STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FREDERICK MENNONITE COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREDERICK MENNONITE COMMUNITY (EIN 23-1382402)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-09
IRS object ID
202203139349301820
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-09T09:15:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231382402EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREDERICK MENNONITE COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6107547878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12849 BIG ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityZIEGLERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19492ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN FALLONPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6107547878PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastFALLONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREDERICK LIVINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELLE RASSLER CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12849 BIG ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityZIEGLERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19492ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,914,594GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FREDERICKLIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA WELCOMING, FAITH-BASED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OFFERING VARIOUS SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee366TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers197TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,202,529PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,176,899CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,059,035PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,269,224CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$208,392PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$571,493CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$155,477PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$197,142CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,625,433PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,214,758CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$64,357PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,084CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,178,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,905,551CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$205,927CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,316,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,261,664CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,559,293PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,181,299CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$933,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,033,459CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,199,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,298,892TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,963,866TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,264,131TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,235,610NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,034,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIN THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTIAN LOVE, FREDERICK LIVING CARES FOR AND ENRICHES THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS, WHILE VALUING THE STAFF, VOLUNTEERS AND COMMUNITY THAT SERVE THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,480,962ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,084GrantAmt
Revenue$20,269,224RevenueAmt
DescFREDERICK LIVING OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY), WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO PRIMARILY OLDER ADULTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A 61-BED NURSING FACILITY, A 104-BED PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, 31 PERSONAL CARE DEMENTIA UNITS, AND 166 RESIDENTIAL LIVING APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES.FREDERICK LIVING ALSO PROVIDES CHARITY CARE TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES. CHARGES FORGONE FOR SERVICES RENDERED AND SUPPLIES FURNISHED UNDER THE CHARITY CARE POLICY AMOUNTED TO APPROXIMATELY $899,000 IN 2021.IN 2021, FREDERICK LIVING PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY $1,888,000 TOWARD DIRECT BENEVOLENT CARE AND SUBSIDIZED ALLOWANCES TO RESIDENTS. IN ADDITION, FREDERICK LIVING CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO MANY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING THE ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION, LOCAL AMBULANCE AND FIRE COMPANIES, AND A VARIETY OF MINISTRIES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE AREA. FREDERICK LIVING ALSO ALLOWS LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS/GROUPS TO MEET ON CAMPUS AT NO CHARGE. THESE GROUPS HAVE INCLUDED THE ALZHEIMER'S SUPPORT GROUP, UPPER PERKIOMEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, BOYERTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT ATHLETIC CLUBS, AND CHURCH RELATED MINISTRIES. FREDERICK LIVING IS COMMITTED TO PARTNERING WITH OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY AND HAVING A POSITIVE IMPACT THROUGH COLLABORATION AND ACTIVE PARTICIPATION. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2021, THE AVERAGE OCCUPANCY PERCENTAGE IS 97% FOR RESIDENTIAL LIVING, 78% FOR PERSONAL CARE AND 73% FOR SKILLED BEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,480,962TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee366EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN FALLON VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6107547878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12849 BIG ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityZIEGLERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19492ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WARREN TYSON
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN YORGEY
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN WEAVER
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE FORSELL
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT NASE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WEIDNER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUNITA NIKERLE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LANDIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON HOHLFELD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN FALLON
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES40.000.00Yes (X)$138,233$0$22,341
MICHELLE RASSLER
CEO (AS OF 6/28/21)40.000.00Yes (X)$119,732$0$6,701
JOHN HENDRICKSON
CEO (UNTIL 3/1/21)40.000.00Yes (X)$144,247$0$26,614
JEREMY KAUFFMAN
INTERIM CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$156,178$0$0
MICHAEL SCHEUREN
VP TALENT & CULTURE40.000.00$121,477$0$15,910Yes (X)
ERICA MOSS
HEALTH SERVICES ADMIN TO 11/27/2140.000.00$119,740$0$10,856Yes (X)
LAUREN THOMSON
DIRECTOR OF NUSRING40.000.00$105,643$0$10,234Yes (X)
GREGORY WITTERS
CAMPUS DIRECTOR40.000.00$101,037$0$10,942Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,006,287TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$103,598TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251DINING SERVICES$1,777,476
SYMBRIA REHAB
28100 TOURCH PARKWAYWARRENVILLEPA60555PHYSICAL THERAPY$763,310
MOREFIELD COMMUNICATIONS
35 N 35TH STREETCAMP HILLPA17011INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$527,924
NB ROGERS
311 COUNTY LINE ROADGILBERSVILLEPA19525HVAC SERVICES$243,204
RAHN LAWN LANDSCAPE INC
3513 RIVER ROADREADINGPA19605LANDSCAPING SERVICES$183,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,216,389GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$960,510AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,176,899TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET RESIDENT SVC REV623000$20,179,162$20,179,162
PA NURSING HM ASSESSMT623000$90,062$90,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,269,224TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$155,747ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$310RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,690RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,690ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,115,272SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$691,892SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,634OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$423,380SecuritiesAmt
Other-$7,634OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$415,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$415,746ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BARBER/BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE812900$69,669$69,669
EE HOLIDAY GIFT900009$52,531$52,531
MEAL REVENUE900099$36,738$36,738

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,514ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$194,452OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,214,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,269,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$768,635ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,084TotalAmt
Program Services$14,084ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,185TotalAmt
Management And General$443,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,364,416TotalAmt
Program Services$7,266,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,007,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,818FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,303TotalAmt
Management And General$160,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,273TotalAmt
Program Services$2,002,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,374TotalAmt
Program Services$531,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,854FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,131TotalAmt
Management And General$19,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,501TotalAmt
Management And General$80,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,183TotalAmt
Management And General$52,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,075,805TotalAmt
Program Services$2,674,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,333TotalAmt
Management And General$53,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,274FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,541TotalAmt
Program Services$408,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,673FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,715TotalAmt
Program Services$19,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,219FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,525ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,908TotalAmt
Program Services$296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$507FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,495TotalAmt
Program Services$20,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,154FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,507TotalAmt
Program Services$689,507ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,016,225TotalAmt
Program Services$3,016,225ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,679TotalAmt
Program Services$282,679ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$388,890$388,890
FOOD, ENTERTAINMENT & A$261,941$153,608$107,578$755
BAD DEBT$223,461$223,461
LICENSES & FEES$151,433$28,079$123,354

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,391TotalAmt
Program Services$443,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,484FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,181,299TotalAmt
Program Services$19,480,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,494,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,927FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,789,335BOYAmt
EOY$2,622,132EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,847BOYAmt
EOY$242,436EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,729BOYAmt
EOY$407,494EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,958BOYAmt
EOY$673,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,611BOYAmt
EOY$423,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,874,745LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,810,607LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,977,649BOYAmt
EOY$39,064,138EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,089,698BOYAmt
EOY$9,959,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,649BOYAmt
EOY$906,122EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,199,476BOYAmt
EOY$54,298,892EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,991EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,550,622BOYAmt
EOY$12,331,536EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,322,628BOYAmt
EOY$16,597,090EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,148,100BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,784,415BOYAmt
EOY$14,960,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,963,866BOYAmt
EOY$45,264,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,819,841BOYAmt
EOY$6,867,887EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,415,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,874EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,235,610BOYAmt
EOY$9,034,761EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,199,476BOYAmt
EOY$54,298,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,033,459ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$474,023NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,708,331OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$443,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$642,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,202,529CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,176,899CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,735,352TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,019,761CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,448,127CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,398,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,069,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,268,583CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,203,728TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,463,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,717,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,040,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,271,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,445,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,939,080TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,259TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,259TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$111,871,821PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$145,639CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$158,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$680,803TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,005CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$145,639CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$158,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$680,803TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$1,588TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$140,677CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$252,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$235,177CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$194,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$965,069TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,706,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,101,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,420,146CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,559,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,798,681CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$113,586,540TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98490PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98380PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00600InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL OTHER REV - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 4,037. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,546. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,564. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 626. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,141. BARBER/BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 79,236. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 79,546. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 87,750. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 53,002. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 69,669. MEAL REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 111,538. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 113,433. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 37,407. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 36,738. IN-HOUSE CATERING - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 18,111. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 12,370. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,417. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,152. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 602. REBATE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 15,866. PCRRG POLICYHOLDER DIST - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 23,427. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 9,894. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 6,703. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,547. COVENANT HEALTH ALLIANCE OF PA REBATE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 22,904. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 13,310. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,999. STERICYCLE SETTLEMENT - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 8,202. REFUND OF PRIOR YEAR DEPOSIT SFCS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 5,000. UNIT UPGRADES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 28,790. SODEXO REBATE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 18,787. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 21,901. INSURANCE CLAIM - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 6,323. EE HOLIDAY GIFT - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 52,531.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,208,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$837,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$50,781AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,995,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,759,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$492,965InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$43,817AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,208,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,999,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$220,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$581,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,256AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,759,622EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,900,398BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,476ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$100,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$40,074AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,999,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,482,144BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,822ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352,818InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,386AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,900,398EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07750PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$933,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$933,195BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,511,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,476,023DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,035,327BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,309,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,993,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,245BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,121,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$340,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$780,371BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,064,138TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE FEES AND DEPOSITS$14,819,060
RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS AND OTHER$32,748
HEALTHCARE RESERVE$108,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,960,514TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,988,394TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$474,023NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,708,331OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,234,308RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,222,702RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$7,944OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$7,944RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,214,758TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,189,243TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,944OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,944ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,181,299ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,181,299TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRINCIPAL GIFTS ARE TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WHILE INCOME FROM THE FUND CAN BE USED TO SUPPORT FREDERICK LIVING'S OPERATIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:VALUATION GAIN, BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 65,355. LOSS ON ABANDOMENT OF PROJECT -1,773,686.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -310. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES -7,634.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 310. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 7,634.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER FREDERICK FIRE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 29AddressLine1Txt
CityPERKIOMENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN232536883RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$715NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDINNER TO HONOR FIRE CO.NonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantFINANCIAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, SUCH AS THE FIRE DEPARTMENT, TO PROVIDE THEM WITH FINANCIAL SUPPORT. FREDERICK LIVING DOES NOT DIRECTLY MONITOR THE USE OF THESE GIFTS BY THE ORGANIZATIONS BUT IS AWARE OF THEIR REPUTATION WITHIN THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HENDRICKSON
CEO (UNTIL 3/1/21)$44,355$0$0$0$99,892$0$26,000$0$614$0$170,861$0$99,892$0
BRIAN FALLON
VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES$138,233$0$0$0$0$0$3,149$0$19,192$0$160,574$0$0$0
JEREMY KAUFFMAN
INTERIM CEO$156,178$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$156,178$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4AERICA MOSS RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $9,386.
COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONJEREMY KAUFFMAN RECEIVED COMPENSATION OF $156,178 FROM MHS CONSULTING, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED AS AN INTERIM CEO.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCONIA TWP INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232268091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-12-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,551,492IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE 05, 07, 09 & 15 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,741,912RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$19,551,492TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$237,116IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,788,365CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$15,526,011OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART III LINE 9; PART IV LINE 7; AND PART VFREDERICK MENNONITE COMMUNITY IS IN THE PROCESS OF PUTTING FORMAL WRITTEN POLICIES IN PLACE TO MONITOR AND COMPLY WITH ALL BOND REQUIREMENTS, INCLUDING ANY POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III Q3ATHE MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS IN PLACE DID NOT RESULT IN PRIVATE BUSINESS USE OF THE BOND FINANCED PROPERTY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DIETARY SERVICES ARE MANAGED BY SODEXO INC. AND AFFILIATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND CEO REVIEWED THE 990 IN DETAIL. PRIOR TO THE SUBMISSION OF FORM 990, THE BOARD RECEIVED FORM 990 FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS LOOKS AT THE SELF-MONITORING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DECLARE IF HE OR SHE NEEDS TO ABSTAIN FROM A VOTE WHERE THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EACH DIRECTOR PROVIDES A SIGNED ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO THE EXECUTIVE SECRETARY WHO MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. AS FOR COMPLIANCE, FREDERICK LIVING CONTRACTS WITH FRIENDS SERVICE ALLIANCE WHICH PROVIDES OVERSIGHT OF OUR COMPLIANCE PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDES QUARTERLY LIAISON MEETINGS, QUARTERLY ON-SIGHT VISITS, AND A 24 HOUR HOTLINE. ALSO THE INTERNAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE LIAISON PRESENTS A CORPORATE COMPLIANCE REVIEW AT THE MONTHLY EMPLOYEE/NEW EMPLOYEE ORIENTATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO ANNUALLY DURING BUDGET DISCUSSION. SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO THE MOST RECENT LEADINGAGE SALARY SURVEY AS WELL AS REVIEWED AGAINST LOCAL COMPETITORS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE BUDGET ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED VIA COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTANT FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 31,295. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 338,480. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 369,775. CONTRACTED DINING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,740,380. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 189. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,740,569. CONTRACTED THERAPY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 699,133. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 699,133. MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 26,244. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 26,244. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,130. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,130. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 168,820. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 63,134. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 231,954.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:VALUATION GAIN, BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 65,355. LOSS ON ABANDOMENT OF PROJECT -1,773,686.