STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637653)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202203199349319960
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T14:55:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTROPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8882618328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMIRAMARCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33025ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD SHAWPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8882618328PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHAWPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD SHAWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMIRAMARCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,392,903GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TROPICALFCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, (CONTINUED ON SCH. O) PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES & EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee214TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$36,357TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,484,216PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,023,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,363,226PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,717,548CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,847,442PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,741,302CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,397PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,723,358PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,249,517CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,681,954PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,156,144CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,462,549PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,485,301CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,907,258PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,900,462CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,940,184PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,840,840CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$877,665,521TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$964,049,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$805,547,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$883,427,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,117,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,621,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10844IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee214EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD SHAWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8882618328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMIRAMARCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33025ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
M PEREZ
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JL BELAUSTEGUI
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BK CRUIT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BN DIAMOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JM DOHOHUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HP GEER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MC MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ML REYES
DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RP WISNIEWKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HELBER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$397,240$0$121,169
RICHARD SHAW
COO40.00Yes (X)$303,518$0$31,169
ALFREDO GEONAGA
VP OF ADMIN40.00$158,262$0$34,885Yes (X)
BRIAN BURRESS
VP MEMBER RELATIONS40.00$172,451$0$23,459Yes (X)
AMY MCGRAW
VP MARKETING40.00$167,297$0$20,488Yes (X)
ELIZABETH JIMENZ
VP HR40.00$164,499$0$23,725Yes (X)
FRANK SALOKAR
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$208,222$0$17,353Yes (X)
ADAM BOUDIN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$156,228$0$15,318Yes (X)
FRANCIS GALLO
SR COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER40.00$151,336$0$23,643Yes (X)
JAVIER CORNAVACA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$144,363$0$30,778Yes (X)
DOUGLAS LEVER
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$133,702$0$21,395Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,157,118TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$363,382TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074ELECTRONIC BANKING SERVICE PROVIDER$883,713
FISERV SOLUTIONS
4575 SW RESEARCH WAYCORVALLISOR97339CORE SYSTEM/SOFTWARE$695,096
CREDIT UNION LEASING CORP
3111 CAMINO DEL RIO SUITE 203SAN DIEGOCA92108LEASE PRODUCT 3RD PARTY VENDOR$596,777
RATE GENIUS
9300 UNITED DR SUITE 180AUSTINTX78758AUTO LOAN 3RD PARTY VENDOR$374,129
WCS WHOLESALE CARRIER SERVICES INC
12350 NW 39TH STCORAL SPRINGSFL33065TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE PROVIDER$291,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$28,158,178$28,158,178
CHARGES/FEES/OTHER522100$9,865,576$9,829,219$36,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,023,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$419,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$419,929ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,949,220OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,651,601OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,297,619OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,297,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,297,619ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,741,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,987,397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,357UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,717,548ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,517TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,642,568TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,188,946TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,993TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,329TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,308TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,811TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,686TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,522TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,475TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,231,250TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,933TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,277TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,563TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,248TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICING$1,650,589
SWITCH EXP$1,552,638
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,460,960
PROVISION LOAN LOSSES$850,944

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,405TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,900,462TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,490,552BOYAmt
EOY$38,410,415EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,271,410BOYAmt
EOY$168,751,469EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,723,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,638EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,082,988BOYAmt
EOY$716,024,244EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,023,055LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,554,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,202,912BOYAmt
EOY$8,468,410EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,160,271BOYAmt
EOY$6,746,345EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,076,983EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,975BOYAmt
EOY$238,837EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,980,177BOYAmt
EOY$21,279,759EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,665,521BOYAmt
EOY$964,049,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,860,061BOYAmt
EOY$8,132,658EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,998,726BOYAmt
EOY$5,084,470EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,689,127BOYAmt
EOY$870,210,442EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,547,914BOYAmt
EOY$883,427,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,117,607BOYAmt
EOY$80,621,614EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,117,607BOYAmt
EOY$80,621,614EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,665,521BOYAmt
EOY$964,049,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,840,840ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$162,520NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,825,687OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,385,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,385,335BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,770,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,015,967DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,754,100BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,266,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,939,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$326,826BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,531,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,529,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,002,149BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,468,410TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARE DRAFTS$210,985,171
MEMBER DEPOSITS - PREMIER 1 CHECKING$12,509,554
MEMBER DEPOSITS - MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT$117,887,966
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARES$437,359,172
MEMBER DEPOSITS - IRA SHARES$15,319,265
MEMBER DEPOSITS - SHARE & IRA CERTIFICATES$76,149,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$870,210,442TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,281,602TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,281,602RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$540,300OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$540,300RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,741,302TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,440,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$540,300OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$540,300ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,900,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,900,462TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS CUSTODIAL ESROW BALANCES IN CONNECTION WITH SERVICING ITS MORTGAGE LOANS
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATECHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2020, 2019 AND 2018 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASS -540,300.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASS 540,300.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN RED CROSSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1431 18TH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN530196605RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$9,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANTS FUNDS ONCE DISBURSED TO PUBLIC CHARITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD HELBER
CEO$392,668$0$0$0$4,572$0$101,600$0$27,476$0$526,316$0$0$0
RICHARD SHAW
COO$300,531$0$0$0$2,987$0$11,600$0$26,803$0$341,921$0$0$0
FRANK SALOKAR
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$207,953$0$0$0$269$0$5,468$0$12,296$0$225,986$0$0$0
BRIAN BURRESS
VP MEMBER RELATIONS$170,436$0$0$0$2,015$0$6,389$0$18,518$0$197,358$0$0$0
ALFREDO GEONAGA
VP OF ADMIN$154,273$0$0$0$3,989$0$6,558$0$29,709$0$194,529$0$0$0
ELIZABETH JIMENZ
VP HR$163,089$0$0$0$1,410$0$5,786$0$22,954$0$193,239$0$0$0
AMY MCGRAW
VP MARKETING$165,882$0$0$0$1,415$0$3,418$0$18,488$0$189,203$0$0$0
FRANCIS GALLO
SR COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER$151,171$0$0$0$165$0$6,298$0$18,258$0$175,892$0$0$0
JAVIER CORNAVACA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$144,302$0$0$0$61$0$3,881$0$27,308$0$175,552$0$0$0
ADAM BOUDIN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$156,191$0$0$0$37$0$6,339$0$9,390$0$171,957$0$0$0
DOUGLAS LEVER
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$132,329$0$0$0$1,373$0$1,826$0$20,661$0$156,189$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2019, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE IRS. THE PLAN PROVIDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION TO RICHARD HELBER, PRESIDENT/CEO. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED $90,000 OF EXPENSE FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THE AGREEMENT CALLS FOR DEFERRED COMPENSATION TO BE PAID IF THE PRESIDENT IS CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED IN ITS BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND CFO. ANY QUESTIONS, THE VP OF FINANCE/CFO WILL DISCUSS WITH THE CPA FIRM. THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY SUBSEQUENT TO THE FORM BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. THIS WILL BE RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12THE POLICY REQUIRES REVIEW AND SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY. THE EMPLOYEES ARE PRESENTED WITH THE HR POLICY ANNUALLY WHICH THEY SIGN ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THEY RECEIVED THE POLICY MANUAL AND THAT THEY WILL FOLLOW THE POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT. THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND A SEPERATE THIRD PARTY STUDY IS USED FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION. JOB GRADES AND PAY RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY VENDOR WITH SPECIALIZED EXPERTISE IN THIS AREA, AND MAINTAINED BY THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THIS COMPENSATION SYSTEM IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOCUMENTS THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON THE NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION PLAN GAINS 1,284,157. POST RETIREMENT GAINS 541,530.