STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0960035)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-09
IRS object ID
202203139349301530
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-09T08:53:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380960035EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8772432528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLI WISNER-FRANKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8772432528PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKELLIPersonFirstNm
Person LastWISNER-FRANKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT BAVAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,823,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYCHOICECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO SERVING AS A TRUSTED ADVISOR TO OUR MEMBERS. WE ARE DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN MICHIGAN. WE RECOGNIZE FOUR MAIN CORE VALUES THAT WE STRIVE TO DELIVER WITH EVERY EXPERIENCE: COMMITTED, CHARITABLE, CREDIBLE, AND UNITED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee431TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,047,266TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,131,986PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,663,288CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,103,725PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,613,206CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,704,357PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,044,638CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,940,068PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,321,132CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$229,119PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,530,223PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,736,862CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,620,790PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,456,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,380,132PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,193,541CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,559,936PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,127,591CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,397,314,880TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,628,878,716TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,267,294,933TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,482,205,807TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$130,019,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$146,672,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE BELIEVE IN HELPING OUR NEIGHBORS ACHIEVE THE LIFE THEY DESIRE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEBIT CARD SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43544IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee431EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLI WISNER-FRANKPersonNm
Phone8772432528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN WILSON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MIKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS COOK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN BONUTTI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CROSSON
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PALAZZOLO
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL MARKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR MARSHALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ONEATA BAILEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY WELCER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BAVA
CEO40.00$608,952$0$68,633Yes (X)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFO40.00$329,438$0$50,070Yes (X)
TERESA MAYER
CLO40.00$317,882$0$32,981Yes (X)
DONNA SIEJUTT
CHRO40.00$270,954$0$41,711Yes (X)
DANIEL MUNRO
COO/EVP40.00$447,286$0$68,662Yes (X)
BRIAN WILSON
VP OF RETAIL DELIVERY40.00$200,844$0$30,484Yes (X)
JENNIFER LYNN HURREN
VP E-COMMERCE40.00$215,738$0$20,870Yes (X)
JEFFREY DUBEY
VP RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$219,326$0$28,905Yes (X)
JENNY LUDWIGSEN
VP MARKETING40.00$202,955$0$20,940Yes (X)
CARLINGTON BUCKNOR
VP OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$202,205$0$42,698Yes (X)
BARBARA BABINGTON
VP OF LENDING40.00$173,158$0$35,224Yes (X)
DONNA BASHI
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$290,537$0$19,842Yes (X)
WENDI DIACONO
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$246,695$0$19,452Yes (X)
SUSAN SETERA
AVP BUSINESS SYSTEMS40.00$175,175$0$26,991Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE
S. BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP M40.00$287,569$0$15,045Yes (X)
BRENT LOWELL
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANA40.00$209,576$0$36,461Yes (X)
JEREMY MAURER
AVP PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.00$150,836$0$24,873Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,549,126TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$583,842TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334SOFTWARE/TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$2,797,286
CU ENGAGE
450 CARILLON PKWY STE 130ST PETERSBURGFL33716CONSULTING$1,487,859
Q2 SOFTWARE
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE WEB SERVICES$798,561
RONNISCH CONSTRUCTION GROUP
4327 DELEMERE COURTROYAL OAKMI48073CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$650,937
DOLPHIN DEBIT
18 AUGUSTA PINES DRIVESPRINGTX77389ATM FLEET SERVICES$471,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER LOANS522100$44,352,681$44,352,681
FEES, CHARGES, AND OTHER522100$21,310,607$21,310,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,663,288TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,549,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,549,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$544,005RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$544,005RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$544,005RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$566,849OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$502,855OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$63,994OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GAIN FROM CUSO522100$2,453,367$2,453,367
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$1,047,266$1,047,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,500,633OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,321,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,273,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,047,266UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,940,295TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,149,742TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,826TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,040,517TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,482TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,921TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,903TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,928TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,584TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,260,061TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,358,879TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,116TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,292TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,908,424TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,946TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,674,923TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,426TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$4,823,414
MAINTENANCE$3,303,074
LOAN SERVICING$2,907,104
ATM EXPENSES$1,782,665

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,019TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,193,541TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,099,335BOYAmt
EOY$21,257,831EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,125,281BOYAmt
EOY$96,930,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,325,161BOYAmt
EOY$11,232,472EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,115,018BOYAmt
EOY$13,598,755EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,815,602BOYAmt
EOY$1,077,128,783EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,156,172BOYAmt
EOY$1,923,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,662,872LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,658,507LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,583,565BOYAmt
EOY$39,004,365EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,608,602BOYAmt
EOY$289,903,540EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,873,648BOYAmt
EOY$19,231,316EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$832,124BOYAmt
EOY$740,075EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,780,372BOYAmt
EOY$57,927,839EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,397,314,880BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,878,716EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,445,815BOYAmt
EOY$19,611,198EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,750,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,099,118BOYAmt
EOY$1,462,594,609EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,267,294,933BOYAmt
EOY$1,482,205,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,019,947BOYAmt
EOY$146,672,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,019,947BOYAmt
EOY$146,672,909EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,397,314,880BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,878,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,127,591ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,007,175NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,532,546OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,465,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,465,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,021,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,750,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,270,340BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$659,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$644,722BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,516,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,893,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,623,540BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,004,365TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,462,594,609Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,462,594,609TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,321,132TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,321,132RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,321,132TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,193,541TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,193,541ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,193,541TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNIONExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT BAVA
CEO$607,152$0$0$0$1,800$0$45,500$0$23,133$0$677,585$0$0$0
DANIEL MUNRO
COO/EVP$329,228$0$117,458$0$600$0$45,500$0$23,162$0$515,948$0$0$0
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFO$255,755$0$65,883$0$7,800$0$29,300$0$20,770$0$379,508$0$0$0
TERESA MAYER
CLO$240,753$0$66,329$0$10,800$0$28,587$0$4,394$0$350,863$0$0$0
DONNA SIEJUTT
CHRO$207,042$0$56,112$0$7,800$0$22,269$0$19,442$0$312,665$0$0$0
DONNA BASHI
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$104,446$0$176,961$0$9,130$0$19,500$0$342$0$310,379$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE
S. BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP M$119,675$0$167,294$0$600$0$8,520$0$6,525$0$302,614$0$0$0
WENDI DIACONO
WEALTH ADVISOR$42,202$0$201,883$0$2,610$0$13,160$0$6,292$0$266,147$0$0$0
JEFFREY DUBEY
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$180,519$0$38,207$0$600$0$9,124$0$19,781$0$248,231$0$0$0
BRENT LOWELL
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANA$106,396$0$98,266$0$4,914$0$19,500$0$16,961$0$246,037$0$0$0
CARLINGTON BUCKNOR
VP OF TECHNOLOGY$164,240$0$32,848$0$5,117$0$19,500$0$23,198$0$244,903$0$0$0
JENNIFER LYNN HURREN
VP E-COMMERCE$179,009$0$33,129$0$3,600$0$19,500$0$1,370$0$236,608$0$0$0
BRIAN WILSON
VP OF RETAIL DELIVERY$165,208$0$32,536$0$3,100$0$26,000$0$4,484$0$231,328$0$0$0
JENNY LUDWIGSEN
VP MARKETING$164,987$0$31,497$0$6,471$0$19,500$0$1,440$0$223,895$0$0$0
BARBARA BABINGTON
VP OF LENDING$143,557$0$29,001$0$600$0$17,167$0$18,057$0$208,382$0$0$0
SUSAN SETERA
AVP BUSINESS SYSTEMS$150,538$0$21,037$0$3,600$0$25,529$0$1,462$0$202,166$0$0$0
JEREMY MAURER
AVP PROJECT MANAGEMENT$131,306$0$19,170$0$360$0$7,839$0$17,034$0$175,709$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDAN MUNRO, COO/EVP PARTICIPATES IN A 457F PLAN. THE BENEFIT PAYABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 APPROXIMATED $454,000. THE BELOW LISTED OFFICERS PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457B PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED REPRESENT THE BALANCE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE TO EACH PARTICIPANT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. ROBERT BAVA, CEO: $172,954 KELLI WISNER-FRANK, CFO: $52,694 DANIEL MUNRO, COO/EVP: $211,898 DONNA SIEJUTT, CHRO: $4,971 TERESA MAYER, CLO: $16,097 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, ROBERT BAVA, THE CHRO, DONNA SIEJUTT, AND THE CFO, KELLI WISNER-FRANK, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ROBERT BAVA
CEOCOLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$9,350,000$10,406,3310Yes (1)Yes (1)
DONNA SIEJUTT
CHROCOLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,675,000$1,697,2810Yes (1)Yes (1)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
CFOCOLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,476,800$1,495,1430Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$13,598,755TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
THOMAS COOK
DIRECTOR/OWNER OF TEAM FACILITIES$262,112THOMAS COOK OWNS A FACILITIES COMPANY THAT HANDLES ALL OF THE CREDIT UNION FACILITY NEEDS FOR ALL LOCATIONS (LAWN SERVICE, OFFICE CLEANING, HEATING/COOLING, ETC.).0
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER OF CREDIT UNION TRUST$137,463PURCHASE OF CAPITAL INTEREST IN CREDIT UNION TRUST BY CCCUYes (1)
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER OF MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES$1,358,879COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION OWNS 25% OF MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES. THE CREDIT UNION PAID MONTHLY FEES FOR CORE IT PROCESSING SERVICES.Yes (1)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
BOARD MEMBER OF MEMBER FIRST MORTGAGE CUSO$425,214COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION OWNS 11.2% OF MEMBER FIRST MORTGAGE. CCCU PAID MONTHLY LOAN SERVICING FEES TO MEMBERS FIRST MORTGAGE.Yes (1)
KELLI WISNER-FRANK
BOARD MEMBER OF COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE CUSO$853,970COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION OWNS 28.57% OF COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE. CCCU PAID MONTHLY LOAN SERVICING FEES TO COMMERCIAL ALLIANCEYes (1)
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER OF MICHIGAN TRUSTED TITLE AGENCY$0NO TRANSACTIONS.Yes (1)
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER COMPLY-YES!$125,000COMPLY-YES! BY COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONYes (1)
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER OF SERVISTAR$19,853PURCHASE OF CAPTIAL INTEREST IN SERVISTAR BY CCCUYes (1)
ROBERT BAVA
BOARD MEMBER TRU TREASURY$306,616PURCHASE OF CAPITAL INTEREST IN TRU TREASURY BY CCCUYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION COMPLETED A MERGER WITH FIRST GENERAL CREDIT UNION (FGCU) OF MUSKEGON, MI. THE MERGER BROUGHT $32 MILLION IN LOANS, $54 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, AND TWO BRANCH OFFICES TO CCCU. CCCU IS ABLE TO PROVIDE ENHANCED PRODUCT AND SERVICE OFFERINGS TO THE FORMER FGCU MEMBERS. IN 2021, CCCU BEGAN OFFERING A NEW SAVINGS ACCOUNT CALLED CHOICE SAVINGS WHICH PAYS DIVIDENDS BASED ON A TIERED RATE STRUCTURE. AT THE TIME THIS NEW SAVINGS ROLLED OUT, CCCU DISCONTINUED OFFERING CONSUMER MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. CCCU BEGAN SERVICING THE CANNABIS INDUSTRY OFFERING A NEW CHOICE CASH ACCOUNT AND CASH SERVICES TO SUPPORT THIS BUSINESS SEGMENT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3THE BRANCH OFFICE IN SPRING ARBOR MICHIGAN WAS CLOSED DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION'S ATM FLEET WAS SOLD TO DOLPHIN DEBIT. THE CREDIT UNION NOW LEASES ALL OF ITS ATM MACHINES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMAJOR DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS; HOWEVER, DAY TO DAY DECISIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT, AND TEAM MEMBERS MUST BE TRAINED, REVIEW, AND SIGN OFF ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT LISTING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS LISTED OR FOUND, EACH IS REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARE FOUND ARE DEALT WITH IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR, D HILTON, TO ASSESS AND EVALUATE EVERY POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION WHICH HELPS THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PAY RATES AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE ALSO POSTED IN THE BRANCH OFFICES EACH MONTH.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EHOME BANKING 1,327,072. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 502,285. MERGER EXPENSES 273,945. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 139,573. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES -867,856.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS RELATIVE TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -233,804. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 8,766,350.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28C:ROBERT BAVA IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES CREDIT UNION TRUST MICHIGAN TRUSTED TITLE AGENCY COMPLY-YES! SERVISTAR TRU TREASURY KELLI WISNER-FRANK IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE AND MEMBER FIRST MORTGAGE. THOMAS COOK, A BOARD OF DIRECTOR OF THE CREDIT UNION, OWNS TEAM FACILITIES- A VENDOR THAT THE CREDIT UNION USES FOR FACILITIES MANAGEMENT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
3099 BIDDLE LLC
31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334823577624PROPERTY MANAGEMENTMI$445,800$6,687,518COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION
20773 13 MILE RD ROSEVILLE LLC
20773 13 MILE RDROSEVILLEMI48066844641854PROPERTY MANAGEMENTMI$216,000$3,020,423COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTON HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48334ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263891535EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC CHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
L$25,047ESTIMATE
COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION
O$144,652ESTIMATE