IRONTON & LAWRENCE COUNTY AREA COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IRONTON & LAWRENCE COUNTY AREA COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION (EIN 31-0714190)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202203149349305175
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-10T14:17:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271490692 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIDWELL GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4249 EASTON WAY STE 210 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310714190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IRON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7405323534 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRONTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45638 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY ADKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7405323534 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KELLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ADKINS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TODD FENTRESS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01242481 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6145281441 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KELLY ADKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRONTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45638 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,758,787 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.ILCAO.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IT IS OUR PURPOSE TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE RESIDENTS, ON A NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS, IN A DIGNIFIED MANNER, THAT WILL PROMOTE FAMILY VALUES. WE WILL WORK DILIGENTLY TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF OUR COMMUNITY TOWARD THE ELIMINATION OF THE CAUSES OF POVERTY. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO THESE GOALS WITH COMPASSION AND DEDICATION TO PROMOTE DECENT HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, JOB TRAINING, EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN A CONCENTRATED EFFORT TO REMOVE BARRIERS TO SELF-RESPECT AND REACH MAXIMUM POTENTIAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 510 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,929,777 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,140,368 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,830,960 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,847,506 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,822 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,867 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $110,525 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $561,801 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,877,084 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,576,542 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,176,642 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,903,291 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,259,924 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,855,608 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,436,566 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,758,899 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,440,518 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,817,643 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,795,213 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,577,752 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,313,953 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,234,590 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,481,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,343,162 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IT IS OUR PURPOSE TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE RESIDENTS, ON A NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS, IN A DIGNIFIED MANNER, THAT WILL PROMOTE FAMILY VALUES. WE WILL WORK DILIGENTLY TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF OUR COMMUNITY TOWARD THE ELIMINATION OF THE CAUSES OF POVERTY. WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO THESE GOALS WITH COMPASSION AND DEDICATION TO PROMOTE DECENT HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, JOB TRAINING, EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN A CONCENTRATED EFFORT TO REMOVE BARRIERS TO SELF-RESPECT AND REACH MAXIMUM POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,783,112 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $481,406 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RURAL HEALTH - THE FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERS ARE FUNDED THROUGH THE RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE OF THE BUREAU OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. THEY ARE COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH CENTERS WITH OVER 25 YEARS EXPERIENCE IN PROVIDING COST EFFECTIVE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE FOR THE PEOPLE OF LAWRENCE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. IN 1999, OUR MEDICAL CENTERS RECEIVED ACCREDITATION FROM THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF HEALTH CARE ORGAINIZATIONS. THIS ACCREDITATION REQUIRED ALMOST TWO YEARS OF INTENSIVE PREPARATION AND WAS REWARDED WITH HIGH MARKS DURING THE ACCREDITATION PROCESS. FAMILY MEDICINE PROVIDES CARE FOR YOUNG AND OLD ALIKE. THE MEDICAL CENTERS PROVIDE ACUTE AS WELL AS CHRONIC CARE. THEY PLACE A SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON PREVENTIVE CARE SERVICE'S AND OFFER THE PERSONAL TOUCH OF THE OLD FASHIONED FAMILY DOCTOR. THE MEDICAL CENTERS SERVE THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE AND CAN AFFORD TO PAY, ELDERLY PERSONS ON MEDICARE, AND FAMILIES THAT CAN NOT AFFORD TO PAY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,470,869 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,007,345 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEADSTART SEEKS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION AND CHILD CARE TO THE COMMUNITY. THIS INCLUDES PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, AGES BIRTH THROUGH FIVE YEARS OLD, AND SPECIAL SERVICES FOR PREGNANT WOMEN, INFANTS AND TODDLERS. WE ALSO PROVIDE MANY OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT, AND INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,689,265 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $169,966 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,309,722 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,750,590 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT - THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROVIDES A NUMBER OF SERVICES INCLUDING SUCH ACTIVITIES AS PROVIDING EMERGENCY HOUSING ASSISTANCE TO HOMELESS PERSONS, WORKING TO PROVIDE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT/JOB CREATION OPPORTUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE COUNTY, IMPROVING AND EXPANDING PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO UNSERVED AND UNDERSERVED AREAS IN THE COUNTY AND PERFORMING THE DUTIES AS THE ADMINISTERING AGENT FOR VARIOUS GRANTS AT THE COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL LEVEL.THE WORK PERFORMED BY THE DEPARTMENT EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TOUCHES THE LIVES OF NEARLY ALL OF THE RESIDENTS OF LAWRENCE COUNTY.SENIOR SERVICES - A VARIETY OF SERVICES ARE OFFERED BY THE SENIOR SERVICES PROGRAM OF CAO IN AN EFFORT TO MEET THE PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF OLDER AREA RESIDENTS. FOR MANY SENIORS, IT BECOMES LIKE FAMILY BECAUSE THEY HAVE NO ONE ELSE.HOME ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - A PROGRAM FOCUSED ON PROVIDING HEAT AND ENERGY ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE OVER 60 YEARS OF AGE AND HAVE A MEDICAL CONDITION.HOME WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - THIS PROGRAM IS A FEDERALLY-FUNDED, LOW-INCOME, RESIDENTIAL ENERGY EFFICIENCY PROGRAM THAT REDUCES ENERGY USE OF QUALIFIED HOUSEHOLDS THROUGHOUT THE STATE. WITH FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND THE STATE OF OHIO, THE CAOHELPS LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS MAKE THEIR HOMES MORE ENERGY-EFFICIENT, ENSURING THAT LESS OF THEIR MONTHLY INCOME IS SPENT ON HEATING COSTS. ITS PURPOSES ARE TO HELP LOW-INCOME PEOPLE WITH HEATING BILLS AND TO SAVE THE NATION'S ENERGY RESOURCES.WOMEN INFANT CHILDREN PROGRAM - WIC IS THE SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION PROGRAM FOR WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN. WIC HELPS INCOME ELIGIBLE PREGNANT AND BREASTFEEDING WOMEN, WOMEN WHO RECENTLY HAD A BABY, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN UP TO FIVE YEARS OF AGE WHO ARE AT HEALTH RISK DUE TO INADEQUATE NUTRITION.COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT - CSBG HELPS LOW-INCOME PEOPLE BY PROVIDING INFORMATION, CONDUCTING WORKSHOPS, AND MAKING REFERRALS. THE PROGRAM WORKS WITH LOW-INCOME PEOPLE TO HELP THEM MOBILIZE ALL THE RESOURCES AVAILABLE WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE FOOD PANTRY REFERRALS, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE AND INDIVIDUAL CASE MANAGEMENT FOR PEOPLE WHO RECEIVE SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION - A NEW BUS SYSTEM IN LAWRENCE COUNTY DESIGNED TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE TRANSPORTATION FOR LAWRENCE COUNTY RESIDENTS IN ORDER TO TRAVEL THROUGHOUT THE TRI-STATE AREA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,309,722 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $17,750,590 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,252,968 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 191 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 510 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLY ADKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7405323534 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRONTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45638 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE BURCHAM | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOY CORN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV JAMES CREMEANS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BILL DINGUS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDELL MURNAHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH BALMER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEANNA HOLLIDAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY PORTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA HOLMES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMMERSON MOORE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELAINE PAYNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI MORRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS CURRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN REED | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE BRYANT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD GOSSETT | ||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $198,484 | $0 | $53,507 | ||
| KELLY D ADKINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $140,868 | $0 | $9,847 | ||
| RALPH KLINE | ||||||||
| ASSIST EX DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $128,690 | $0 | $8,971 | ||
| RYAN BRISLIN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $263,598 | $0 | $38,073 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUE ADAMS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $235,968 | $0 | $24,709 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUTHER D HALL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,477 | $0 | $33,642 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEARL HENNAN-HAIN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $181,145 | $0 | $26,854 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRITTANY L KISER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $211,272 | $0 | $14,784 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,560,502 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $210,387 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPERIOR CONSTRUCTION SPECIALISTS LLC | |||||
| 126 FRANKLIN STREET | SOUTH POINT | OH | 45680 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,388,704 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| 2 TECHNOLOGY DR | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $266,317 |
| GUY'S FLOORING COVERING LLC | |||||
| 3501 S 3RD ST | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | CONSTRUCTION | $166,459 |
| NESCO RESOURCE | |||||
| 6140 PARKLAND BLVD | MAYFIELD HEIGHTS | OH | 44124 | PAYROLL SERVICES | $160,941 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $21,140,368 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,140,368 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT REVENUES | 621110 | $12,918,213 | $12,918,213 |
| SERVICE FEES | 531390 | $6,510,743 | $6,510,743 |
| REIMBURSEMENT CONTRACT REVENUE | 531390 | $418,550 | $418,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,847,506 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $203,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $182,245 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,755 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,755 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PASSTHROUGH INCOME FROM PARTNERSH | 531110 | $301,770 | $301,770 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 531390 | $260,031 | $260,031 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $561,801 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,576,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,409,307 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,867 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,770,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,599,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,712,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,284,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,427,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,420,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,947,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $949,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,624,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,634,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$10,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $705,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $3,434,445 | $3,337,730 | $96,715 |
| PROGRAM MATERIALS | $2,770,602 | $2,768,689 | $1,913 |
| PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | $1,477,279 | $1,477,279 | |
| MISC. EXPENSES | $759,936 | $638,149 | $121,787 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$85,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,758,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,252,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,505,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,963,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,629,863 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,584,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $695,588 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,216,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,573,207 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,388,497 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,630,096 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,204,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,758,401 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,734,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,017,230 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,041,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,903,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,795,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,577,752 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,805,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,242,485 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,968,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,562,589 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,540,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,313,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,234,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,184,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,294,547 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,296,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,048,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,481,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,343,162 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,795,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,577,752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,817,643 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $62,921 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$18,662 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,415,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,197,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,489,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,929,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,140,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,172,170 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,415,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,197,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,489,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,929,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,140,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,172,170 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $83,172,170 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,112 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,667 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $83,187,837 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $73,565,158 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,412,213 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,412,213 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,532,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,849,374 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,682,805 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $437,163 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $424,412 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,337,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,979,087 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $358,771 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,669,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,788,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,880,200 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,758,401 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $1,116,387 |
| NOTE RECEIVABLE - RELATED PARTIES | $7,787,076 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,903,463 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $1,397,156 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $32,360 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,429,516 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,308,680 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $62,921 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,687,880 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,750,801 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,557,879 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $18,663 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $18,663 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,576,542 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,446,779 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,687,880 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,687,880 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,758,899 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,758,899 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IRONTON-LAWRENCE COUNTY AREA COMMUNITY ACTION ORGANIZATION, INC. HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION IS GENERALLY SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS. NO RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASSTHROUGH INCOME FROM PARTNERSHIP 18,663. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BRISLIN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $209,788 | $0 | $48,310 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $18,439 | $0 | $19,634 | $0 | $301,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $230,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $16,459 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $260,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD GOSSETT | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $198,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,873 | $0 | $19,634 | $0 | $251,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUTHER D HALL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $194,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $14,008 | $0 | $19,634 | $0 | $234,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRITTANY L KISER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $205,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $14,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $226,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PEARL HENNAN-HAIN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $175,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $7,220 | $0 | $19,634 | $0 | $207,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY D ADKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $140,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATIONS INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PREPARES FORM 990. THE ORGANIZATIONS BOARD DOES NOT REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY MANAGERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL CONTRACTS AND PURCHASES MADE DURING THE YEAR ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ORGANIZATION POLICIES INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REQUEST A SECOND APPROVAL FOR ANY PURCHASE TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHICH GATHERS COMPARABILITY DATA, COMPLETES A FORMAL EVALUATION AND MEETS FOR DELIBERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | TRAINING AND EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 102,463. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,766. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 109,229. BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 169,871. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -92,438. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 77,433. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INVESTMENT INCOME -18,662. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS I LLC | |||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 471141289 | RENTAL | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | RELATED | $185,545 | $5,695,230 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.35000 |
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS II LLC | |||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 471637912 | RENTAL | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | RELATED | $124,583 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.35000 | |
| OLD ENGINEER PROPERTY LLC | |||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 300597038 | LAND DEVELOPMENT | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | RELATED | -$995 | $79,960 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.25000 |
| ILJK LLC | |||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 821262358 | RENTAL | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | RELATED | -$7,359 | $568,607 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.25000 |
| PROCTORS LANDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 475029149 | RENTAL | OH | PROCTORS LANDING HOUSING PARTNERS INC | RELATED | -$323 | $725,476 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00100 |
| CHARLEY CREEK APARTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||||||
| PO BOX 10 | SOUTH POINT | OH | 456800010 | 743112943 | RENTAL | OH | CHARLEY CREEK HOUSING PARTNERS INC | RELATED | -$1,001 | $8,600 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00550 |
| POINT VILLAS PHASE II LP | |||||||||||||
| PO BOX 10 | SOUTH POINT | OH | 456800010 | 262608040 | RENTAL | OH | POINT VILLAS HOUSING PARTNERS INC | RELATED | -$356 | -$2,426 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00510 |
| THE POINT VILLAS PHASE III LP | |||||||||||||
| PO BOX 10 | SOUTH POINT | OH | 456800010 | 271383810 | RENTAL | OH | HOUSING INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LLC | RELATED | -$325 | $4,123 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00510 |
| THE POINT VILLAS PHASE IV LP | |||||||||||||
| PO BOX 10 | SOUTH POINT | OH | 456800010 | 273146763 | RENTAL | OH | HOUSING INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LLC | RELATED | -$642 | $8,937 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00510 |
| POINT VILLAS PHASE V LP | |||||||||||||
| PO BOX 10 | SOUTH POINT | OH | 456800010 | 814198154 | RENTAL | OH | HOUSING INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LLC | RELATED | -$110 | $3,472 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00510 |
| LAWRENCE VILLAGE APARTMENTS LLC | |||||||||||||
| PO BOX 535 | NEW ALBANY | OH | 43054 | 383841576 | RENTAL | OH | LAWRENCE VILLAGE HOUSING PARTNERS LLC | RELATED | -$91 | -$326 | 0 | 0 | 0.00050 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLEY CREEK HOUSING PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 200836091 | INVESTMENT | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | C | -$1,162 | $8,600 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| PROCTORS LANDING HOUSING PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 371805671 | INVESTMENT | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | C | -$298 | $725,536 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| POINT VILLAS HOUSING PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 262607760 | INVESTMENT | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | C | -$356 | -$2,426 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| HOUSING INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LLC | ||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 271383720 | INVESTMENT | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | C | -$1,077 | $16,532 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| LAWRENCE VILLAGE HOUSING PARTNERS LLC | ||||||||||||
| 305 NORTH 5TH STREET | IRONTON | OH | 45638 | 370714190 | INVESTMENT | OH | IRONTON-LAWRENCE CAO | C | -$91 | -$326 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (15 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS I LLC | ||
| L | $53,359 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT FEE |
| ILJK LLC | ||
| D | $132,930 | ADVANCE |
| CHARLEY CREEK APARTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | ||
| D | $1,741,646 | PRINCIPAL |
| PROCTORS LANDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | ||
| D | $750,000 | PRINCIPAL |
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS I LLC | ||
| Q | $70,844 | PAYROLL COST |
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS I LLC | ||
| D | $53,355 | ADVANCE |
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS I LLC | ||
| K | $226,914 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS II LLC | ||
| D | $98,700 | ADVANCE |
| OLD ENGINEER PROPERTY LLC | ||
| D | $314,599 | ADVANCE |
| PROCTORS LANDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | ||
| D | $51,216 | ADVANCE |
| IRONTON MEDICAL CAMPUS PARTNERS II LLC | ||
| K | $192,099 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| POINT VILLAS PHASE II LP | ||
| D | $750,000 | PRINCIPAL |
| THE POINT VILLAS PHASE IV LP | ||
| D | $3,316,302 | PRINCIPAL |
| LAWRENCE VILLAGE APARTMENTS LLC | ||
| D | $350,000 | PRINCIPAL |
| THE POINT VILLAS PHASE III LP | ||
| D | $700,000 | PRINCIPAL |