STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARE DIMENSIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARE DIMENSIONS INC (EIN 22-2873792)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-05
IRS object ID
202203099349300250
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-05T12:00:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222873792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Care Dimensions IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9787747566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 Sylvan Street B 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDanversCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01923ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephanie PatelPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9787747566PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPHILPersonFirstNm
Person LastCIBELLIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephanie PatelBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 Sylvan Street B 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDanversCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01923ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,178,887GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Caredimensions.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCare Dimensions, Inc. (CD) ENRICHES QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING EXPERT CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND CONSULTATION FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS, DEATH AND LOSS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee841TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers459TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,174,836PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,096,768CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,391,529PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$72,241,856CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$490,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,819,113CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$57,701PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$53,570CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,999,578PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,104,167CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,844PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,110CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,102,788PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,512,503CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$849,444CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,687,206PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,044,868CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,848,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,614,481CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,849,260PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,510,314CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,444,575TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,137,816TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,660,339TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,677,027TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,784,236NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,460,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCare Dimensions, Inc. (CD) ENRICHES QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING EXPERT CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND CONSULTATION FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS, DEATH AND LOSS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,403,608ExpenseAmt
Grant$57,110GrantAmt
Revenue$72,241,856RevenueAmt
DescFOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS, CARE DIMENSIONS, INC. (CD), FORMERLY HOSPICE OF THE NORTH SHORE, INC. (HNS) HAS PROVIDED HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE FOR COUNTLESS TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT THE NORTH SHORE AND GREATER BOSTON AREA. AS THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPICE PROVIDER IN MASSACHUSETTS, WE'RE DEDICATED TO ENRICHING QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING EXPERT CARE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION, AND CONSULTATION FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, DEATH, AND LOSS. IN 2021 CD CARED FOR 5,900 HOSPICE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,403,608TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document181IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee841EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phil CibelliBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9787747566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 Sylvan Street B 102AddressLine1Txt
CityDanversCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01923ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Charles Adams
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Smith
Clerk1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Collins
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Bottomley
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Ahern
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$516,787$0$59,258
Anthony Feeherry
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gowri Nagaraj
Board Member, Effective December 20211.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Alpers
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Barnes
Board Member through September 20211.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Inman
Board Member, Effective September 20211.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Perryman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Alcock
Board Member through June 20211.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Coffey Moran
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Beer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Wertheimer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Gertner
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Palmer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Lawrence
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia George
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Cormier
Board Member, Effective September 20211.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Cibelli
VP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$309,830$0$65,941
Carolyn Skarmeas
VP, Chief Strategy Officer40.0$237,430$0$61,667Yes (X)
Daniel O'Neil
VP/CIO40.0$273,023$0$55,475Yes (X)
Donna Deveau
VP of Philanthropy40.0$207,759$0$13,658Yes (X)
Jean Ball
VP of Quality & Compliance40.0$204,145$0$46,784Yes (X)
Jean Graham
Senior Director of Marketing40.0$156,583$0$20,955Yes (X)
Judith Cranney
VP/COO through September 202140.0$282,084$0$32,961Yes (X)
Kristine DiFiore
VP, Chief Human Resources Officer40.0$253,035$0$57,362Yes (X)
Patricia Ramsden
VP, Chief Clinical Officer, Effective March 202140.0$179,404$0$31,184Yes (X)
Stephanie Patel MD
VP/CMO40.0$456,498$0$74,673Yes (X)
Victoria Kury
VP, Clinical Operations for Greater Boston, Effective August 202140.0$169,328$0$7,999Yes (X)
Alden Rinaldi
Physician40.0$225,543$0$36,347Yes (X)
Anna Chon
Physician40.0$238,805$0$21,355Yes (X)
David MacDonald MD
Physician40.0$291,185$0$47,971Yes (X)
Jenna Crowe
Physician40.0$230,602$0$42,799Yes (X)
Kristen Schaefer
Medical Director40.0$295,093$0$40,117Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,527,134TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$716,506TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K86IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Zampell Building Services
9 Stanley Tucker DriveNewburyportMA01950Facility Mgmt Services & Inpatient Units' Capital Expenses$1,302,920
Community Health Network
747 Washing StHollistonMA01746Clinical Contract Staffing$494,560
Cooley & Stange LLC
14 East Church StHeadlandAL36345Consulting Services$257,981
New England Security (NESPA)
208 BroadwayMaldenMA02148Security Services$246,100
Beauport Ambulance Services
PO Box 1262GloucesterMA01931Ambulance Services$162,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$380,330FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$507,253GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,209,185AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,096,768TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621610$72,119,216$72,119,216
Pediatric Palliative Hospital Revenue621400$97,003$97,003
Bereavement Revenue900099$17,938$17,938
TRAINING & PROGRAM REVENUE611430$6,685$6,685
Other Admin Revenue900099$1,014$1,014

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$72,241,856TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$364,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$364,434ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,475,829SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,021,150SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,454,679SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,454,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,454,679ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$380,330ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,570FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$53,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$53,570ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,104,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,241,856RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,765,543ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,110TotalAmt
Program Services$57,110ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,773,825TotalAmt
Program Services$1,485,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,067,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,418FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,627,685TotalAmt
Program Services$39,264,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,959,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$403,774FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,019TotalAmt
Program Services$1,478,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,335FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,787,064TotalAmt
Program Services$4,730,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$982,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,678FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,670,910TotalAmt
Program Services$3,045,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,485FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,742TotalAmt
Management And General$23,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,475TotalAmt
Management And General$85,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,466TotalAmt
Management And General$166,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,210,797TotalAmt
Program Services$1,695,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,167TotalAmt
Management And General$608,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,144TotalAmt
Program Services$797,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,031,870TotalAmt
Program Services$356,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,622,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,751FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,709,011TotalAmt
Program Services$1,435,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,273,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,023TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,790TotalAmt
Program Services$58,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,969TotalAmt
Management And General$527,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,163TotalAmt
Program Services$877,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,103TotalAmt
Program Services$103,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Supplies & ServicesDesc
Total$5,756,001TotalAmt
Program Services$5,756,001ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,254,147TotalAmt
Program Services$987,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,939FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,614,481TotalAmt
Program Services$63,403,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,361,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$849,444FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$900EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,915,615BOYAmt
EOY$4,099,633EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,780BOYAmt
EOY$109,699EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,480,948BOYAmt
EOY$8,812,926EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,726BOYAmt
EOY$290,200EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,528,929BOYAmt
EOY$1,505,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,356,170LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,337,801LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,169,129BOYAmt
EOY$28,018,369EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,816,364BOYAmt
EOY$23,201,224EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,605,575BOYAmt
EOY$17,337,155EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,260,609BOYAmt
EOY$762,512EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,444,575BOYAmt
EOY$84,137,816EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,579,683BOYAmt
EOY$12,512,411EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,357,236BOYAmt
EOY$16,021,759EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,723,420BOYAmt
EOY$142,857EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,660,339BOYAmt
EOY$30,677,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,515,333BOYAmt
EOY$52,305,582EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,903BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,207EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,784,236BOYAmt
EOY$53,460,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,444,575BOYAmt
EOY$84,137,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,510,314ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,186,867NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,053,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,432,255CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,866,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,174,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,096,768CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,624,635TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,525,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,020,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,175,749CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,391,529CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,241,856CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$348,354,984TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,578,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,452,965CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,042,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$79,566,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,338,624CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$364,979,619TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,410TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,410TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$364,817,209PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$283,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$437,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$511,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$483,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$364,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,080,738TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$283,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$437,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$511,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$483,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$364,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,080,738TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$166,164CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,766TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$67,028,930CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,946,215CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,553,794CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,050,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,703,058CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$367,282,123TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9933PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9904PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING INCOME, COLUMN A - 151944.0, COLUMN B - 53102.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 205046.0; DESCRIPTION - GAMING INCOME, COLUMN A - 14220.0, COLUMN B - 2500.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 16720.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$217OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$217TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2021, Care Dimensions paid $35,498 to National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization for membership dues. Of this amount 0.61% were used for specific lobbying purposes defined as unallowable expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,268,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$792,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$939,269OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,155,207EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,021,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$441,072ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$245,421OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,268,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,588,371BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$90,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$919,193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,021,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,904,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,705ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$20,934InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,344,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,588,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,373,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$737,245ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$252,129OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,904,476EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,157,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,157,603BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,049,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,358,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,690,542BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$224,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,057BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,855,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,754,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,101,167BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,018,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE LONG SHORT HEDGE FUND
Equity Funds$15,223,062F
Private debt funds$1,543,968F
Real Estate fund$570,125F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,337,155TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to third party payors
other current liabilities$42,554
Deferred Rent$100,303
Workers Compensation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,857TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,117,407TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,186,867NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$939,269OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,126,136RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,991,271RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$166,466InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$53,570OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$112,896RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,104,167TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,501,585TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,501,585ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$166,466InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$53,570OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$112,896ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,614,481TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTemporarily Restricted Funds are funds that are received with a donor-imposed restriction that will be satisfied in the future. The donor's restriction may be for a particular purpose or program or for use in a specified time period. Permanently Restricted Funds are funds that are received with a donor-imposed restriction that states that the donation must be maintained permanently, but may permit the organization to use up or expend part or all of the income derived from the asset. Permanently restricted funds earn interest on investments during the year and are released for use according to the Board Approved Restricted Funds Policy.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Organization is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state tax. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Massachusetts for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2021 and 2020.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Net assets released for operations - 889269 Net assets released for capital - 50000
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDirect fundraising expenses - -53570
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDirect fundraising expenses - -53570

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tree of LIghtsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$139,980GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$139,980CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,266OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Walk for HospiceEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$221,285GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$221,285CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$29,576OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$19,065GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$19,065CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$8,728OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$380,330GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$380,330CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,570OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,570DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$53,570NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeNon-medical family needs of hospice patients on serviceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient145RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$57,110CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Care Dimensions Family Fund was established by the Board of Directors to assist patients and families who have a demonstrated financial need. The Family Fund provides limited financial assistance to respond to particular non-medical patient or family needs that impact on the quality of life for the terminally ill patient and his/her family. The Family Fund is accessed to provide one limited monetary grant within a calendar year to families who have been identified by a member of the Care Dimensions Interdisciplinary Team as having a specific non-medical need which the patient/family are financially unable to afford. Examples of such needs include: school clothes for children, summer camp expenses for children, basic necessities such as food or telephone service, or a personal response system for a patient who lives alone. Due to the limited availability of funds, team members are encouraged to explore all other available community resources (i.e., Nan Camp, American Cancer Society, food pantries) before accessing the Family Fund. The Family Fund is also accessed to provide "Social Needs" requests, (iPads, computer games, tickets to attend a ballgame or concert, prom tickets, etc.). If a staff member identifies a need which could be met by the Family Fund, he/she should complete a Family Fund Request form, indicate whether the need is "basic" or "social" by checking the appropriate box, include appropriate supporting documentation, and forward to his/her Clinical Manager. The Clinical Manager shall submit the request to the Family Fund Review Committee. The Family Fund Review Committee is comprised of rotating members of the Interdisciplinary Team. The Committee will review the request and render a decision within 48 hours. If the request is approved, a Check Request along with the completed Family Fund Request form will be forwarded to the CCO for signature and then submitted to Accounts Payable. Checks are written directly to a vendor, not a patient or family member, based on the original documented request. If the request is denied, the Committee will suggest other resources whenever possible and forward completed form to appropriate Clinical Manager for their communication to requested party. On a monthly basis, the Administrative Assistant of the CCO will distribute a report showing monies disbursed and monies remaining in the Family Fund to the CEO, CCO, Clinical Directors, and the Family Fund Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Patricia Ahern
President/CEO$387,702$0$90,282$0$38,803$0$34,927$0$24,331$0$576,045$0$0$0
Phil Cibelli
VP/CFO$238,404$0$36,803$0$34,623$0$29,413$0$36,528$0$375,771$0$0$0
Stephanie Patel MD
VP/CMO$381,066$0$55,502$0$19,930$0$37,117$0$37,556$0$531,171$0$0$0
Daniel O'Neil
VP/CIO$222,814$0$33,989$0$16,220$0$22,821$0$32,654$0$328,498$0$0$0
Judith Cranney
VP/COO through September 2021$174,782$0$64,022$0$43,280$0$14,250$0$18,711$0$315,045$0$0$0
Kristine DiFiore
VP, Chief Human Resources Officer$200,713$0$31,297$0$21,025$0$20,828$0$36,534$0$310,397$0$0$0
Carolyn Skarmeas
VP, Chief Strategy Officer$183,623$0$28,944$0$24,863$0$24,133$0$37,534$0$299,097$0$0$0
Jean Ball
VP of Quality & Compliance$162,400$0$25,331$0$16,414$0$21,247$0$25,537$0$250,929$0$0$0
Donna Deveau
VP of Philanthropy$168,817$0$24,723$0$14,219$0$13,658$0$0$0$221,417$0$0$0
Patricia Ramsden
VP, Chief Clinical Officer, Effective March 2021$163,720$0$2,000$0$13,684$0$7,587$0$23,597$0$210,588$0$0$0
Jean Graham
Senior Director of Marketing$133,339$0$13,464$0$9,780$0$8,190$0$12,765$0$177,538$0$0$0
Victoria Kury
VP, Clinical Operations for Greater Boston, Effective August 2021$154,470$0$2,000$0$12,858$0$7,999$0$0$0$177,327$0$0$0
David MacDonald MD
Physician$259,436$0$26,347$0$5,402$0$14,250$0$33,721$0$339,156$0$0$0
Kristen Schaefer
Medical Director$278,968$0$15,351$0$774$0$6,396$0$33,721$0$335,210$0$0$0
Jenna Crowe
Physician$219,383$0$0$0$11,219$0$8,921$0$33,878$0$273,401$0$0$0
Alden Rinaldi
Physician$225,363$0$0$0$180$0$2,626$0$33,721$0$261,890$0$0$0
Anna Chon
Physician$229,455$0$0$0$9,350$0$9,581$0$11,774$0$260,160$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation plan for the CEO provides that a performance bonus may be awarded should certain performance metrics be achieved. The payment is based on a percentage of base compensation, subject to review and approval of the executive committee of the board. In addition, the committee has discretion to award additional payments based on performance. Total compensation, including bonuses, are taken into consideration during the compensation review process. The performance bonus plan for other officers, including executives and vice presidents, may be awarded based on certain performance metrics, subject to approval by the executive committee of the board. In addition, the committee has discretion to award additional payments based on performance. Total compensation, including bonuses, are taken into consideration during the compensation review processExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Massachusetts Development Finance Agency Revenue Bonds Care DimensionsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-07-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of Inpatient Hospice FacilityPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$15,920,604RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$17,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,500,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA copy of the 990 is provided to the entire board prior to filing. Additionally, the Executive Committee, a subcommittee of the board, reviews the 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed annually with the Board of Directors. Each member of the Board of Directors, Committee Members, Officers and Key Employees are asked to sign a Conflict of Interest and Relationship Disclosure Statement covering the next fiscal year. This statement certifies that they have read the Conflict of Interest Policy, will disclose any conflict of interest identified, and refrain from voting and from using personal influence related to the conflict of interest identified.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ANNUALLY TO ESTABLISH AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO BASED ON THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPARATIVE DATA BENCHMARKS. COMPARATIVE DATA FROM AVAILABLE PUBLISHED SURVEYS AND IRS 990'S FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS ARE USED AS BENCHMARKS. IN ADDITION, EVERY TWO YEARS A QUALIFIED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS RETAINED TO CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS AND COMPARATIVE MARKET ASSESSMENT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE LAST ANALYSIS WAS DONE IN 2020. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE EXECUTIVE OPERATIONS TEAM'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT EVERY TWO YEARS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS DONE IN 2021. THE CEO PRESENTS THE EXECUTIVE OPERATION TEAM'S PROPOSED ANNUAL MERIT INCREASES AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AVAILABLE SOURCES OF MARKET SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS ARE ALSO REVIEWED AND CONSIDERED AS PART OF THE PROCESS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial Statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are available upon request.