RUSHSHELBY ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RUSHSHELBY ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 35-2068789)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202203159349304330
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T12:27:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352068789 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUSHSHELBY ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RUSH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7655442600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2777 S 840 W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANILLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46150 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS CHASTAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7655442600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CHASTAIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDA HOOD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2777 S 840 W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANILLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,621,696 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | RSE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RUSHSHELBY ENERGY IS A DISTRIBUTION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING SALES OF ELECTRICITY AND RELATED EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF OUR RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,326,201 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,731,080 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$370,337 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$330,232 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,117,783 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,727,290 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $47,073,647 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,128,138 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,248,279 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,299,716 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,407,884 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,979,553 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $38,781,929 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $37,578,459 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,438,092 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,857,728 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $635,555 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,270,410 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $100,353,321 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,755,271 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,093,512 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $53,682,926 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,259,809 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,072,345 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | RUSHSHELBY ENERGY IS A DISTRIBUTION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS OF OUR RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL CUSTOMERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $45,731,080 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,397,060 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINDA HOOD - VP FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7655442600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2777 S 840 W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANILLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46150 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH THEOBALD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.14 | Yes (X) | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN BACON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.53 | Yes (X) | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES SMITH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.18 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JILL KOCH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.49 | Yes (X) | $10,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRUCE EVERHART | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.83 | Yes (X) | $13,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK NIGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.17 | Yes (X) | $13,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN SIPES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.08 | Yes (X) | $11,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.99 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT STROUP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.70 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY JOBE | |||||||
| CEO | 47.23 | $283,709 | $0 | $127,426 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA HOOD | |||||||
| VP FINANCE | 42.99 | $133,777 | $0 | $85,364 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS CHASTAIN | |||||||
| VP ENGINEERING | 44.82 | $155,924 | $0 | $88,237 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRADLEY MEANS | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 47.63 | $133,195 | $0 | $81,187 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID TOLL | |||||||
| VP CONSUMER SERVICES | 40.98 | $127,294 | $0 | $81,156 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON CLEMMONS | |||||||
| VP MEMBER SERVICES | 45.58 | $127,968 | $0 | $78,881 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY ADKINS | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 56.15 | $145,572 | $0 | $64,218 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG FILE | |||||||
| FOREMAN B | 48.98 | $121,676 | $0 | $69,544 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATT BUSALD | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 48.64 | $120,167 | $0 | $63,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM SMITH | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 47.39 | $122,554 | $0 | $56,433 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL SPARKS | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 49.91 | $119,616 | $0 | $66,085 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,694,452 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $861,945 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 4851 | ORLANDO | FL | 32802 | INVENTORY AND MATERIALS | $1,662,470 |
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7015 | MUNCIE | IN | 47308 | LINE CLEARANCE | $948,968 |
| CANNON TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 600 TRAVIS ST STE 5400 | HOUSTON | TX | 77002 | ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT | $849,920 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | |||||
| PO BOX 32170 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40232 | INVENTORY AND MATERIALS | $482,718 |
| MILLDRILL LLC | |||||
| 708 W 2ND ST | RUSHVILLE | IN | 46173 | TRENCHING | $397,728 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $45,600,563 | $45,600,563 |
| PENALTIES AND MISC REVENUE | 221000 | $130,517 | $130,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,731,080 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $126,648 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,453 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $120,195 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,195 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $409,572 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$409,572 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$409,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$409,572 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $76,744 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $77,533 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$789 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| G&T CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS | 900000 | $1,110,477 | $1,110,477 |
| POET DEMAND CREDIT | 221000 | $290,937 | $290,937 |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS | 900000 | $206,470 | $206,470 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,607,884 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,128,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,128,138 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,299,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,299,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,611,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,611,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,191,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,191,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,281,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $533,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,861,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,861,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,567,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,567,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $29,468,889 | $29,468,889 |
| TAXES | $891,843 | $891,843 |
| OPERATION, MAINT, AND C | $134,344 | $134,344 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,857,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,857,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,458,140 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,883,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,857,716 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,193 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $713,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,385,754 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$42,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$42,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $89,880,645 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,002,311 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,813,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,878,334 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,434,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,477,748 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $579,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,353,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,755,271 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,604,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,522,409 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,430,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,084,470 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,047 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,093,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,682,926 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,693 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,786,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,196,645 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,392,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,799,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,259,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,072,345 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,353,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,755,271 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,270,410 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $542,125 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MONETARY DONATIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $130,162 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $130,162 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,907,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,143,357 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,764,520 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,842,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,858,954 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,983,652 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $68,878,334 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CERTIFICATES - CFC | $1,307,242 | C |
| INVESTMENT - CFC | $1,650,585 | C |
| INVESTMENT - HOOSIER ENERGY | $19,153,327 | C |
| INVESTMENT - IEC | $110,939 | C |
| INVESTMENT - NISC | $129,816 | C |
| INVESTMENT - NRTC | $470,108 | C |
| FEDERATED INVESTMENT | $165,899 | C |
| UNITED UTILITY INVESTMENT | $109,907 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTEMENTS | $379,925 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $23,477,748 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PREPAID CONSTRUCTION ADVANCE | $69,230 |
| MYSOLAR INVESTMENT | $6,817 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $76,047 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,128,138 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,128,138 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,128,138 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,857,728 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,857,728 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,857,728 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RUSHSHELBY HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10 AS IT RELATES TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE COOPERATIVE'S FORMS 990 FOR 2017 - 2019 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THESE JURISDICTIONS AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER EXAMINATION. NO PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY JOBE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $283,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $283,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS CHASTAIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING | $155,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARK NIGH | |||
| SEE BELOW | $185,845 | SEE BELOW | 0 |
| BOB STROUP | |||
| SEE BELOW | $29,468,889 | SEE BELOW | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1 | INDIVIDUAL SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR DUES FEES, TRAINING AND OTHER SERVICES. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2 | INDIVIDUAL SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR HOOSIER ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. RUSHSHELBY ENERGY PURCHASES POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING BASED ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AT THE APPROPRIATE BOARD MEETING. PRIOR TO SUBMISSION THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW THE REPORT IN ITS ENTIRETY WITH THE BOARD CHARIMAN FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | RUSHSHELBY ENERGY USES THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY AND INDIANA STATEWIDE SURVEY AS AN INDUSTRY GUIDE FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR CEO, KEY STAFF, AND ALL OTHER POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CERTAIN FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. AUDITED YEAR-END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED AND COMMUNICATED VIA OUR MONTHLY MEMBER NEWSLETTER OR AVAILABLE AT OUR ANNUAL MEETING. OTHER FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS MAY BE REQUESTED THROUGH THE MEMBER ACCESS POLICY. GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE MEMBER ACCESS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -4,118. CHANGE IN INVESTMENTS-PRORGAM RELATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL ADJUSTMENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED ESTATES/GENERAL -772,682. CURRENT YEAR NET MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,299,716. UNRECOGNIZED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST 19,209. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR IN REGARDS TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSE PROPANE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2777 S 840 W PO BOX 55 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANILLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352074729 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Share Of Total Income | $21,461 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $310,499 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSE SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2777 S 840 W PO BOX 55 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANILLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352072382 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Share Of Total Income | $38,911 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $208,916 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |