MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217439)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202203119349302450
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-07T11:33:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1297 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISMARCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 585021297 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450217439 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7014449288 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3817 23RD AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATFORD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58854 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATT HANSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7014449288 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MATT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HANSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LANCE RAMBOUSEK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01212867 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012231717 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATT HANSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3817 23RD AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATFORD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $371,989,447 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.MCKENZIEELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $332,022,343 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $359,526,757 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,543,026 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $352,103 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,119,787 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,093,339 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $347,685,156 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $371,972,199 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $38,140,693 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $34,475,767 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,694,916 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,119,054 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $302,849,547 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $330,377,378 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $347,685,156 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $371,972,199 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $399,130,163 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $422,129,232 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $100,892,255 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $93,429,287 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $298,237,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $328,699,945 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO MAKE AVAILABLE AND TO SERVE ALL CONSUMERS WITHIN ITS BOUNDARIES WITH ELECTRIC ENERGY. TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SOURCE OF CENTRAL STATION POWER AND WORK TO MAKE THAT ENERGY AS RELIABLE AS POSSIBLE AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE DELIVERS ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 162 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $359,526,757 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $12,445,442 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMIE CROSS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7014449288 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATFORD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYTON MONSEN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 8.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,373 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAY TESCHER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,514 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHAN KERSHISNIK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $11,661 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONDEE HANNA TERM JUNE 7 | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.10 | Yes (X) | $8,832 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRAVIS THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $17,864 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM WASEM | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,939 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEN SANFORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $18,714 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAMERON WAHLSTROM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $14,473 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS LINK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $20,236 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD JORE EFF JUNE 7 | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $12,910 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SKURUPEY | |||||||
| CEO | 42.30 | Yes (X) | $289,707 | $0 | $5,638 | ||
| JAMIE CROSS | |||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | 45.50 | Yes (X) | $146,909 | $0 | $739 | ||
| MATT HANSON | |||||||
| COO | 54.70 | Yes (X) | $187,853 | $0 | $773 | ||
| STEVEN LAUTENSCHLAGER | |||||||
| CONTRACTOR MANAGEMENT | 42.90 | $142,525 | $0 | $2,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| KARL AAKER | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING SER | 43.10 | $149,453 | $0 | $747 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAYES FEILMEIER | |||||||
| JOURNEYMEN | 46.50 | $126,726 | $0 | $288 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES HANSEN | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 43.30 | $131,698 | $0 | $642 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC HELLANDSAAS | |||||||
| JOURNEYMEN | 45.30 | $122,742 | $0 | $149 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,461,129 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $11,010 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BADLANDS ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 473 | BAKER | MT | 59313 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $3,437,932 |
| 4T CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 250 | EMMET | ID | 83617 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $3,201,204 |
| MOUNTAIN PLAINS LLC | |||||
| 1300 TACOMA AVE A | BISMARCK | ND | 58504 | CIVIL ENGINEERING | $2,779,792 |
| STOEL RIVES LLP | |||||
| 101 S CAPITOL BLVD STE 1900 | BOISE | ID | 83702 | LEGAL SERVICES | $2,768,973 |
| ULTEIG ENGINEERS INC | |||||
| 3350 38TH AVE S | FARGO | ND | 58104 | ENGINEERING | $1,207,617 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $359,526,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $359,526,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $359,526,757 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $348,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $348,406 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,992 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,248 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$7,256 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,256 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$16,748 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,492 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,697 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,697 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,697 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,697 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $11,709,564 | $11,709,564 | |
| MISC REVENUE | 221000 | $391,031 | $391,031 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,100,595 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $371,972,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $371,219,573 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $752,626 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,475,767 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,985 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,831,206 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,091,562 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,301 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,452,671 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,315,824 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $303,417,901 |
| DISTRIBUTION | $7,970,408 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $6,626,889 |
| TAXES | $3,874,914 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$5,281,229 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,972,199 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,272,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,176,196 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,387,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $925,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,363,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,578,679 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,491 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,546,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,942,668 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,275 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $237,337,669 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $104,814,428 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,851,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,523,241 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,640,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,902,717 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,130,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,129,232 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,613,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,725,106 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,365,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,006,739 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,913,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,697,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,892,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,429,287 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,972,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,132,125 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,265,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,567,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,237,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,699,945 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,130,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,129,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $30,462,037 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,046,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,046,157 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,972,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,416,805 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,556,124 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $195,548,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $97,397,623 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,150,573 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,770,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,770,387 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $132,523,241 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS - POWER SUPPLIERS | $112,227,046 | C |
| CFC INVESTMENT | $98,440 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER ASSOC COMPANIES | $5,577,231 | C |
| SPECIAL FUNDS - RESERVED CASH | $1,000,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $118,902,717 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,516,488 |
| PLANT RETIREMENT RESERVE | $5,180,954 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,697,442 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $371,972,199 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $371,972,199 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $371,972,199 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $337,496,432 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $337,496,432 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $34,475,767 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,475,767 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $371,972,199 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET MARGINS ALLOCATED 34,475,767. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SKURUPEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $289,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,290 | $0 | $1,793 | $0 | $459,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $187,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,077 | $0 | $4,999 | $0 | $222,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE CROSS | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS MANAGER | $146,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,884 | $0 | $3,174 | $0 | $198,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARL AAKER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING SER | $149,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,266 | $0 | $7,110 | $0 | $190,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $131,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,889 | $0 | $1,742 | $0 | $173,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAYES FEILMEIER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMEN | $126,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,284 | $0 | $3,586 | $0 | $154,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION INCLUDES THE REVIEW OF STATE WIDE SALARY DATA THROUGH NDAREC AND CONSULTING, AS NEEDED, BY THE NRECA CONSULTING SERVICE. COMPENSATION FOR ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT ANY CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. THEY ARE ESTIMATES OF THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLANS RECEIVED FROM NRECA. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH EMPLOYEE IS REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE O STATEMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EACH COOPERATIVE MEMBER IS ALLOWED A VOTE TO APPROVE ANY BY-LAW CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED AT A BOARD MEETING. THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AND PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PRIOR TO BECOMING A BOARD MEMBER, AN INDIVIDUAL MUST DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF ANY OF THE DISCLOSURES BY A PROSPECTIVE CANDIDATE REPRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE DURING THEIR TENURE. ANNUALLY THERE IS A DISCUSSION WHEN THE BOARD IS ASKED TO COMPLETE THE RELATIONSHIP LETTERS WHICH ARE COMPLETED FOR THE FORM 990. THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER ARE SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANYONE WITH A CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE IN QUESTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND BUSINESS MANAGER INCLUDES THE REVIEW OF STATE WIDE SALARY DATA THROUGH NDAREC AND CONSULTING, AS NEEDED, BY THE NRECA CONSULTING SERVICE. COMPENSATION FOR ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS AND UNION CONTRACTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE PROCESS FOR THE CEO TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY IN MAY. THE PROCESS FOR THE BUSINESS MANAGER TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY IN AUGUST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD BY MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND THEY ARE ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE NORTH DAKOTA LIVING MAGAZINE. COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F | INCLUDED IN COLUMN F, ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE ESTIMATED INCREASE FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THE TABLE IS AS FOLLOWS: JOHN SKURUPEY - $159,545 JAMIE CROSS - $44,382 MATT HANSON - $18,506 KARL AAKER - $24,873 HAYES FEILMEYER - $18,110 JAMES HANSEN - $35,886 STEVE LAUTENSCHLAGER - $0 ERIC HELLANDSAAS - $5,692 THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE, THEREFORE THESE AMOUNTS HAVE NOT BEEN CARRIED OVER TO COMPENSATION OF CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE FOR THE APPLICABLE INDIVIDUALS. THE ACTUAL EXPENSE INCURRED FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON THE TABLE WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS AS FOLLOWS: JOHN SKURUPEY - $133,887 JAMIE CROSS - $45,764 MATT HANSON - $30,495 KARL AAKER - $24,925 HAYES FEILMEYER - $14,346 JAMES HANSEN - $40,967 STEVE LAUTENSCHLAGER - $0 ERIC HELLANDSAAS - $15,657 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5 - 10 ARE ALREADY INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE, AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION (ALLOCATED COSTS) ON LINE 24E IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,119,054. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS GAIN 312,117. CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -4,325,847. NET MARGINS ALLOCATED 34,475,767. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCKENZIE ELECTRIC OPERATION ROUNDUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 649 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATFORD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 58854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311681245 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCKENZIE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |