STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2103869)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-01
IRS object ID
202203059349301015
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-01T08:53:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042571780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AAFCPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01581ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103869EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177382700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 HAMMOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTNUT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024672317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE MCDANIELPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6177382700PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOANNEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCDANIELPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJUSTIN K LEROUX CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01722988PTIN
Phone5083669100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOANNE MCDANIELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 HAMMOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTNUT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024672317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,358,428GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BCDSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (BCDS) IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING ALMOST 500 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRESSES REAL-WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING, COLLABORATION, FLEXIBILITY, AND CREATIVITY. ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS, BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING, ARE ALSO KEY PARTS OF THE SCHOOL'S PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee466TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,625,966PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,986,990CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,865,219PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,073,311CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$506,734PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$442,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$187,687CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,997,919PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,690,859CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,681,171PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,425,798CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,235,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,148,674CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$748,157CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,811,012PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,501,573CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,727,271PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,076,045CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,270,648PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$614,814CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,227,379TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,211,798TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,191,306TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,298,739TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,036,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,913,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (BCDS) IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING ALMOST 500 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRESSES REAL-WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING, COLLABORATION, FLEXIBILITY, AND CREATIVITY. ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS, BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING, ARE ALSO KEY PARTS OF THE SCHOOL'S PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,394,272ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,134,850GrantAmt
Revenue$28,887,614RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION PROGRAM - PROVIDES AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING CURRICULUM TO ALMOST 500 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. STUDENTS COME FROM NUMEROUS COMMUNITIES IN EASTERN MASS., AND FROM A WIDE RANGE OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,087,987ExpenseAmt
Grant$290,948GrantAmt
Revenue$4,373,384RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER PROGRAM - PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND ATHLETIC INSTRUCTION DURING THE SUMMER TO OVER 1000 CHILDREN, RANGING IN AGE FROM 3 TO 14.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,482,259TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee466EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE MCDANIELPersonNm
Phone6177382722PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1791 HAMMOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTNUT HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02467ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RAYMONDE ALCINDOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ARGYLE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE BERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT BOTEIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAX CAMPION
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID EDWARDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY FISCHMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA ROTH GULLO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEETEN KALAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN LORANGER
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIMI LOVE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MARCUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESS MCLEAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BIJAN SABET
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEMARY SHORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SKOLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SMITH-MCQUEENIE
CLERK1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNA TRAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN YOUNGEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINDA O'LEARY
PARENT REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOGAN RABE
STUDENT REP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBER KUNTZ
FACULTY REP40.00Yes (X)$84,840$0$13,700
ANA NORGAARD
FACULTY REP40.00Yes (X)$109,200$0$2,514
KIM SAMSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$396,039$0$75,061Yes (X)
JOANNE MCDANIEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$269,827$0$43,996Yes (X)
ERICA DEROSA
DIRECTOR OF P&E40.00$262,630$0$21,659Yes (X)
TIFFANY SMITH
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$191,637$0$25,049Yes (X)
KADER ADJOUT
DIRECTOR OF TEACHING, LEARNING, AND INNOVATION40.00$184,667$0$36,959Yes (X)
LISA SZATMARY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$180,668$0$36,585Yes (X)
SHAMIKHAN BAKER
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$173,348$0$34,736Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,852,856TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,259TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K53IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21039FOOD SERVICES$1,184,240
LOCAL MOTION
161 NORTH STREETNEWTONMA02460TRANSPORTATION$518,112
BOWDOIN CONSTRUCTION CORP
220-1 RESERVOIR STREETNEEDHAM HEIGHTSMA02494CONSTRUCTION$461,449
COMPASS FACILITY SERVICES
65 JACKMAN STREETGEORGETOWNMA01833FACILITY CLEANING SERVICES$448,280
POUC
31 OLD ROUTE 7BROOKFIELDCT06804COVID SERVICES$339,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,986,990AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,986,990TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$28,699,927$28,699,927
SUMMER PROGRAM FEES611710$4,373,384$4,373,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,073,311TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$515,642ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$594,798SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$664,690SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,879OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$69,892SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,879OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$72,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$72,771ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$187,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$187,687OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,690,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,260,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$442,871ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,425,798TotalAmt
Program Services$6,425,798ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,344TotalAmt
Program Services$114,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,936FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,873,848TotalAmt
Program Services$11,031,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,347,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$495,141FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,922TotalAmt
Program Services$566,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,626FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,716,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,909,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,517FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,380TotalAmt
Management And General$59,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,800TotalAmt
Management And General$47,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,609TotalAmt
Program Services$117,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,226FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,393TotalAmt
Program Services$27,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,049TotalAmt
Program Services$718,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,855FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,853TotalAmt
Management And General$623,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,931TotalAmt
Program Services$733,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,660FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,154TotalAmt
Management And General$773,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,407,779TotalAmt
Management And General$3,407,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,070TotalAmt
Management And General$117,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,190,277$1,188,178$2,099
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$963,996$45,505$918,491
MISCELLANEOUS$892,276$394,887$150,080$347,309
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$274,716$215,550$35$59,131

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,290TotalAmt
Program Services$4,992,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$4,183,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$363,018FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,076,045TotalAmt
Program Services$28,482,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,845,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$748,157FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,874,975BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,209BOYAmt
EOY$10,693,445EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,377,171BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,955EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,745BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$681,979BOYAmt
EOY$647,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,685,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,725,177LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,362,210BOYAmt
EOY$49,960,738EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,183,361BOYAmt
EOY$18,579,310EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,729BOYAmt
EOY$608,189EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,227,379BOYAmt
EOY$85,211,798EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,786BOYAmt
EOY$699,700EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,043,609BOYAmt
EOY$14,789,590EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,031,911BOYAmt
EOY$25,309,449EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,191,306BOYAmt
EOY$42,298,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,568,402BOYAmt
EOY$30,141,986EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,467,671BOYAmt
EOY$12,771,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,036,073BOYAmt
EOY$42,913,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,227,379BOYAmt
EOY$85,211,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$614,814ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,830,456NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$907,372OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,427,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$951,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,312,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$651,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,415,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,647,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,534,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,838,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$592,882OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,427,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,275,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,618,431ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$556,209OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,647,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,016,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$81,693ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$815,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$637,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,275,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,146,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,605,045ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$832,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$568,049OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,016,063EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39040PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14460TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,047BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,594,998OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,308,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,286,306BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,101,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,550,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,551,364BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,593,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,668,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,924,938BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$197,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,960,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$11,735,686F
FIXED INCOME MUTUAL FUNDS$2,546,419F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUND$4,297,205F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,579,310TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLINE OF CREDITDesc
Amt$1,500,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,500,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,527,233TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,830,456NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,333,170OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,163,626RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,690,859RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,690,859TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,650,247TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,650,247ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,425,798OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,425,798ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,076,045TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2022. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CARRYING VALUE -907,372. FINANCIAL AID -6,425,798.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,425,798.
PART V, LINE 4EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS MAY BE USED FOR OPERATIONS, BUT THE PRINCIPAL MAY NOT BE SPENT.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEVERY DECEMBER THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES A JOINT ADVERTISEMENT WITH THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedCAYMAN ISLANDS - BASED HEDGE FUND INVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$4,297,205RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$4,297,205SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,297,205TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORM 5471 AS THE SCHOOL DID NOT MEET THE 10% OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 4THE SCHOOL IS ALSO NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORM 8621 AS THE PRIVATE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY (PFIC) RULES DO NOT APPLY TO TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AS THE PFIC DOES NOT GENERATE ANY INCOME UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 952 SUBPART F.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION FINANCIAL AID129$6,134,850
SUMMER PROGRAM FINANCIAL AID$290,948

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO STUDENTS OBJECTIVELY, BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. TO BE CONSIDERED FOR A FINANCIAL AID GRANT FOR THEIR CHILDREN, PARENTS MUST FURNISH : 1) A COPY OF THEIR MOST RECENT FEDERAL TAX RETURN; AND 2) A COMPLETED "PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT" (PFS) PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE (SSS) AFFILIATE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. SSS ANALYZES THE PFS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING FINANCIAL NEED TO THE SCHOOL FOR ITS CONSIDERATION. THE SCHOOL MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION OF FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE SSS RECOMMENDATION, SOMETIMES ADJUSTED TO REFLECT UNUSUAL CIRCUMSTANCES OR SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FAMILY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM SAMSON
HEAD OF SCHOOL$396,039$0$0$0$0$0$17,000$0$58,061$0$471,100$0$0$0
JOANNE MCDANIEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$269,827$0$0$0$0$0$22,600$0$21,396$0$313,823$0$0$0
ERICA DEROSA
DIRECTOR OF P&E$262,630$0$0$0$0$0$21,222$0$437$0$284,289$0$0$0
KADER ADJOUT
DIRECTOR OF TEACHING, LEARNING, AND$184,667$0$0$0$0$0$15,572$0$21,387$0$221,626$0$0$0
LISA SZATMARY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$180,668$0$0$0$0$0$15,553$0$21,032$0$217,253$0$0$0
TIFFANY SMITH
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$191,637$0$0$0$0$0$15,596$0$9,453$0$216,686$0$0$0
SHAMIKHAN BAKER
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$173,348$0$0$0$0$0$14,656$0$20,080$0$208,084$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN A SCHOOL-OWNED RESIDENCE AS PART OF HER CONTRACT. A PORTION ($48,000) OF THE FIGURE SHOWN IN PART II (D) INCLUDES THE VALUE OF THIS HOUSING BASED ON COMPARABLE LOCAL RENTALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318142013-02-01$15,282,915REFINANCE DEBT000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142016-05-10$13,000,000CONSTRUCTION000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
C0434318142019-07-01$7,000,000CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,104,460$15,282,915$15,282,9152013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,524,087$13,000,000$13,000,000201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$116,494$7,000,000$7,000,000202100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; THE MEMBERS THEN HAVE A WEEK TO SUGGEST ANY CHANGES. ANY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE START OF THE SCHOOL YEAR, ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT MUST BE FILLED IN AND RETURNED TO THE HEAD'S ASSISTANT, ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD CLERK. THE HEAD'S ASSISTANT MONITORS RETURNS AND ASSURES THAT ALL TRUSTEES DO SUBMIT THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PER THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE HEAD'S COMPENSATION: EACH YEAR THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER(CFO) ASSEMBLES MARKET DATA FROM TWO PRINCIPAL SOURCES: STATISTICS COMPILED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, AND IRS FORM 990'S AVAILABLE FROM THE GUIDESTAR WEB SITE. EMPHASIS IS ON BENCHMARKING VERSUS A DEFINED GROUP OF 9 PEER SCHOOLS, BUT THE BROADER NEW ENGLAND MARKET IS ALSO CONSIDERED. THIS DATA IS CONDENSED, ANALYZED AND CONVEYED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO SHARES IT WITH THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THAT COMMITTEE, CONSIDERING ALSO WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, SETS THE HEAD'S COMPENSATION. FOR POSITIONS OTHER THAN THE HEAD, THE CFO ASSEMBLES OBJECTIVE MARKET DATA FROM THE NAIS AND CONVEYS THAT TO THE HEAD, WHO SETS SALARIES BASED ON THAT DATA, EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE, AND BUDGETED FUNDS AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHARITABLE CHANGE IN CARRYING VALUE -907,372.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.