STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 23-1667011)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202203149349300615
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T08:09:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 HOWELL ROAD SUITE 209AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231667011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALICIA F WEBERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4159748577PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALICIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastWEBERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLIE A LANFORDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538614PTIN
Phone8642412001PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALICIA F WEBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 MISSION STREET STE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$875,081,423GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee868TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$731,004,082PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$853,824,293CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,066,869PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,224,575CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,678,780PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$820,297CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$737,749,731PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$859,869,165CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,459,602PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,619,520CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$641,467,427PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$743,887,822CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,444,562PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,659,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,274,428PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,646,447CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$720,646,019PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$828,813,314CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,103,712PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,055,851CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$340,073,068TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$366,035,375TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$118,444,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$108,189,922TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$221,628,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$257,845,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$818,084,002ExpenseAmt
Revenue$859,869,165RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 2,676,802BENEFICIARIES IN 2021 PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENTDENTISTS SERVING 1,798 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MORETHAN $743.8 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2021.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,619,520ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,619,520GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2021 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESSTO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTALEDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$821,703,522TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92952IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee868EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBBForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICIA F WEBER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4159748577PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 MISSION STREET STE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CASTRO MICHAEL J
PRESIDENT/CEO4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$5,529,566$35,347
WEBER ALICIA F
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$2,217,654$58,540
CHAVARRIA SARAH
EVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$2,061,696$60,119
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$2,009,319$49,925
JACKSON KEVIN L
EVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$1,933,949$66,239
GILBERT LEROY R JR
EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$1,612,264$47,914
TITCOMBE DOMINIC
EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$1,463,523$62,514
FOSTER JEANNE M
VP FINANCE29.0021.00Yes (X)$636,044$0$42,180
RODZINKA BARBARA A
VP ENT OPER SHARED SERVICES29.0021.00Yes (X)$619,797$0$54,360
CEMBROLA MICHAEL
VP SALES29.0021.00Yes (X)$618,441$0$50,747
GRAYBILL RICHARD C
VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL29.0021.00Yes (X)$551,440$0$41,436
COOVER ROBERT D
DIRECTOR SALES40.000.00$493,172$0$60,383Yes (X)
MCKEE TIMOTHY
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.000.00$423,272$0$51,954Yes (X)
WEIS JOHN P
DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS40.000.00$338,406$0$54,667Yes (X)
SIMPKINS JASON E
DIRECTOR UNDERWRITING40.000.00$282,982$0$49,020Yes (X)
MOORMAN ROGER W
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.000.00$270,768$0$49,426Yes (X)
CLARKE JAMIE
VICE PRESIDENT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT29.0021.00Yes (X)$208,824$0$22,206
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
DIRECTOR2.005.00$30,600$156,200$0Yes (X)
MACGILVRAY JENNIFER
VICE PRESIDENT CLAIMS PROCESSING29.0021.00Yes (X)$173,753$0$12,866
DAVIS CHRISTOPHER T
VP SALES29.0021.00Yes (X)$120,808$0$21,587
MAHER DEBRA G
CHAIR2.002.00$42,400$16,200$0Yes (X)
BECK JR JOSEPH P
DIRECTOR2.000.00$27,000$0$0Yes (X)
CARTER JR EUGENE F
DIRECTOR2.000.00$27,000$0$0Yes (X)
WENGER PHILIP R
VICE CHAIR2.002.00$27,000$16,200$0Yes (X)
BRUNO MICHELLE A
DIRECTOR1.000.00$17,400$0$0Yes (X)
SNYDER FRANK
DIRECTOR1.000.00$17,400$0$0Yes (X)
VEIHDEFFER L WILLIAM DMD
DIRECTOR1.000.00$17,400$0$0Yes (X)
KOTCHICK CHRISTOPHER J
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LITTLE SCOTT Q DDS
DIRECTOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,943,907TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$17,016,571TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$891,430TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K117IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELEVATED RESOURCES
3990 WESTERLY PL STE 270NEWPORT BEACHCA92603TEMP SERVICES$697,365
ARMANINO MCKENNA LLP
PO BOX 398285SAN FRANSISCOCA94139AUDIT SERVICES$296,950
MCCLURE COMPANY
PO BOX 1579HARRISBURGPA17105BUILDING MAINTENANCE$237,769
EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
PO BOX 501818INDIANAPOLISIN46250CLEANING SERVICES$208,452
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC
PO BOX 403412ATLANTAGA30384SECURITY SERVICES$190,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT PREMIUMSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$853,824,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$853,824,293RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$853,824,293TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,708,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,708,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,727,853SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,212,258SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$515,595SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$515,595RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN FROM SUBSIDIARY524114$1,656,902$1,656,902
MISC EXPENSES524114-$227,248-$227,248
BAD DEBT EXPENSE524114-$609,357-$609,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$820,297OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$859,869,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$859,869,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,619,520TotalAmt
Program Services$3,619,520ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,887,822TotalAmt
Program Services$743,887,822ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,135,307TotalAmt
Program Services$2,912,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,945,287TotalAmt
Program Services$23,212,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,732,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,325,290TotalAmt
Program Services$2,105,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,552,119TotalAmt
Program Services$5,026,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,701,522TotalAmt
Program Services$1,540,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,238TotalAmt
Management And General$110,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,524TotalAmt
Management And General$381,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,489TotalAmt
Management And General$144,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,993TotalAmt
Program Services$348,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,802,298TotalAmt
Program Services$2,536,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,226TotalAmt
Program Services$759,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,430TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,430ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,425TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,852TotalAmt
Program Services$256,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,226TotalAmt
Program Services$28,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,213TotalAmt
Program Services$16,213ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,802TotalAmt
Program Services$544,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,967TotalAmt
Program Services$697,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COST TRANSFERS$16,109,238$14,583,673$1,525,565
COMMISSIONS$12,990,614$12,990,614
OUTSIDE SERVICES$1,929,110$1,746,421$182,689
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$1,294,345$1,171,769$122,576

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104,457TotalAmt
Program Services$999,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,813,314TotalAmt
Program Services$821,703,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,109,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,129,894BOYAmt
EOY$74,231,952EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,803BOYAmt
EOY$4,011,291EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,472,684BOYAmt
EOY$60,164,399EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,501BOYAmt
EOY$1,447,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,564,894LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,109,073LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,097,770BOYAmt
EOY$8,455,821EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,443,178BOYAmt
EOY$181,043,380EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,320,238BOYAmt
EOY$31,680,598EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,073,068BOYAmt
EOY$366,035,375EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,112,698BOYAmt
EOY$74,154,217EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,075,085BOYAmt
EOY$6,087,008EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,256,821BOYAmt
EOY$27,948,697EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,444,604BOYAmt
EOY$108,189,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,628,464BOYAmt
EOY$257,845,453EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,628,464BOYAmt
EOY$257,845,453EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,073,068BOYAmt
EOY$366,035,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,055,851ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,161,138NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,484,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,484,639BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,195,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,423,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,772,111BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,928,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,588,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$339,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,259,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,537,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,721,981BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$696,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$559,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,455,821TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY$4,885C
SECURITIES$31,675,713F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,680,598TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLES TO AFFILIATES$7,424,152
PREFUNDED DEPOSITS$1,862,613
REFUNDABLE BALANCES$18,661,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,948,697TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$314,468,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,161,138NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,161,138RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$309,307,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$144,489InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$550,416,849OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$550,561,338RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$859,869,165TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$278,251,976TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$278,251,976ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$144,489InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$550,416,849OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$550,561,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$828,813,314TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS
PART X, LINE 1, (4) REFUNDABLE BALANCES:ON MARCH 11, 2020, THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION DECLARED A NOVEL STRAIN OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AS A GLOBAL PANDEMIC. THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK HAS CAUSED BUSINESS DISRUPTION THROUGH MANDATED AND VOLUNTARY CLOSINGS OF BUSINESSES AND SHELTER IN PLACE ORDERS. THESE DISRUPTIONS IMPACTED THE ORGANIZATION'S CUSTOMERS' ABILITY TO OBTAIN DENTAL SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN A POSITION AND COMMITTED TO ITS CUSTOMERS, PROVIDERS, AND REGULATORS TO NOT EXCESSIVELY PROFIT FROM THE PANDEMIC. TO THIS END, IN 2020, THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED ESTIMATED RESERVES REPRESENTING EXCESS UNDERWRITING GAINS IN THE AMOUNT OF $32.2 MILLION. DURING 2021, RESERVE AMOUNTS WERE USED TO SUPPORT CUSTOMERS THROUGH ONGOING PAYMENT RELIEF AND OTHER PROGRAMS RESULTING IN A REMAINING BALANCE OF $17.6 MILLION AT DECEMBER 31, 2021. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN CONTRACTS PROVIDE THAT PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN EXCESS OF CLAIMS INCURRED AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES ARE EITHER REFUNDABLE TO THE GROUPS AT THE EXPIRATION OF THE AGREEMENTS OR APPLIED AGAINST FUTURE PREMIUN PAYMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENT IN DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATIONTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F):THE COMPANY HAD AN INVESTMENT IN DELTA REINSURANCE COMPANY (DRC) THROUGH OCTOBER 2021. DRC WAS DISSOLVED EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 1, 2021 AND THE ORGANIZATION REALIZED A GAIN OF $15,108,701 AS A RESULT OF THE DISSOLUTION. THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT IN DRC AT YEAR END IS ZERO.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET ST 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$3,500,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1010SAFETY HARBORFL34695810739440501(C)(3)$48,485$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
BETHESDA MISSION WOMEN'S SHELTER
611 REILY STHARRISBURGPA17102231389397501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
COOL CARS FOR KIDS INC
424 BRENTWOOD RDBALA CYNWYDPA19004813917740501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
SNEAKERS FOR SOLDIERS
PO BOX 454CHESTER SPRINGSPA19425832554857501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
PEYTON WALKER FOUNDATION
2929 GETTYSBURG RDCAMP HILLPA17011464655102501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES
200 N 3RD ST 8TH FLHARRISBURGPA17101475091216501(C)(3)$13,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS AND PROVIDES OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY SUPPORT. THROUGH THESE GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS, THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND/OR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $100,000 WITH EXCEPTION OF THE CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CASTRO MICHAEL J
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$990,000$0$4,486,038$0$53,528$0$887$0$34,460$0$5,564,913$0$0
WEBER ALICIA F
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$698,462$0$1,464,997$0$54,195$0$31,125$0$27,415$0$2,276,194$0$0
CHAVARRIA SARAH
EVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$0$628,923$0$1,405,121$0$27,652$0$30,450$0$29,669$0$2,121,815$0$0
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$574,231$0$1,337,366$0$97,722$0$30,450$0$19,475$0$2,059,244$0$0
JACKSON KEVIN L
EVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$0$574,231$0$1,321,192$0$38,526$0$31,779$0$34,460$0$2,000,188$0$0
GILBERT LEROY R JR
EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$0$550,809$0$1,043,799$0$17,656$0$30,450$0$17,464$0$1,660,178$0$0
TITCOMBE DOMINIC
EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$499,231$0$945,201$0$19,091$0$30,450$0$32,064$0$1,526,037$0$0
FOSTER JEANNE M
VP FINANCE$291,643$0$313,429$0$30,972$0$30,450$0$11,730$0$678,224$0$0$0
RODZINKA BARBARA A
VP ENT OPER SHARED SERVICES$279,593$0$320,127$0$20,077$0$30,450$0$23,910$0$674,157$0$0$0
CEMBROLA MICHAEL
VP SALES$256,053$0$355,521$0$6,867$0$30,450$0$20,297$0$669,188$0$0$0
GRAYBILL RICHARD C
VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL$249,875$0$279,006$0$22,559$0$30,450$0$10,986$0$592,876$0$0$0
COOVER ROBERT D
DIRECTOR SALES$178,876$0$286,174$0$28,122$0$30,450$0$29,933$0$553,555$0$0$0
MCKEE TIMOTHY
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$77,388$0$338,150$0$7,734$0$30,450$0$21,504$0$475,226$0$0$0
WEIS JOHN P
DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS$193,452$0$120,147$0$24,807$0$29,160$0$25,507$0$393,073$0$0$0
SIMPKINS JASON E
DIRECTOR UNDERWRITING$164,612$0$114,067$0$4,303$0$24,260$0$24,760$0$332,002$0$0$0
MOORMAN ROGER W
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$72,802$0$187,036$0$10,930$0$27,430$0$21,996$0$320,194$0$0$0
CLARKE JAMIE
VICE PRESIDENT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT$125,192$0$81,000$0$2,632$0$12,609$0$9,597$0$231,030$0$0$0
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
DIRECTOR$30,600$156,200$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,600$156,200$0$0
MACGILVRAY JENNIFER
VICE PRESIDENT CLAIMS PROCESSING$70,400$0$100,000$0$3,353$0$6,600$0$6,266$0$186,619$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. TWO COMPANY EXECUTIVES RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENTS FOR FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES IN 2021.
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2021 COMPENSATION. PART I, LINE 4B EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 6, 2020, THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM WAS IRREVOCABLY TERMINATED. AS A RESULT OF THE PLAN'S TERMINATION, THE PLAN'S SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE LAPSED, AND BENEFITS VESTED RESULTING IN A TAXABLE TRANSACTION FOR THE REMAINING PLAN PARTICIPANTS. THE PARTICIPANT'S TAXABLE TRANSACTION WAS REFLECTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IN PART VII, SECTION A AND IN SCHEDULE J, PART II FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. ALL REMAINING PLAN BENEFITS WERE PAID IN A LUMP SUM TO THE REMAINING PARTICIPANTS (MICHAEL J. CASTRO) ON MARCH 1, 2021. PART I, LINES 5A AND 6A: DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA MAINTAINS A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, LINKING COMPENSATION TO THE COMPANY'S PERFORMANCE. USING SUCCESS METRICS SUCH AS REVENUES, NET GAIN AS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUES, AND OTHERS, ALLOWS THE COMPANY TO ACCURATELY MEASURE ITS GROWTH, INFORM ON PROGRESS OF ITS BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION, AND EMPOWER CONTINUED SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH, THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. THE CEO MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL REGARDING THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED. EACH LTIP PLAN SPANS THREE YEARS, OVERLAPPING WITH CURRENT PLANS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART II, ROW (II):SOME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON ROW (II).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPARTICIPATING PROVIDERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$257,652TransactionAmt
TransactionDENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2021 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY INCLUDES MAJOR PORTIONS OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN A PUBLISHED ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE LARGER PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE R:THE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 38.6 MILLION ENROLLEES AND PROCESSING 52.4 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE EXCEEDED 9.5 BILLION IN 2021. THE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTS APPROXIMATELY 9% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055521479587DENTAL INSURANCEDC501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0PF
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055111980218DENTAL INSURANCENY501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdOwnershipOwnershipPct
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
CGI TOWER 2ND FLOORWARRENSST. MICHAELBB980096711REINSURANCEBBDELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIACYes (1)
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
943386049HOLDING COMPANYC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DEN/A
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND
300318743INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105MA
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
880244893INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NV
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
860672505INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105UT
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
742447512INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105TX
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
630796079INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105AL
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
330279230INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NM
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
930939835INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105AZ
DENTEGRA SEGUROS DENTALES SA
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE COMPANYMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQ660436769INSURANCE COMPANYRQDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC000968
SERVICIOS DENTALES DENTEGRA SA DE CV
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE ADMINISTRATIONMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE0.00120
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
274251930HOLDING COMPANYDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
941713371THIRD PARTY ADMIN SERVICESDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105CA
DELTA DENTAL IPA OF NEW YORK
384063658INDEPENDENT PRACTICE ASSOCIATIONDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NY
CONVECTION HUB INC
825288274HEALTH AND WELLNESSDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (24 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
L$9,029,860
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$28,093,423
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$20,786,059
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
Q$486,808
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
L$6,466,424
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
Q$10,287
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
L$2,077,281
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
P$3,000
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
L$35,995,998
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
P$2,096,400
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
Q$78,057
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
L$4,000,491
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
Q$11,992
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
L$3,067,239
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
M$4,847,498
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
P$68,862
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$1,091,992
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
P$491,089
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
M$3,912,934
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
B$3,500,000
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$15,063
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
P$350
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Q$76
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
S$20,202,616