STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 46-1056754)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-08
IRS object ID
202203129349304235
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-08T18:35:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521446779PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON LAMBERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14242 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461056754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4104942000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS LINARDIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4104942000PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFRANCISPersonFirstNm
Person LastLINARDIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ CALVIN MARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226973PTIN
Phone9197196400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS PHELANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,883,950,808GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEIWC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee308TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$187,940,432PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$169,321,067CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$105,713,808PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$167,646,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,274PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$103,572CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$293,707,514PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$337,070,745CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$302,325CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,089,239PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,939,190CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$170,468,166PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$168,464,787CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$209,591,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$209,706,302CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$84,115,909PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$127,364,443CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,428,633,683TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,512,331,700TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,395,638,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,374,799,656TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,032,995,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,137,532,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY HAD OVER 21,000 IN-FORCE POLICIES AND WAS MANAGING MORE THAN 2,960 OPEN CLAIMS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1644IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee308EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCIS LINARDIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104942000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
THOMAS PHELAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$753,067$0$22,800
KEVIN BINGHAM
CHIEF RESULTS OFFICER30.0010.00$567,760$0$65,101Yes (X)
PAIGE BECK
PRESIDENT30.0010.00Yes (X)$386,061$0$22,800
FRANK LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$285,246$0$30,781
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER30.0010.00$280,768$0$19,492Yes (X)
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$264,990$0$33,493
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER30.0010.00$226,308$0$52,622Yes (X)
STEPHEN FISHER
MEDICAL CONSULTANT30.0010.00$218,683$0$16,762Yes (X)
RONA FINKELSTEIN
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER30.0010.00$167,593$0$47,326Yes (X)
SCOTT TRICKETT
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER30.0010.00$167,858$0$29,187Yes (X)
JOAN ADELMAN
VICE PRESIDENT OF LEGAL SVCS30.0010.00$183,133$0$13,906Yes (X)
ALAINA LIBERTO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER30.0010.00$161,777$0$28,141Yes (X)
SUZANNE THOMPSON
BOARD CHAIR1.500.50Yes (X)$46,489$0$0Yes (X)
FRANKLIN HAJEK
DIRECTOR1.500.50$44,401$0$601Yes (X)
MARIA TILDON
DIRECTOR1.500.50$44,434$0$448Yes (X)
SPENCER CAVALIER
DIRECTOR1.500.50$43,127$0$0Yes (X)
KETURAH HARLEY
DIRECTOR1.500.50$41,639$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN MADDEN
DIRECTOR1.500.50$41,439$0$0Yes (X)
JASON SCHUPP
DIRECTOR1.500.50$41,439$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SCOTT JR
VICE CHAIR1.500.50Yes (X)$41,439$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE R GIOIOSO SR
DIRECTOR (TO JUN '21)1.500.50$24,767$0$1,841Yes (X)
THEODORE ALEXANDER III
DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '21)1.500.50$20,721$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,053,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,301TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K98IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIV OF MD MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP
11 S PACA ST STE LLBALTIMOREMD21201MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,351,422
VGM GROUP INC
PO BOX 1860WATERLOOIA50704MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$1,824,086
JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER
4940 EASTERN AVEBALTIMOREMD21224MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$1,797,718
BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
1201 NORTH CALVERT STBALTIMOREMD21202INVESTMENT SERVICES$1,293,561
EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC
ONE EXPRESS WAY MS HQ2E04ST LOUISMO63121MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$1,257,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K150CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUMS EARNED900099$168,935,969$168,935,969
INSTALLMENT FEES & NSF CHARGES900099$385,098$385,098
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$169,321,067TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,008,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,008,296ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,647,517,873SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,546,880,063SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,637,810SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,637,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,637,810ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,572ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$103,572OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$337,070,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,321,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$167,749,678ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,325TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,404,074TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,571,158TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,371TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,492,910TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,229,677TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,626TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,620TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,549,116TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,558,787TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,412,130TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,401,691TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,041TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,782,595TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,370TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,185TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,385TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,578,323TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,776TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOSSES$87,972,585
DIVIDENDS$15,924,910
TAXES, LICENSES, FEES$5,208,229

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,418TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,706,302TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,551,587BOYAmt
EOY$17,156,257EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,882,635BOYAmt
EOY$68,610,724EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,781,580BOYAmt
EOY$54,308,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,453,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,885,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,526,843BOYAmt
EOY$8,567,326EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,140,543,170BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,076,387EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,736,250BOYAmt
EOY$107,245,467EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,611,618BOYAmt
EOY$36,367,171EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,633,683BOYAmt
EOY$2,512,331,700EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,001,872BOYAmt
EOY$27,707,515EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,341,451BOYAmt
EOY$79,969,853EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,295,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,267,122,288EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,395,638,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,799,656EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,995,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,532,044EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,995,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,532,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,633,683BOYAmt
EOY$2,512,331,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$127,364,443ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,455,252NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$627,719OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,335,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,335,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,206,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,021,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,184,936BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,910,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,863,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,046,990BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,567,326TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES & LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$1,092,116,000
BORROWED MONEY & ACCRUED INTEREST$140,034,218
DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$34,221,070
PROVISION FOR REINSURANCE$539,000
FUNDS HELD BY COMPANY UNDER REINSURANCE TREATY$212,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,267,122,288TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$303,224,819TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$23,455,252NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$23,455,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$326,680,071RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$10,390,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,390,674RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$337,070,745TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$200,990,903TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,675,275OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,675,275ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$199,315,628ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$10,390,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,390,674ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$209,706,302TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:CHESAPEAKE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT 1,675,275.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KIDS CHANCE OF MARYLAND INC
PO BOX 20262BALTIMOREMD21284522037902501(C)(3)$11,825$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SPECIAL OLYMPICS
3701 COMMERCE DR STE 103BALTIMOREMD21227237089144501(C)(3)$7,050$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MY SISTERS PLACE
320 CATHEDRAL STBALTIMOREMD21201520591538501(C)(3)$5,550$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MARYLAND FOOD BANK
2200 HALETHORPE FARMS RDBALTIMOREMD21227521135690501(C)(3)$5,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHESAPEAKE OCCASIONALLY MAKES SMALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS TO 501(C)(3)S AS A WAY OF GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. GRANTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY AN INTERNAL COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS PHELAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$570,933$0$176,583$0$5,551$0$22,800$0$0$0$775,867$0$0$0
KEVIN BINGHAM
CHIEF RESULTS OFFICER$390,235$0$165,000$0$12,525$0$22,800$0$42,301$0$632,861$0$0$0
PAIGE BECK
PRESIDENT$337,307$0$29,212$0$19,542$0$22,800$0$0$0$408,861$0$0$0
FRANK LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$239,848$0$25,235$0$20,163$0$13,553$0$17,228$0$316,027$0$0$0
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$242,654$0$25,074$0$13,040$0$19,492$0$0$0$300,260$0$0$0
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$224,256$0$24,338$0$16,396$0$16,303$0$17,190$0$298,483$0$0$0
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$214,520$0$11,788$0$0$0$17,746$0$34,876$0$278,930$0$0$0
STEPHEN FISHER
MEDICAL CONSULTANT$207,395$0$11,288$0$0$0$16,762$0$0$0$235,445$0$0$0
RONA FINKELSTEIN
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$153,750$0$10,224$0$3,619$0$12,928$0$34,398$0$214,919$0$0$0
SCOTT TRICKETT
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$158,781$0$8,827$0$250$0$11,486$0$17,701$0$197,045$0$0$0
JOAN ADELMAN
VICE PRESIDENT OF LEGAL SVCS$173,828$0$9,305$0$0$0$13,906$0$0$0$197,039$0$0$0
ALAINA LIBERTO
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$152,920$0$8,827$0$30$0$11,618$0$16,523$0$189,918$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS CONSIST OF THE 9 BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASINCE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMATION, THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND HAS APPOINTED THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE STATE SENATE. UNDER LEGISLATION ADOPTED BY THE STATE OF MARYLAND IN 2015, THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICYHOLDERS WERE GRANTED THE RIGHT, PHASED IN FROM 2020 THROUGH 2022, TO APPOINT SEVEN OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NINE DIRECTORS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, FOUR OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NINE BOARD MEMBERS HAD BEEN ELECTED BY POLICYHOLDERS. THE POLICYHOLDERS EXERCISING THEIR NEW RIGHT TO APPOINT DIRECTORS MAY NOT RESULT IN ANY EXCHANGE BY THE POLICYHOLDERS FOR U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES. THE CONSEQUENCES SHOULD BE THE SAME UNDER EITHER ALTERNATIVE: NO GAIN OR LOSS WILL BE RECOGNIZED BY THE ORGANIZATION OR ITS POLICYHOLDERS AS A RESULT OF THE POLICYHOLDERS EXERCISING THEIR NEW RIGHT TO APPOINT DIRECTORS. ON APRIL 15, 2022, THE IRS ISSUED PRIVATE LETTER RULING("PLR") XXX-XX-XXXX (CONTROL NUMBER PLR 121522-21) STATING THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S STATUS CHANGE WILL NOT BE TREATED AS A SALE OR EXCHANGE, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO GAIN OR LOSS WILL BE REALIZED UNDER SECTION 1001 AS A RESULT OF THE STATUS CHANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BA DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND MAY BE REMOVED BY THE GOVERNOR FOR INCOMPETENCE OR MISCONDUCT. A DIRECTOR ELECTED BY MEMBERS MAY BE REMOVED BY THE MEMBERS AT ANY TIME, FOR ANY REASON, BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF ALL OF THE VOTES ENTITLED TO BE CAST GENERALLY IN THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. THE MARYLAND INSURANCE COMMISSIONER MAY REMOVE A DIRECTOR ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS FOR INCOMPETENCE, MISCONDUCT, OR MALFEASANCE AFTER NOTICE AND AN OPPORTUNITY FOR A HEARING AS REQUIRED PURSUANT TO THE INSURANCE CODE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT AND THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR. ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES OR THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER FOR THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVES, AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED UPON THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AND IS BASED UPON INDIVIDUAL AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS INDUSTRY CONSIDERATIONS AND OTHER BENCHMARK DATA. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 32,558,787.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NON ADMITTED ASSETS 2,753,994. BAD DEBT -1,675,275. CHANGE IN PROVISION FOR REINSURANCE -451,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDTOWSONMD212862235522127565STATE SPONSORED WORKMENS' COMPENSATION INSURANCEMD501(C)270
STATE OF MARYLAND
100 STATE CIRCLEANNAPOLISMD21401522006962STATE GOVERNMENTMD0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
S$11,158,054FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
Q$2,792,213FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
D$1,076,107FAIR VALUE