STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0248325)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202203199349320905
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T15:09:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590248325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2121 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 40769AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID F MAROVICHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastMAROVICHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID F MAROVICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 40769AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,845,788GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.121FCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING PERSONAL SOLUTIONS TO INSPIRE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee178TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$452,313TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,464,810PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,480,460CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$795,342PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,451,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,539PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$250,813CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,350,691PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,183,095CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,258,025PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,499,709CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,508,497PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,587,902CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,499,553PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,993,642CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,266,075PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,081,253CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$84,616PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,101,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$598,550,758TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$664,348,175TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$544,346,102TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$605,884,954TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,204,656NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,463,221NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBUILDING RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, ASSOCIATES, AND THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING PERSONAL SOLUTIONS TO INSPIRE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG OUR MEMBERS, CREATING SOURCES OF CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR OUR MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR RESOURCES ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14567IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee178EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH LIGHTSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 RIVERSIDE PARK PLAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHELBA WILLIAMS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD BOREE
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA DELASSUS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT III
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE GREENLIEF
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HOGAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MACOMBER JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GIPSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MAROVICH
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$348,207$0$27,485
CYNDI KOAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$240,531$0$45,156
PAUL BLACKSTONE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$308,156$0$56,515Yes (X)
CATHY HUFSTETLER
SVP OF LENDING40.00$202,684$0$37,524Yes (X)
CLARA KOVARIK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$140,502$0$18,791Yes (X)
ADAM WADE
VP OF MARKETING40.00$167,268$0$17,779Yes (X)
BETH LIGHTSEY
CONTROLLER40.00$134,005$0$16,444Yes (X)
PETER HAYES
VP - BUSINESS LENDING40.00$146,766$0$20,223Yes (X)
JASON ROBERTS
IT MANAGER40.00$134,734$0$8,688Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,822,853TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$248,605TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AULD & WHITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC
4168 SOUTHPOINT PKWY STE 101JACKSONVILLEFL32216CONSTRUCTION$1,160,541
FORESHEE CONTRACTING SERVICES
14600-52 DUVAL PL WJACKSONVILLEFL32218CONSTRUCTIONS$1,020,098
FISERV
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045CREDIT CARD$950,008
TRUHOME SOLUTIONS LLC
9601 LEGLER RDLENEXAKS66219MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICER$886,117
NCR CORPORATION
5555 ROOSEVELT BLVDJACKSONVILLEFL32244SOFTWARE$730,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$20,313,647$20,313,647
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,030,027$4,577,714$452,313
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,883,222$3,883,222
OTHER MEMBER INCOME522100$1,253,564$1,253,564
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,480,460TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$719,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$719,659ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,742RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,742RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,742ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,394,856OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,662,693OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,732,163OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,732,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,732,163ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$194,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$194,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$194,071OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,183,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,222,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$452,313UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,508,564ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,709TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,258TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,390,498TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,922TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,216TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,008TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,344TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,253TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,192TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,501,238TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,262,107TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,559,606TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,473,677TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,791TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,714TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,810TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,673TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$2,057,549
OTHER EXPENSES$276,454
OPERATING FEES$122,890
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS-$448,656

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,081,253TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,031,135BOYAmt
EOY$12,623,875EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,938,556BOYAmt
EOY$113,189,938EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,409,622BOYAmt
EOY$1,313,137EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,170,497BOYAmt
EOY$402,700,204EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,377,783BOYAmt
EOY$2,248,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,874,742LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,690,254LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,469,162BOYAmt
EOY$24,184,488EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,175,310BOYAmt
EOY$81,488,183EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,237,026BOYAmt
EOY$5,750,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,280,501EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,741,667BOYAmt
EOY$18,568,998EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,550,758BOYAmt
EOY$664,348,175EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,068,465BOYAmt
EOY$3,352,407EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,427BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,870EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,126BOYAmt
EOY$395,537EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,757,084BOYAmt
EOY$600,508,140EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,346,102BOYAmt
EOY$605,884,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,204,656BOYAmt
EOY$58,463,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,204,656BOYAmt
EOY$58,463,221EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,550,758BOYAmt
EOY$664,348,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,101,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$843,275NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,220,982OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,220,982BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,535,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,377,259DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,158,451BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,755,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$703,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,051,767BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,166,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,609,181DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,557,697BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,195,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,195,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,184,488TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$600,508,140Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$600,508,140TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,183,584TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$489OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,183,095RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,183,095TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,081,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$488OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$488ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,081,253ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,081,253TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ESCROW FUNDS HELD BY THE CREDIT UNION ARE MEMBERS FUNDS TO MAKE PAYMENTS ON THEIR PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE. THE FUNDS ARE HELD BY THE CREDIT UNION, AND SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S THIRD PARTY MORTGAGE SERVICER. THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ALLOCATE FUNDS WHEN PAYMENTS ARE MADE, AND TO MAKE PROPERTY TAX AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS TIMELY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN AUDIT TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2017 - 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FEE INCOME 489.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FEE INCOME 488.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID MAROVICH
PRESIDENT/CEO$315,207$0$33,000$0$0$0$13,991$0$13,494$0$375,692$0$0$0
PAUL BLACKSTONE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$258,156$0$50,000$0$0$0$16,597$0$39,918$0$364,671$0$0$0
CYNDI KOAN
CFO$200,531$0$40,000$0$0$0$14,561$0$30,595$0$285,687$0$0$0
CATHY HUFSTETLER
SVP OF LENDING$170,126$0$32,558$0$0$0$12,136$0$25,388$0$240,208$0$0$0
ADAM WADE
VP OF MARKETING$157,103$0$10,165$0$0$0$10,026$0$7,753$0$185,047$0$0$0
PETER HAYES
VP - BUSINESS LENDING$131,766$0$15,000$0$0$0$9,674$0$10,549$0$166,989$0$0$0
CLARA KOVARIK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$130,298$0$10,204$0$0$0$8,444$0$10,347$0$159,293$0$0$0
BETH LIGHTSEY
CONTROLLER$123,849$0$10,156$0$0$0$8,170$0$8,274$0$150,449$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: SHELBA WILLIAMS $530ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS AVAILABLE TO THE EMPLOYEES (ACTIVE OR RETIRED) AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES OF COMPANIES PROVIDING TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES; AND, TO ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE MEMBERS ARE OF THE SAME GENERAL GROUP. MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT WORK, LIVE OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE FLORIDA COUNTIES OF DUVAL, CLAY, ST. JOHNS, NASSAU, BAKER, COLUMBIA, UNION, BRADFORD, ALACHUA, PUTNAM, AND FLAGLER AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES. THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS DEFINED TO INCLUDE ANY PERSON RELATED TO THE PRIMARY MEMBER BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ANNUALLY STATING THAT THEY ARE NOT INVOLVED IN ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD). THE BOD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AND EACH MEMBER DOES AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AS WELL AS AN INTERNAL INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING -2.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.