STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION (EIN 91-1508191)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202203149349306270
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T15:23:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Nuber PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4th Street Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911508191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alliance for EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063430449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 Olive Way 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981011726ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa ChickPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2063430449PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLisaPersonFirstNm
Person LastChickPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren L DunnPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00192887PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa ChickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 Olive Way 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981011726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,879,786GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.AllianceforEd.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support excellence in education by advancing educational justice and racial equity for students in Seattle Public Schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers73TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,919,399PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,659,621CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$460,979PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$802,056CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$169,867PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$992,510CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$61,538PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$70,035CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,488,707PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,384,152CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,559,101PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,506,556CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,591,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,616,566CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$529,294CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$946,745PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$897,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,097,151PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,020,768CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$391,556PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,363,384CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,628,906TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,412,801TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,981,892TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,205,980TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,647,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,206,821NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to support excellence in education by advancing educational justice and racial equity for students in Seattle Public Schools.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,259,015ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,201,049GrantAmt
Revenue$802,056RevenueAmt
DescEducational Investments: The Alliance brings together the philanthropic community and Seattle Public School (SPS) leadership to define and support strategic investments in SPS with a focus on increasing equity. In 2021, the Alliance's strategic work included:The Seattle Teacher Residency (STR): We continue to successfully recruit, train, and support a diverse pipeline of high-quality teachers trained specifically to teach in Seattle's highest need schools. STR's mission is to accelerate student achievement through the preparation, support, and retention of exceptional teachers who reflect the rich diversity in Seattle Public Schools. We seek to reduce the achievement gap for students from historically underperforming schools and increase opportunities for them to succeed in school, career, and life. Some highlights of our successes in 2021 include:- Teachers Trained: At the end of the 2020-21 school year, there were 128 STR-trained teachers in more than 31 high-need public schools in Seattle. An additional 30 Cohort 9 residents started the program in 2021 which included 14-months of graduate-level coursework and in-classroom apprenticeships. - Students Served: More than 2000 students in over 30 Title I schools benefitted from teachers trained with critical social-emotional and cultural competencies through the STR program in 2021. - Diversity: 52% of current STR residents are teachers of color or biracial and multiracial educators compared to 20% of other Seattle Public School teachers in a district where 54% of students are students of color.The Right Now Needs Fund: This program is designed to address the most basic needs of Seattle Public School students, to ensure that students can come to school and focus on learning. The Alliance disburses funds to all the 104 Seattle Public Schools, in amounts reflective of the percentage of students in each school receiving free and reduced lunch. Funds can be requested by any school community member and are approved by the school principal. The funds can be spent on addressing the basic needs of students, such as clothing, adequate food, shelter, and necessary school supplies. In 2021 over $940,000 was disbursed to meet the basic needs of students. Other Investments: The Alliance raises dollars to support initiatives that advance racial equity and educational excellence in Seattle Public Schools. In 2021, the Alliance also provided more than $635,000 in funding to support Seattle Public School's Office of African American Male Achievement.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$529,625ExpenseAmt
Grant$305,507GrantAmt
DescAffiliated school activities:In 2021 the Alliance provided fiscal support services for volunteer led support groups raising funds to benefit schools and engaged those groups in supporting schools with more limited access to resources. During the year, the Alliance disbursed over $525,000 for instructional support, scholarships, awards, materials, trainings, extracurricular programs, and other school-related activities through our fiscal sponsorship programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,788,640TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document127IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa ChickBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063430449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 Olive Way 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981011726ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Chick Lisa
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$227,270$0$23,457
Christian Roxanne
Director of Advancement40.00$136,002$0$19,470Yes (X)
Ward Amy
CFO40.00Yes (X)$132,645$0$19,358
Cobell Petaki
Director, Right Now Needs Fund40.00$129,373$0$20,147Yes (X)
Bier Marisa
Director Seattle Teacher Residency40.00$130,292$0$18,496Yes (X)
Williams Sherry
Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yates Sarah B
Secretary3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Powell Darrell
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fosado Grace
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Drozd Allen Jamie
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bridge Jonathan
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Broom Jane
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chapman Fay
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cohen Erle
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dailey Mathew
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eng Alicia
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Foster Andrea
Director thru 01/210.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hoff Bradley
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lange Sheila Edwards
Director thru 08/210.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leader Bruce
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
McAleer Jennifer
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Merriweather Michelle
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Miles Nathaniel Nate
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rivera Manny
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephens Rebecca
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tuan Mia
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Waite Sarah
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Zapolsky David
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$755,582TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$206,567FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$975,905GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,477,149AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$27,279NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,659,621TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResidency Program SvcsDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$802,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$802,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$802,056TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245,544ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,151,825SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,404,859SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$746,966SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$746,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$746,966ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,565FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$206,567ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$90,775FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$70,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$70,210ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Settlement Revenue900099$171$171
Cost Recovery Fees900099$4$4
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$175OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,384,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$802,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$922,475ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,980TotalAmt
Program Services$1,437,980ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,576TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,576ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,730TotalAmt
Program Services$211,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,473FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$907,125TotalAmt
Program Services$473,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,434FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,600TotalAmt
Program Services$33,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,706FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,302TotalAmt
Program Services$79,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,949FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,809TotalAmt
Program Services$56,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,975FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,359TotalAmt
Management And General$58,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,084TotalAmt
Management And General$70,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,079TotalAmt
Program Services$127,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,829FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,082TotalAmt
Program Services$15,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,892FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,356TotalAmt
Program Services$16,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,970FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,530TotalAmt
Program Services$75,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,619FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,045TotalAmt
Program Services$4,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,204TotalAmt
Program Services$10,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,764FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,800TotalAmt
Program Services$9,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,410FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Supplies$85,063$85,063
Dues & Licenses$60,224$29,763$18,568$11,893
Business and Excise Tax$34,982$20,091$7,791$7,100
Appreciation$20,967$16,589$3,307$1,071

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,871TotalAmt
Program Services$18,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$6,011FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,020,768TotalAmt
Program Services$3,788,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$702,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$529,294FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333,987BOYAmt
EOY$3,632,703EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,653,318BOYAmt
EOY$3,614,272EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,606BOYAmt
EOY$1,593,413EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55BOYAmt
EOY$72,938EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,360EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,272BOYAmt
EOY$13,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$196,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$179,682LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,592BOYAmt
EOY$16,534EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,286,127BOYAmt
EOY$9,447,696EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,949BOYAmt
EOY$18,949EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,628,906BOYAmt
EOY$18,412,801EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,166BOYAmt
EOY$252,104EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,173BOYAmt
EOY$421,316EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,270BOYAmt
EOY$1,881EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,283BOYAmt
EOY$530,679EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,981,892BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,686BOYAmt
EOY$1,457,477EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,483,328BOYAmt
EOY$15,749,344EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,647,014BOYAmt
EOY$17,206,821EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,628,906BOYAmt
EOY$18,412,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,363,384ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$196,423NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,578,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,737,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,303,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,919,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,659,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,199,399TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,578,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,737,510CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,303,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,919,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,659,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,199,399TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,359,533SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,839,866PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$167,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$215,815CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$261,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$245,544CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,046,339TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,209CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,169TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,277,907TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,826,509GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.52670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStipend Repayment - 2017 Amount: $ 8,245. 2018 Amount: $ 11,690. 2019 Amount: $ 8,850. 2020 Amount: $ 2,853. Cost Recovery Fees - 2020 Amount: $ 356. 2021 Amount: $ 4. Settlement Revenue - 2021 Amount: $ 171.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held8FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$700,000FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$664,372FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$908,776FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,888,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,178,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$267,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$84,877OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,487AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,644,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,408,429BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$993,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$379,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$73,434OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,243AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,888,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,471,459BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,347,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$279,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,951OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,631AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,408,429EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,117,935BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$390,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$126,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$70,601OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,798AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,471,459EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,998,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,054,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$806,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,022OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,521AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,117,935EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.01810PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.98190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,749BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,880OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,534TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,510,491TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$196,423NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$156OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$196,267RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,314,224RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,928InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,928RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,384,152TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,950,684TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,950,684ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,928InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$156OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$70,084ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,020,768TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Alliance for Education acts as a fiscal agent for the operation of certain programs of other organizations. Funds received for these programs are set aside in the Alliance's books and records for those organizations.
Part V, Line 4:The Alliance has several endowments, each with specific purposes. The John Stanford Fund is intended for general support of the mission of the Alliance. The remaining endowment funds are intended to support awards to principals, teachers, students or to provide general support for specific schools or school programs in the Seattle school district.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Stock transfer fees -156.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Stock transfer fees 156.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12021 AFE GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$179,195GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$158,630CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,565GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,050RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,507FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$55,177OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event22021 AFE Community LuncheonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$47,937GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$47,937CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,032RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$899FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$10,000EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$14,610OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$227,132GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$206,567CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,565GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,082RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$7,406FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$11,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$69,787OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$90,775DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$70,210NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Seattle Public Schools
2445 3rd Avenue SouthSeattleWA98134916001541Government$836,133$0Support for district-wide initiatives and individual schools.
University of Washington
129 Schmitz Hall Box 355870SeattleWA98195916001537Government$435,482$0Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program.
Beacon Hill PTA
2025 14th Ave SSeattleWA98118911486400501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Dearborn Park PTA
120 Boylston StSeattleWA98108911180799501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Emerson PTA
9709 60th Ave SSeattleWA98118831090199501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Graham Hill PTA
5149 S Graham StseattleWA98118943144678501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Kimball PTSA
3200 23rd Ave SSeattleWA98144916121122501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Maple PTSA
4925 Corson Ave SSeattleWA98103911044234501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
MLK Dreamkeepers PTA
6725 45th Ave SSeattleWA98118852006218501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Rainier View PTA
11650 Beacon Ave SSeattleWA98178832332483501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Van Asselt (Rising Star) PTA
8311 Beacon Ave SSeattleWA98118453677353501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
Sand Point Elementary PTA
6018 NE 61st StSeattleWA98115273673859501(c)(3)$5,500$0General Operations
Southshore PTSA
4800 S Henderson StSeattleWA98118320183785501(c)(3)$14,500$0General Operations
The Center School Community Association PTSA
305 Harrison StSeattleWA98109800038130501(c)(3)$5,123$0General Operations
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Friends of Seattle World School Alumni Scholarship26$15,480Bookbooks, laptops, supplies
Friends of Seattle World School Alumni Scholarship39$46,204Booktuition
Justin Amorratanasuchad Scholarship3$17,500Booktuition$5,000
Nico Luiggi Scholarship3$4,050Booktuition$1,500
Nova High School Foster Awards10$2,150Booktuition
Roosevelt High School - UW Consortium1$375Booktuition
Student Assistance - In-Kind748$21,658BookIn-kind direct contributions of supplies, clothing, food, furniture and health.
Student Assistance - Monetary9347$620,749
Student Assistance - Rent756$257,577BookRental assistance including utilities and temporary hotel stays.
Student Assistance - Supplies2768$71,250BookSchool related supplies for use in the classroom including sheet music, library books, tablets, etc.
Student Assistance - Transportation123$5,083BookTransportation assistance

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II: Grants and Other Assistance to Domestic Organizations and Domestic Governments Grants to SPS: 94% were awarded as reimbursable grants and 6% as direct grants. Budgets are determined for each reimbursable grant project and SPS submits monthly expense reimbursement requests which are verified against budgeted expenditures before funds are distributed. Direct grants funds are deposited into separate cost center accounts at SPS for the specific purpose of the project and are subject to SPS expenditure policies. Grants to other organizations: During 2021, 99% of grants to other organizations were awarded as reimbursable grants. Budgets are determined for each reimbursable grant project and the organization submits monthly expense reimbursement requests which are verified against budgeted expenditures and project objectives before funds are distributed. Part III: Grants and Other Assistance to Domestic Individuals Scholarships and Awards: Scholarships and awards primarily support the recipients of higher education and are issued to the student or to the institution of higher education at which the recipient is enrolled. These payments accounted for 9% of the grants and other assistance listed in Part III. Individual Assistance: Assistance to individuals takes place primarily through our Right Now Needs Fund program. Monetary assistance takes place via gift cards and is primarily for food, clothing, supplies, and gas purchases by student families. These payments accounted for 91% of the grants and other assistance listed in Part III.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Chick Lisa
President & CEO$197,500$0$29,080$0$690$0$13,825$0$9,632$0$250,727$0$0$0
Christian Roxanne
Director of Advancement$131,250$0$4,480$0$272$0$9,188$0$10,282$0$155,472$0$0$0
Ward Amy
CFO$127,404$0$4,094$0$1,147$0$8,918$0$10,440$0$152,003$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,674NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction ItemsDesc
Contribution49ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,605NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):The amount listed in column (b) is based on the number of contributions received.
Part I, Line 32b:A contractor was hired to help prepare for the Gala including procurement of items.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6, Volunteers:STR - Selection Day and File Review (40) Board of Directors (24) Ex Officio Board Member (1) STR Alumni Board (8)
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bClark Nuber, an independent accounting firm, prepares the Form 990. The Executive Committee reviews and approves the corporation's annual Form 990 and it is forwarded it to the Board for information before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members review and affirm the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. Each member is required to disclose any actual or possible conflict of interest and to present all material facts to the board or Executive Committee. After such a disclosure, the interested person shall leave the board or executive committee meeting. The remaining members shall discuss and vote whether a conflict of interest exists. If a conflict is determined to exist, the interested person may make a presentation at the board or Executive Committee meeting, but shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement involving the conflict of interest. The chairperson of the board or Executive Committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement and after exercising due diligence, a determination shall be made by a majority vote of the disinterested directors on whether the transaction or arrangement is in the best interests of the alliance. Meeting minutes will record the names of persons who made disclosures or who were found to have actual or possible conflicts of interest, the nature of the financial interest, any action taken to determine the presence of a conflict of interest and the board or Executive Committee's decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO/President: The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors is responsible for establishing goals and objectives relevant to the CEO/President's compensation and performance each year and for evaluating the CEO/President's performance annually in light of these goals and objectives. The Executive Committee utilizes the expertise of the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce when determining compensation. Compensation reviews are done on an annual basis with the last review in December 2020. The CFO: The CEO/President is responsible for establishing goals and objectives relevant to compensation and performance for this position. Performance and compensation are reviewed annually. The CEO/President utilizes the expertise of the the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce when determining compensation for these positions. The last review was conducted in December 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statements, annual reports and Form 990s for at least the past three years are made available on the organization's website. They are also available by request. Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are available upon request.