STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALASKA ELECTRICAL HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALASKA ELECTRICAL HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND (EIN 92-6001972)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202203149349305670
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T15:18:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN926001972EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALASKA ELECTRICAL HEALTH & WELFAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9072761246PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 E TUDOR SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY BELLPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9072761246PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-08SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLARRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY BELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1712 WEST 36TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,244,571GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AETF.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,859,069PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,014,102CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$275,989PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$248,661CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,135,058PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,262,763CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$67,104,152PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$74,885,663CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,177,668PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,180,701CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$828,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$902,159CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,110,817PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,968,523CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,024,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$294,240CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,724,440TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,499,503TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,743,566TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,622,641TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,980,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,876,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescMEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, AND PRESCRIPTION CLAIMS PAID FOR PARTICIPANT BENEFITSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGROUP INSURANCE PREMIUMS FOR LIFE, AD&D, AND STOP LOSS COVERAGEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCREASE IN ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR FUTURE BENEFITS BASED ON PARTICIPANTS ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY AND LIABILITY FOR CLAIMS PAYABLE AND INCURRED BUT NOT YET REPORTEDDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENARO GARCIAPersonNm
Phone9072761246PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ALASKA ELECTRICAL TRUST FUNDSAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2701 E TUDOR RD STE 200AddressLine2Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99503ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY BELL
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE HALE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LANTZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK PLATT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIEDRE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIE OBREMSKI
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE BELTRAMI
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA CLINE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE REAVES
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA RUHL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG TANSY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G ROBERT GARCIA
ADMINISTRATO20.0020.00$59,801$73,318$96,372Yes (X)
CATHERINE LAURIO
CONTROLLER12.0028.00$38,631$92,365$106,643Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$98,432TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$165,683TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,015TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AETNA
PO BOX 100615PASADENACA911890615CLAIMS PYR NTWK$734,514
ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS
18861 90TH AVENUE STE AMOKENAIL60448THIRD PARTY ADM$434,090
HEALTH CARE COST MANAGEMENT COOP
3000 A STREET 300ANCHORAGEAK99503CONTRACT NEGO.$198,114
ZELIS CLAIMS INTEGRITY INC
2 CROSSROADS DRIVEBEDMINSTERNJ07921NETWORK REVIEW$161,811
TELEDOC HEALTH
1945 LAKEPOINTE DRLEWISVILLETX75057TELEMEDICINE$128,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$64,721,927$64,721,927
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS525100$12,292,175$12,292,175
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,014,102TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$195,754ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,034,715SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,981,808SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,907SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,907ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,262,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,014,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$248,661ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,885,663TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,778TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,799TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,359TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,491TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,274TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,557TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,011TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,394TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,222TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,231TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,311TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,539TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,815TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,111TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,978TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$9,635TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,968,523TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,001BOYAmt
EOY$3,511,041EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,547BOYAmt
EOY$84,061EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,558,310BOYAmt
EOY$5,837,481EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,866BOYAmt
EOY$17,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$311,931LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$281,778LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,596BOYAmt
EOY$30,153EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,404,422BOYAmt
EOY$34,443,640EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,325,698BOYAmt
EOY$575,917EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,724,440BOYAmt
EOY$44,499,503EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,227BOYAmt
EOY$670,454EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,850,339BOYAmt
EOY$30,952,187EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,743,566BOYAmt
EOY$31,622,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,980,874BOYAmt
EOY$12,876,862EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,980,874BOYAmt
EOY$12,876,862EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,724,440BOYAmt
EOY$44,499,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$294,240ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$398,252NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$311,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$281,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,153BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,153TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EST BENEFITS ON ACCUM ELIGIBILITY$17,758,666
HEALTH CLAIMS PAYABLE & IBNR$13,193,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,952,187TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,784,117TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$398,252NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$398,252RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,182,369RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$80,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$80,394RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,262,763TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,786,281TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,786,281ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$80,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,101,848OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,182,242ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,968,523TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BIBNR AND ESTIMATED FUTURE BENEFITS 2,101,848

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
G ROBERT GARCIA
ADMINISTRATOR$55,654$69,346$4,147$3,972$35,925$34,407$13,301$12,739$109,027$120,464
CATHERINE LAURIO
CONTROLLER$37,288$89,154$1,343$3,211$23,770$56,833$7,679$18,361$70,080$167,559

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DINCREASE IN ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR FUTURE BENEFITS BASED ON PARTICIPANTS ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY AND LIABILITY FOR CLAIMS PAYABLE AND INCURRED BUT NOT YET REPORTED
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARCIE OBREMSKI VINCE BELTRAMI TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DAVE REAVES VINCE BELTRAMI TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9LARRY BELL 712 WEST 36TH AVENUE ANCHORAGE, AK 99503 JESSE HALE P.O. BOX 91499 ANCHORAGE, AK 99509 PAUL LANTZ 7941 SANDLEWOOD PLACE ANCHORAGE, AK 99507 CHUCK PLATT P.O. BOX 34977 JUNEAU, AK 99803 DIEDRE WILLIAMS 600 TELEPHONE AVENUE MS 15 ANCHORAGE, AK 99503 MARCIE OBREMSKI 3333 DENALI STREET SUITE 200 ANCHORAGE, AK 99503 VINCE BELTRAMI P.O. BOX 569 COOPER LANDING, AK 99572 PAMELA CLINE 3333 DENALI STREET SUITE 200 ANCHORAGE, AK 99503 DAVE REAVES 3333 DENALI STREET SUITE 200 ANCHORAGE, AK 99503 DIANA RUHL 3333 DENALI STREET SUITE 200 ANCHORAGE, AK 99503 DOUG TANSY 200 AIRPORT WAY FAIRBANKS, AK 99701
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED AT THE DETAIL LEVEL BY THE CONTROLLER AND ACCOUNTING STAFF AND PROVIDED TO THE TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. KEY SECTIONS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY CLA AT A HIGH LEVEL. CLA DOES NOT SIGN THE RETURN. IT IS SIGNED BY TWO TRUSTEES OF THE PLAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPERIODIC REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED BY THE TRUSTEES. THE PRACTICES FOR MONITORING PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND FOR DEALING WITH POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: INTERESTED PERSON(S), THAT IS A PERSON(S) COVERED BY THIS POLICY, ARE DEFINED AS A TRUSTEE(S) WHO HAS DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST RELATED TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL TRUST TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IN CONNECTION TO AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO ANY OTHER TRUSTEES WHO ARE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING; THE REMAINING TRUSTEES SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT BE PRESENT DURING DISCUSSION OF AND VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIRMAN MAY APPOINT SOMEONE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF NOT, THE TRUSTEES SHALL DETERMINE IF THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE TRUST'S BEST INTEREST AND IF IT IS FAIR OR REASONABLE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AREVIEW IS PERFORMED BY TRUSTEES (MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE). THE ALASKA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX IS USED TO DETERMINE COMPARABILITY. CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION TAKES THE FORM OF A MEMO FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE. THE POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE DESCRIBED PROCESS IS USED ARE THE ADMINISTRATOR AND THE REAL ESTATE MANAGER, AND THE PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED FOR BOTH OF THESE POSITIONS DURING 2017.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SUMMARY ANNUAL REPORT IS SENT OUT TO ALL MEMBERS/PARTICIPANTS PROVIDING A SUMMARY OF THE YEAR'S FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES AND NOTIFICATION THAT THE COMPLETE ANNUAL FILING WITH EBSA, INCLUDING THE FORM 5500 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (29 entries)

Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
ALASKA AFL-CIO
0365N/Afalse
ALASKA WORKS PARTNERSHIP INC
0370N/Afalse
ALASKA CHAPTER NECA INC
0388N/Afalse712 W 36TH AVEANCHORAGEAK99503920018638EMPR ASSOCAK501C6
ALASKA ELECTRICAL PENSION PLAN
0522N/Afalse701 E TUDOR SUITE 200ANCHORAGEAK99503926005171PENSIONAK401A
ALASKA ELECTRICAL RETIREMENT SAVING
0522N/Afalse701 E TUDOR SUITE 200ANCHORAGEAK99503926005171PENSIONAK401A
ALASKA ELECTRICAL LEGAL PLAN
0522N/Afalse701 E TUDOR SUITE 200ANCHORAGEAK99503920058156LEGAL PLANAK501C9
BARROW UTILITIES & ELECTRIC COOP
1460N/Afalse
CHUGACH ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION
1886N/Afalse
MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE
2060N/Afalse
CITY OF FAIRBANKS
2339N/Afalse
NOME JOINT UTILITIES
2360N/Afalse
CITY & BOROUGH OF SITKA
2370N/Afalse
CITY OF SEWARD
2410N/Afalse
COPPER VALLEY ELECTRIC
2990N/Afalse
COPPER VALLEY TELEPHONE COOP
2991N/Afalse
COPPER VALLEY WIRELESS
3007N/Afalse
CORDOVA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
3055N/Afalse
GOLDEN VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION
4515N/Afalse
HOMER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC
5035N/Afalse
IBEW LOCAL 1547
5107N/Afalse3333 DENALI STREETANCHORAGEAK99503920013179UNIONAK501C5
ALASKA JOINT ELECTRICAL APPRENTICE
5593N/Afalse
KETCHIKAN PUBLIC UTILITIES
5722N/Afalse
KETCHIKAN GATEWAY BOROUGH
5722N/Afalse
KODIAK ISLAND BOROUGH
5828N/Afalse
KODIAK ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC
5850N/Afalse
MATANUSKA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION
6305N/Afalse
MATANUSKA TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION
6308N/Afalse
NAKNEK ELECTRIC ASSOC INC
6890N/Afalse
SOUTHEAST AK POWER AGENCY (SEAPA)
8280N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALASKA POWERCOM SUPPLY LPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line20281BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (82 entries)

Business Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
STEW'S ELECTRIC
0113N/Afalse
LINEWORKS LLC
0121N/Afalse
ANDERSON ELECTRIC LLC
0137N/Afalse
AK TREE SERVICE LLC
0139N/Afalse
SPECTRE ELECTRIC
0160N/Afalse
MAHTAVA LLC
0170N/Afalse
VIKING CUSTOM BUILDERS INC
0180N/Afalse
HAMILTON HDD LLC
0210N/Afalse
AHTNA CONSTRUCTION
0250N/Afalse
CLARK MANAGEMENT
0270N/Afalse
NORTH STAR TERMINAL & STEVEDORE
0280N/Afalse
A&D DRILLING
0350N/Afalse
AT & T ALASCOM
0360N/Afalse
ALASKA DIRECTIONAL LLC
0398N/Afalse
ALASKA ELECTRIC LLC
0440N/Afalse
ALASKA ELECTRICAL LIGHT & POWER CO
0455N/Afalse
VIGOR WORKS
0480N/Afalse
ALASKA COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS
0671N/Afalse600 TELEPHONE AVE MS 15ANCHORAGEAK99503911921377TELECOMMUNAKC CORP
ALASKA LINEBUILDERS LLC
0725N/Afalse
ALASKA INTEGRATED SERVICES
0748N/Afalse
ALASKA PRIME POWER
0755N/Afalse
ALCAN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING INC
0845N/AfalsePO BOX 91499ANCHORAGEAK99509CONTRACTORAKC CORP
ALL SEASONS CONSTRUCTION CO
0940N/Afalse
ALL WIRE ELECTRIC LLC
1070N/Afalse
ARC INDUSTRIES
1171N/Afalse
ARCTIC SLOPE TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
1197N/Afalse
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1293N/Afalse
B & B ELECTRIC INC
1437N/Afalse
CARLOS TREE SERVICE INC
1740N/Afalse
CCI ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC
1908N/Afalse
CCI INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LLC
1922N/Afalse
C&B CONSTRUCTION
2190N/Afalse
BERING STRAITS TECHNICAL SERVICES
2202N/Afalse
ASRC FEDERAL FIELD SVCS
2205N/Afalse
CONTROL CONTRACTORS INC
2850N/Afalse
DOYON UTILITIES LLC
3457N/Afalse
EAGLE WOLF ELECTRIC INC
3481N/Afalse
ELECTRIC POWER CONSTRUCTORS INC
3558N/Afalse
EVER ELECTRIC INC
3611N/Afalse
ENDEAVOR ELECTRIC INC
3632N/Afalse
EKLUTNA CONSTRUCTION & MAINT
3657N/Afalse
5150 GLOBAL SOLUTIONS
3851N/Afalse
FIRST CITY ELECTRIC INC
3885N/Afalse
FULLFORD ELECTRIC INC
4110N/Afalse303 E VAN HORN RDFAIRBANKSAK99701920099751CONTRACTORAKC CORP
GENERAL CONSTRUCTORS
4180N/Afalse
GOLDEN HEART UTILITIES
4416N/Afalse
GMW FIRE PROTECTION INC
4483N/Afalse
NEW HORIZONS TELECOM INC
4992N/Afalse
HOUSTON CONTRACTING CO
5099N/Afalse
INTEGRITY NETWORK INC
5190N/Afalse
INDYNE INC
5326N/Afalse
JAFFA CONSTRUCTION INC
5499N/Afalse
KACHEMAK ELECTRIC CO INC
5610N/Afalse
LOWERY ELECTRIC
5950N/Afalse
LIBERTY ELECTRIC INC
6173N/Afalse
LOCAL ELECTRIC INC
6179N/Afalse
MICHELS POWER
6616N/Afalse
MORLEY ELECTRIC INC
6760N/Afalse
NORTHERN POWERLINE CONSTRUCTORS INC
7075N/Afalse7941 SANDLEWOOD PLACEANCHORAGEAK99507510562465CONTRACTORAKC CORP
NPC ENERGY SERVICES LLC
7096N/Afalse
POWER ENGINEERS INC
7216N/Afalse
PTP MANAGEMENT INC
7400N/Afalse
ARCTEC ALASKA
7887N/Afalse
RANCO ELECTRIC
7918N/Afalse
SAUER ELECTRIC INC
8190N/Afalse
SHERMAN TECHNOLOGIES LLC
8422N/Afalse
STEELHEAD ELECTRIC COMPANY
8620N/Afalse
STURGEON ELECTRIC COMPANY
8630N/Afalse
SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC LLC
8901N/Afalse
TEC ELECTIC INC
8920N/Afalse
STATEWIDE DOOR & GLASS
8972N/Afalse
SUPERIOR PLUMBING & HEATING
9012N/Afalse
STAR ELECTRIC INC
9078N/Afalse
ST CHARLES CORPORATION
9091N/Afalse
TEMPTEL INC
9141N/Afalse
TUNDRA UTILITY CONSTRUCTION
9256N/Afalse
UTILITY TECHNOLOGIES INC
9393N/Afalse
WOLF CREEK FEDERAL SERVICES
9413N/Afalse
WELLS GLOBAL WEST
9415N/Afalse
VANGO ENTERPRISES
9421N/Afalse
WIRED AK LLC
9450N/Afalse
YUKON ELECTRIC INC
9581N/Afalse718 W 53RD AVENUEANCHORAGEAK99518920168545CONTRACTORAKC CORP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd