FAYETTEVILLE AREA HEALTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAYETTEVILLE AREA HEALTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-1082675)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202203189349312885
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T15:40:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3800 GLENWOOD AVE SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561082675 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAYETTEVILLE AREA HEALTH EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAYE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9106787220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 OWEN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSHMA KAPOOR MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9103231152 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SUSHMA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KAPOOR MD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197821040 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN REGIONAL AHEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUSHMA KAPOOR MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 OWEN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,954,314 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SR-AHEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF SR-AHEC IS TO DELIVER QUARLITY HEALTHCARE EDUCATION AND MEET THE REGIONS' HEALTH WORKFORCE NEEDS BY: PROMOTING STATE OF THE ART HEALTHCARE EDUCATION, CONTINUALLY SEEKING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATION EXPERIENCE AND PROVIDING TIMELY INFORMATION RESOURCES FOR THE PROVIDERS AND CUSTOMERS IN THE REGION. OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE THROUGH HIGHQUALITY CLINICAL SERVICES AND INCREASE THE NUMBER AND DIVERSITY OF PRACTICING HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 189 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,615,396 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,151,394 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,274,810 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,018,258 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $630,597 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $747,033 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,520,803 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,916,685 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,912,176 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,186,171 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,892,880 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,284,549 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,805,056 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,470,720 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,715,747 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,445,965 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,260,140 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,117,990 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,456,925 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,255,543 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,803,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,862,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SR-AHEC IS TO DELIVER QUALITY HEALTHCARE EDUCATION AND MEET THE REGIONS' HEALTH WORKFORCE NEEDS BY: PROMOTING STATE OF THE ART HEALTHCARE EDUCATION, CONTINUALLY SEEKING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATION EXPERIENCE AND PROVIDING TIMELY INFORMATION RESOURCES FOR THE PROVIDERS AND CUSTOMERS IN THE REGION. OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE THROUGH HIGH QUALITY CLINICAL SERVICES AND INCREASE THE NUMBER AND DIVERSITY OF PRACTICING HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,030,140 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,648,972 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THERE WERE TWENTY FOUR FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS IN THE PROGRAM THIS YEAR. EIGHT PHYSICIANS COMPLETED THE RESIDENCY IN JUNE WITH EIGHT NEW RESIDENTS ENTERING THE PROGRAM. THERE WERE 31,894 PATIENT VISITS IN THE FAMILY MEDICINE CENTER AND SPECIALTY MEDICINE CENTER. THE BUSINESS OFFICE STAFF CONTINUED TO EXCEED MGMA BEST PRACTICE TARGETS FOR DAYS IN ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND NUMBER OF DENIALS. AT SR-AHEC FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY OUR MISSION HAS ALWAYS BEEN TO TRAIN RESIDENTS AND PLACE OUR RESIDENCY GRADUATES IN THE COMMUNITY TO HELP IMPROVE HEALTHCARE ACCESS FOR OUR PATIENTS AND IMPROVE THE OVERALL HEALTH OF THE POPULATION IN OUR NINE-COUNTY REGION OF: BLADEN, CUMBERLAND, HARNETT, HOKE, MOORE, ROBESON, SAMPSON AND SCOTLAND COUNTIES. IN FY21, EIGHT PHYSICIANS JOINED THE OVER 220 DOCTORS WHO HAVE CHOSEN THE DUKE/SOUTHERN REGIONAL AHEC FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM SINCE 1977 TO BOARD-CERTIFY THEIR SKILLS IN FAMILY MEDICINE. THESE DOCTORS OF ALLOPATHIC AND OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION OR BEGIN THEIR CAREERS IN HOSPITALS, PRIVATE PRACTICES, IN THE MILITARY, AND OTHER AVENUES AS THEY PURSUE THEIR LIFE-LONG AMBITION OF PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE TO PEOPLE OF ALL AGES.SINCE 1977, APPROX. TWENTY FIVE PERCENT OF THESE PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS STAYED IN NORTH CAROLINA OR IN THE REGION AFTER GRADUATING FROM THE PROGRAM. SINCE 2015, THE NUMBER OF GRADUATES OPTING TO WORK WITH LOCAL OR REGIONAL HOSPITALS AS THEIR FIRST JOB AFTER GRADUATION HAS BEEN STEADILY INCREASING.THIS PAST YEAR WE HAD SEVENTY PERCENT OF OUR GRADUATES PRACTICE IN OUR REGION. FACULTY AND STAFF PRESENTED AT NUMEROUS NATIONAL AND STATE PROFESSIONAL MEETINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,640,219 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,369,286 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH CAREERS AND WORKFORCE DIVERSITY PROGRAM FOCUSED ON THE PLANNING OF THE AHEC SCHOLARS PROGRAM IN PREPARATION FOR THE THIRD COHORT OF SCHOLARS. ITS AIM IS TO RECRUIT, TRAIN, AND SUPPORT A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS FROM EACH AHEC REGION, CREATING A MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF HEALTH CARE IN NORTH CAROLINA. THIS NEW PROGRAM IS AN EXTENSION OF THE K-12 HEALTH CAREERS PIPELINE TO HIGHER EDUCATION THAT HAS BEEN OFFERED THROUGH NC AHEC SINCE THE 1990S. THE NC AHEC SCHOLARS PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED FOR HEALTH PROFESSIONS STUDENTS INTERESTED IN SUPPLEMENTING THEIR EDUCATION WITH ADDITIONAL KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE IN RURAL AND/OR UNDERSERVED URBAN SETTINGS. SR AHEC CONTINUED TO OFFER SPECIFIC PIPELINE PROGRAMS TO INCLUDE HEALTH CAREERS PASSPORT, H.U.M.P. DAY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CAMPBELL, TEACH, AND AHEC ON THE HILL. TEACHING EXCELLENCE FOR A CAREER IN HEALTH (TEACH) IS A NINE-MONTH PRE-PROFESSIONAL HEALTH ENRICHMENT PROGRAM FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN GRADES 8 -12. ITS GOAL IS TO SERVE AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT IN THE STATE'S EDUCATION PIPELINE AND TO MAKE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE NUMBER OF UNDER-REPRESENTED STUDENTS ENTERING THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS IN THE REGION. DUE TO THE PANDEMIC SOME OF THESE PROGRAMS HAVE TRANSITIONED TO A VIRTUAL PLATFORM.IN 2021-2022, 380 CE/CME PROGRAMS WITH 1,072.25 PROGRAM HOURS WERE OFFERED TO HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS THROUGH SR-AHEC. THIRTY-SIX PERCENT OF THESE PROGRAMS WERE HELD IN CUMBERLAND COUNTY, WITH 16 PERCENT HOSTED IN SR-AHEC'S OTHER 8 COUNTIES IN THE REGION AND ANOTHER 48 PERCENT HELD OUTSIDE OF THE REGION. THE TRANSITION TO A VIRTUAL PLATFORM DUE TO THE PANDEMIC PLAYED A ROLE IN INCREASED PARTICIPATION FROM OUTSIDE THE REGION. THERE WERE 9,706 INDIVIDUALS WHO ATTENDED CE/CME PROGRAMS, WITH AN AVERAGE OF 26 PER PROGRAM. A TOTAL OF 187 HEALTH PROFESSIONS STUDENTS RESIDED IN SR-AHEC PROVIDED STUDENT HOUSING IN THE REGION. STUDENTS CAME PRIMARILY FROM DUKE, EAST CAROLINA, METHODIST UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA-CHAPELHILL, WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY AND WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY AND CAMPBELL.THERE WERE ALSO ROTATIONS FOR TEN 3RD YEAR VIRGINIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (VCOM) STUDENTS WHO SPENT THE WHOLE ACADEMIC YEAR LEARNING IN THE FAMILY MEDICINE CENTER. SOUTHERN REGIONAL AHEC'S PRACTICE SUPPORT TEAM TRANSFORMS HEALTHCARE DELIVERY IN OUR NINE-COUNTY REGION BY HELPING PROVIDERS MEET NATIONAL STANDARDS AND READY THEMSELVES FOR VALUE-BASED CARE. THIS TEAM WORKSWITH INDIVIDUAL PRACTICES TO PROVIDE ON-SITE ASSISTANCE ON THE TOOLS AND SYSTEMS NEEDED TO OFFER CONSISTENT, HIGH-QUALITY CARE TO ALL PATIENTS, AND PREPARE THE PRACTICE TO RECEIVE VALUE-BASED PAYMENT INITIATIVES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,670,359 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 145 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 189 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LYNN GREENE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9106787232 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 OWEN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28304 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD TELEMECO PHD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID TOLENTINO DO | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN R WORTH CPA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DINA H ADAMS PHARMD RPH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY BELL PA MPH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID L BOLIEK JR JD MBA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID G DICKERHOFF DDS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELENE F EDWARDS MS RD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY HALL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON A MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WESLEY A MEREDITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARVIN SWARTZ MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSHMA S KAPOOR MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $311,908 | $0 | $15,647 | |||
| KATHRYN L GREENE MBA | ||||||||
| VP ADMIN & FINANCE/CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $154,228 | $0 | $12,528 | |||
| TAIWONA L ELLIOTT DO | ||||||||
| VP CLINICAL EDUCATION & SERVICES/RESIDENCY PROGRAM | 45.00 | $273,547 | $0 | $8,729 | Yes (X) | |||
| LENARD D SALZBERG MD | ||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $236,212 | $0 | $14,864 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES S LESTER DO | ||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $217,527 | $0 | $13,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| WESLEY A HILBERT MD | ||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $221,946 | $0 | $14,694 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAJESH KHURANA MD | ||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $201,873 | $0 | $14,473 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKI HARDY DO | ||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | 45.00 | $199,695 | $0 | $13,465 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,816,936 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $107,784 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 N SHENANDOAH AVE STE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FRONT ROYAL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22630 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LAB TESTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $133,774 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,750,315 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,401,079 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,151,394 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621110 | $5,475,398 | $5,475,398 |
| RESIDENCY CONTRACT FEES | 900099 | $3,648,972 | $3,648,972 |
| PHARMACY PROCEEDS | 900099 | $601,846 | $601,846 |
| WORKSHOPS | 900099 | $503,644 | $503,644 |
| OTHER SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $148,536 | $148,536 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $639,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $639,862 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,018,258 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $219,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $219,252 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,565,410 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,037,629 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $527,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $527,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $527,781 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,916,685 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,018,258 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $747,033 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,576 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $511,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,510,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,807,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $702,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,012,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $562,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,382 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,066 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,859,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,846,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,210,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,092,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $643,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $162,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WORKSHOPS | $150,426 | $150,426 |
| BAD DEBT | $69,497 | $69,497 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,470,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,670,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,800,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,603,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,679,329 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $516,466 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,071,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,404,509 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,834 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,796 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,655,117 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,884,723 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,381,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,770,394 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,882,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,584,833 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,850 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,260,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,117,990 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,258,247 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $723,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,440 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,490,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,968,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,456,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,255,543 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,770,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,834,425 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,803,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,862,447 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,260,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,117,990 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,445,965 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,386,733 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,917,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,665,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,930,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,615,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,151,394 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,280,843 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,917,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,665,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,930,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,615,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,151,394 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,280,843 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $35,280,843 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $178,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $171,839 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $213,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $204,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $219,252 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $987,651 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $36,268,494 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $54,049,060 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97280 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,387,996 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $19,387,996 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $868,784 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,868,784 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,803,176 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $217,196 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $967,196 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,450,794 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,767 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,745 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,022 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,735 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,032 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,767 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,888 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $847 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,735 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $888 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,888 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $356,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $356,018 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,017,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,212,606 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,804,773 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,745,642 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,298,102 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $447,540 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $536,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $374,015 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $162,063 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,770,394 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,447,228 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,386,733 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,386,733 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,833,961 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $82,724 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $82,724 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,916,685 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,387,996 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,387,996 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $82,724 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $82,724 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,470,720 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE AN ANNUAL AWARD TO AN INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS GIVEN EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE TO THE MISSION OF SR-AHEC. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY U.S. GAAP ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AT JUNE 30, 2022. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ALL OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND DETERMINED THE FOUNDATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2022. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSHMA S KAPOOR MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $304,033 | $0 | $7,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,708 | $0 | $7,939 | $0 | $327,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAIWONA L ELLIOTT DO | ||||||||||||||
| VP CLINICAL EDUCATION & SERVICES/RES | $265,432 | $0 | $6,615 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $729 | $0 | $282,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LENARD D SALZBERG MD | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | $226,608 | $0 | $5,704 | $0 | $3,900 | $0 | $6,925 | $0 | $7,939 | $0 | $251,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WESLEY A HILBERT MD | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | $216,517 | $0 | $5,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,755 | $0 | $7,939 | $0 | $236,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES S LESTER DO | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | $212,230 | $0 | $5,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,445 | $0 | $7,939 | $0 | $230,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAJESH KHURANA MD | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | $196,576 | $0 | $5,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,534 | $0 | $7,939 | $0 | $216,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI HARDY DO | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY PHYSICIAN | $194,398 | $0 | $5,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,526 | $0 | $7,939 | $0 | $213,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN L GREENE MBA | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMIN & FINANCE/CFO | $150,365 | $0 | $3,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,679 | $0 | $7,849 | $0 | $166,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TAIWONA L. ELLIOTT, MD AND LENARD D. SALZBERG RECEIVED BONUSES WHICH WERE GROSSED UP FOR TAX PURPOSES. GROSS UP AMOUNTS WERE ALSO TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE RELATED TO BONUSES AWARDED BY THE ORGANIZATION, THEREFORE NO SUBSTANTIATION WITH RESPECT TO REIMBURSING OR ALLOWING EXPENSES WAS REQUIRED. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT, ADMINISTRATION & FINANCE VIA CONFERENCE CALL BY THE AUDITOR. THE FORM 990 IS UPLOADED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WEBSITE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE NOVEMBER BOARD MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE ACTION TO ACCEPT THE REPORT AS PRESENTED, BARRING ANY CHANGES/CORRECTIONS, AND THE FULL BOARD VOTES TO ACCEPT THE REPORT. ONCE APPROVED THE FORM 990 IS FILED ON TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND DECLARATION IS RENEWED ANNUALLY AND KEPT ON FILE. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OCCURRING DURING THE YEAR, A BOARD MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS SOON AS HE OR SHE RECOGNIZES IT. IF A BOARD MEMBER OR THE CEO HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, HE/SHE SHALL NOTIFY THE BOARD CHAIR. THE BOARD CHAIR SHALL THEN ACT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY IN INVESTIGATING THE CONCERN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN EXECUTIVE SALARY RANGE WILL BE ESTABLISHED BASED ON SIMILAR POSITIONS ACROSS THE NC AHEC SYSTEM WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO JOB TITLE, DUTIES, EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, ORGANIZATION SIZE BY REVENUE AND EMPLOYEES, CHALLENGES FACING THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRING EXCEPTIONAL SKILLS OR ATTRIBUTES AND IMPACT OF ORGANIZATIONAL WELL BEING. ANNUALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL MEET INDEPENDENT OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE TO DISCUSS PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE JOB DESCRIPTION AND ANNUAL GOALS. ONCE A CONSENSUS IS REACHED REGARDING PERFORMANCE, A SIMILAR DISCUSSION IS HELD CONCERNING COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO THE ANNUAL BENCHMARKS AND ESTABLISHED OBJECTIVES. THE COMPENSATION DECISION IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. DOCUMENTATION THAT THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION TOOK PLACE WILL BE NOTED IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MINUTES. THE BOARD CHAIR WILL MEET WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE TO DISCUSS STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES AND GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON MARKET DATA OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT OTHER NC AHEC PROGRAMS AND MGMA (MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION) SALARY SURVEYS. THE DATA IS COMPILED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND REVIEWED WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION WITH CONSIDERATION OF EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES, AND SPECIFIC CHALLENGES FACING THE ORGANIZATION IN THOSE WORK AREAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 178,930. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 13,035. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 191,965. MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 253,037. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 253,037. RESIDENCY SUPPORT PAYMENTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,414,655. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,414,655. |