STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MACON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MACON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0388909)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-29
IRS object ID
202203029349300800
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-29T09:34:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821349697PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP623061007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430388909EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Macon Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMACOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6603853157PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 157AddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63552ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim KormanPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6603853157PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTimPersonFirstNm
Person LastKormanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTim KormanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 157AddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63552ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,527,886GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.maconelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDedicated to providing our member-owners with quality and reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$200,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,078,296PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,495,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,034PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,790CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,341,330PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,527,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,138,902PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,660,682CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$464,327PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$490,984CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,924,469PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,126,098CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,527,698PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,277,764CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$813,632PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$250,122CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,488,932TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,039,174TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,806,225TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,606,345TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,682,707NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,432,829NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt Macon Electric Cooperative, we are dedicated to providing our member-owners with quality and reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost. We also strive to provide services to improve the quality of life throughout the communities we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,277,764ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,527,886RevenueAmt
DescProviding electric service to the members of the CooperativeDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,277,764TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,497,643MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$424,955OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6603853157PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 157AddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63552ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Timothy Korman
General Manager50.00Yes (X)$150,374$0$145,237
Kenneth Fuller
Construction Foreman46.00$111,416$0$48,591Yes (X)
Nick Stueve
Lead Lineman47.00$110,256$0$54,306Yes (X)
Benjamin Williams
Lineman47.00$108,072$0$35,721Yes (X)
Lucas Roberts
Lineman47.00$107,799$0$27,898Yes (X)
Michael Perotti
Lineman47.00$107,476$0$52,386Yes (X)
Todd Schroeder
General Manager50.00Yes (X)$98,157$0$11,334
Jamie Maupin
Finance Manager50.00Yes (X)$81,735$0$34,628
Richard L Kemp
Secretary-Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
James Collins
President5.00Yes (X)$6,700$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Smithson
Vice President2.00Yes (X)$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
William Lear
Director2.00$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Williams
Director3.00$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Almond
Director2.00$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
Alvin Weimer
Director2.00$5,700$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Unterbrink
Director1.00$5,200$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Abernathy
Director3.00$5,200$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$930,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$410,101TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Scobee Powerline Construction LLC
PO Box 554CameronMO64429Line Construction$738,700
T and T Tree Service
PO Box 104LaplataMO63549ROW Maintenance$420,137
Progressive Solutions LLC
PO Box 1130MarshallAR72650OH Line Maintenance$115,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Service221000$25,602,347$25,602,347
Capital Credits221000$961,743$961,743
Other Electric Revenue221000$245,388$245,388
Other221000-$314,382-$314,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,495,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,790RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,527,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,527,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,682TotalAmt
Program Services$1,660,682ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,984TotalAmt
Program Services$490,984ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,762TotalAmt
Program Services$1,144,762ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,343,319ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Purchased Power$14,373,249$14,373,249
Maintenance$2,582,779$2,582,779
Operations$1,472,702$1,472,702
Administrative Expense$1,342,580$1,342,580

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,707TotalAmt
Program Services$866,707ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,277,764TotalAmt
Program Services$26,277,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,341,138BOYAmt
EOY$873,138EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,575,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,283EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,371,648BOYAmt
EOY$4,123,145EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,702BOYAmt
EOY$212,735EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,326,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,128,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,369,802LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,738,911LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,584,435BOYAmt
EOY$52,630,891EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,978,654BOYAmt
EOY$13,474,998EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,488,932BOYAmt
EOY$74,039,174EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,922,191BOYAmt
EOY$3,328,505EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,732BOYAmt
EOY$812,658EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,368,247BOYAmt
EOY$38,132,558EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,055BOYAmt
EOY$332,624EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,806,225BOYAmt
EOY$42,606,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,682,707BOYAmt
EOY$31,432,829EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,682,707BOYAmt
EOY$31,432,829EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,488,932BOYAmt
EOY$74,039,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$250,122ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$500,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$134,326BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,746,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,013,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$732,969BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,488,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,725,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,763,596BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,630,891TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Northeast MO Electric Power Patronage$11,938,474C
NRUCFC Patronage and Certificates$783,429C
Arkansas Electric Patronage$120,195C
Federated Insurance Patronage$176,994C
Other Patronage Accounts$92,371C
Subsidiary$363,535C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,474,998TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCustomer DepositsDesc
Amt$332,624Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$332,624TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,027,886TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,027,886RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$500,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$500,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,527,886TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,617,082TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,617,082ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,660,682OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,660,682ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,277,764TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Deferred Revenue
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Retirement of capital credits reported as member benefits

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Timothy Korman
General Manager$148,987$0$304$0$1,083$0$121,622$0$23,615$0$295,611$0$0$0
Kenneth Fuller
Construction Foreman$89,206$0$20,793$0$1,417$0$38,716$0$9,875$0$160,007$0$0$0
Nick Stueve
Lead Lineman$82,874$0$26,889$0$493$0$35,367$0$18,939$0$164,562$0$0$0
Michael Perotti
Lineman$80,092$0$26,744$0$640$0$29,063$0$23,323$0$159,862$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization operates on a cooperative basis. Each customer is a member/owner of the entity and is entitled to one vote per member at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember/owners of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMember/Owners have the ability to vote on amendments to the Cooperative's Bylaws and reserve the right to vote on the sale of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement reviews the 990 with the Board of Directors before filing the document.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors are requried to report any conflicts of interest to the General Counsel of the cooperative. The General Counsel acts as the compliance officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries of top management personnel are reviewed annually by the Board of Directors. Comparative information from industry sources and evaluation of the Manager's performance are determining factors used by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Federal Form 990 is made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents and financial statements are made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Deferred Revenue -500,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Macon Electric Service CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131571 Business Rt 36 EAddressLine1Txt
CityMaconCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63552ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431857953EIN
Primary ActivitiesHVAC Sales and ServicePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Macon Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,182,520ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$457,962ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Macon Electric Service CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$56,519InvolvedAmt