STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WARREN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WARREN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0739817)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-07
IRS object ID
202203119349300900
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-07T06:23:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN STSTE500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350739817EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARREN COUNTY REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7657626114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 37AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47993ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonC CHARLES DUNN JRPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7657626114PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHARLES DUNN JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC CHARLES DUNN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MIDWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47993ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,163,377GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,846,588PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,812,270CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$40,929PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$57,025CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$530,152PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$293,093CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,417,669PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,162,388CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$497,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$585,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,806,727PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,220,366CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,304,221PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,805,489CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,113,448PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$356,899CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,235,920TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,812,328TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,977,888TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,640,151TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,258,032NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,172,177NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,805,489ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,804,702RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,805,489TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$13,812,271MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$350,119OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1C CHARLES DUNN JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7657626114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 37AddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47993ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL R CONNER
PRESIDENT2.31Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,425$0$0
BRUCE A BUCHANAN
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,275$0$0
DON E MCKINNINS
SECRETARY/TREASURER ASSIST1.81Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
DAVID LAWLYES
DIRECTOR0.88Yes (X)$1,050$0$16,181
THOMAS J LEAK
VICE PRESIDENT2.06Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
KEVIN T MCNEIL
DIRECTOR1.77Yes (X)$1,500$0$12,609
JEFFERY W CLEM
DIRECTOR1.49Yes (X)$1,500$0$18,713
DWAIN AKERS
DIRECTOR1.04Yes (X)$1,500$0$16,730
RICH POTTER
DIRECTOR1.08Yes (X)$1,500$0$18,713
PHILIP H HIGH JR
GENERAL MANAGER41.85Yes (X)$204,168$0$54,968
CORY REYNOLDS
ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER41.77$118,318$0$33,484Yes (X)
VANCE STWALLEY
LINE FOREMAN44.21$111,534$0$27,863Yes (X)
CHAD BURTON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN44.56$100,326$0$37,970Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$549,796TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$237,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICOM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11660 W HOSPITAL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPAOLICityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesUTILITY CONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$324,505CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$13,803,839$13,803,839
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES221000$8,431$8,431
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,812,270TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,950ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$42,075OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$42,075OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,075ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory-$6,579GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$989CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE REVENUEDesc
Business900001BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$300,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$300,661ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$300,661OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,162,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,804,702RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$357,686ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,250TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,873TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,296TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,625TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,998TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,726TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
POWER COSTS$8,484,764
MAINTENANCE$1,163,309
ADMINISTRATIVE$621,088
OPERATIONS$338,695

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,865TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,805,489TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,059,099BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,229EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,366,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,362,849EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,646BOYAmt
EOY$235,782EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,007BOYAmt
EOY$29,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,081,286LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,323,010LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,363,958BOYAmt
EOY$25,758,276EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,951,674BOYAmt
EOY$5,145,965EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,235,920BOYAmt
EOY$33,812,328EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,261,627EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,889,908BOYAmt
EOY$14,378,524EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,977,888BOYAmt
EOY$15,640,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,258,032BOYAmt
EOY$18,172,177EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,258,032BOYAmt
EOY$18,172,177EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,235,920BOYAmt
EOY$33,812,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$356,899ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$442,754OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 24517AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONETARY DONATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,010BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,939,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$871,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,068,005BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,121,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,451,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,669,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,758,276TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVEST-CFC$10,486F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC$506,513F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-FARM BUREAU$3,635F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-UNITED UTILITY$63,248F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-FEDERATED$88,939F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-WVPA$3,972,415F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CADP$64,754F
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-INDIANA STATEWIDE$847F
SUBS TO CAP TERM CERTIFICATES$377,521F
INVEST IN STATEWIDE$55,472F
OTHER INVEST-GREAT LAKES$150F
OTHER INVEST-NRTC MEM$1,000F
OTHER INVEST-WARREN COMM$985F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,145,965TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,162,388TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,162,388RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,162,388TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,805,489TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,805,489ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,805,489TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PHILIP H HIGH JR
GENERAL MANAGER$204,168$0$0$0$0$0$31,394$0$23,574$0$259,136$0$0$0
CORY REYNOLDS
ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER$118,318$0$0$0$0$0$18,888$0$14,596$0$151,802$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ALLOWED FOR DIRECTORS TO COMPANY SPONSORED CONVENTIONS, SUCH AS THE NRECA NATIONAL CONVENTION. DIRECTOR EXPENSE ALLOTMENT FOR MEETINGS ARE APPROVED BY BOARD DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MIKE CONNER
BOARD MEMBER$8,484,764SEE BELOW0
THOMAS LEAK
BOARD MEMBER$157,394SEE BELOW0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1(B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND WABASH VALLEY POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D) THE REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM WABASH VALLY POWER ASSOCIATION.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2(B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D)THE REMC IS A MEMBER OF STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES A FEE FOR MEMBERSHIP PRIOR TO RECEIVING ELECTRIC SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL MEETING. EACH YEAR A CERTAIN NUMBER OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PERIODICALLY MONITORS POTENTIAL CHANGES TO THESE CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE MANAGER'S SALARY BASED ON BUDGETED AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THIS IS DISCUSSED WITHOUT THE MANAGER BEING PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL PUBLIC FORMS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION, INCLUDING FORMS 990 AND 990-T AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -2,640. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -440,114.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FOR YEARS.