PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-6061277)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202203199349309950
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T11:15:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 946061277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PACI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9256095000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 WILLOW WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94520 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PANSY FONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP & CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9256095000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PANSY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FONG | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | VIRGINIA LAMPSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 WILLOW WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94520 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $168,001,591 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PACIFICSERVICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A BROAD RANGE OF LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 176 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $22,839 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,967,158 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,035,555 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,923,226 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,795,281 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,590,068 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $315,515 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $47,480,452 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,146,351 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $174,846 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $175,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,572,704 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,492,548 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,486,013 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,521,133 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,793,184 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,355,456 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,026,747 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,544,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,453,705 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,602,214 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,322,398,530 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,408,244,390 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,142,081,891 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,228,143,758 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $180,316,639 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $180,100,632 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS A FULL SERVICE STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS USING VARIOUS CHANNELS INCLUDING BRANCHES, A CALL CENTER, MOBILE APPLICATIONS, AND THE INTERNET. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION (PSCU) WAS FOUNDED IN 1936 TO SERVE EMPLOYEES OF PG&E IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA. OVER EIGHTY-FOUR YEARS LATER, PSCU NOW SERVES MORE THAN 65,000 MEMBERS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ALAMEDA, CONTRA COSTA, FRESNO, MARIN, NAPA, PLACER, SACRAMENTO, SAN FRANCISCO, SAN MATEO, SANTA CLARA, SOLANO AND SONOMA COUNTIES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSACT IN ANY OF OUR SIX BRANCHES, AT ANY OF OVER 5,000 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS AVAILABLE THROUGH CO-OP SHARED BRANCH NETWORK, USING ATMS, ONLINE VIA OUR INTERNET HOME BANKING OR MOBILE SITES, USING POINT OF SALE WITH THEIR VISA DEBIT OR CREDIT CARD OR BY CALLING OUR TELEPHONE SERVICE CENTER OR TOLL-FREE AUTOMATED TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PSCU OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, IRA, COVERDELL EDUCATION SAVINGS AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. PSCU CHECKING PRODUCT OPTIONS CAN EARN INTEREST, ARE FREE FROM MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGES, ALLOW THE MEMBER TO OBTAIN RATE DISCOUNTS ON AUTO LOANS OR HELP A YOUNG MEMBER OPEN THEIR FIRST CHECKING ACCOUNT. PSCU'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND ARE TYPICALLY HIGHER THAN BANKS. TOTAL MEMBER SHARE BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 WAS $1,206,233,164. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PSCU OFFERS A VARIETY OF COMPETITIVELY PRICED MORTGAGE LOAN OPTIONS AVAILABLE FOR A PRIMARY RESIDENCE OR SECOND HOME. PSCU HOME EQUITY LOAN OPTIONS RANGE FROM 5 TO 15 YEARS, AND MEMBERS MAY ALSO OBTAIN HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT. PSCU OFFERS VEHICLE LOANS FOR NEW AND USED CARS, NEW AND USED BOATS, AS WELL AS NEW AND USED RVS. VISA CREDIT CARD LOANS INCLUDE A NO ANNUAL FEE OPTION AS WELL AS A CARD EARNING REWARDS POINTS. PSCU OFFERS OTHER CONSUMER LOANS FOR MEMBERS SUCH AS PERSONAL SIGNATURE LOANS, AS WELL AS SHARE AND CERTIFICATE SECURED LOANS. FOR OUR MEMBERS WHO ARE STARTING TO BUILD THEIR CREDIT, PSCU OFFERS A STARTER VISA AND A FIRST-TIME AUTO LOAN PROGRAM. TOTAL MEMBER LOAN BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 WAS $850,370,747. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12807 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 176 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PANSY FONG VPCONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9256095000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1355 WILLOW WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CONCORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94520 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA DEMARTINI | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMAR PANCHAL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA BANNING | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN CADWALADER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM CHEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SENA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN TAPPERO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTY VINEYARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIRGINIA LAMPSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $642,492 | $0 | $77,008 | |||
| DAVID KATO | ||||||||
| EVP & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $407,469 | $0 | $68,951 | |||
| NANNETTE CUTLIFF | ||||||||
| SVP & CIO | 40.00 | $392,941 | $0 | $48,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS OLDAG | ||||||||
| SVP & CLO | 40.00 | $381,425 | $0 | $51,419 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIN DOVE | ||||||||
| SVP & CMO | 40.00 | $322,730 | $0 | $62,813 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA SMITH | ||||||||
| SVP & CAO | 40.00 | $317,914 | $0 | $62,115 | Yes (X) | |||
| PANSY FONG | ||||||||
| VP & CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $280,956 | $0 | $24,832 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE SHELOR | ||||||||
| SVP & COO | 40.00 | $261,091 | $0 | $37,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELE SPEER | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $304,304 | $0 | $29,674 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY BELL | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $248,804 | $0 | $15,251 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN CRAIGE | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $246,345 | $0 | $32,622 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEMLATA PATEL | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $230,557 | $0 | $51,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAYRA KOURY | ||||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $207,975 | $0 | $27,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,245,003 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $588,990 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWGROUND INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 6228 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601976228 | NEW HQ PLANNING AND DESIGN | $6,640,404 |
| INSIGHT DIRECT USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 731069 | DALLAS | TX | 753731069 | IT/OPERATIONS | $936,637 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 418410 | BOSTON | MA | 022418410 | OPERATIONS | $664,818 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | IT/OPERATIONS | $549,687 |
| AT&T | |||||
| PO BOX 5019 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601972019 | IT/OPERATIONS | $528,869 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $32,061,052 | $32,061,052 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,358,051 | $5,355,381 | $2,670 |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEES | 522100 | $1,714,730 | $1,700,354 | $14,376 |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $901,722 | $895,929 | $5,793 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,035,555 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,829,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,829,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,166,268 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $850,753 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $315,515 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $315,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $315,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $122,970,349 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $122,004,487 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $965,862 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $965,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $965,862 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,146,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,012,716 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $22,839 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,110,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,492,548 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,440,029 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,872,000 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,547 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,623,768 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $995,789 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,790 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,705 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,992 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,712 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,915,881 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,102,284 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,378,271 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,058,107 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,506,133 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,085 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,196 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890,927 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER LOAN SERVICES | Desc |
| Total | $3,274,297 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,076 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,544,137 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,455,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,744,153 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,571,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,387,891 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,221,033 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,166,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,556,698 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,412,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,318,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,989,301 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,985,541 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,722,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,003,760 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,897,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,727,085 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,421,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,471,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,420,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,814,030 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,322,398,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,408,244,390 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,238,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,910,594 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,123,843,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,206,233,164 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,142,081,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,228,143,758 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,316,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,100,632 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,316,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,100,632 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,322,398,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,408,244,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,602,214 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,131,917 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $313,696 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCUL - PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 W K STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940329967 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION MADE A CONTRIBUTION TO CCUL - PAC DURING 2021 TO SUPPORT STATE LEVEL CANDIDATES WHO ARE FRIENDS OF CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $4,712 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $6,142 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $28,364 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | -$17,510 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,615,213 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,615,213 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,711,449 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,758,754 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,952,695 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $894,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $724,429 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $169,919 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,385,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,502,358 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $883,082 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,382,851 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,382,851 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,003,760 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS | $317,320,959 |
| MEMBER CHECKING ACCOUNTS | $186,842,839 |
| MEMBER MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $443,666,245 |
| MEMBER REGULAR CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS | $258,403,121 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,206,233,164 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,997,104 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,997,104 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$850,753 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$850,753 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,146,351 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,394,890 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $850,753 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $850,753 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,544,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,544,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE CREDIT UNION IS THE ADMINISTRATOR OF PSEA, PSEVA, PSFCU, AND SJPECU RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFIT TRUST (THE TRUST). ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE DISBURSING PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS, COLLECTING PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS, MANAGING CASH FLOWS, INVESTING NET ASSETS, PREPARING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND PREPARING TAX RETURNS. AMOUNTS DUE BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE TRUST ARE REIMBURSED SEMIANNUALLY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14) AND, AS SUCH, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT PERIOD. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. STATE TAXES, HOWEVER, ARE PAID ON INCOME EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN CALIFORNIA. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES, RECLASSED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE -850,753. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES, RECLASSED TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE 850,753. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | ||||||||
| 1663 MARKET STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CALIFORNIA WILD FIRES |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS | ||||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| FOOD BANK OF CONTRA COSTA COUNTY | ||||||||
| 4010 NELSON AVE | CONCORD | CA | 94520 | 942418054 | 501(C)(3) | $30,500 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 221 MAIN STREET STE 1650 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 135644916 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| LOAVES & FISHES OF CONTRA COSTA | ||||||||
| 1985 BONIFACIO STREET STE 100 | CONCORD | CA | 94520 | 680018077 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MONUMENT CRISIS CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 23973 | PLEASANT HILL | CA | 94520 | 412111171 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NPOWER INC | ||||||||
| 55 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 560 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 134145441 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| YOUTH HOMES INC | ||||||||
| 3480 BUSKIRK AVE 210 | PLEASANT HILL | CA | 94523 | 946132571 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AMOUNT IN TOTAL IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EMPLOYEE VOLUNTEERS THAT MAKE UP ITS COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENTS COMMITTEE (CIC). CIC MEMBERS MEET MONTHLY TO DISCUSS AND VOTE ON HOW THE BUDGETED FUNDS ARE TO BE SPENT. UPON BOARD APPROVAL DURING THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING THE FUNDS ARE ISSUED TO THE VARIOUS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ADDITIONAL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS MAY OCCUR, AS AUTHORIZED BY THE CEO. PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION WORKS WITH THE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS TO REVIEW AND DISUCSS HOW GRANTS FUNDS WILL BE USED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA LAMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $531,667 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $10,825 | $0 | $54,038 | $0 | $22,970 | $0 | $719,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID KATO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO | $347,009 | $0 | $65,784 | $0 | -$5,324 | $0 | $17,686 | $0 | $51,265 | $0 | $476,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANNETTE CUTLIFF | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CIO | $337,508 | $0 | $56,251 | $0 | -$818 | $0 | $16,927 | $0 | $31,494 | $0 | $441,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS OLDAG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CLO | $325,542 | $0 | $55,807 | $0 | $76 | $0 | $16,025 | $0 | $35,394 | $0 | $432,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN DOVE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CMO | $276,330 | $0 | $46,924 | $0 | -$524 | $0 | $17,616 | $0 | $45,197 | $0 | $385,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CAO | $272,345 | $0 | $46,466 | $0 | -$897 | $0 | $16,341 | $0 | $45,774 | $0 | $380,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELE SPEER | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $122,194 | $0 | $23,195 | $0 | $158,915 | $0 | $9,164 | $0 | $20,510 | $0 | $333,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PANSY FONG | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CONTROLLER | $236,250 | $0 | $33,750 | $0 | $10,956 | $0 | $11,517 | $0 | $13,315 | $0 | $305,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE SHELOR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & COO | $225,015 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $76 | $0 | $16,454 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $298,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEMLATA PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $194,969 | $0 | $27,079 | $0 | $8,509 | $0 | $10,238 | $0 | $40,818 | $0 | $281,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN CRAIGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $208,323 | $0 | $29,903 | $0 | $8,119 | $0 | $11,718 | $0 | $20,904 | $0 | $278,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $236,900 | $0 | $10,328 | $0 | $1,576 | $0 | $12,215 | $0 | $3,036 | $0 | $264,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAYRA KOURY | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $185,400 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $75 | $0 | $9,353 | $0 | $18,021 | $0 | $235,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MICHELE SPEER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT AND OTHER BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $158,915. VIRGINIA LAMPSON, PRESIDENT & CEO, BEGAN PARTICIPATING IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN AUGUST 2020. TOTAL 2021 CONTRIBUTION EXPENSE OF $36,563 IS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN PT VII AND SCHEDULE J, PT II. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DIRECTORS OF PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE ELECTED TO A THREE YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CONTROLLER. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS FORM 990 FOR COMPLETENESS AND CONSISTENCY WITH THE CREDIT UNION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EMPLOYEE CONDUCT SECTION OF THE PACIFIC SERVICE CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CITES CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE FIDUCIARIES WHO MUST ACT IN GOOD FAITH IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES. EMPLOYEES HAVE AN OBLIGATION TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITHIN GUIDELINES THAT PROHIBIT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE PURPOSE OF THESE GUIDELINES IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL DIRECTION SO THAT EMPLOYEES CAN SEEK FURTHER CLARIFICATION ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE SUBJECT OF ACCEPTABLE STANDARDS OF OPERATION. - EVERY EMPLOYEE SHALL FULLY AND EFFICIENTLY PERFORM THE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THEIR POSITION. - EVERY EMPLOYEE MUST ACT IN A MANNER WHICH REFLECTS FAVORABLY UPON THE CREDIT UNION. - EVERY EMPLOYEE MUST MAINTAIN THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS HONESTY, INTEGRITY, IMPARTIALITY, AND CONDUCT. AS SUCH, EMPLOYEES MUST BE VERY CAREFUL THAT THEIR RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS OR OTHER INDIVIDUALS OR OTHER ACTIVITIES DO NOT SUBJECT THEM OR THE CREDIT UNION TO UNDUE CRITICISM. EMPLOYEES MUST REFRAIN FROM ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY WHICH IS OR COULD BE IN CONFLICT WITH THEIR STATUS AS CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES. THIS INCLUDES THE USE OF ONE'S RELATIONSHIP WITH THE CREDIT UNION FOR PERSONAL PROFIT OR ADVANTAGE. EMPLOYEES MAY NOT TAKE ADVANTAGE OF OPPORTUNITIES WHICH RIGHTFULLY BELONG TO THE CREDIT UNION. FOR EXAMPLE, EMPLOYEES MAY NOT DIVERT BUSINESS FROM THE CREDIT UNION OR RECEIVE A COMMISSION OR FEE FOR A TRANSACTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAS CONDUCTED ON BEHALF OF THE CREDIT UNION. GIFTS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND FAVORS: THE CREDIT UNION EXPECTS ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES TO FOLLOW THE HIGHEST ETHICAL STANDARDS IN THE CONDUCT OF CREDIT UNION BUSINESS WITH VENDORS OF GOODS AND SERVICES TO THE CREDIT UNION AND IN THE CONDUCT OF ALL MEMBER FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES SHOULD BE MINDFUL OF THE FEDERAL BANK BRIBERY ACT, WHICH STATES: "WHOEVER, AS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, EMPLOYEE, AGENT, OR ATTORNEY OF A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, CORRUPTLY SOLICITS OR DEMANDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY PERSON, OR CORRUPTLY ACCEPTS OR AGREES TO ACCEPT, ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM ANY PERSON, INTENDING TO BE INFLUENCED OR REWARDED IN CONNECTION WITH ANY BUSINESS OR TRANSACTION OF SUCH INSTITUTION, SHALL BE GUILTY OF AN OFFENSE." THE CREDIT UNION EXPECTS STRICT COMPLIANCE. IN GENERAL, CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AGENTS, AND ATTORNEYS ARE PROHIBITED FROM (1) SOLICITING FOR THEMSELVES OR FOR A THIRD PARTY ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM ANYONE IN RETURN FOR ANY BUSINESS, SERVICE, OR CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION OF THE CREDIT UNION AND FROM (2) ACCEPTING ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM ANYONE IN CONNECTION WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER A TRANSACTION IS DISCUSSED OR COMPLETED. THE FOLLOWING POLICY APPLIES WITH RESPECT TO OTHER GIFTS RECEIVED BY THE CREDIT UNION, ITS OFFICIALS, AND ITS EMPLOYEES: - MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, ADVISORY DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE AUTHORIZED TO ACCEPT GIFTS ON BEHALF OF THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THAT ANY GIFT TO THE CREDIT UNION MUST BE REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. SUCH GIFTS, WHICH ARE ACCEPTED BY THE ABOVE PERSONS ON BEHALF OF THE CREDIT UNION, MUST BE DELIVERED TO THE CREDIT UNION OFFICE FOR USE BY THE CREDIT UNION AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE. - MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, ADVISORY DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECEIVE AND KEEP PERSONAL GIFTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE CREDIT UNION ACTIVITIES WITH A VALUE OF $50 OR LESS. - IF THE VALUE OF THE ITEM IS GREATER THAN $50, IT MUST BE REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER THE PERSON MAY RETAIN THE GIFT OR IF THE GIFT SHOULD BE RETURNED OR DELIVERED TO THE CREDIT UNION. A BREACH OF THESE POLICIES MAY SUBJECT THE INDIVIDUAL TO DISCIPLINE, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO EDIBLE ITEMS OR TO REASONABLE COST MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT OR THE RECEIPT OF GIFTS OF ADVERTISING SPECIALTY ITEMS SUCH AS PENS, KEY CHAINS, OR CALENDARS, AND THE LIKE FROM VENDORS. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO GIFTS WHICH ARE CLEARLY BASED UPON FAMILY OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS (EVEN THOUGH FAMILY MEMBERS OR PERSONAL FRIENDS ARE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS) OR TO GIFTS OF REASONABLE VALUE GIVEN IN CONNECTION WITH COMMONLY-RECOGNIZED OCCASIONS, SUCH AS PROMOTIONS, WEDDINGS, RETIREMENT, CHRISTMAS, OR BAR/BAT MITZVAHS. IT ALSO DOES NOT APPLY TO CIVIC, CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, OR RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONAL AWARDS FOR RECOGNITION OF SERVICE AND ACCOMPLISHMENT. PARTICIPATION AND DETERMINATION/FULL DISCLOSURE POLICY: IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY THAT TRANSACTIONS SHALL BE CARRIED OUT BY DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AGENTS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CREDIT UNION. NO DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL IN ANY MANNER, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATION UPON, OR THE DETERMINATION OF, ANY CREDIT UNION BUSINESS AFFECTING THEIR PECUNIARY INTEREST OR THE PECUNIARY INTEREST OF ANY CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, OR ASSOCIATION IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INTERESTED. BEYOND THIS PROHIBITION ON PARTICIPATION AND DETERMINATION, IT IS THE POLICY OF THE CREDIT UNION THAT EACH DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, AND EMPLOYEE SHALL INFORM THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF CREDIT UNION AUTHORITY (THAT IS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, OR PRESIDENT/CEO), OF ANY PERSONAL INTEREST, PECUNIARY OR OTHERWISE, THAT HE OR SHE MAY HAVE IN BUSINESS AFFECTING THE CREDIT UNION. SUCH DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE SHALL BE DISQUALIFIED FROM FURTHER CREDIT UNION DELIBERATION AND/OR DETERMINATION ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION UNLESS FURTHER PARTICIPATION IS PERMITTED BY THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE LAW AND REGULATION. FAILURE TO PROPERLY DISCLOSE A PERSONAL INTEREST (PECUNIARY OR NOT) IN A CREDIT UNION TRANSACTION SHALL BE CONSTRUED AS A BREACH OF THIS POLICY AND MAY SUBJECT THE INDIVIDUAL TO DISCIPLINE, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND DETERMINES APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL SALARY BUDGET. SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS ARE MAINTAINED TO REFLECT MARKET SALARIES BASED ON PARTICIPATION IN INDUSTRY SURVEYS. TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES ARE INITIALLY WITHIN THE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION, BASED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S EXPERIENCE, AND ADJUSTED ANNUALLY ACCORDING TO PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET CONSTRAINTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING FOR DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS BY-LAWS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE NOT GENERALLY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. A MONTHLY BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCHES. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASS ADJ FOR NET GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -231,515. POSTRETIREMENT EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - ACTUARIAL GAIN OCCURRED DURING YR 442,983. POSTRETIREMENT EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - AMORTIZATION OF ACTUARIAL LOSS 102,228. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PSEA PSEBA PSFCU AND SJPECU RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS PLAN TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8191 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945968191 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 680383491 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFIT TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |