STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHIPLEY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHIPLEY SCHOOL (EIN 23-1352677)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-09
IRS object ID
202203139349302410
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-09T09:55:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231144520PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SOUTH 16TH STREET SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352677EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHIPLEY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHIPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105254300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1814 YARROW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAYME KAROLYIPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105254300PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAYMEPersonFirstNm
Person LastKAROLYIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRISON PEREIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746867PTIN
Phone2159798800PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAYME KAROLYIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1814 YARROW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,292,993GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHIPLEYSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1894FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SHIPLEY SCHOOL IS A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,728TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,442,074PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,118,666CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,435,822PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,626,213CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,822,191PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,436,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$587,099PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$797,282CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,287,186PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,978,948CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,563,905PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,743,573CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,833,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,842,088CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,883,652CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,562,086PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,688,930CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,959,858PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,274,591CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$672,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$704,357CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,919,649TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,398,997TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,318,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,256,233TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,601,409NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,142,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SHIPLEY SCHOOL, A PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12 COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL, IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING IN EACH STUDENT A LOVE OF LEARNING AND A COMPASSIONATE PARTICIPATION IN THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,233,084ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,743,573GrantAmt
Revenue$30,492,029RevenueAmt
DescTHE SHIPLEY SCHOOL PROVIDES A PRIVATE SCHOOL EDUCATION TO STUDENTS RANGING FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12. THERE WERE 780 STUDENTS ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. THE SHIPLEY EXPERIENCE EXTENDS BEYOND THE CLASSROOM AS SHIPLEY SPORTS TEAMS HAVE WON 34 LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS. IN ADDITION, SHIPLEY STUDENTS HAVE MADE AN IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY AS ALL SHIPLEY STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN SERVICE LEARNING PROJECTS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,233,084TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYME KAROLYIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6105254300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1814 YARROW STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190103598ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BROOKSLEY WYLIE
CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM BUCKLEY
VICE CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL REGINO
TREASURER0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LEAVY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP BRADY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE TURNER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM SPECTOR
TRUSTEE ERMERITUS0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLENE BURRELL-MCRAE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI KELLER DRAKE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYANT HORSLEY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA BERGEN
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DEE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM CASSIDY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES JENNINGS
TRUSTEE ERMERITUS0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH HUCKER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNA LACHS
TRUSTEE ERMERITUS0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC CLOTHIER
TRUSTEE ERMERITUS0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD RENTHAL
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON COONEY
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN OBERWAGER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN WILLNER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK FLETCHER
TRUSTEE ERMERITUS0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD SNYDER
TRUSTEE ERMERITUS0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PALMER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TURNER
HEAD OF SCHOOL45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$460,026$0$131,771
ANTONETTE DULAY-TIONGCO
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
AKINWOLE GARRETT
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HILL
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLIN KELTON
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE LISSACK
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATRINA SHERRERD
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SNYDER
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIKA GRIFFIN WHITE
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE VASQUEZ
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PATTERSON MCPHERSON
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADA ANDERSON STRASENBURGH
TRUSTEE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM WOJTELWICZ
CFO45.00Yes (X)$217,199$0$23,185
SHANE KINSELLA
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL45.00$155,672$0$20,614Yes (X)
JOSEPHINE BURRI
DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY45.00$156,474$0$20,763Yes (X)
SUSAN MANIX
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR45.00$173,959$0$21,623Yes (X)
CHRIS LENGTHORN
DIRECTOR OF SQUASH45.00$152,984$0$10,667Yes (X)
TIMOTHY LIGHTMAN
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL45.00$137,927$0$19,550Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,454,241TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$248,173TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
222 BOSLEY AVENUE SUITE B7TOWSONMD21204STUDENT DINING SERVICES$918,487
AMERICAN SERVICES CORPORATION
2241 PROVIDENCE AVENUEDOUGLASSVILEPA19013JANITORIAL SERVICES$739,260
JORDAHL ENGINEERING & MECHANICAL LLC
10 DICKERSON ROAD SUITE ANORTH WALESPA19454ENGINEERING SERVICES$683,186
WILLIS OF PA- WILLIS TOWERS WATSON NORTH
100 MATSONFORD RD 5RADNORPA19087CONSULTING SERVICES$302,412
BRYN MAWR TRUST COMPANY
500 HARRITON RDBRYN MAWRPA19010CONSULTING SERVICES$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$295,219FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,823,447AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$164,045NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,118,666TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$29,423,859$29,423,859
CAFETERIA SALES/ LUNCH611710$875,291$875,291
BOOKSTORE SALES611710$312,870$312,870
BOOKFAIR611710$14,193$14,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,626,213TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,111,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,728UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,097,944ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,609RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,609RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,609ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,538,707SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,213,592SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$325,115SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$325,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$325,115ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$295,219ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$100,453FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$100,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$100,453ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER900099$713,632$713,632
CREW FEES611710$121,600$121,600
YEARBOOK SALES611710$25,894$25,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$861,126OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,978,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,626,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,728UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,220,341ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,743,573TotalAmt
Program Services$7,743,573ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,956TotalAmt
Management And General$913,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,488,711TotalAmt
Program Services$9,733,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,630,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,124,256FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,778TotalAmt
Program Services$518,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,840FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,274FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,594TotalAmt
Program Services$743,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,885FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,087TotalAmt
Management And General$92,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,022TotalAmt
Management And General$25,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145TotalAmt
Management And General$145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,564TotalAmt
Management And General$91,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,256TotalAmt
Management And General$393,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,127TotalAmt
Management And General$650,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,899TotalAmt
Program Services$1,386,899ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,253TotalAmt
Management And General$618,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,106,585TotalAmt
Program Services$3,106,585ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,382TotalAmt
Management And General$308,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE$1,995,840$1,995,840
AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES$1,726,457$1,726,457
FACILITIES OPERATION AL$1,071,487$803,180$268,307
HEADMASTERS DISCRETIONA$83,797$83,797

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,029TotalAmt
Program Services$63,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,090FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,274,591TotalAmt
Program Services$28,233,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,157,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,883,652FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,469,631BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,913EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,817,329BOYAmt
EOY$12,666,807EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,879EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,339BOYAmt
EOY$130,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,985,852LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,199,886LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,469,559BOYAmt
EOY$39,785,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,170,542BOYAmt
EOY$36,366,160EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,101,567BOYAmt
EOY$4,722,418EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,765BOYAmt
EOY$709,148EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,919,649BOYAmt
EOY$101,398,997EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,919,034BOYAmt
EOY$1,610,377EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,906,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,276,545EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,609,610BOYAmt
EOY$19,627,894EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,883,173BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,417EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,318,240BOYAmt
EOY$25,256,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,717,172BOYAmt
EOY$48,263,982EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,884,237BOYAmt
EOY$27,878,782EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,601,409BOYAmt
EOY$76,142,764EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,919,649BOYAmt
EOY$101,398,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$704,357ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,490,709NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,327,707OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,796,665BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,493,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,940,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,503,985OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,846,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,600,085BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,811,901InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,615,321OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,796,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,496,965BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$691,086ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,773,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,361,373OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,600,085EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,504,900BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,910,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,368,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,286,884OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,496,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,287,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$508,806ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,007,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,299,644OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,504,900EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23070TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,628,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,628,073BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,910,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,594,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,315,929BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,447,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,605,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,841,964BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,785,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$429,892
INTEREST RATE SWAP$1,311,525
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,741,417TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,844,974TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,490,709NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$100,453OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,390,256RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,235,230RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$145InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,743,573OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,743,718RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,978,948TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,631,326TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$100,453OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,453ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,530,873ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$145InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,743,573OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,743,718ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,274,591TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT DRAW IS USED TO OFFSET OPERATING COSTS. THESE COSTS ARE PRIMARILY FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAM COSTS AND FACULTY SALARIES. THE SCHOOL SUBSIDIZES AN AMOUNT WELL BEYOND THE DRAW IN EACH OF THESE AREAS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS FOR THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2018-2020) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE SCHOOL'S 2021 TAX YEAR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS 100,453.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,743,573.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENTS 100,453.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,743,573.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY WAS PUBLISHED IN A LOCAL NEWSPAPER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT TAX CREDIT (EITC) AND OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP TAX CREDIT (OSTC) FUNDS AND OVERSEES THIS PROGRAM WHERE DONORS MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCHOOLS AND RECEIVE TAX CREDIT IN RETURN. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES ACT 195/90/35 FUNDS FOR LIBRARY/TEXTBOOKS/SCHOOL MATERIALS FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF PA.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPRING FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$201,289GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$201,289CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$63,789OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$52,600GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$52,600CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$19,241OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$41,330GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$41,330CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$17,423OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$295,219GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$295,219CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$100,453OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$100,453DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$100,453NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient292RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,743,573CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL TURNER
HEAD OF SCHOOL$295,026$0$165,000$0$0$0$15,950$0$115,821$0$591,797$0$0$0
ADAM WOJTELWICZ
CFO$217,199$0$0$0$0$0$11,347$0$11,838$0$240,384$0$0$0
SUSAN MANIX
ASSOC. HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR$173,959$0$0$0$0$0$9,785$0$11,838$0$195,582$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE BURRI
DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY$156,474$0$0$0$0$0$8,925$0$11,838$0$177,237$0$0$0
SHANE KINSELLA
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$155,672$0$0$0$0$0$8,776$0$11,838$0$176,286$0$0$0
CHRIS LENGTHORN
DIRECTOR OF SQUASH$152,984$0$0$0$0$0$4,617$0$6,050$0$163,651$0$0$0
TIMOTHY LIGHTMAN
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$137,927$0$0$0$0$0$7,712$0$11,838$0$157,477$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEADMASTER OF THE SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH ON-CAMPUS HOUSING. THE HOUSING IS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND NOT PART OF IT HIS TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONTGOMERY COUNTY IND DEV AUTHORITY
A2322451252014-05-25$24,705,000TO REFINANCE 2010 REVENUE BONDS.000
NORTH PENN HEALTH HOSPITAL AND EDUCATION AUTHORITY
B2321301912014-06-30$10,000,000TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS AT SCHOOL.000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$22,271,739$11,459$19,550,000$180,100$50,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$7,887,799$61,118$50,000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
WELLS FARGO BANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)27.00000000000000000
WELLS FARGO BANK
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)27.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$164,045NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ASSETS COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO BENCHMARK THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AS PART OF A "SAFE HARBORS" PROCESS. FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, BENCHMARKING THROUGH NAIS AND/OR PAISBOA IS USED TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE UPON HIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL WILL PROVIDE TO THE PUBLIC THOSE DOCUMENTS THAT STATE AND FEDERAL LAW REQUIRE BE MADE AVAILABLE, SUCH AS THE FORM 990 AND THE SCHOOL'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE ON DEMAND.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,334,927. AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED BOND COST -7,220.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEDPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.