STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (EIN 13-5562321)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-31
IRS object ID
202203049349301760
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-31T13:50:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON L CRANEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128245709PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRANEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON L CRANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$131,328,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PLI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (THE "INSTITUTE") PROVIDES THE LEGAL COMMUNITY WITH CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION THROUGH LECTURE PROGRAMS, PUBLICATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4288TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,795CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,056,340PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$93,828,918CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,998,108PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,570,549CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,623,975PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,769,222CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,703,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,173,484CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,306,520PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,002,053CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,418,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,837,272CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,363,605PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,449,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,088,481PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,288,607CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,614,942PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,884,877CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,296,767TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,437,578TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,377,403TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,628,986TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,919,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,808,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT LEARNING ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO KEEPING ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS AT THE FOREFRONT OF KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS PREPARING THEM TO FULFILL THEIR PRO BONO RESPONSIBILITIES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$73,616,514ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,002,053GrantAmt
Revenue$87,271,372RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMS: IN 2021, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDED LIVE SEMINARS, LIVE WEBCASTS, ON-DEMAND SEMINARS, AND AUDIO AND VIDEO DOWNLOADS. APPROXIMATELY 807,936 CLE AND CPE CERTIFICATES WERE PROCESSED FOR THESE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,434,770ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,326,768RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISHING SERVICES SUPPLEMENT THE SEMINARS OFFERED BY THE INSTITUTE TO PROVIDE THE MOST UP-TO-DATE, RELEVANT INFORMATION AND RESOURCE MATERIALS. ANNUALLY THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES COURSE HANDBOOKS, TREATISES, AND SUPPLEMENTS WHICH ARE IMPORTANT IN PROVIDING LEGAL COMMUNITY AND ALLIED PROFESSIONALS WITH THE TOOLS TO STAY ABREAST OF NEW LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS. IN 2021, THERE WERE 265 COURSE HANDBOOKS, 35 TREATISES AND ANSWER BOOKS, AND 87 TREATISES SUPPLEMENTS RELEASES ISSUED. 139 TREATISES WERE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD ON THE KINDLE DIGITAL READER. OTHER REVENUE INCLUDES PLI PLUS (AN ONLINE DATABASE).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$87,051,284TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document286IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILIA SIMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2125908835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEVEREUX CHATILLON
TRUSTEE THRU 4/21; CHAIR AS OF 4/211.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA MAZZARELLI
CHAIR OF THE BOARD (THRU 04/21)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL ANNE BEEN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN M COSGROVE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN DOLLARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERRE GENTIN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWSON HORN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 4/21)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON WILLIAM F KUNTZ II
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 4/21)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEI LIN KWAN-GETT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN J LAWRENCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON MARC MARMARO
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY A MCKENZIE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY MOLLER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN NEUNER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 4/21)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE RENWICK
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 4/21)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY ROY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK P SCHAFFER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL SEYMOUR
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S SIFFERT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON ELIZABETH S STONG
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C SWINEHART
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W WHITE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP BRYCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG A MILLER
SR VP, MEMBERSHIP & ACCREDITATION40.000.00Yes (X)$516,306$0$56,416
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$422,403$0$75,237
DAVID M SMITH
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00Yes (X)$328,586$0$73,712
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUS. OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$348,836$0$35,850
JOAN D STERNBERG
SENIOR VP HR40.000.00Yes (X)$304,353$0$50,758
KARA O'BRIEN
VP PROGRAM40.000.00Yes (X)$277,174$0$68,184
EMILIA SIMA
VP ACCOUNTING (AS OF 4/21)40.000.00Yes (X)$242,357$0$38,246
SHARON CRANE
PRESIDENT (AS OF 6/21)40.000.00Yes (X)$217,558$0$291
FRANK DEVIVO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 02/21)40.000.00Yes (X)$184,397$0$17,997
SAMANTHA GOLDSBERRY
SECRETARY TO THE BOARD40.000.00Yes (X)$77,764$0$21,078
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE40.000.00$352,743$0$72,135Yes (X)
JAMES SCAFIDI
GLOBAL DIR., MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS.40.000.00$325,099$0$68,294Yes (X)
SYLVIA ABADIER
DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP SALES40.000.00$276,808$0$67,081Yes (X)
JANET SIEGEL
DIRECTOR, PROBONO SERVICES40.000.00$250,241$0$47,554Yes (X)
MARK D DIGHTON
DIRECTOR OF PATENT OFFICE40.000.00$240,793$0$40,023Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,365,418TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$732,856TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K126IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SALESFORCECOM INC
415 MISSION STREET 3RD FLSAN FRANCISCOCA94105SOFTWARE LICENSES$1,459,555
SARALUX
6 ALDIN LANELEVITTOWNNY11756CONSULTING$802,260
GASCH PRINTING LLC
1780 CROSSROADS DRODENTONMD21113PRINTER$787,846
BREAKING MEDIA INC
611 BROADWAY STE 907DNEW YORKNY10012ADVERTISING/PROMOTIONS$575,745
INNODATA ISOGEN
55 CHALLENGER RD STE 202RIDGEFIELD PARKNJ07660XML CONVERSION$572,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,795AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,795NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,795TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAMS, SEMINARS & CONFERENCES611600$87,271,372$87,271,372
PLI PLUS519100$6,557,546$6,557,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$93,828,918TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,657,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,657,601ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,874,878SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,961,930SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,912,948SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,912,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,912,948ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,962,168GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,192,946CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,769,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,769,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,173,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,598,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,570,549ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,002,053TotalAmt
Program Services$25,002,053ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,357,502TotalAmt
Program Services$2,125,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,231,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,459,920TotalAmt
Program Services$26,993,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,466,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,467,231TotalAmt
Program Services$2,251,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,360,566TotalAmt
Program Services$4,775,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,192,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,962,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,243TotalAmt
Program Services$3,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,800TotalAmt
Management And General$350,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,581TotalAmt
Management And General$649,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,365TotalAmt
Program Services$234,365ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,219TotalAmt
Program Services$1,766,219ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,089TotalAmt
Program Services$841,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,195,064TotalAmt
Program Services$4,840,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,964TotalAmt
Program Services$721,964ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,657,550TotalAmt
Program Services$5,293,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,796TotalAmt
Program Services$259,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,354TotalAmt
Program Services$2,565,354ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,373TotalAmt
Program Services$259,373ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,293,880TotalAmt
Program Services$3,158,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,329TotalAmt
Program Services$409,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,579,000$1,425,556$153,444
INTANGIBLES IMPAIREMENT$410,000$410,000
TELECOMMUNICATION$371,634$345,580$26,054
TRAINING$134,638$124,082$10,556

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,805TotalAmt
Program Services$103,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,288,607TotalAmt
Program Services$87,051,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,237,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,754,608BOYAmt
EOY$19,138,965EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,710BOYAmt
EOY$4,995,001EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,717,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,859EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,618BOYAmt
EOY$390,999EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,765,970BOYAmt
EOY$1,961,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,608,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,648,878LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,601,639BOYAmt
EOY$18,959,274EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,609,989BOYAmt
EOY$52,204,013EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,009,896BOYAmt
EOY$64,791,217EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,400BOYAmt
EOY$907,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,677,957BOYAmt
EOY$4,351,273EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,296,767BOYAmt
EOY$169,437,578EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,078,705BOYAmt
EOY$8,821,600EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,674,963BOYAmt
EOY$31,870,132EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,123,735BOYAmt
EOY$26,437,254EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,377,403BOYAmt
EOY$77,628,986EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,919,364BOYAmt
EOY$91,808,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,919,364BOYAmt
EOY$91,808,592EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,296,767BOYAmt
EOY$169,437,578EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,884,877ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,390NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,991,961OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,795TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,936,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,475,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,235,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,677,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,795,880CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$468,120,943TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,936,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,475,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,235,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,702,469CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,800,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$468,150,738TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$468,150,738PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$867,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$789,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,093,397CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$777,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,657,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,185,072TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$867,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$789,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,093,397CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$777,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,657,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,185,072TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,793CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$21,490TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,018,676TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$96,825,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,283,048CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,329,374CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,479,806CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$98,458,276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$474,375,976TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98690PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98830PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01090InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00950InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMAILING LIST RENTALS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 16,401. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,275. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. GAIN FROM INSURANCE CLAIM - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,000,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$106,466AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,423,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,772,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,651,296BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,753,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,628,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,125,324BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,430,432OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,247,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,182,654BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,959,274TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUNDS$53,398,250F
HEDGE FUNDS$11,392,967F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$64,791,217TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$17,601,000
DEFERRED RENT PAYABLE$8,836,254
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,437,254TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,727,186TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,390NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$25,002,053OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,989,663RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,716,849RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$649,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,192,946OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$543,365RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,173,484TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,829,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,192,946OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,192,946ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,636,973ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$649,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,002,053OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,651,634ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,288,607TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ARTWORK HELD BY PLI CONSISTS OF PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDER AND FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF PLI. THE PORTRAITS WERE PREVIOUSLY DISPLAYED IN PLI CONFERENCE ROOMS BUT ARE IN STORAGE CURRENTLY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS ""MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT"" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. PLI HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE -25,002,053.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,192,946.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,192,946.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE 25,002,053.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,955,502RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,955,502SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,955,502TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IVTHE INSTITUTE HOLDS INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS HEDGE FUNDS THAT ARE INCORPORATED IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS AND VARIOUS UNITED STATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY MAKE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. WHILE THE INSTITUTE DOES HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION AND IS, THEREFORE, REQUIRED TO MARK QUESTION 3 YES, ITS OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE DOES NOT REACH THE THRESHOLD REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 5471. TO THE EXTENT THE INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO FILE ANY OF THE FORMS LISTED IN PART IV, THEY WILL BE ATTACHED TO A FORM 990-T FILING.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOURSE/PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16526RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$25,002,053NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistancePLI PRODUCTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY MEMBERS OF THE PRO BONO DEPARTMENT. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED NO LATER THAN 4 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. APPLICATIONS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE. NOTIFICATIONS OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPLICANT PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRAIG A MILLER
SR VP, MEMBERSHIP & ACCREDITATION$438,112$0$59,245$0$18,949$0$51,204$0$5,212$0$572,722$0$18,949$0
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$377,164$0$10,000$0$35,239$0$42,365$0$32,872$0$497,640$0$35,239$0
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE$352,743$0$0$0$0$0$29,000$0$43,135$0$424,878$0$0$0
DAVID M SMITH
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$313,631$0$10,000$0$4,955$0$33,420$0$40,292$0$402,298$0$4,955$0
JAMES SCAFIDI
GLOBAL DIR., MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS.$222,311$0$102,788$0$0$0$29,000$0$39,294$0$393,393$0$0$0
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUS. OFFICER$338,836$0$10,000$0$0$0$30,900$0$4,950$0$384,686$0$0$0
JOAN D STERNBERG
SENIOR VP HR$294,353$0$10,000$0$0$0$29,919$0$20,839$0$355,111$0$0$0
KARA O'BRIEN
VP PROGRAM$267,174$0$10,000$0$0$0$28,616$0$39,568$0$345,358$0$0$0
SYLVIA ABADIER
DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP SALES$132,471$0$144,337$0$0$0$28,080$0$39,001$0$343,889$0$0$0
JANET SIEGEL
DIRECTOR, PROBONO SERVICES$250,241$0$0$0$0$0$24,112$0$23,442$0$297,795$0$0$0
MARK D DIGHTON
DIRECTOR OF PATENT OFFICE$240,793$0$0$0$0$0$23,850$0$16,173$0$280,816$0$0$0
EMILIA SIMA
VP ACCOUNTING (AS OF 4/21)$232,357$0$10,000$0$0$0$24,293$0$13,953$0$280,603$0$0$0
SHARON CRANE
PRESIDENT (AS OF 6/21)$217,558$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$291$0$217,849$0$0$0
FRANK DEVIVO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 02/21)$136,053$0$0$0$48,344$0$11,613$0$6,384$0$202,394$0$48,344$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTATION NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN AND RECEIVED A PAYOUT IN 2021. DAVID SMITH: $4,955 CRAIG MILLER: $18,949 CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU: $35,239 FRANK DEVIVO: 48,344 JOAN STERNBERG AND ALAN COHEN ALSO PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A PAYOUT IN 2021.
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J: JAMES SCAFIDI AND SYLVIA ABADIER. THESE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE GRANTED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL MEETING CERTAIN SALES TARGETS AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES.
PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO JAMES SCAFIDI AND SYLVIA ABADIER. THESE PAYMENTS WERE GRANTED ON SALES TARGETS AND OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE-BASED METRICS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEMORIALIZED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAD ANY INPUT INTO THE PAYMENTS THAT WERE AWARDED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEER VOLUNTEER INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY ATTORNEYS AND OTHERS IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. THE VALUE OF THE VOLUNTEER SERVICES HAS NOT BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE NATURE OF THESE SERVICES DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION OF CONTRIBUTED SERVICES UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONTINUED) THE INSTITUTE IS CHARTERED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND WAS FOUNDED IN 1933 BY HAROLD P. SELIGSON. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY, ACCREDITED, CONTINUING LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS WHICH ARE DELIVERED BY 4,288 VOLUNTEER FACULTY INCLUDING PROMINENT LAWYERS, JUDGES, INVESTMENT BANKERS, ACCOUNTANTS, CORPORATE COUNSEL, AND U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT REGULATORS. THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHES A COMPREHENSIVE LIBRARY OF TREATISES, COURSE HANDBOOKS AND ANSWER BOOKS THAT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PLI PLUS ONLINE PLATFORM. A SIGNIFICANT PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO THE PRO BONO COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH BOARD MEMBER WAS PROVIDED AMPLE OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT EACH TRUSTEE OF THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE BY VIRTUE OF EMPLOYMENT, BOARD SERVICE, OR POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION. PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE UNDERTAKES A THOROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS MANAGEMENT AND ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH IT OPERATES. IN RELEVANT PART, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS THAT HAVE NO PERSONAL INTERESTS IN THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZED BENCHMARK DATA, SURVEYS, AND OTHER REPORTS TO DERIVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT HAS NO DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO HER OWN COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE INSTITUTE'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM THE PRESIDENT, WILL APPROVE ANNUAL RAISES FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN ADDITION TO A RANGE OF SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, WHICH ARE SUMMARIZED FOR AND REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER, IF REQUESTED, THEY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE INSTITUTE'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART VIISHARON CRANE WAS APPROVED AS PRESIDENT BY THE BOARD IN JUNE 2021 AND BEGAN HER EMPLOYMENT ON AUGUST 16, 2021.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24BDURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 THE INSTITUTE DETERMINED THAT THE DECLINE IN SECI REVENUES RESULTING FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC TO BE A TRIGGERING EVENT AND AS SUCH PERFORMED AN IMPAIRMENT ANALYSIS OF ITS INTANGIBLES AND GOODWILL. AS A RESULT, THE INSTITUTE DETERMINED THE CARRYING VALUE OF ITS TRADEMARK EXCEEDED THE FAIR VALUE BY $410,000 AND ACCORDINGLY RECORDED AN IMPAIRMENT CHARGE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:PENSION RELATED ADJUSTMENT OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION EXPENSE 1,991,961
COVID-19 PANDEMIC IMPLICATIONSIN MARCH OF 2020, THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION OFFICIALLY DECLARED COVID-19, A DISEASE CAUSED BY THE NOVEL CORONAVIRUS, A PANDEMIC. THIS CAUSED MANY LOCAL AND NATIONAL GOVERNMENTS, INCLUDING NEW YORK STATE AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, TO IMPOSE RESTRICTIONS ON BUSINESS OPERATIONS, TRAVEL AND TIME SPENT OUTSIDE THE HOME. THE OUTBREAK HAS ADVERSELY IMPACTED THE LEVEL OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY AROUND THE WORLD AND DISRUPTED NORMAL BUSINESS ACTIVITY IN EVERY SECTOR OF THE ECONOMY. THE FULL IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK CONTINUES TO EVOLVE AS OF THE DATE OF THIS REPORT. EXTERNAL FACTORS, INCLUDING THE DURATION AND INTENSITY OF THE PANDEMIC, THE SHAPE OF THE ECONOMIC RECOVERY ACROSS THE GLOBE, AS WELL AS TIMING AND WIDESPREAD ADOPTION OF VACCINES, WILL ALL HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE INSTITUTE'S OPERATING RESULTS. DUE TO THE MANY UNCERTAINTIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE PANDEMIC, MANAGEMENT IS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE FULL MAGNITUDE IT MAY HAVE ON THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, LIQUIDITY AND FUTURE RESULTS, OR THE IMPLICATIONS ON PROGRAMS AND THE CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE. AS A RESULT OF THE PANDEMIC, THE INSTITUTE KEPT ITS OFFICE LOCATIONS AND CONFERENCE CENTERS CLOSED FOR MOST OF 2021 AND OPERATED IN A REMOTE, ONLINE ENVIRONMENT. A ROBUST REMOTE LEARNING PLAN WAS ADOPTED AND IMPLEMENTED FOR THE INSTITUTE'S CUSTOMERS. IN KEEPING WITH BEST PRACTICES AND CORE PRINCIPLES, PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED INSTRUCTION TO SUPPORT A LEARNING EXPERIENCE THAT WAS POSITIVE AND PRODUCTIVE. TO MITIGATE THE IMPACT OF THE VIRUS, THE INSTITUTE HAS CONTINUED ITS PRACTICES OF ENHANCED SOCIAL DISTANCING, USE OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND A COMBINATION OF REMOTE AND IN-PERSON PROGRAMS IN 2021 AND INTO 2022. THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROIVDE REMOTE INSTRUCTION IN 2022 AND IN MARCH GRADUALLY INCREASED THE NUMBER OF IN-PERSON INSTRUCTIONAL DAYS WITH FACULTY AND PARTICIPANTS PRESENT IN OUR CONFERENCE CENTERS.