STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0708876)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-11
IRS object ID
202203159349304545
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-11T13:08:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740708876EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJACKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3617714400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1189AddressLine1Txt
CityEDNACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP779571189ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES COLEMANPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3617714400PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOLEMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES COLEMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1189AddressLine1Txt
CityEDNACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP779571189ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,287,786GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JECEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee108TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,869,849TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,127,959PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,450,699CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,115PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$267,640CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,265,065PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,458,416CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,514,139PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,176,755CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,070PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,593CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,792,982PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,691,017CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,169,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,045,867CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,971,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,750,477CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,543,023PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,426,278CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,123,644TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,516,050TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$88,783,977TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,115,850TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,339,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,400,200NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC AND SUBSIDIARY SERVICES AT COMPETITIVE PRICES, TO MAINTAIN LINES OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY AFFAIRS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 16,910 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee108EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$62,076,623MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$6,302,128OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES COLEMAN GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3617714400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18925 STATE HIGHWAY 111 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityGANADOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77962ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES HOFFMEISTER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
BRUCE ELLIOTT
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
LH CORNELIUS JR
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0Yes (X)
LAVAL SIMONS
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
TOM HUDGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
PATRICK STUART
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
DOUG TISE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
MICHAEL JACOBS
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY SMITH
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
WILLIAM HANSEN
VICE PRESIDENT2.30Yes (X)$7,500$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ROACH
DIRECTOR (OCT-DEC)4.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
JAMES E COLEMAN
GENERAL MANAGER50.00$255,165$0$111,873Yes (X)
MARTIN FLORES
FOREMAN57.00$137,892$0$31,906Yes (X)
RICHARD BOURLAND
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$124,968$0$64,891Yes (X)
AUSTIN BOURLAND
WAREHOUSE MANAGER51.00$111,575$0$38,525Yes (X)
TYLER STASTNY
FOREMAN49.00$121,284$0$26,061Yes (X)
DAMIEN COLEMAN
ENGINEER50.00$116,326$0$21,391Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$961,710TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$294,647TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 889EDNATX77957LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,856,793
QUANTA TELECOM SVC LLC
7908 N SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY W SUITEHOUSTONTX77064FIBER CONSTRUCTION$997,531
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 725124PHILIDELPHIAPA19090TREE TRIMMING$713,795
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CTR N SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338BILL PRINTING AND COMPUTER SUPPORT$384,997
MCGINNIS LOCHRIDGE
609 MAIN ST SUITE 2800HOUSTONTX77002LEGAL$288,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$59,742,808$59,742,808
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,458,448$1,458,448
SERVICE FEES221000$149,035$149,035
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$100,408$100,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,450,699TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$225,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$225,421ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,719SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,500SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,219SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,219RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$155,776GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$114,531CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF PROPANE221000$3,958,858$3,958,858
INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER517000$1,910,991$1,910,991
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS221000$1,520,700$1,520,700

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,417,171OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,176,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,534,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,869,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,772,743ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,593TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,538TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,335,573TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,055TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,579TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,272TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,996,772TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,282,923TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$42,715,347
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,294,272
PROPANE OPERATIONS$2,703,561
UBIT EXPENSE/BENEFIT-$46,673

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,099,665TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,750,477TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,480,696EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,240,729BOYAmt
EOY$5,084,235EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,367BOYAmt
EOY$145,483EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,816,474BOYAmt
EOY$4,767,855EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,775BOYAmt
EOY$413,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,677,507LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,237,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,892,319BOYAmt
EOY$111,440,363EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,615,180BOYAmt
EOY$5,443,542EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,024,749BOYAmt
EOY$32,302,646EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,375BOYAmt
EOY$437,695EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,123,644BOYAmt
EOY$161,516,050EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,670,797BOYAmt
EOY$6,792,105EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,742,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,742,184EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,463BOYAmt
EOY$113,584EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,445,794BOYAmt
EOY$82,920,741EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,700BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,039BOYAmt
EOY$1,547,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,783,977BOYAmt
EOY$94,115,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,145BOYAmt
EOY$215,500EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,130,522BOYAmt
EOY$67,184,700EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,339,667BOYAmt
EOY$67,400,200EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,123,644BOYAmt
EOY$161,516,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,426,278ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$627,897NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,358OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$71,957InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,652,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,724,317BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,439,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,439,899BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,745,545OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,237,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,508,401BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,767,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,767,746BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,440,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-TEC$373,328C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC$1,223,686C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-STEC$29,654,035C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-SEDC$128,780C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-NRTC$3,671C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$890,637C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$28,509C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,302,646TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,295,695
STATE SALES TAX$197,493
GROSS RECEIPTS ASSESSMENT$54,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,547,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,031,719TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$627,897NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$627,897RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,403,822RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,772,933OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,772,933RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,176,755TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,977,544TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,977,544ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,772,933OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,772,933ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,750,477TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 1,772,933.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 1,772,933.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES E COLEMAN
GENERAL MANAGER$218,185$0$1,883$0$35,097$0$85,085$0$26,788$0$367,038$0$0$0
RICHARD BOURLAND
OPERATIONS MANAGER$105,541$0$1,146$0$18,281$0$52,364$0$12,527$0$189,859$0$0$0
MARTIN FLORES
FOREMAN$126,329$0$846$0$10,717$0$22,245$0$9,661$0$169,798$0$0$0
AUSTIN BOURLAND
WAREHOUSE MANAGER$99,896$0$827$0$10,852$0$12,737$0$25,788$0$150,100$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - THE COOPERATIVE HAS A WELLNESS PROGRAM IN WHICH THE COOPERATIVE WILL DEDUCT $10 PER MONTH PER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE AND INCUR THE ENTIRE BILLING COSTS FOR EMPLOYEE SELECTED WELLNESS VENDORS.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JAMES COLEMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 82,498 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,587 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 85,085 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (82,498) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 45,155 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,742 RICHARD BOURLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 51,106 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,258 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,364 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (51,106) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,293 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,551 MARTIN FLORES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,882 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,363 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,245 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,882) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,990 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,353 AUSTIN BOURLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 11,524 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,213 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,737 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (11,524) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,029 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,242

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DAMIEN COLEMAN
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP - OFFICER (J. COLEMAN)$116,326EMPLOYMENT0
BRYTON HERDES
FAMILY RELATIONSHIP - OFFICER (J. COLEMAN)$73,307EMPLOYMENT0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES MADE: ARTICLE II - COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP SECTION 2.1 - REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERSHIP: DELETED THE NEED FOR BOARD TO VOTE ON MEMBERSHIP. ARTICLE III - MEMBER MEETINGS AND MEMBER VOTING SECTION 3.3 - AGENDA, ATTENDANCE, AND ACTION AT MEMBER MEETINGS: IN FINAL SENTENCE OF FINAL PARAGRAPH ADDED WORDING, "SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 3.7 BELOW." SECTION 3.7 - MEMBER VOTING BY MAIL BALLOT: ADDED PARAGRAPH ALLOWING MAIL OR ELECTRONIC BALLOTS TO TAKE PLACE OF MEMBER MEETING AS LONG AS THE NUMBER OF ELECTRONIC AND MAIL IN BALLOTS EQUALS OR EXCEEDS THE REQUIRED MEMBER QUORUM. SECOND NEW PARAGRAPH STATED THAT A MEMBER WHO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED A MAIL IN BALLOT, MAY ATTEND A MEMBER MEETING IN PERSON, BUT CAN NOT CAST A SECOND VOTE IN PERSON. SECTION 3.8 - QUORUM: DELETED LINE, "AT THE MEETING OF THOSE MEMBERS," IN ORDER TO ALLOW FOR MAIL IN AND ELECTRONIC BALLOTS. DELETED, "AT A MEETING THOSE PRESENT IN PERSON MAY ADJOURN THE MEETING," TO, "THE MEETING MAY BE ADJOURNED." ARTICLE IV - BOARD OF DIRECTORS SECTION 4.5 - DIRECTOR ELECTIONS: DELETED LINE, "AT EACH MEMBER MEETING AT WHICH, AND ADDED, "FOR EACH," TO ALLOW FOR NON PRESENT MEMBERS TO VOTE BY BALLOT OR ELECTRONICALLY. ALSO ADDED THAT MAIL BALLOTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 3.7. ARTICLE IX - MISCELLANEOUS SECTION 9.2 - BYLAW AMENDMENT: ADDED THAT BYLAWS CAN BE ADOPTED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS VOTING AT A MEMBER MEETING OR BY MAIL BALLOT, SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 3.7."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, MANAGEMENT REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND ALSO PROVIDED AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR ITS OWN REVIEW. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, MANAGEMENT WILL DISCUSS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE BOARD AT A REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS REVIEW ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES THE INVOLVED DIRECTOR WILL NOT VOTE ON THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE INTERNAL RESOURCES AND PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW WHEN DETERMINING THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDER THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11A:THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) ESTABLISHED THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) TO PROVIDE LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES AS A DIRECT INCENTIVE TO KEEP THEIR WORKERS ON THE PAYROLL. THE LOANS ARE FORGIVEN IF ALL EMPLOYEE RETENTION CRITERIA ARE MET AND THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR ELIGIBLE EXPENSES. DURING 2020, THE COOPERATIVE APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED A LOAN OF $1,520,700. AFTER FULFILLING THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM, THE COOPERATIVE APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED LOAN FORGIVENESS. BECAUSE THE NATURE OF THE PROGRAM IS COMPRISED OF A BONA FIDE LOAN FOLLOWED BY LOAN FORGIVENESS, THE AMOUNT FORGIVEN WAS RECORDED AS INCOME. ALTHOUGH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990 STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PPP LOANS THAT ARE FORGIVEN MAY BE REPORTED ON LINE 1E AS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT, THE COOPERATIVE HAS CHOSEN TO REPORT THE PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS AS OTHER INCOME ON LINE 11C.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION (CFC). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,797,111 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (94,500) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (111,873) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,412,729 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 409,443 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 7,412,910
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSES $ 1,906,294 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 416,730 INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER EXPENSE 1,723,937 INVESTMENT EXPENSES 30,839 TAXES 26,864 OTHER DEDUCTIONS (4,999) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSE PER 990, LINE 24E $ 4,099,665
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 652,644 OFFICE SUPPLIES 628,765 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 96,608 REGULATORY COMMISSION 98,568 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,245,102 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 194,203 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,915,990 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (13,593) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (94,500) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (663,543) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (238,060) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,906,294
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 6,355. DONATED CAPITAL 3.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
JEC BROADBAND LLC
PO BOX 1189EDNATX779571189BROADBAND SERVICE PROVIDER TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVETX$1,910,991$9,935,628JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
JEC PROPANE LLC
PO BOX 1189EDNATN779571189PROPANE SALES AND DELIVERYTX$3,958,049$1,685,589JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC