CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1438667)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202203049349300230
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-31T15:09:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381438667 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONSUMERS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2693457804 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7200 ELM VALLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE HOWARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2693457804 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HOWARD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KENLEY PENNER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740260 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2695674500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-17 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | SCOTT SYLVESTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7200 ELM VALLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $105,792,813 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CONSUMERSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 481 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $397,502 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $95,870,656 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $105,167,467 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $126,396 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $590,171 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $95,997,052 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $105,757,638 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,904,918 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,241,999 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $45,399,310 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,377,519 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $75,304,228 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,619,518 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,692,824 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,138,120 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,476,727,502 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,803,218,783 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,339,887,600 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,638,240,761 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $136,839,902 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $164,978,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SERVED 119,986 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57689 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 481 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVE HOWARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2693457804 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7200 ELM VALLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRENT BASSETT | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM WEISHAAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY PRINCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA GUSTAFSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICK ZAFER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK O'CONNOR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM SHOOK | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIT SNYDER | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | $2,248,941 | $0 | $243,497 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE HOWARD | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $366,582 | $0 | $158,244 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT SYLVESTER | ||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | $392,201 | $0 | $41,388 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE OWENS | ||||||||
| CLO | 50.00 | $292,155 | $0 | $54,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN PREMER | ||||||||
| CHRO | 50.00 | $245,077 | $0 | $54,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN JARMAN-JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CMO | 50.00 | $196,285 | $0 | $30,501 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY VISSER | ||||||||
| CSO | 50.00 | $205,170 | $0 | $34,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSAY LAND | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $159,286 | $0 | $30,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY FERGUSON | ||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 50.00 | $154,347 | $0 | $27,834 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID PENDLEY | ||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE | 50.00 | $464,766 | $0 | $16,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGG TEEGARDIN | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 50.00 | $675,320 | $0 | $24,173 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEIDI BISH | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 50.00 | $623,219 | $0 | $22,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENEE ZISKA | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 50.00 | $425,059 | $0 | $21,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES STEPHENS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 50.00 | $359,033 | $0 | $32,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLENGRACE HAUENSTEIN | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 50.00 | $269,330 | $0 | $18,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,076,771 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $810,857 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HALF | |||||
| 12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | RECRUITING SERVICES | $226,900 |
| LENNON MILLER O'CONNOR & BARTOZIEWICZ | |||||
| 151 S ROSE ST STE 900 | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | LEGAL SERVICES | $191,263 |
| HELLMUTH OBATA & KASSABAUM INC | |||||
| 333 SOUTH WABASH AVENUE | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | DESIGN SERVICES | $134,615 |
| MILLER CANFIELD PADDOCK & STONE PLC | |||||
| 150 WEST JEFFERSON SUITE 2500 | DETROIT | MI | 48226 | LEGAL SERVICES | $129,909 |
| DIXON LAWN CARE | |||||
| 682 LAKE ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | LAWN SERVICES | $119,609 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $60,997,289 | $60,997,289 | ||
| FEES AND OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $33,988,587 | $33,592,081 | $396,506 | $0 |
| GAINS ON SALES OF LOANS | 522100 | $10,180,595 | $10,180,595 | ||
| INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | 522100 | $996 | $996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $105,167,467 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $494,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $494,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $130,913 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,175 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $95,738 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $95,738 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $105,757,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $104,769,965 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $397,502 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $590,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,757,168 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,880,645 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,781,916 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,954,845 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,867,425 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,470 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,360 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,653,140 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,829,599 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,860,446 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,951,609 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,602 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,435 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,392,289 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,318,066 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,671 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS | $7,881,656 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $6,439,564 |
| AMORTIZATION OF MORTGAG | $2,150,713 |
| EXAMINATION FEES | $252,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,295,899 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,619,518 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,406,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,959,462 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,924,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,589,824 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,280,252,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,567,133,935 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,704,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,803,278 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $115,590,503 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,859,963 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,953,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,730,540 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,214,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,667,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,271,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,333,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,727,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,803,218,783 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,589,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,891,358 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,175,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,826,515 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,191,122,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,495,175,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,339,887,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,638,240,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,839,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,978,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,839,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,978,022 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,727,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,803,218,783 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $28,138,120 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,163,688 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,163,688 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,770,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,755,704 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,015,037 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $873,623 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $109,045 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $764,578 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,571,022 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,995,214 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,575,808 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,211,429 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,211,429 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $89,730,540 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,495,175,918 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,495,175,918 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $105,757,638 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $105,757,638 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $105,757,638 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,619,518 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,619,518 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,619,518 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AMOUNTS IN ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME INSURANCE RELATED TO HOME MORTGAGE LOANS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIT SNYDER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $693,674 | $0 | $319,770 | $0 | $1,235,497 | $0 | $226,000 | $0 | $17,497 | $0 | $2,492,438 | $0 | $1,235,497 | $0 |
| GREGG TEEGARDIN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $36,000 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $636,350 | $0 | $11,814 | $0 | $12,359 | $0 | $699,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIDI BISH | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $36,005 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $584,244 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $2,944 | $0 | $646,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE HOWARD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $262,408 | $0 | $104,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $142,867 | $0 | $15,377 | $0 | $524,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PENDLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE | $150,000 | $0 | $79,355 | $0 | $235,411 | $0 | $1,212 | $0 | $15,230 | $0 | $481,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE ZISKA | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $36,005 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $386,084 | $0 | $18,252 | $0 | $3,086 | $0 | $446,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT SYLVESTER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $277,053 | $0 | $115,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $15,388 | $0 | $433,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES STEPHENS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $36,330 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $319,733 | $0 | $19,645 | $0 | $12,546 | $0 | $391,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE OWENS | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $204,792 | $0 | $87,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,499 | $0 | $15,320 | $0 | $346,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN PREMER | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $172,146 | $0 | $72,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,500 | $0 | $15,265 | $0 | $299,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLENGRACE HAUENSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $36,005 | $0 | $1,029 | $0 | $232,296 | $0 | $3,261 | $0 | $14,782 | $0 | $287,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY VISSER | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $142,614 | $0 | $62,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $15,227 | $0 | $239,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN JARMAN-JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $138,179 | $0 | $58,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,281 | $0 | $15,220 | $0 | $226,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSAY LAND | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $136,961 | $0 | $22,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,886 | $0 | $15,209 | $0 | $189,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY FERGUSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | $133,278 | $0 | $21,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,965 | $0 | $11,869 | $0 | $182,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEALTH CLUB BENEFITS ARE OFFERED TO ALL EMPLOYEES. LIMITED COMPANION TRAVEL BENEFIT WAS EXTENDED TO ALL EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NONE OF THE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS WERE CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT TO SELECTED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT THE CREDIT UNION: STEVE HOWARD - $119,400 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION USES INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. CEO COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ALL DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS THAT ARE OPEN TO PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 AND SCHEDULE L: | SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED FOR LOANS RECEIVABLE BALANCES ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 IF THE LOANS ARE MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE SAME TERMS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THEREFORE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY $670,000 AND $1,620,000 OF RECEIVABLES FROM CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES FOR 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY, WITHIN FORM 990, PART X, LINE 7. |