STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER (EIN 91-0287923)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-27
IRS object ID
202531479349300518
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-27T16:22:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911503183PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DP&CBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1614AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP984011614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910287923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2535846060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98499ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDERISE WARNERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2535846060PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZACH R PARSONSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01420675PTIN
Phone2535729922PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDERISE WARNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP984993041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,243,556GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LAKEVIEWLIGHT.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE AND EFFICIENT ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$120,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,650,122PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,114,087CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$695,618PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$687,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$137,903PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$137,568CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,483,643PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,939,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,667PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,763,741PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,855,185CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,942,741PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,078,622CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,713,149PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,944,807CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,770,494PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,994,834CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,477,935TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,706,773TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,414,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,030,409TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,063,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,676,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OWN, CONSTRUCT, AND OPERATE POWER PLANTS AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISTRIBUTING ELECTRIC POWER FOR GENERAL PURPOSES TO ITS MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COMPANY SOLD ELECTRICAL POWER TO APPROXIMATELY 2,825 USER MEMBERS DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,810,172MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,129,469OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2535846060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98499ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM MCDONALD
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
AVERY JOHNSON
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,100$0$0
ROBERT ESTRADA
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,700$0$0
ALAN HART
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
LINDA MCDERMOTT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$22,950$0$0
JESSICA ELWESS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
JOHN DEVORE
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$241,171$0$56,390
DERISE WARNER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$180,899$0$40,326
ANTHONY RUSIN
IT/SUBSTATION TECHNICIAN40.00$183,350$0$48,531Yes (X)
COREY LIND
LINEMAN40.00$174,134$0$26,823Yes (X)
KELLY BUTTS
SUPERINTENDENT40.00$179,752$0$52,291Yes (X)
LEVI HALL
LINE FOREMAN40.00$173,759$0$35,695Yes (X)
DANIEL FORSMAN
LINE FOREMAN40.00$179,994$0$48,116Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,404,559TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$308,172TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NISC
1 INNOVATION CIRLAKE SAINT LOUISEMO63367SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS PARTNER$235,149
VECA ELECTRIC & TECHNOLOGIES
5614 7TH AVE SSEATTLEWA98108ELECTRICAL SUPPORT$206,071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALES OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,114,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,114,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,114,087TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$991,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$991,901ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$303,915OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$303,915OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$303,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$303,915ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES INCOME561000$120,000$120,000
SCRAP METAL SALE REVENUE221000$17,568$17,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$137,568OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,939,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,131,655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$120,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$687,986ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,570TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,161,185TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,221TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,219TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,065TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,874TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,578TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,934TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,507TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,689TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$9,746,701
UTILITY PLANT MAINTENAN$1,753,333
GENERAL EXPENSES$839,517
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$611,232

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,192TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,944,807TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,732BOYAmt
EOY$235,197EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,956,776BOYAmt
EOY$26,153,393EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,550,916BOYAmt
EOY$3,629,985EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,834,816BOYAmt
EOY$3,602,712EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,679BOYAmt
EOY$136,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,511,471LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,946,110LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,273,690BOYAmt
EOY$21,565,361EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,457,826BOYAmt
EOY$10,276,317EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,500BOYAmt
EOY$107,385EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,477,935BOYAmt
EOY$65,706,773EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,896BOYAmt
EOY$3,030,409EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,896BOYAmt
EOY$3,030,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,063,039BOYAmt
EOY$62,676,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,063,039BOYAmt
EOY$62,676,364EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,477,935BOYAmt
EOY$65,706,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,994,834ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,381,509NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$143,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$143,903BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,086,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,426,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$659,809BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,431,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,982,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,448,415BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,849,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,536,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,313,234BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,565,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN LL&P WIND ENERGY, INC$2,549,895C
INVESTMENT IN LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY, INC$7,726,422C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,276,317TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,558,132TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,381,509NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,381,509RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,939,641RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,939,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,944,807TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,944,807ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,944,807TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP MONIES FOR COLLEGE BOUND STUDENTS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE TO BE USED FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN DEVORE
GENERAL MANAGER$241,171$0$0$0$0$0$29,761$0$26,629$0$297,561$0$0$0
KELLY BUTTS
SUPERINTENDENT$179,752$0$0$0$0$0$21,913$0$30,378$0$232,043$0$0$0
ANTHONY RUSIN
IT/SUBSTATION TECHNICIAN$183,350$0$0$0$0$0$22,388$0$26,143$0$231,881$0$0$0
DANIEL FORSMAN
LINE FOREMAN$179,994$0$0$0$0$0$18,505$0$29,611$0$228,110$0$0$0
DERISE WARNER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$180,899$0$0$0$0$0$22,322$0$18,004$0$221,225$0$0$0
LEVI HALL
LINE FOREMAN$173,759$0$0$0$0$0$18,743$0$16,952$0$209,454$0$0$0
COREY LIND
LINEMAN$174,134$0$0$0$0$0$18,040$0$8,783$0$200,957$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LAKEVIEW LIGHT & POWER IS OWNED BY THE PROPERTY OWNERS (MEMBERS) THAT IT SERVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS MEET ANNUALLY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE COMPANY ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S GENERAL MANAGER AND CFO. COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE BYLAWS (POLICIES) AND ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE AND OVERSIGHT AND WILL REVIEW ANY RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY INVOLVE A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY IS BASED ON A COMPENSATION STUDY DONE BY A THIRD PARTY FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AND PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX LINES 5, 7 AND 9THE AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION, PAYROLL TAXES, PENSION PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS, AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS IN THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES DO NOT INCLUDE ALL WAGES FOR THE COMPANY. THE AMOUNTS SHOWN ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES PERTAIN MAINLY TO CERTAIN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE WAGES. ALL OTHER WAGES ARE INTEGRATED THROUGHOUT ACCOUNTS THAT ARE RELATED TO THE REPAIR, MAINTENANCE, OR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OF THE COMPANY'S UTILITY PLANT.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OVERSEES AND SELECTS THE AUDITORS FOR THE ANNUAL AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LL&P WIND ENERGY INC
11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SWLAKEWOODWA984993041204589672WIND POWER GENERATIONWAN/AC$1,576,035$14,089,8521.00000Yes (1)
LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC
11509 BRIDGEPORT WAY SWLAKEWOODWA984993041262612474WIND POWER GENERATIONWAN/AC-$9,957,544$25,036,6931.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LL&P WIND ENERGY INC
L$60,000COST
LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC
L$60,000COST
LL&P WIND ENERGY INC
D$11,535,968COST
LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC
D$17,115,000COST
LAKEVIEW GREEN ENERGY INC
B$4,200,000COST