STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0442695)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202203149349305710
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T14:20:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370442695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMI PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTAMIPersonFirstNm
Person LastPHILLIPSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTAMARA PHILLIPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,722,453GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NORRISELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,709TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,375,039CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,004,967PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,409,340CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$39,592PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$80,193CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$82,463PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$107,916CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,962,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,756,656CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$383,573PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$337,298CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,383,831PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,320,765CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,767,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,658,063CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,194,692PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,098,593CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,130,663TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,679,839TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,632,963TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,459,351TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,497,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,220,488NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,658,062ExpenseAmt
Revenue$42,409,339RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,658,062TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$42,409,339MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,331,949OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ROUTE 130 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BUSER
DIRECTOR1.09Yes (X)$4,950$0$0
DEAN DIETRICH
SECRETARY/TREASURER0.90Yes (X)$4,376$0$0Yes (X)
KURT HOLSCHER
DIRECTOR0.68Yes (X)$3,397$0$0
GILBERT GARBE
DIRECTOR0.79Yes (X)$5,273$0$0
THEODORE HELMINK
DIRECTOR0.77Yes (X)$5,073$0$0
JUSTIN PARCEL
VICE PRESIDENT0.97Yes (X)$5,924$0$0Yes (X)
GORDON MCCLURE
PRESIDENT1.20Yes (X)$5,671$0$0Yes (X)
DAN STRINE
DIRECTOR1.76Yes (X)$8,311$0$0
JOHN DAVID SHEPPARD
DIRECTOR1.06Yes (X)$6,740$0$0
RON VIEHMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$5,759$0$0
SCOTT E WEISS
DIRECTOR1.08Yes (X)$4,253$0$0
TAMI PHILLIPS
CEO52.50$183,258$0$44,086Yes (X)
STEVE HUNZINGER
LINEMAN49.19$138,345$0$39,309Yes (X)
IAN MOORE
LINEMAN48.65$136,595$0$45,146Yes (X)
DOUGLAS CASEY
MAINT LINEMAN47.14$127,406$0$35,823Yes (X)
CONNOR WALTERS
LINEMAN46.10$123,257$0$47,539Yes (X)
RALPH BOWERSOCK JR
LINEMAN45.82$122,936$0$47,662Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$891,524TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HENKELS & MCCOY INC
1620 NORTH BROADWAYSALEMIL62881UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$3,779,113
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTS CO
1201 REMINGTON BLVDROMEOVILLEIL60446RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,401,637
JW DIDADO ELECTRIC
1033 KELLY AVENUEAKRONOH44306ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING$427,449
GILL TREE INC
222 MAXWELL STREETDECATURGA30030TREE CLEARING$384,017
BIG D ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC
1203 BARTON STELDORADOIL62930ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING$302,130
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,375,039GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,375,039TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SMALL SINGLE PHASE221000$24,786,966$24,786,966
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES221000$11,464,678$11,464,678
RESIDENTIAL A-D221000$3,088,559$3,088,559
SMALL ELECTRIC HEAT-AE221000$2,002,915$2,002,915
ALL OTHER221000$436,498$436,498

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$629,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$629,724RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,409,340TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,577ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$53,567OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$34,203OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$87,770OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,770ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATRONAGE REVENUE900099$147,139$147,139
POLE RENTAL532000$42,363$42,363
UNRELATED221000$1,709$1,709

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$299,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$299,127ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$107,916OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,756,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,409,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,709UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$29,432ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,984TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,314TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,914TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,120TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,443TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,794,173TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$25,621,484
MAINTENANCE$4,094,448
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$2,507,709
OPERATIONS$1,953,243

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,231TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,658,063TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,036,152BOYAmt
EOY$2,192,679EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,397,366BOYAmt
EOY$3,037,519EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,290BOYAmt
EOY$3,342,784EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,913BOYAmt
EOY$136,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,584,675LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,248,143LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,213,811BOYAmt
EOY$109,336,532EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,970,131BOYAmt
EOY$4,633,703EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,130,663BOYAmt
EOY$122,679,839EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,226,006BOYAmt
EOY$13,090,995EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,877,473BOYAmt
EOY$29,431,443EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,529,484BOYAmt
EOY$3,936,913EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,632,963BOYAmt
EOY$46,459,351EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,650BOYAmt
EOY$6,413,265EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,956,050BOYAmt
EOY$69,807,223EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,497,700BOYAmt
EOY$76,220,488EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,130,663BOYAmt
EOY$122,679,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,098,593ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,375,806OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$395,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$395,033BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,146,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,042,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,103,695BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,043,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,205,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,837,804BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$109,336,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTOMER ADVANCESDesc
Amt$3,936,913Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,936,913TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,756,655TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,756,655RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,756,655TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,658,062TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,658,062ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,658,062TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE REMC BELIEVES IT IS TAKING NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL ADJUSTMENTS TO NET ASSETS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT ARE PART OF RETAINED EARNINGS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE TOTAL IS MADE UP OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME, PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS, AND CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON THESE EQUITY TRANSACTIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOOP MAINTAINS SEPARATE ACCOUNTS ON THE GENERAL LEDGER FOR GRANT EXPENSE AND REVENUEExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TAMI PHILLIPS
CEO$183,258$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,086$0$227,344$0$0$0
IAN MOORE
LINEMAN$136,595$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,146$0$181,741$0$0$0
STEVE HUNZINGER
LINEMAN$138,345$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$39,309$0$177,654$0$0$0
CONNOR WALTERS
LINEMAN$123,257$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$47,539$0$170,796$0$0$0
RALPH BOWERSOCK JR
LINEMAN$122,936$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$47,662$0$170,598$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CASEY
MAINT LINEMAN$127,406$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,823$0$163,229$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TAMI PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER$656,108TAMI IS ON THE BOARD FOR UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY. THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES TRANSFORMERS, WIRE, AND MISC. MATERIAL FROM UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY.0
JUSTIN PARCEL
BOARD MEMBER$341,073JUSTIN SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES,0
TAMI PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER$1,741,942TAMI IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR PEOPLES STATE BANK. THIS IS THE PRIMARY BANK THAT THE COOPERATIVE USES FOR ITS BANKING.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS AND ARE RE-ELECTED OVER A THREE YEAR CYCLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS IS DISCUSSED AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS -1,375,806. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS