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF EACH STUDENT AND TO ENHANCE STUDENT'S ABILITY TO LEARN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,423,460ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,311,435GrantAmt
DescPROMOTE AND SUPPORT LITERARY, SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CHARITABLE AND DEVELOPMENTAL PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES OF THE CLEVELAND CITY AND BRADLEY COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,423,460TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYNN VOELZPersonNm
Phone4234760034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1833 NORTH OCOEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY LYNN VOELZ
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$62,506$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ANZIANO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH BARRETT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BECKLER
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT BENTLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY BLANK
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE BOETTNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON BRAAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARI BUCKNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANNA CALFEE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LINDA CASH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RUSSELL DYER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD EMENDORFER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HAILE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VANESSA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERYL JAGGERS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA MCINTIRE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA MCNULTY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBY TORRES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEY WALLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$62,506TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$111,474FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$96,895GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$549,897AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$758,266TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,691ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,346OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,346OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,346ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$768,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,037ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,935TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,935ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,500TotalAmt
Program Services$8,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,506TotalAmt
Program Services$15,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,684FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,427TotalAmt
Program Services$19,232ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$15,195FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,577TotalAmt
Program Services$2,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,231FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,623TotalAmt
Management And General$10,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,301TotalAmt
Management And General$3,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,586TotalAmt
Program Services$2,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$610FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,736TotalAmt
Program Services$547ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,189FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,021TotalAmt
Program Services$5,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,961FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657TotalAmt
Program Services$994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340TotalAmt
Program Services$204ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$136FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,708TotalAmt
Program Services$13,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,863FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,618TotalAmt
Program Services$2,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$786FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,309TotalAmt
Management And General$2,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TELEMEDICINE PROGRAM$34,996$34,996
PROGRAM EXPENSES$12,198$12,198
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$2,844$1,708$652$484
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,283$770$295$218

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,423,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,639FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,639BOYAmt
EOY$20,210EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,379,506BOYAmt
EOY$315,908EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,475EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,749BOYAmt
EOY$53,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,836LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,638LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,053BOYAmt
EOY$8,198EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,113BOYAmt
EOY$351,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,060BOYAmt
EOY$752,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,349BOYAmt
EOY$3,800EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,895BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,244BOYAmt
EOY$3,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,555BOYAmt
EOY$331,805EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,261BOYAmt
EOY$417,099EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,816BOYAmt
EOY$748,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,060BOYAmt
EOY$752,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$758,862ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$54,297NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$65,245DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$17,998OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$393,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$478,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,659,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$758,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,765,940TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$393,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,832CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$478,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,659,559CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$758,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,765,940TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$815,348SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,950,592PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,737CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,033TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,804,973TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,820GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80060PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$136,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$44,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,301AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$215,648EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$267,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$163,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$127,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$253,070BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$267,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$190,381BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$253,070EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$182,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$190,381EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,198BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,198TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$775,950TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$54,297NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$65,245DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$765,002RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,301InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,301RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$768,303TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,541,862TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,998OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,998ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,523,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,301InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,301ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,527,165TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO PROVIDE LONG TERM FUNDING FOR FOUNDATION PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DIN KIND RENT 17,998

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BRADLEY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
800 SOUTH LEE HWYCLEVELANDTN37311GOV$7,677
BRADLEY COUNTY SCHOOLS
800 SOUTH LEE HWYCLEVELANDTN37311GOV$1,120,887
CHARLESTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
8797 HIWASSEE STCHARLESTONTN37310GOV$13,548
CLEVELAND CITY SCHOOLS
4300 MOUSE CREEK RD NWCLEVELANDTN37312GOV$85,160
CLEVELAND HIGH SCHOOL BAND
850 RAIDER DRIVECLEVELANDTN37312GOV$8,130
CLEVELAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
3635 GEORGETOWN RDCLEVELANDTN37312GOV$8,903
PROSPECT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
2450 PROSPECT SCHOOL RDCLEVELANDTN37311GOV$9,787
WALKER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
750 LAUDERDALE MEMORIAL HWYCLEVELANDTN37312GOV$21,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT REQUESTS TO BE APPROVED FOR GRANTS.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION FOR THE INDIVIDUAL RECIPIENT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE FOUNDATION SERVES THE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS OF THE CLEVELAND CITY AND BRADLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY, SUPPORTING PROGRAMS IN 26 SCHOOLS FOR 16,000 STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S FOCUS IS CLASSROOM AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT, PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO SUPPLEMENT PROGRAMS AND MATERIALS NOT FUNDED WITHIN THE REGULAR SCHOOL BUDGET. THE FOUNDATION'S GOAL IS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF TEACHERS TO MEET INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF EACH STUDENT AND TO ENHANCE STUDENT'S ABILITY TO LEARN.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS PERFORM LEGAL AND FISCAL OVERSIGHT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHARTER, BY-LAWS AND MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION; STRATEGIC PLANNING, FUNDRAISING AND PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT; AND HIRING AND EVALUATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VILINE 14 - THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY,
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES. BOARD ACTION IS CLEARLY OUTLINED IN THE CASE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS BASED ON SIMILAR NON-PROFITS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION IS BASED ON SIMILAR NON-PROFITS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9IN KIND RENT -17,998