Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition (EIN 47-1924170)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202203089349300120
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-04T08:01:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371611326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARONSON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471924170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SENI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025341783 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALAN ROSENBLOOM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ALAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROSENBLOOM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK ROBINS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02352823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALAN ROSENBLOOM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,863,750 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SENIORCAREPHARMACIES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION (SCPC) IS A NON-PROFIT ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION IN WASHINGTON, D.C. DEDICATED EXCLUSIVELY TO REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF INDEPENDENT LONG TERM CARE (LTC) PHARMACIES AND THE VULNERABLE PATIENTS THEY SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,867,302 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,863,750 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,867,302 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,863,750 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,612 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $654,160 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $638,908 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,895,415 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,139,449 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,549,575 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,779,969 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $317,727 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $83,781 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,554,202 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,335,643 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,072,745 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $770,405 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $481,457 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $565,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION (SCPC) IS A NON-PROFIT ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION IN WASHINGTON, D.C. DEDICATED EXCLUSIVELY TO REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF INDEPENDENT LONG TERM CARE (LTC) PHARMACIES AND THE VULNERABLE PATIENTS THEY SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | In 2020, SCPC's accomplishments included: Advocacy (1) Worked with Congress and the Administration to secure payments from the Provider Relief Fund for LTC pharmacies to offset the adverse economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic (2) Worked with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) to obtain regulatory relief from Part D requirements due to the COVID-19 pandemic (3) Worked with CMS and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to resolve conflicting requirements between the two regulatory agencies concerning change sin FDA package insert language for insulin pens (4) Worked with Members of Congress to introduce legislation in both Chambers to create a statutory definition of "long-term care pharmacy." Member Information/Education (1) Hosted virtual Annual Membership Meeting and Business Partners Summit. (2) Maintained daily and monthly oral and written communications with all SCPC members concerning public policy developments relevant to LTC pharmacies. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christopher Yook | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027370500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 Pennsylvania Ave NW Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN J SCOTT | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN KRAMER | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED BURKE | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL KRUEGER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT WARNOCK | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA PERRIE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG DOUGLAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVD MANCIONE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE KOONTZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY CAIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE WHITT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SCHUTTE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENT ABBOTT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURIE THOMAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL SEGAL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NATHAN SKAGGS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT DRIES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAM MAHFOUZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT BEATTY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT THAYER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN WILSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN ROSENBAUM | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $442,500 | $0 | $46,431 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $442,500 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,431 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King & Spalding LLP | ||||||
| 1180 PEACHTREE STREET NE | 17TH FLOOR | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | LEGAL, LOBBYING AND RESEARCH | $503,792 |
| BGR Government Affairs LLC | ||||||
| PO BOX 14416 | Washington | DC | 200444416 | LOBBYING | $362,685 | |
| Lincoln Policy Group | ||||||
| 300 NEW JERSEY AVE NW | SUITE 1025 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LOBBYING | $276,000 |
| Run Switch LLC | ||||||
| 9300 SHELBYVILLE ROAD | SUITE 1005 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40222 | PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS | $274,100 |
| FINN PARTNERS | ||||||
| 301 EAST 57TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | PUBLIC AFFAIRS FIRM | $160,850 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY DUES | 541900 | $1,567,917 | $1,567,917 |
| BUSINESS PARTNER DUES | 541900 | $1,295,833 | $1,295,833 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,863,750 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,863,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,863,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,612 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,931 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,856 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,070 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,393 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,658 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,720 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,708 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052,701 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,627 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,140 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,015 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,458 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,985 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,811 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| RESEARCH | $116,732 |
| Recruitment/association management | $114,000 |
| Memberships, dues & subscriptions | $2,806 |
| Government Fees | $355 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,779,969 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,840,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,304,565 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,690,920 | BOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,070 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,748 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,329 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,419 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,554,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,458 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,809,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,947 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,072,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $770,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,238 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,238 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,554,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,335,643 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $83,781 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $0 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW SUITE 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 00 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 812143635 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $2,863,750 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,052,701 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$8,255,973 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$7,203,272 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,863,750 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$10,067,022 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCPC SPONSORED A SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND REGISTERED WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES FOR FEDERAL ELECTIVE OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,748 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,329 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,419 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,419 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,863,750 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,863,750 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,863,750 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,779,969 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,779,969 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,779,969 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALAN ROSENBAUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $360,000 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $82,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $25,930 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $20,501 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $488,931 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE SCPC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES SCPC'S ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE COALITION HAS MEMBERS, AND THEY HAVE RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS AS SPECIFIED IN THE COALITION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENTLY OWNED PHARMACIES THAT SERVE RESIDENTS IN LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES, ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITIES, GROUP HOMES AND OTHER SETTINGS, OR THAT OFFER SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR OR ALIGNED SERVICES, AND THAT ARE COMMITTED TO IMPROVING PATIENT CARE AND OUTCOMES. ELIGIBILITY FOR MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ENTITIES THAT SHARE THE PURPOSES OF THE COALITION AND SATISFY THE MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS AND ANY MEMBERSHIP POLICIES ADOPTED BY THE BOARD, MEMBER CATEGORIES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: FOUNDING MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: HAVE BEEN COALITION MEMBERS CONTINUOUSLY SINCE DECEMBER 31, 2014, HAVE MADE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ADDITION TO DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR FOUNDING MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS FOUNDING MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. PHARMACY MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: ARE NOT FOUNDING MEMBERS OR LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS, SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR PHARMACY MEMBERS, AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS PHARMACY MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. FOUNDING BUSINESS MEMBERS - CONSIST OF ENTITIES THAT: PROVIDE ALIGNED SERVICES TO LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE COALITION, HAVE BEEN COALITION MEMBERS CONTINUOUSLY SINCE DECEMBER 31, 2014, HAVE MADE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ADDITION TO DUES PAYMENT, OTHERWISE SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR FOUNDING MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS FOUNDING MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. LARGE BUSINESS MEMBERS - CONSIST OF LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES THAT: PROVIDE ALIGNED SERVICES TO LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE COALITION, SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR LARGE BUSINESS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. BUSINESS MEMBERS - CONSIST OF ENTITIES THAT: PROVIDE ALIGNED SERVICES TO LONG-TERM CARE PHARMACIES ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE COALITION, SATISFY THE DUES REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME, AND ARE ACCEPTED INTO MEMBERSHIP AS BUSINESS MEMBERS BY THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE BYLAWS AFFORD THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF MEMBERS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD; FOUNDING PHARMACY MEMBERS , LARGE PHARMACY MEMBERS, FOUNDING BUSINESS MEMBERS, AND LARGE BUSINESS MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS ALSO AFFORD ALL PHARMACY MEMBERS THE RIGHT TO SELECT AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE BYLAWS SPECIFY THAT AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF VOTING MEMBERS OF SCPC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | BEFORE ACTING WITH AUTHORITY, A COMMITTEE MUST HAVE THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS APPROPRIATE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | SCPC PERIODICALLY COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBERSHIP BOTH IN WRITING AND VERBALLY THAT ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP UPON THEIR REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Public relations CONSUTLING - Total Expense: 573627, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | SCPC HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY ALONG WITH THE PRESIDENT AND CEO FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCES AND FINANCIAL DECISIONS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENIOR CARE PHARMACY COALITION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | SUITE 200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 812143635 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | POLITICAL ACTIVITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 527 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCPC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |