STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ABRI CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ABRI CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-2146035)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-03
IRS object ID
202203079349300110
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-03T07:14:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8010AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544028010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362146035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABRI CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlABRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8152677700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 W RENWICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN CEDERGRENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8152677700PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastCEDERGRENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY A COATES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00134220PTIN
Phone7158453111PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN CEDERGRENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 W RENWICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,965,432GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABRICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionABRI CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS SUCCEED FINANCIALLY. WE SERVE RESIDENTS & BUSINESSES IN DUPAGE, WILL & PORTIONS OF COOK COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,756,626PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,365,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,219,417PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,138,732CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$115,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,976,043PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,619,681CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,813,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,059,335CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,227,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,832,491CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,040,264PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,891,826CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$935,779PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$727,855CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$378,250,637TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$405,514,463TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$343,882,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$372,008,116TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,368,341NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,506,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionABRI CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS SUCCEED FINANCIALLY. WE SERVE RESIDENTS & BUSINESSES IN DUPAGE, WILL & PORTIONS OF COOK COUNTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 27,266 MEMBERS, PROVIDED 14,278 CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS, MAINTAINED 48,700 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF OUR MEMBERS/OWNERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7069IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN CEDERGRENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8152677700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11350 W RENWICK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARYANN EGIZIO
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VROMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MILLER
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY MCGINNIS
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BRANSHAW
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYL KEENE
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD KROK
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE SCHIKORA
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD STACY
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT THRAEN TERM 321
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN CEDERGREN
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)$343,046$0$113,305
PATRICIA LOCKE
EVP/COO50.00Yes (X)$221,457$0$34,088
KATHLEEN MONCEK TERM 621
EVP OPERATIONS50.00Yes (X)$144,857$0$16,301
COLLEEN BROOKS
SVP ADMINISTRATION50.00$156,453$0$44,449Yes (X)
KIMBERLY NICHOLS
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00$128,418$0$37,580Yes (X)
JAMIE HOGUE
SVP LENDING50.00$113,570$0$42,423Yes (X)
SARAH KISER
VP ACCOUNTING/CARD SERVICE50.00$111,472$0$36,145Yes (X)
JAMES EVANS
VP IT/FACILITIES50.00$113,561$0$30,878Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,332,834TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,169TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193DATA PROCESSING$867,332
CALL ONE
PO BOX 76112CLEVELANDOH44101PHONE SYSTEM$282,178
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
5100 POPLAR AVENUE SUITE 2500MEMPHISTN38137CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS$251,833
VISA INC
1655 GRANT STREETCONCORDCA94520CREDIT AND DEBIT CARDS$152,996
MARQUIS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC
DEPT 730069 PO BOX 660919DALLASTX75266CRM SYSTEM$126,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$9,016,293$9,016,293
SERVICE FEES522100$2,669,403$2,669,403
VISA INCOME522100$558,366$558,366
SALE OF LOANS522100$348,102$348,102

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$773,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$773,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,365,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,112,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,112,441ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,372,042SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,345,751SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,291SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,291ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRECOVERY OF LOAN LOSSESDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$115,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$115,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,619,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,480,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,138,732ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,054TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,794,353TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,490TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,729TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,709TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,735TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,092TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,418TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,415TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,240TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,400TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,393TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,335TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,568TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,134TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,907TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE$955,541
TRANSACTION FEES$950,703
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$826,711
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$45,715

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,184TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,891,826TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,665,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,546,767EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,421,871BOYAmt
EOY$76,137,766EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,417BOYAmt
EOY$603,040EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,034,849BOYAmt
EOY$199,338,800EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,483BOYAmt
EOY$645,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,781,427LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,004,318LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,015,549BOYAmt
EOY$8,777,109EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,795,838BOYAmt
EOY$94,337,118EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,975,592BOYAmt
EOY$8,227,592EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,953,521BOYAmt
EOY$14,900,618EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,250,637BOYAmt
EOY$405,514,463EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,871,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,890,476EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,863BOYAmt
EOY$1,104,411EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,964,820BOYAmt
EOY$369,013,229EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,882,296BOYAmt
EOY$372,008,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,368,341BOYAmt
EOY$33,506,347EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,368,341BOYAmt
EOY$33,506,347EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,250,637BOYAmt
EOY$405,514,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$727,855ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,589,849NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$2,500Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,500PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPORT FOR THE ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CUPAC). THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL (CUPAC) IS A VOLUNTARY ASSOCIATION OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, CHAPTERS, AND CREDIT UNIONS. IT IS NOT AFFILIATED WITH ANY ONE POLITICAL PARTY AND IS AN INDEPENDENT AND AUTONOMOUS ORGANIZATION NOT SUPPORTED BY LEAGUE DUES. CUPAC'S PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE GOOD GOVERNMENT AND FAVORABLE LEGISLATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS THROUGH RAISING AND DISBURSING FUNDS TO CANDIDATES AND LEGISLATORS SYMPATHETIC TO THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT. CONTRIBUTIONS TO CUPAC ARE USED ALMOST EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,979,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,979,772BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,186,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,517,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,668,821BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,042,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,486,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$555,235BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$573,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$573,281BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,777,109TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$369,013,229Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$369,013,229TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,504,481TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,504,481RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$115,200OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$115,200RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,619,681TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,776,626TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$115,200OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$115,200ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,891,826ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,891,826TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBER'S ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECOVERY OF LOAN LOSSES 115,200.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECOVERY OF LOAN LOSSES -115,200.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN CEDERGREN
PRESIDENT/CEO$320,457$0$12,611$0$9,978$0$88,565$0$24,740$0$456,351$0$0$0
PATRICIA LOCKE
EVP/COO$209,516$0$9,000$0$2,941$0$11,960$0$22,128$0$255,545$0$0$0
COLLEEN BROOKS
SVP ADMINISTRATION$147,446$0$7,500$0$1,507$0$12,135$0$32,314$0$200,902$0$0$0
KIMBERLY NICHOLS
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$122,429$0$5,000$0$989$0$9,881$0$27,699$0$165,998$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MONCEK TERM 621
EVP OPERATIONS$99,584$0$9,000$0$36,273$0$7,591$0$8,710$0$161,158$0$0$0
JAMIE HOGUE
SVP LENDING$108,239$0$5,000$0$331$0$9,358$0$33,065$0$155,993$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIAN CEDERGREN PARTICIPATES IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN (SERP). THE AMOUNT PAID IN THE CURRENT YEAR WAS $0 AND INCLUDED ON SCH J PART II COLUMN B(III) AND COLUMN F. THE ACCRUED AMOUNT OF INCREMENTAL VALUE FOR 2021 WAS $76,212 AND IS INCLUDED ON SCH J PART II COLUMN C.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: ANY EMPLOYEE OF ARGONNE NATIONAL LABORATORY; FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY; INEEL (IDAHO); ANYONE WORKING AT THE IDAHO NATIONAL LABORATORIES; ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN DUPAGE OR WILL COUNTIES, ILLINOIS OR THE PORTION OF COOK COUNTY THAT INCLUDES: BROADVIEW, BROOKFIELD, BURR RIDGE, COUNTRYSIDE, CRESTWOOD, HICKORY HILLS, HODGKINS, INDIAN HEAD PARK, LAGRANGE, LAGRANGE PARK, LEMONT, MIDLOTHIAN, NORTH RIVERSIDE, OAK FOREST, ORLAND HILLS, ORLAND PARK, PALOS HEIGHTS, PALOS HILLS, PALOS PARK, TINLEY PARK, WESTCHESTER, WESTERN SPRINGS, WILLOW SPRINGS OR WORTH WHO QUALIFIES AS A PERSON WITHIN THE COMMON BOND OF MEMBERSHIP AS SET FORTH IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND WHO, UPON ELECTION TO MEMBERSHIP, SUBSCRIBES TO ONE OR MORE SHARES AND PAYS THE INITIAL INSTALLMENT THEREON AND PAYS THE REQUIRED ENTRANCE FEE AND/OR MEMBERSHIP FEE, IF ANY, SHALL BECOME A MEMBER OF THIS CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GROUP OF PEOPLE DEFINED ABOVE AND ANY RELATIVE BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE AND FOSTER OR ADOPTED CHILDREN. SOCIETIES, ASSOCIATIONS, CLUBS, THE MAJORITY OF WHOSE MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP, PARTNERSHIPS IN WHICH THE MAJORITY OF THE PARTNERS ARE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP, AND CORPORATIONS, THE MAJORITY OF WHOSE STOCKHOLDERS ARE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP, MAY BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IN THE SAME MANNER AND UNDER THE SAME CONDITIONS AS INDIVIDUALS, SUBJECT TO SUCH RULES AS THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS MAY PROMULGATE. EACH APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP MUST BE IN WRITING ON A FORM APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SIGNED BY THE APPLICANT, AND DATED. IN THE CASE OF ORGANIZATIONS, THE APPLICATION MUST BE SIGNED BY AN OFFICIAL OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP MUST BE ACTED UPON BY THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE. MAJORITY APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED FOR ADMITTANCE TO MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING. THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND THE TRANSACTION OF SUCH OTHER BUSINESS AS MAY PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEETING SHALL BE HELD AT A PLACE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE MONTHS OF JANUARY, FEBRUARY, OR MARCH, OR SUCH OTHER MONTH AS MAY BE APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAPPROVAL BY MEMBERS IS NEEDED FOR MERGERS AND ANY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING AND APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ADHERES TO AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS SHALL BE REPORTED AS FOLLOWS: EMPLOYEES REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OR FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES POLICY MANUAL. OTHERS REPORT TO THE BOARD CHAIR OR TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR AT HIS/HER OPTION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ANY ACTIVITIES OR RECOMMENDATIONS MADE TO ABRI CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT THAT ARE INTENDED TO INFLUENCE OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT DECISIONS. IF THERE IS ANY QUESTION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL IMPROPRIETY, THE BOARD MEMBER INITIATING MUST REFER IT TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION UNLESS THE CONFLICT INVOLVES BOARD MEMBERS OF THAT COMMITTEE. IN SUCH INSTANCE, THE ISSUE MUST BE REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE THE FINAL ARBITER AUTHORIZED TO JUDGE OR DECIDE ON THE MERITS OF ALL QUESTIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST BUT SHALL ACT ONLY AFTER THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED HAVE HAD AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE BOARD THAT DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. EVP COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND THE VP'S ARE DETERMINED BY THE EVP'S IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CEO AND VP OF HR. THE VP OF HR IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. ALL STAFF SALARY GRADES AND RANGES ARE SET BY THE COMPEASE SYSTEM ADMINISTERED BY THE THIRD-PARTY MARKET RESEARCHER NOW KNOWN AS HRN PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.